Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/13/ma/Feb23_MIAAAl_set1.shtml

MIAA All State Track & Field Championships

Reggie Lewis Track - Boston, MA, February 23, 2013

[Event Results & Team Scores Girls ]

Event Results & Team Scores Boys

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/25/2013 09:49 AM
                     28th Annual MIAA Indoor Track & Field                     
                      All-State Championship  - 2/23/2013                      
                        Reggie Lewis Track - Boston, MA                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        MEET: #  7.36  2/26/2011   Greg Boursiqout, Stoughton                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jung Park                 12 Newton South              7.70q  3 
  2 Ben Colello               11 Lincoln-Sudb              7.77q  1 
  3 Connor McCarthy           12 Walpole                   7.80q  3  7.794
  4 Jordan Samuels            11 Boston Colle              7.80q  2  7.799
  5 Cory Cataldo              12 Tewksbury                 7.81q  1 
  6 Ryan Maney                12 Reading                   7.86q  1 
  7 Irvin Johnson             11 New Bedford               7.87q  1 
  8 Jack Galvin               11 Lowell                    7.91q  3 
  9 Dylan DeMoranville        12 Apponequet                7.97   3 
 10 Alex Hellyar              12 Tantasqua                 8.00   2 
 11 Chris Puglia              12 St. John's-Shrew          8.02   3 
 12 Jason Matovu              12 Norwood                   8.03   2 
 13 Karim Sahila              12 Revere                    8.08   2 
 14 Evandro DaCosta           11 Randolph                  8.18   2 
 15 D'Andre Drummond-Mayrie   11 Central Cath              8.20   1 
 16 Adam Bonfilio             12 Burlington                8.22   1 
 17 Alex Dehullu              12 Central Cath              8.28   2 
 18 Robert Dupuis             12 Quabbin                   8.34   1 
 19 John Braga                12 North Readin              8.35   2 
 20 Ryan Bahar                11 Ipswich                   8.42   2 
 21 Chris McDowell            12 Hingham                   8.42   1 
 22 Edward Matovu             11 Tewksbury                 9.26   3 
 
Event 1  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
        MEET: #  7.36  2/26/2011   Greg Boursiqout, Stoughton                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Jung Park                 12 Newton South              7.57  
  2 Ben Colello               11 Lincoln-Sudb              7.63  
  3 Connor McCarthy           12 Walpole                   7.65  
  4 Jordan Samuels            11 Boston Colle              7.75  
  5 Cory Cataldo              12 Tewksbury                 7.83  
  6 Jack Galvin               11 Lowell                    7.94  
  7 Ryan Maney                12 Reading                   7.96  
  8 Irvin Johnson             11 New Bedford               7.99  
 
Event 3  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        MEET: #  6.34  2/27/2009   Christopher McConnell, Andover              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Taj-Amir Torres           10 Amherst-Pelh              6.56q  3 
  2 PJ Hayes                  12 Walpole                   6.58q  3  6.574
  3 Alex Mayhew               12 Haverhill                 6.58q  1  6.580
  4 Kevin Facey               12 Burke                     6.64q  3 
  5 Dashawn Velez             11 Cambridge Ri              6.65q  1 
  6 Chris Cennami             12 Peabody                   6.66q  2 
  7 Jay Reynolds              12 Shrewsbury                6.70q  2 
  8 Shaquel Anderson          11 Cambridge Ri              6.73q  3  6.725
  9 Kyle Darrow               12 Xaverian Bro              6.73   3  6.728
 10 Ben Henson                12 Barnstable                6.77   2 
 11 Zachary Mello             11 Bish Stang                6.77   1 
 12 Hueston Bratwaith         11 Randolph                  6.83   3 
 13 Kareem Patterson          12 Milton                    6.84   2 
 14 Trenton Garlington        12 Archbishop W              6.84   1 
 15 Nathan Worrell            12 Belmont                   6.88   1 
 16 Dominic DiCarlo           12 Auburn                    6.89   2 
 17 Brady Martin              11 Greater New               6.91   2 
 18 Justin O'Blenes           12 Saint Mary's              6.91   2 
 19 Curtis Boisvert           10 Mansfield                 6.92   2 
 20 Brandon Lambert           12 North Middle              6.93   1 
 21 Spencer Duncan            11 Tantasqua                 6.94   3 
 22 Nick DeNardo              11 Joseph Case               6.99   1 
 23 Ewoe Amedoadzi            12 Excel -s. Boston          7.01   1 
 
Event 3  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
        MEET: #  6.34  2/27/2009   Christopher McConnell, Andover              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 PJ Hayes                  12 Walpole                   6.47  
  2 Alex Mayhew               12 Haverhill                 6.50  
  3 Taj-Amir Torres           10 Amherst-Pelh              6.54  
  4 Dashawn Velez             11 Cambridge Ri              6.63  
  5 Chris Cennami             12 Peabody                   6.65  
  6 Jay Reynolds              12 Shrewsbury                6.65  
  7 Kevin Facey               12 Burke                     6.70  
  8 Shaquel Anderson          11 Cambridge Ri              6.83  
 
Event 5  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
        MEET: # 4:11.53  2/21/2004   Michael Banks, Wachusett Reg.             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mike O'Donnell            12 Methuen                4:15.81  
  2 Patrick Coppinger         12 Lowell                 4:18.87  
  3 Nick Carleo               10 Newburyport            4:19.16  
  4 Sam Burrington            12 Brookline              4:20.49  
  5 Jacob Holscher            12 Gloucester             4:20.62  
  6 Owen Gonser               11 King Philip            4:22.01  
  7 Quinn Cooney              10 Chelmsford             4:22.97  
  8 Dan Moverman              11 Oliver Ames            4:26.35  
  9 Nolan Parsley             12 Weymouth               4:27.52  
 10 Owen Wiggins              12 Norwell                4:29.11  
 11 Tyler Hagen               12 Needham                4:30.83  
 12 Paul Maurais              11 Hopedale               4:31.10  
 13 Jimmy Murphy              11 Mansfield              4:32.34  
 14 Andrew Doherty            11 Taunton                4:32.95  
 15 Corey Branch              12 Hopkinton              4:33.06  
 16 Forrest Hangen            12 Nashoba                4:33.94  
 17 Val Madonna-Lendvai       11 Mansfield              4:34.18  
 18 Chris Skelly              10 North Middle           4:35.73  
 19 Tim Dostie                12 Westfield              4:42.42  
 
Event 7  Boys 600 Meter Run
===================================================================
        MEET: # 1:19.94  2/26/2012   Andre Rolim, Somerville                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Andre Rolim               12 Somerville             1:21.10   4 
  2 Joe Luongo                10 Austin Prep            1:21.96   4 
  3 Drew Piazza               12 Danvers                1:23.34   2 
  4 Paul Duffey               12 Whitman-Hans           1:23.46   1 
  5 David McDonald            12 Westwood               1:23.50   3 
  6 Alexander Kirby           12 Cambridge Ri           1:23.59   4 
  7 Connor Murphy             11 St. John's-Shrew       1:23.81   4 
  8 Luke Goodrich             12 Lincoln-Sudb           1:23.85   4 
  9 Patrick Griffin           12 Bromfield Sc           1:24.07   4 
 10 Geoffrey Pendergast       12 Weston                 1:24.14   2 
 11 Ian Rush                  12 Burlington             1:24.25   3 
 12 JD Greenfield             12 Reading                1:24.28   3 
 13 Brendan Doherty           12 Marshfield             1:24.61   1 
 14 Matthew Carpenter         12 Gloucester             1:25.29   3 
 15 Russel Wells              11 Minnechaug             1:25.34   3 
 16 Jason Dimmick             11 Sutton                 1:25.54   2 
 17 Mike Maichen              10 Natick                 1:25.82   1 
 18 John St. Hilaire          10 Methuen                1:26.20   3 
 19 Colton Silvia             12 Dighton-Rehoboth       1:26.26   2 
 20 Christopher Sandvik       11 Belmont                1:26.57   1 
 21 Obi Nwankwo               12 Canton                 1:29.19   1 
 22 Andrew Kelly              11 Malden Catho           1:33.22   2 
 
Event 9  Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
        MEET: # 2:25.61  2/24/2001   Said Ahmed, Boston English                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Joshua Kerber             11 Lincoln-Sudb           2:30.21  
  2 Scott Arsenault           12 Billerica              2:31.84  
  3 Tim Cox                   12 Acton-Boxbor           2:32.33  
  4 Mike Kalenoski            12 Lowell                 2:33.22  
  5 Mike Wyman                11 Old Rocheste           2:33.47  
  6 Mike Andre                12 Agawam                 2:33.68  
  7 Steve Halas               12 Wilmington             2:34.10  
  8 Nick Sciuto               12 Westford Aca           2:34.18  
  9 Ty Enos                   11 Dighton-Rehoboth       2:34.51  
 10 Gabe Montague             11 Newton North           2:35.51  
 11 Timothy Bolick            12 Hopkinton              2:35.64  
 12 Daniel Palladino          11 Wellesley              2:35.80  
 13 Gabe Fishman              12 Amherst-Pelh           2:35.80  
 14 Mike Ward                 12 Boston Latin           2:36.45  
 15 Brian Rich                12 Concord-Carl           2:36.70  
 16 Daniel Alpert             11 Needham                2:37.07  
 17 Tanner Picklus            12 East Bridgew           2:37.24  
 18 Henry Dodge               12 Bish Feehan            2:37.36  
 19 Hiroto Watanabe           10 Den.-Yarmouth          2:39.68  
 20 Michael Maldari           12 Andover                2:44.09  
 -- Danny O'Connell           12 Central Cath               DNF  
 
Event 11  Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        MEET: # 34.70  2/23/2013   Andrew Bolze, Hingham                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Andrew Bolze              11 Hingham                  34.70#  3 
  2 Ryan Lucken               12 Newton North             35.02   4 
  3 Brian Sommers             12 Acton-Boxbor             35.15   4 
  4 Ryan Fitzgerald           12 Lowell                   35.60   4 
  5 Alex Jette                12 North Attleb             35.74   3 
  6 Isaac Yiadom              11 Doherty                  35.83   4 
  7 David Johnston            12 Lexington                35.85   3 
  8 Matt Baldasare            12 Mansfield                35.98   3 
  9 Ethan Biron               11 Dartmouth                36.08   2 
 10 Pat Sheridan              11 Marshfield               36.21   2 
 11 Dan Donohue               12 Old Rocheste             36.45   3 
 12 Josh Beloff               12 Marblehead               36.56   1 
 13 Robert Rose               12 Revere                   36.77   1 
 14 Justin Patterson          11 Marshfield               36.89   2 
 15 Brendan Flaherty          12 Beverly                  37.02   2 
 15 Romeo Grey                12 Mashpee                  37.02   4 
 17 Dorian Johnson            10 Reading                  37.32   1 
 18 Anthony Siracusa          12 Cardinal Spe             37.42   1 
 19 Josh Hubbell              11 St. John's Prep          37.50   1 
 -- Ian Allen                 11 Plymouth No.                DQ   2  Broke in early
 
Event 13  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
        MEET: # 8:49.60  2/20/1999   Franklin Sanchez, Lynn Voc.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jonathan Green            12 St. John's-Shrew       9:21.48  
  2 Blake Croteau             12 Westfield              9:24.96  
  3 Peter Hale                12 Swampscott             9:26.97  
  4 Daniel McDonald-Meteer    12 Arlington              9:29.78  
  5 Alexander Crowley         12 St. John's-Shrew       9:32.78  
  6 Johnny Abraham            11 Lowell                 9:33.57  
  7 Drew Fossa                11 Peabody                9:37.48  
  8 Adrian Amaya              11 Needham                9:38.46  
  9 Dan Romano                10 Mansfield              9:38.59  
 10 Aaron Lucci               11 Wakefield              9:38.73  
 11 Matt Herzig               12 Weston                 9:41.34  
 12 Price Day                 10 Bromfield Sc           9:42.32  
 13 Sam Stubbs                09 Cambridge Ri           9:43.72  
 14 Matthew Mahoney           11 Swampscott             9:44.50  
 15 Cory Thomas               12 Tewksbury              9:44.88  
 16 James Wegman              12 Sandwich               9:44.91  
 17 Dan Caughey               12 Mansfield              9:45.37  
 18 Evan Grandfield           12 Bish Feehan            9:48.01  
 19 Brian Gilligan            12 Framingham            10:04.89  
 20 Tim Loehner               11 St. John's Prep       10:08.06  
 21 Liam Dow                  11 St. John's Prep       10:27.16  
 22 Sam Bradford              11 Bedford               10:32.86  
 
Event 15  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        MEET: # 1:29.70  2/26/2012   Chelmsford, Chelmsford                    
                         C Brimely, V Maniscalco, N Imperillo, J Maniscalco
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin                            1:31.31   6 
  2 Acton-Boxborough                                    1:31.86   5 
  3 Xaverian Brothers                                   1:32.11   6 
  4 Woburn                                              1:32.53   6 
  5 Lowell                                              1:32.87   5 
  6 Mansfield                                           1:32.94   4 
  7 Algonquin                                           1:33.03   4 
  8 Lexington                                           1:33.07   6 
  9 Reading                                             1:33.43   5 
 10 Andover                                             1:33.72   4 
 11 Newton North                                        1:33.87   3 
 12 Chelmsford                                          1:33.97   4 
 13 Dartmouth                                           1:34.24   5 
 14 Old Rochester                                       1:34.37   3 
 15 Central Catholic                                    1:34.65   2 
 16 Marblehead                                          1:34.65   2 
 17 Peabody                                             1:35.47   2 
 18 Shrewsbury                                          1:35.88   3 
 19 Hingham                                             1:35.99   1 
 20 Springfield Central                                 1:36.19   2 
 21 Randolph                                            1:36.74   1 
 22 Ipswich                                             1:37.57   1 
 23 Weston                                              1:38.08   1 
 -- Newton South                                             DQ   3  Pass out of zone
 
Event 17  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
        MEET: # 7:57.59  2/26/2011   Westwood, Westwood                        
                         E Brakke, M Jessup, P O'Donnell, M Reissfelder    
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lowell                                              7:57.90  
  2 Pembroke                                            7:58.27  
  3 Hingham                                             7:59.11  
  4 Billerica                                           8:04.00  
  5 Cambridge Rindge & Latin                            8:10.47  
  6 Burlington                                          8:10.74  
  7 Brookline                                           8:12.67  
  8 Wachusett                                           8:13.13  
  9 Agawam                                              8:13.69  
 10 Chelmsford                                          8:14.03  
 11 Mansfield                                           8:14.69  
 12 North Attleborough                                  8:16.29  
 13 Sharon                                              8:16.41  
 14 Wellesley                                           8:16.61  
 15 St. John's-Shrewsbury                               8:18.53  
 16 St John's Prep-Danvers                              8:20.68  
 17 King Philip                                         8:21.34  
 18 Newburyport                                         8:30.40  
 19 North Andover                                       8:31.87  
 20 Uxbridge                                            8:35.00  
 21 Reading                                             8:39.50  
 22 Norwell                                             8:52.41  
 -- Newton North                                            DNF  
 
Event 19  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        MEET: # 3:21.78  2/26/2011   Mansfield, Mansfield                      
                         S Gannon, R Petrella, N King, G Robertson         
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Acton-Boxborough                                    3:25.13   4 
  2 Marshfield                                          3:25.81   3 
  3 Newton North                                        3:26.24   4 
  4 Xaverian Brothers                                   3:26.37   4 
  5 Woburn                                              3:27.54   3 
  6 Lincoln-Sudbury                                     3:28.96   4 
  7 Reading                                             3:30.73   4 
  8 Franklin                                            3:30.85   4 
  9 North Attleborough                                  3:31.50   3 
 10 North Andover                                       3:31.63   1 
 11 St. John's-Shrewsbury                               3:31.67   3 
 12 Westford Academy                                    3:31.77   2 
 13 Cardinal Spellman                                   3:32.09   2 
 14 Doherty                                             3:32.14   3 
 15 Masconomet                                          3:33.19   2 
 16 Whitinsville Christian                              3:33.47   3 
 17 Weymouth                                            3:33.59   2 
 18 Beverly                                             3:35.31   2 
 19 Wilmington                                          3:36.15   1 
 20 Canton                                              3:36.67   1 
 21 Wachusett                                           3:36.76   1 
 22 Apponequet Reg.-Lakeville                           3:37.57   1 
 
Event 22  Boys High Jump
================================================================
        MEET: #  6-11  2/27/2009   Corey Thomas, BC High                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Adam Couitt               11 Somerset-Ber           6-10.00  
  2 Alex Niemiec              12 Chicopee Com           6-08.00  
  3 Jack Kahrs                12 Scituate              J6-08.00  
  4 Jack Devine               11 Minnechaug             6-04.00  
  5 Tarik Maddrey             11 Revere                J6-04.00  
  6 Rino Tonelli              11 Shrewsbury             6-02.00  
  6 Dino Avdagic              12 Melrose                6-02.00  
  6 Nathan Conway             12 Auburn                 6-02.00  
  6 Daniel Finch              12 Lexington              6-02.00  
 10 Mike Holder               11 Lowell                J6-02.00  
 11 Jay Richardson            12 Beverly               J6-02.00  
 11 Brendan Sullivan          12 Bridgewater-          J6-02.00  
 11 Ben Sattiewhite           12 Salem                 J6-02.00  
 11 Nick Fofana               11 Newton North          J6-02.00  
 15 Atiba Frazer-Nichols      11 Boston Colle           6-00.00  
 15 Ricardo Job-Reese         12 Lexington              6-00.00  
 15 Chris McDowell            12 Hingham                6-00.00  
 18 Matt Norton               12 Cardinal Spe          J6-00.00  
 18 John Braga                12 North Readin          J6-00.00  
 20 Zach Blum                 12 Westwood              J6-00.00  
 -- Isaiah Matier             11 Oliver Ames                 NH  
 -- Jacob Clements            12 Minnechaug                  NH  
 -- Brandon Hoghaug           11 Douglas                     NH  
 -- Rafael Guzman             12 Cambridge Ri                NH  
 -- Markesh Harmon            12 Nashoba                     NH  
 -- Chawinski Milcent         11 Milton                      NH  
 
Event 23  Boys Long Jump
================================================================
        MEET: # 23-05.25  2/23/2013   Alex Niemiec, Chicopee Com               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alex Niemiec              12 Chicopee Com          23-05.25# 
  2 Kyle Darrow               12 Xaverian Bro          22-05.25  
  3 Brian Sommers             12 Acton-Boxbor          22-02.00  
  4 Jon Crimble               11 Salem                 21-06.00  
  5 Matt Brown                12 Brookline             21-04.00  
  6 Markesh Harmon            12 Nashoba               21-00.00  
  7 Chang-Bae Son             12 Wachusett             20-09.75  
  8 Evandro DaCosta           11 Randolph              20-09.50  
  9 Isaiah Matier             11 Oliver Ames           20-07.25  
 10 David Oluwadara           12 Newton North          20-06.00  
 11 Craig Shytle              12 Weston                20-05.00  
 11 Jason Matovu              12 Norwood               20-05.00  
 11 Alex Jette                12 North Attleb          20-05.00  
 14 Robert Federico           12 Reading               19-11.50  
 15 Kurt Robakiewicz          10 Nipmuc                19-09.50  
 16 Shane Duffy               12 Algonquin             19-09.00  
 17 Rafael Guzman             12 Cambridge Ri          19-06.50  
 18 John Lopes                12 Revere                18-11.00  
 19 Nathan Conway             12 Auburn                18-06.00  
 -- Josh Beloff               12 Marblehead                FOUL  
 
Event 25  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
        MEET: # 61-09  2/21/2000   Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Eric Beckwith             12 North Attleb          59-05.50  
  2 David Roy                 12 St. John's Prep       54-11.00  
  3 Carl Whitham              12 Newton North          54-04.00  
  4 Nate Robitaille           12 Seekonk               54-00.00  
  5 Evan Dombrowski           11 St. John's Prep       53-10.50  
  6 Eli Jennings              11 Wilmington            52-05.25  
  7 Colin Hoey                12 Lowell                51-09.00  
  8 Joe Breen                 12 Algonquin             51-04.50  
  9 Peter Fodera              12 Reading               51-01.25  
 10 Robert Seymour            12 Swampscott            50-07.25  
 11 Chad DellaPorta           12 Billerica             49-08.50  
 12 John Fiorello             12 Tewksbury             49-05.50  
 13 Ryan Doherty              12 Central Cath          49-01.00  
 14 Alex Alessi               12 Burlington            48-07.50  
 15 Steve Preston             12 Newburyport           48-03.50  
 16 Samuel Weeks              12 Methuen               48-02.25  
 17 Perry Mroz                12 Amesbury              47-06.75  
 18 Lucas Ribeiro             11 Belmont               47-02.00  
 19 Ryan DeMarinis            11 Westwood              46-06.50  
 20 DJ DeGeorge               12 Lynnfield             46-03.50  
 21 Joseph Manson             12 Danvers               45-07.75  
 22 Mike Cooke                11 King Philip           45-05.00  
 23 Aaron Holick              12 Old Rocheste          43-10.25  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Lowell                      40        2) Acton-Boxborough           36   
    3) Cambridge Rindge & Latin    23        4) Lincoln-Sudbury            22   
    5) Newton North                20        6) Xaverian Brothers          19   
    7) Chicopee Comprehensive      18        8) St. John's-Shrewsbury      16   
    8) Hingham                     16        8) Walpole                    16   
   11) North Attleborough          14       12) Billerica                  13   
   13) St John's Prep-Danvers      12       14) Brookline                  11   
   15) Newton South                10       15) Methuen                    10   
   15) Somerville                  10       15) Somerset-Berkley           10   
   19) Woburn                       9       20) Austin Prep                 8   
   20) Haverhill                    8       20) Pembroke                    8   
   20) Westfield                    8       20) Marshfield                  8   
   25) Swampscott                   6       25) Amherst-Pelham              6   
   25) Danvers                      6       25) Scituate                    6   
   25) Peabody                      6       25) Newburyport                 6   
   31) Minnechaug                   5       31) Whitman-Hanson              5   
   31) Arlington                    5       31) Boston College High         5   
   31) Salem                        5       31) Wilmington                  5   
   31) Seekonk                      5       38) Lexington                   4.50
   38) Shrewsbury                   4.50    40) Revere                      4   
   40) Gloucester                   4       40) Mansfield                   4   
   40) Westwood                     4       40) Tewksbury                   4   
   40) Reading                      4       40) Old Rochester               4   
   47) Burlington                   3       47) Nashoba Reg-Bolton          3   
   47) Doherty                      3       47) Agawam                      3   
   47) King Philip                  3       47) Wachusett                   3   
   47) Algonquin                    3       54) Chelmsford                  2   
   54) Burke                        2       56) Melrose                     1.50
   56) Auburn                       1.50    58) Westford Academy            1   
   58) Needham                      1       58) New Bedford                 1   
   58) Franklin                     1       58) Oliver Ames                 1   
   58) Randolph                     1