Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/nh/Jun4_MineFa_set1.shtml

Mine Falls Trail Race Series - Race 1

Nashua, NH, June 4, 2012

Results - Race 1

Courtesy of the Gate City Striders

For more race information, see Trail Race Website.

           

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Story:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2012 Mine Falls Summer Trail Series got off to a thunderous start with the biggest

 

opening night turnout in Series history! A record 167 finishers dodged early-season rain drops as

they glided over the shady trails that make up the 5k & 5m courses of Mine Falls Park in Nashua.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 5k winner for the men was Zach Emerson who finished in 16:53 and just 23 seconds ahead

of a surging second place runner Joe Morasse. The female 5k winner was Sarah Malette who

finished 29 second ahead of Kathleen Wheeler. In the 5m, Douglas Mercer rolled in with a

30:39 and a 25 second gap on his brother (and second place) finisher Andrew Mercer.

 

 

And on the womens 5m side, Liz Johnstone's 36:10 outdistanced Lisa Lombardi by 4 1/2 minutes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all (and more) next week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

1653

Zach Emerson

19

M

100.00

 

5k

2

1716

Joe Morasse

32

M

96.33

 

5k

3

1719

Corey Hahnl

20

M

96.16

 

5k

4

1740

Joe Disalvo

19

M

95.00

 

5k

5

1801

Brandyn Naro

25

M

91.78

 

5k

6

1909

Alec Davis

21

M

86.59

 

5k

7

1949

Tyler North

13

M

84.81

 

5k

8

1954

John Sojka

14

M

84.60

 

5k

9

1959

Tom Lecklider

39

M

84.38

 

5k

10

2019

Ryan Quinlan

32

M

81.87

 

5k

11

2023

Bill Newsham

47

M

81.71

 

5k

12

2039

Ryan North

13

M

81.07

 

5k

13

2044

Joe Brenner

46

M

80.87

 

5k

14

2045

John Warrington

52

M

80.83

 

5k

15

2050

Josh Rines

17

M

80.63

 

5k

16

2058

Ryan Smith

32

M

80.32

 

5k

17

2120

Grant Raymond

20

M

77.97

 

5k

18

2121

Ryan McCaughey

40

M

77.93

 

5k

19

2209

Aiden Van Batenborg

12

M

74.83

 

5k

20

2214

Don Hadden

53

M

74.66

 

5k

21

2220

Sarah Malette

30

F

100.00

 

5k

22

2222

Gary North

44

M

74.39

 

5k

23

2225

Dave Rines

45

M

74.29

 

5k

24

2249

Anne Blanda

22

F

99.91

 

5k

25

2314

Ed Burns

61

M

71.43

 

5k

26

2333

Lauren Robinson

11

F

98.71

 

5k

27

2336

Kyle Fisher

12

M

70.76

 

5k

28

2338

Mike Smalley

39

M

70.70

 

5k

29

2342

Nicholas Dahl

8

M

70.58

 

5k

30

2411

Ian Brenner

15

M

68.56

 

5k

31

2417

Noah Smalley

13

M

68.39

 

5k

32

2419

Chris Haviland

43

M

68.33

 

5k

33

2421

George Clemence

54

M

68.28

 

5k

34

2432

Walter Conley

44

M

67.97

 

5k

35

2444

Chet Brown

46

M

67.64

 

5k

36

2453

Elizabeth McGovern

30

F

91.28

 

5k

37

2502

Michelle Turcotte

46

F

90.83

 

5k

38

2503

Bob Hayes

56

M

66.04

 

5k

39

2510

Melissa Heiser

37

F

88.73

 

5k

40

2511

Bruce Conti

53

M

65.83

 

5k

41

2513

Alan Sojka

47

M

65.78

 

5k

42

2521

Christen Fecteau

23

F

88.41

 

5k

43

2523

Brian Hunt

22

M

65.52

 

5k

44

2527

Corey Pinette

26

M

65.41

 

5k

45

2531

Kaitlyn Rimol

19

F

87.99

 

5k

46

2544

Mike Bailey

34

M

64.98

 

5k

47

2546

Nick Deschenes

22

M

64.93

 

5k

48

2548

Alex Dunhom *

13

F

87.26

 

5k

49

2549

Jeannette Senko

46

F

87.20

 

5k

50

2556

Tom Cassetty *

34

M

64.67

 

5k

51

2601

Bruce Johnstone

53

M

63.55

 

5k

52

2613

Kelly Martin

25

F

86.85

 

5k

53

2616

Mike Smyth

52

M

63.19

 

5k

54

2642

Tom Lopez

31

M

62.57

 

5k

55

2643

Elaine Sojka

44

F

84.86

 

5k

56

2651

Scott Mackenzie

47

M

62.35

 

5k

57

2659

Keith Yergeau

26

M

62.17

 

5k

58

2721

Sanjay Kadariya

19

M

60.75

 

5k

59

2742

Peyton Fisher

12

M

60.28

 

5k

60

2744

John Fisher

50

M

60.24

 

5k

61

2756

Cody Anthony

20

M

59.98

 

5k

62

2757

Chris Gibbs

39

M

59.96

 

5k

63

2758

Tony Serino

44

M

59.93

 

5k

64

2759

Karen Rimol

48

F

80.52

 

5k

65

2801

Drew Dunhom

11

M

59.01

 

5k

66

2805

Steven George

30

M

58.93

 

5k

67

2810

Geri Hayes

51

F

79.26

 

5k

68

2813

Rita Spence

56

F

79.14

 

5k

69

2830

Elizabeth Lindsey

32

F

79.00

 

5k

70

2831

Howard Price

66

M

58.39

 

5k

71

2848

Dean Slocum

52

M

58.04

 

5k

72

2851

Amanda Naro

25

F

78.42

 

5k

73

2852

Jeremy Anthony

11

M

57.96

 

5k

74

2853

Lynn Chesebrough

47

F

77.87

 

5k

75

2854

Teresa Starkey

49

F

77.84

 

5k

76

2858

Joe Gertonson

32

M

57.84

 

5k

77

2917

Kerri Prive *

34

F

77.79

 

5k

78

2923

Jennifer Jordan

45

F

77.68

 

5k

79

2932

Jason McKinnon

31

M

56.38

 

5k

80

2936

Patty Anderson

48

F

75.95

 

5k

81

2942

Debbie Christianson

43

F

75.72

 

5k

82

2953

Linda Arseneault

35

F

75.61

 

5k

83

3054

Andy Anthony

49

M

54.13

 

5k

84

3002

Adam Gerhard

36

M

55.06

 

5k

85

3013

Chris Meehan

44

M

54.86

 

5k

86

3024

Carolyn Dube

30

F

73.95

 

5k

87

3128

Lisa Faust

40

F

73.68

 

5k

88

3128

Patrice Ashworth

42

F

73.41

 

5k

89

3138

Linda Reed

44

F

70.97

 

5k

90

3145

Ryan Seward

27

M

52.56

 

5k

91

3150

Mark Adams

43

M

52.48

 

5k

92

3208

Jillian Boucher

9

F

70.59

 

5k

93

3211

Darren Boucher

43

M

51.48

 

5k

94

3220

Patty Duffett

40

F

69.20

 

5k

95

3229

Mike Whelton

54

M

51.19

 

5k

96

3302

Debbie Novotny

47

F

68.94

 

5k

97

3310

Richard Kerouac

60

M

49.94

 

5k

98

3311

Lynne Anthony

46

F

67.23

 

5k

99

3322

Jonathan Michelizza

15

M

49.76

 

5k

100

3324

Denise Raymond

53

F

67.05

 

5k

101

3332

Daniel Dodson

67

M

49.61

 

5k

102

3400

Kim High *

45

F

66.79

 

5k

103

3433

Ray Boutotte

66

M

48.15

 

5k

104

3435

Shelby Walker

35

F

65.29

 

5k

105

3518

Kerrie Dahl

43

F

64.67

 

5k

106

3535

Phil Gaffey

41

M

46.76

 

5k

107

3600

Rachel Eaton

37

F

63.10

 

5k

108

3604

Amanda Connolly

32

F

62.80

 

5k

109

3634

Joshua Michelizza

10

M

45.49

 

5k

110

3754

Shawna Frechette

25

F

61.60

 

5k

111

3811

Jeanine Page

34

F

61.09

 

5k

112

3911

Janice Boutotte

64

F

59.14

 

5k

113

3912

Luann Laquerre

56

F

58.25

 

5k

114

4015

Amelia Brenner

11

F

56.76

 

5k

115

4016

Charlene Tanguay

27

F

56.75

 

5k

116

4018

Regina Dunhom

69

F

55.29

 

5k

117

4018

Brianna Malette

10

F

55.28

 

5k

118

4033

Faline Heiser

36

F

55.25

 

5k

119

4034

Denise Underwood

46

F

55.25

 

5k

120

4052

Katharine Strong

29

F

55.05

 

5k

121

4057

Christina Diorio

25

F

55.03

 

5k

122

4058

Heather Delois

26

F

54.79

 

5k

123

4250

Christina Malette

7

F

54.72

 

5k

124

4521

Gretchen Finley

30

F

54.71

 

5k

125

4522

Amy Finley

38

F

52.24

 

5k

126

4748

Amanda Philbrook

32

F

49.10

 

5k

127

5001

Melody Miller

34

F

49.09

 

5k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5m Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

3039

Douglas Mercer

24

M

100.00

 

5m

2

3114

Andrew Mercer

27

M

97.59

 

5m

3

3501

Adam Clancey

24

M

86.80

 

5m

4

3610

Liz Johnstone

47

F

100.00

 

5m

5

3641

Mike Raymond

54

M

83.47

 

5m

6

3653

Dan Speidel

39

M

83.19

 

5m

7

3706

Anthony Lombardi

44

M

82.00

 

5m

8

3711

Mark Duffett

41

M

81.89

 

5m

9

3739

Bill Morse

61

M

81.28

 

5m

10

3825

Bryon MacSweeney

37

M

79.45

 

5m

11

3826

Peter Ness

53

M

79.43

 

5m

12

3903

Miguel Ugarte

40

M

77.86

 

5m

13

3910

Jon Palmer

27

M

77.72

 

5m

14

4042

Lisa Lombardi

43

F

89.31

 

5m

15

4047

Judy Fisher

48

F

89.20

 

5m

16

4109

Kenneth Benoit

27

M

73.96

 

5m

17

4115

Ed Mulvey

53

M

73.85

 

5m

18

4123

Robert Foulis

34

M

73.71

 

5m

19

4124

Roland Stone

40

M

73.69

 

5m

20

4201

Chris Morrow

44

M

72.34

 

5m

21

4207

Wendy Newsham

44

F

85.81

 

5m

22

4208

Lisa Klasman

49

F

85.79

 

5m

23

4208

Jeff Doyle

31

M

72.22

 

5m

24

4238

Deb Graham

49

F

85.18

 

5m

25

4331

Jim Kelly

40

M

70.17

 

5m

26

4426

Jacob Rube

35

M

68.66

 

5m

27

4426

Mark Cookson

37

M

68.66

 

5m

28

4428

Rob Clemens

42

M

68.63

 

5m

29

4508

Laura Rallis

41

F

80.08

 

5m

30

4534

Alex Turcotte

20

M

67.03

 

5m

31

4605

Bob Long

53

M

65.99

 

5m

32

4606

Rob Streed

44

M

65.98

 

5m

33

4707

Amanda McCann *

38

F

76.69

 

5m

34

5003

Leslie Doyle

31

F

72.16

 

5m

35

5031

John Newell

55

M

60.41

 

5m

36

5057

Matt Mitchell

24

M

60.09

 

5m

37

5130

Lauren Laquerre

29

F

70.37

 

5m

38

5216

Heather Delrossi

29

F

69.21

 

5m

39

5310

James Aiken

38

M

57.23

 

5m

40

5436

Sherrie Gibson

52

F

66.41

 

5m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = Raffle Prize Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Michael Wade

 

 

 

 

 

2

Stephen Rouleau

 

 

 

 

 

3

Richie Blake

 

 

 

 

 

4

Ed Deichler

 

 

 

 

 

5

Chuck Rossier

 

 

 

 

 

6

Beth Whipple

 

 

 

 

 

7

Emily Strong

 

 

 

 

 

8

Jack Kick