Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/me/Jul14_Nubble_set1.shtml

Nubble Light Challenge 2.4 Mile Swim

York Beach, ME, July 14, 2012

[Top 10 M&F Without Wetsuits | Top 10 M&F With Wetsuits | Wetsuit Age Groups ]

Overall results

For more race information, see Race photos.

                                                                      Page 1
                     3rd Annual Nubble Light Challenge
July 14, 2012     2.4 Mile Swim     Long Sands to Short Sands Beach, York Beach, ME
Timing: Granite State Race Services www.gsrs.com (See our Events Calendar)
Results Questions: bt@gsrs.com     Event Website: www.nubblelightchallenge.com
===================================================================================
                      ****  FINAL SWIM RESULTS  ****
Place Div/Tot  Div      Time    Name                   Age Sex Race# City / State            
===== ======== ======== ======= ====================== === === ===== ======================= 
    1   1/2    MOPEN      55:44 Colin Bond              22 M       5 York ME                 
    2   1/30   M5099      56:11 Guy Davis               53 M       7 North Hampton NH        
    3   1/29   M4049      57:17 Sam Manhart             44 M       2 Hamopden ME             
    4   1/19   M3039      57:27 Simon Wignall           36 M      27 Falmouth ME             
    5   2/29   M4049      58:07 Benjamin Morse          40 M      26 Brunswick ME            
    6   3/29   M4049      58:31 Matt Craig              42 M      22 Cape Elizabeth ME       
    7   4/29   M4049      58:39 George McDonough        42 M      20 Bath ME                 
    8   2/30   M5099      58:40 Maury McKinney          52 M      12 North Conway NH         
    9   2/19   M3039      58:42 Josef Kurtz             38 M       8 Charlestown MA          
   10   3/30   M5099    1:00:11 Michael Regan           52 M      10 Cumberland ME           
   11   4/30   M5099    1:01:14 Edmund Gendreau         50 M      15 Rye NH                  
   12   5/29   M4049    1:01:42 Mike Koenig             47 M      23 Boxford MA              
   13   6/29   M4049    1:03:01 Bob Burrow              49 M      42 Weston MA               
   14   3/19   M3039    1:03:12 Jonathan Sauers         39 M      11 Dover NH                
   15   5/30   M5099    1:03:15 Michel Lepage           56 M       1 Cumberland ME           
   16   4/19   M3039    1:03:16 Sean Carter             37 M      18 Pembroke NH             
   17   6/30   M5099    1:03:18 Michael Murphy          58 M      33 Newbutyport MA          
   18   7/29   M4049    1:03:19 Adam Laats              43 M      21 Vestal NY               
   19   1/2    FOPEN    1:03:27 Cheryl Daly             40 F      13 South Portland ME       
   20   7/30   M5099    1:03:32 Steve Miller            58 M      32 Portsmouth NH           
   21   8/30   M5099    1:03:40 Dave Davala             54 M      99 Manchester NH           
   22   5/19   M3039    1:03:51 Bill Geary              30 M      17 Andover MA              
   23   1/9    M-NOSUIT 1:05:40 John Shumadine          45 M      19 Portland ME             
   24   8/29   M4049    1:05:46 Stephen Barr            48 M       3 North Yarmouth ME       
   25   1/7    F0129    1:05:55 Caitlin Baggeroer       28 F      16 Amesbury MA             
   26   1/17   F5099    1:05:59 Jane Cheney             51 F      56 Templeton MA            
   27   9/29   M4049    1:06:22 David Lyons             45 M      46 Shrewsbury MA           
   28   1/2    F3039    1:06:25 Melinda Williams        31 F      25 Andover MA              
   29   2/9    M-NOSUIT 1:06:34 Robert Fernald          45 M       6 North Hampton NH        
   30   1/21   F4049    1:06:44 Michele Roy             48 F       9 Tewksbury MA            
   31   9/30   M5099    1:07:57 Robert Mair             62 M      38 Durham NH               
   32  10/30   M5099    1:08:52 David Schubert          51 M      87 Concord MA              
   33   1/4    F-NOSUIT 1:08:56 Susan Knight            42 F      14 Kennebunk ME            
   34   2/17   F5099    1:09:38 Mary Connolly-Mitchell  50 F      89 Rye NH                  
   35  11/30   M5099    1:09:50 Richard Savage          50 M      34 Needham MA              
   36   2/7    F0129    1:10:05 Chelsea Gilliam         26 F      94 S Boston MA             
   37   2/21   F4049    1:10:58 Liz McGhee              45 F      40 Portland ME             
   38   3/21   F4049    1:11:21 Lucy White              46 F     106 Portsmouth NH           
   39   3/7    F0129    1:11:41 Kerri Kennedy           26 F     101 Walpole MA              
   40  10/29   M4049    1:11:41 Martin Choquette        43 M      64 Exeter NH               
   41   4/21   F4049    1:12:04 Christine Pasterczyk    46 F      62 Cambridge MA            
   42   5/21   F4049    1:12:12 Danielle Keaney         40 F      71 Seabrook NH             
   43   3/17   F5099    1:12:23 Beth Eggimann           51 F      37 Reading MA              
   44  11/29   M4049    1:12:24 Zane Zeeh               41 M      67 Boxford MA              
   45   3/9    M-NOSUIT 1:12:25 Charles Lloyd           48 M      39 Reading MA              
   46  12/30   M5099    1:12:47 Clifford Pollard        67 M      65 Windsor VT              
   47   4/7    F0129    1:13:14 Elizabeth-Clair Moore   26 F      30 Kittery ME              
   48   2/4    F-NOSUIT 1:13:21 Kellie Joyce            27 F      48 Cumberland ME           
   49   6/21   F4049    1:13:26 Laura Schwartz          49 F      43 Stratham NH             
   50  13/30   M5099    1:13:27 Bob Benedetto           50 M     149 Eliot ME                
Record 49:16 by Tommy Duvall of Durham, NH in 2011
   7/14/2012 11:42AM

                                                                      Page 2
                     3rd Annual Nubble Light Challenge
July 14, 2012     2.4 Mile Swim     Long Sands to Short Sands Beach, York Beach, ME
Timing: Granite State Race Services www.gsrs.com (See our Events Calendar)
Results Questions: bt@gsrs.com     Event Website: www.nubblelightchallenge.com
===================================================================================
                      ****  FINAL SWIM RESULTS  ****
Place Div/Tot  Div      Time    Name                   Age Sex Race# City / State            
===== ======== ======== ======= ====================== === === ===== ======================= 
   51   7/21   F4049    1:13:52 Mary Beth Connolly      44 F     110 Exeter NH               
   52  12/29   M4049    1:14:13 Jeremy Baker            44 M      29 Winchester MA           
   53  14/30   M5099    1:14:21 John Gale               56 M     152 Portland ME             
   54  15/30   M5099    1:14:37 Gary Long               50 M      95 Cape Elizabeth ME       
   55   8/21   F4049    1:15:00 Catherine McNiff        42 F      55 Rockport MA             
   56  16/30   M5099    1:15:00 Carl Markowitz          50 M     113 Fleetwood PA            
   57   9/21   F4049    1:15:26 Paula Hobson            49 F      81 Concord MA              
   58   6/19   M3039    1:15:42 Doug Welling            33 M      28 Brunswick ME            
   59  13/29   M4049    1:15:43 Jeff Donatello          44 M     154 Eliot ME                
   60  17/30   M5099    1:16:43 Doug Smith              61 M      90 Newburyport MA          
   61  14/29   M4049    1:17:02 James Zeitlin           48 M      41 Cape Elizabeth ME       
   62  10/21   F4049    1:17:22 Jana Slezak             47 F      31 Rye NH                  
   63   7/19   M3039    1:17:29 Brian Sample            39 M      82 Broomfield CO           
   64   8/19   M3039    1:17:32 Brian McCracken         37 M      36 Dover NH                
   65   5/7    F0129    1:17:43 Sarah Brittain          28 F      91 Boston MA               
   66  11/21   F4049    1:17:56 Laurence Sawyer         44 F     111 Shrewsbury MA           
   67  12/21   F4049    1:18:28 Jennifer Zorn           46 F      66 Portsmouth NH           
   68   4/17   F5099    1:18:31 Eliot Bikales           50 F      68 Portland ME             
   69  15/29   M4049    1:18:36 John Campbell           45 M      88 Portsmouth NH           
   70  18/30   M5099    1:18:36 Thomas Page             51 M     109 Leeds ME                
   71   9/19   M3039    1:19:07 Jonathan Vath           39 M      84 Plantsville CT          
   72   6/7    F0129    1:19:07 Perry Ross              26 F      92 York Harbor ME          
   73   5/17   F5099    1:19:12 Karen Healy             52 F      60 Madbury NH              
   74   4/9    M-NOSUIT 1:20:00 Gregory Donoghue        38 M       4 Holliston MA            
   75  19/30   M5099    1:20:19 Ben Siebecker           59 M      78 Amesbury MA             
   76  20/30   M5099    1:20:24 Tom Bryand              60 M      53 Biddeford ME            
   77  21/30   M5099    1:20:25 David Backer            60 M      47 Portland ME             
   78  13/21   F4049    1:20:26 Heather Perry Weafer    41 F      72 Bath ME                 
   79  10/19   M3039    1:21:15 Stephen Parsons         32 M      97 Portsmouth NH           
   80   3/4    F-NOSUIT 1:21:16 Heather Healy Stevens   41 F      61 Portsmouth NH           
   81  16/29   M4049    1:21:47 David Lord              43 M     145 Cohasset MA             
   82   5/9    M-NOSUIT 1:22:10 Chris Desisto           49 M      98 Jamaica Plain MA        
   83   6/17   F5099    1:22:56 Whitney Schwartz        50 F      50 Rye NH                  
   84  14/21   F4049    1:23:11 Tonya Spagnuolo         42 F     112 Grafton MA              
   85   7/7    F0129    1:23:15 Mary-Theresa Tringale   29 F     107 New York NY             
   86   2/2    F3039    1:24:45 Kathleen Wanat          38 F      58 Worcester MA            
   87  17/29   M4049    1:25:15 Chris Welch             45 M     104 Needham MA              
   88   7/17   F5099    1:25:46 Julie Ciraldo           53 F      73 Cape Elizabeth ME       
   89  22/30   M5099    1:25:54 Doug Breunig            61 M      80 Auburn ME               
   90  18/29   M4049    1:26:36 Jeffrey Barnett         49 M     100 Marblehead MA           
   91  15/21   F4049    1:26:57 Shannon L Thompson      44 F     116 Camden ME               
   92  16/21   F4049    1:27:06 Patty Kenney            49 F     135 Portland ME             
   93  19/29   M4049    1:27:11 Daniel Curtis           46 M      74 New York, NY            
   94  23/30   M5099    1:27:32 Steven Kahan            54 M      76 Portsmouth NH           
   95   8/17   F5099    1:27:39 Christine Key           53 F      54 Concord MA              
   96  11/19   M3039    1:28:09 Sean Creagan            39 M     144 York ME                 
   97   6/9    M-NOSUIT 1:28:28 Kyle Murray             53 M      59 Amherst NH              
   98  20/29   M4049    1:29:16 Kevin Duffy             47 M      77 Wolfeboro NH            
   99   9/17   F5099    1:29:39 Theresa Hamer           54 F     134 Durham NH               
  100  12/19   M3039    1:29:40 Michael Rivet           35 M     114 Portsmouth NH           
   7/14/2012 11:42AM

                                                                      Page 3
                     3rd Annual Nubble Light Challenge
July 14, 2012     2.4 Mile Swim     Long Sands to Short Sands Beach, York Beach, ME
Timing: Granite State Race Services www.gsrs.com (See our Events Calendar)
Results Questions: bt@gsrs.com     Event Website: www.nubblelightchallenge.com
===================================================================================
                      ****  FINAL SWIM RESULTS  ****
Place Div/Tot  Div      Time    Name                   Age Sex Race# City / State            
===== ======== ======== ======= ====================== === === ===== ======================= 
  101  24/30   M5099    1:30:19 Douglas Moore           65 M      70 New Gloucester ME       
  102  17/21   F4049    1:30:25 Sarah Holland           41 F     146 York ME                 
  103  13/19   M3039    1:30:59 Craig Murray            38 M     140 North Andover MA        
  104  18/21   F4049    1:31:04 Cheryl Lumbruno         48 F     148 Portsmouth NH           
  105  25/30   M5099    1:31:20 Kevin Oshaughnessy      51 M     126 York ME                 
  106  10/17   F5099    1:31:25 Mary Lipman             52 F     150 Ipswich MA              
  107  26/30   M5099    1:31:49 Jonathan Damon          58 M     138 Newmarket NH            
  108   2/2    MOPEN    1:32:54 Stephen Kirwan          42 M     133 Wolfeboro NH            
  109  19/21   F4049    1:33:22 Lisa Lumbruno           49 F      93 Mansfield Center CT     
  110  21/29   M4049    1:34:10 Matthew Williams        44 M     121 South Portland ME       
  111  11/17   F5099    1:35:11 Amy Brisson             51 F      52 Arlington VA            
  112  22/29   M4049    1:35:48 Aaron Stevens           42 M      83 South Berwick ME        
  113  23/29   M4049    1:36:08 Timothy Collins         49 M      79 Greenland NH            
  114   7/9    M-NOSUIT 1:36:47 Stephen Casey           43 M     102 Boston MA               
  115  24/29   M4049    1:37:34 Chris Matava            45 M      57 Bath ME                 
  116  14/19   M3039    1:37:58 Adam Cohen              38 M      75 Worcester MA            
  117  25/29   M4049    1:38:06 John MacMahon           49 M     115 Exeter NH               
  118  26/29   M4049    1:38:15 Gary Lombardo           41 M     132 Chelmsford MA           
  119  12/17   F5099    1:38:17 Meg MacDonald           54 F     119 West Roxbury MA         
  120  13/17   F5099    1:39:42 Andrea Hrynchuk         50 F     141 Barrington NH           
  121  14/17   F5099    1:40:16 Anne Obrien             53 F     151 Cape Elizabeth ME       
  122  15/19   M3039    1:40:59 Glen Rice               37 M      24 Stratham NH             
  123  16/19   M3039    1:41:00 David Koorits           38 M     125 York ME                 
  124  17/19   M3039    1:41:18 Michael Keiley          36 M     117 Newburyport MA          
  125  20/21   F4049    1:42:33 Beth Kaputa             40 F     139 Exeter NH               
  126  27/30   M5099    1:42:42 Neal Workman            57 M      69 Kennebunk ME            
  127   8/9    M-NOSUIT 1:42:56 Robert Dawe             47 M     120 Wayland MA              
  128  18/19   M3039    1:44:15 Mark Sample             35 M     136 Longmont CO             
  129  15/17   F5099    1:44:23 Betsy McGrail           51 F     108 Leeds ME                
  130  28/30   M5099    1:44:25 Peter Collins           70 M     122 York Beach ME           
  131  27/29   M4049    1:45:06 Craig Coffey            42 M     143 Cohasset MA             
  132  21/21   F4049    1:46:24 Peggy McKinnon          45 F     129 Stratham NH             
  133  28/29   M4049    1:46:40 William Peternel        48 M     118 Wolfeboro NH            
  134   9/9    M-NOSUIT 1:47:03 John Daprato            59 M      35 Brooklyn Ny NY          
  135  16/17   F5099    1:49:10 Judy Graham-Garcia      52 F     137 Newmarket NH            
  136  29/29   M4049    1:52:09 Stephan Mayeux          48 M     123 Portsmouth NH           
  137   4/4    F-NOSUIT 1:52:29 Monica Cohen            39 F      51 Worcester MA            
  138  19/19   M3039    1:54:36 Michael Mirabile        38 M     131 New York NY             
  139  17/17   F5099    1:56:24 Marcia Brisson          55 F     103 Falls Church VA         
  140  29/30   M5099    1:56:26 Ted McCarthy            71 M     124 Portland ME             
  141   2/2    FOPEN    2:06:59 Mary-Alice Tully        61 F     147 Newburyport MA          
  142  30/30   M5099    2:11:54 Dave Brin               50 M     142 West Newbury MA         
   7/14/2012 11:42AM