Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/ma/Sep23_Funtas_1_set5.shtml

Funtastic Nantasket Tri

Hull, MA, September 23, 2012

[Results w/splits | Clydesdales/Athenas | Relays | Overall | Fastest Splits ]

Age Groups


                     SPRINT TRIATHLON AGE GROUP RESULTS

                   MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   234   Joe Flynn              M 19 ACTON        MA    9:56   29:21   21:46 1:02:54 
    2   233   Conor Davies           M 17 NORWELL      MA   13:07   32:51   26:09 1:15:15 
    3   231   Campbell Fackre        M 15 SOUTH HAMILT MA   14:19   36:17   22:36 1:18:46 
    4   441   Colin Henley           M 15                   14:29   37:52   31:08 1:27:54 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    59   Ruth Hanna             F 17 BRIGHTON     MA   13:56   40:05   29:03 1:27:28 
    2    58   Sydney Michalak        F 16 PETERBOROUGH NH   12:24   40:53   33:19 1:29:20 
    3    23   Caroline Dooley        F 16 NORFOLK      MA   15:25   40:35   33:18 1:32:21 
    4   476   Erin Hurley            F 15 HINGHAM      MA   18:29   46:23   34:31 1:44:00 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   241   Christian Hurst        M 24 BOSTON       MA    8:28   27:59   19:51   58:42 
    2   238   Chris Vorlicek         M 23 ALLSTON      MA    9:15   35:51   20:28 1:07:45 
    3   237   Nick Sisson            M 22 HULL         MA   13:07   30:06   22:53 1:09:46 
    4   239   Matthew Lincoln        M 23 PEMBROKE     MA   14:35   32:47   20:30 1:10:56 
    5   243   Orhan Gazelle          M 24 HINGHAM      MA   13:12   30:55   25:09 1:12:19 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   486   Haley Goodwill         F 23 BROOKLINE    MA   11:31   31:49   19:32 1:06:15 
    2    66   Jennifer Roberts       F 24 CAMBRIDGE    MA   11:24   32:06   24:16 1:10:28 
    3    62   Katy Loubris           F 23 YORK         ME   10:27   33:18   28:52 1:16:49 
    4    60   Rachel Cullington      F 21 SOUTHAMPTON  MA   14:03   37:53   24:55 1:20:53 
    5    68   Holly Clayton          F 24 WILMINGTON   DE   17:06   35:59   25:47 1:21:41 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   255   Brian Sugrue           M 26 CAMBRIDGE    MA    8:12   25:45   21:12   57:06 
    2   249   Matt Sakakeeny         M 25 MARSHFIELD   MA   13:28   29:47   22:34 1:07:51 
    3   258   Ben Dodge              M 27 MANCHESTER   MA   11:40   31:21   22:26 1:08:08 
    4   253   John Waldron           M 26 BOSTON       MA   11:35   31:19   23:43 1:09:27 
    5   247   Matt Laidman           M 25 MAHWAH       NJ   11:49   32:07   22:57 1:09:50 

                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    75   Cait Bradley           F 25 FAIRFIELD    CT   11:54   31:30   17:52 1:03:42 
    2    74   Katherine Spelman      F 25 NEWTON       MA   12:26   32:36   23:10 1:10:28 
    3   487   Casey Richards         F 26 BOSTON       MA   11:26   33:59   24:47 1:13:16 
    4    95   Tara O'Connor          F 27 CAMBRIDGE    MA   12:50   32:49   23:43 1:14:51 
    5    99   Joanna Murphy          F 28 NEEDHAM      MA   11:44   34:36   27:37 1:16:32 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   275   Michael Emmons         M 31 PLYMOUTH     MA    8:16   26:55   18:53   55:58 
    2   289   Mike York              M 34 WEYMOUTH     MA   11:04   27:45   21:53 1:02:39 
    3   290   Lyen Huang             M 34 BROOKLINE    MA   11:31   28:47   21:25 1:03:44 
    4   287   Vincent Devoe          M 34 SALEM        MA   12:42   29:47   20:55 1:05:50 
    5   273   Ryan Greenblatt        M 31 BOSTON       MA   14:23   27:36   23:17 1:07:31 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    20   Alice Kirpas           F 31 HINGHAM      MA   11:06   29:11   21:06 1:04:03 
    2   114   Catherine Mendel       F 31 SOMERVILLE   MA   10:31   30:29   23:19 1:06:32 
    3   130   Sarah Poplawski        F 34 MALDEN       MA   16:20   31:05   23:09 1:13:14 
    4   111   Jillian Sykes          F 31 BOSTON       MA   12:59   33:04   26:12 1:14:13 
    5   122   Lissette Bayona        F 33 SOMERVILLE   MA   16:28   34:54   29:45 1:24:19 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   301   Matthew Knight         M 36 BRAINTREE    MA   11:53   26:24   19:36   59:33 
    2    26   Matt Kromer            M 35 ARLINGTON    MA   11:36   27:11   19:19   59:50 
    3   306   Sameer Chopra          M 37 BOSTON       MA   14:16   30:34   21:27 1:10:22 
    4   309   James Cahill           M 38 HINGHAM      MA   13:10   31:41   23:02 1:11:31 
    5    29   Brian MacInnis         M 37                   13:19   31:22   23:22 1:11:39 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   138   Lori Hindle            F 37 WEYMOUTH     MA   10:23   32:01   22:09 1:07:26 
    2   498   Amy Bell               F 37 SHREWSBURY   MA   12:00   29:19   28:15 1:12:43 
    3   146   Sarah Das              F 39 HULL         MA   14:41   34:12   24:11 1:15:04 
    4   143   Kauren Quatromoni      F 38 HULL         MA   14:54   31:33   25:59 1:16:16 
    5   126   Louise Emerick         F 35 JAMAICA PLAI MA   13:56   33:40   23:43 1:16:24 

                   MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   353   Richard Smyers         M 43 MARBLEHEAD   MA    9:13   26:38   18:56   56:42 
    2   356   Michael Whamond        M 43 HINGHAM      MA   10:35   25:12   19:20   56:56 
    3   297   John Werner            M 42 BROOKLINE    MA    9:42   28:35   19:05   59:03 
    4   343   Ari Schwartz           M 42 SHARON       MA   11:34   28:02   20:29 1:01:36 
    5   433   Jeff Salmeri           M 40 SOUTH EASTON MA   11:31   27:21   21:35 1:02:31 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   497   Tonya Spagnuolo        F 42 GRAFTON      MA   11:34   28:06   22:04 1:03:58 
    2   186   Kate Williams          F 44 SOMERVILLE   MA   15:07   31:34   23:05 1:12:29 
    3   157   Eva Trulsson           F 40 COHASSET     MA   11:14   34:08   25:15 1:14:02 
    4   182   Lisa Mahoney           F 43 HULL         MA   16:13   33:41   25:14 1:18:28 
    5   175   Nicole Derome          F 42 JAMAICA PLAI MA   15:40   32:39   26:20 1:19:22 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   377   Owen McGonagle         M 47 MILTON       MA    9:49   25:59   21:02   58:52 
    2   373   Brian Sampson          M 47 HULL         MA   10:30   26:45   20:01   59:05 
    3   378   Jonathan Blood         M 47 BRAINTREE    MA    8:17   29:18   21:29 1:01:09 
    4   379   Andrew Corry           M 47 COHASSET     MA   12:55   26:29   20:55 1:02:23 
    5    13   Mark Keup              M 49 BRANT ROCK   MA   11:17   27:00   22:22 1:02:32 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   200   Trish Cundiff          F 47 SANDWICH     MA   12:12   29:56   25:39 1:09:27 
    2   449   Katherine Forbes       F 47 HINGHAM      MA   13:19   32:49   22:34 1:11:35 
    3   190   Karen Curtis           F 45 BETHEL       ME   13:15   30:17   24:42 1:12:11 
    4    27   Kristin Holden         F 46                   14:38   33:04   24:28 1:14:51 
    5   201   Elizabeth Corry        F 47 COHASSET     MA   14:53   33:41   23:36 1:15:04 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   463   Gregory Swartz         M 50 STOUGHTON    MA   12:47   27:21   20:06 1:02:12 
    2   495   Scott Canniff          M 52 MARSHFIELD   MA   12:46   28:47   20:57 1:04:51 
    3   490   Doug Yeager            M 51 COHASSETT    MA   13:20   28:53   22:19 1:07:28 
    4   398   Tom Baillie            M 51 READING      MA   13:49   29:38   23:20 1:10:35 
    5   397   Phil Brown             M 51 NORWELL      MA   10:36   32:51   23:34 1:10:55 

                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   477   Katen Hess             F 51 WESTWOOD     MA   13:39   30:32   24:15 1:11:19 
    2   212   Cathy Chappell         F 51 CANDIA       NH   15:52   35:52   26:02 1:20:57 
    3   218   Kim Alemian            F 53 COHASSET     MA   13:30   35:11   29:15 1:21:47 
    4    98   Deb Power              F 54 CHARLESTOWN  MA   13:00   33:06   32:19 1:22:48 
    5   208   Deborah Neary          F 52 WOBURN       MA   17:02   36:35   26:27 1:23:22 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    17   Jimmy Bunnell          M 55 DUXBURY      MA   10:31   26:36   20:07   59:11 
    2    15   Rob Simms              M 57 COHASSET     MA   10:27   26:09   21:23 1:00:34 
    3    63   Scott Mellecker        M 57 BRAINTREE    MA   13:27   28:37   23:05 1:07:45 
    4   483   Jeffrey Ferris         M 57 JAMAICA PLAI MA   14:16   29:29   22:17 1:07:47 
    5   411   Andrew Scherding       M 56 SOUTH ORLEAN MA   12:54   30:55   23:41 1:09:39 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   221   Mary Sheridan          F 55 COHASSET     MA   15:26   33:26   27:15 1:20:27 
    2    24   Bette Simollardes      F 56                   16:12   36:17   27:09 1:24:00 
    3    25   Susan McGinnis         F 57 QUINCY       MA   15:18   36:59   25:59 1:24:20 
    4   223   Kathleen Goggin        F 57 PLYMPTON     MA   16:50   36:23   34:37 1:34:17 
    5   226   Jane Lanzillotti       F 59 COHASSET     MA   18:00   49:37   32:13 1:46:38 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1    19   Daniel Cassidy         M 61 MIDDLEBORO   MA   13:37   30:36   26:25 1:13:34 
    2   419   Douglas Weaver         M 60 BEDFORD      MA   14:23   32:09   25:08 1:16:11 
    3   423   John Murnane           M 62 PLYMOUTH     MA   17:59   32:14   25:16 1:21:11 
    4   416   Mike Dunphy            M 60 HULL         MA   14:52   35:42   27:48 1:21:41 
    5   425   Kevin Sieck            M 62 SUDBURY      MA   14:51   34:17   31:27 1:24:05 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   228   Lynne Maloney          F 61 SCITUATE     MA   20:23   37:25   30:33 1:32:38 
    2   227   Sue Sheffler           F 60 ARLINGTON    MA   24:59   44:30   34:03 1:51:55 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   428   John Morgan            M 65 COHASSET     MA   14:57   34:46   31:16 1:24:24 
    2   429   Marshall Shapiro       M 66 HULL         MA   19:01   39:43   31:19 1:35:15 

                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
    1   431   Timothy Tobin Jr.      M 74 HINGHAM      MA   22:17   38:12   30:48 1:35:09 
                  FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
                   MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 99  (3 WINNERS)

Place Bib#  D Name                   G Ag City         St Swim    Bike    Run     Final   
===== ===== = ====================== = == ============ == ======= ======= ======= ======= 
                                                                      Page 1

Number of records: 50