Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/ma/Jun10_Newton_set5.shtml

Newton 10K

Newton, MA, June 10, 2012

[Overall | USATF Age Groups | Open Male Teams | Open Female Teams | Masters Female Teams | Senior Male Teams | Senior Female Teams | Veteran Male Teams | Veteran Female Teams ]

Masters Male Teams

Newton 10K

Newton 10K

June 10, 2012


Results By Finish Line Sports Management LLC

Final Team Results

Masters Male Teams

Team - Whirlaway Racing Team Finish Position - 1

Team Score (times): 2:55:27.5

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8595  JOSEPH NAVAS            NORTH EASTHAM  MA      M     2      2     33:19.7    33:19.7
      2   8599  PAUL HAMMOND            LEXINGTON  MA          M    13     15     34:57.4  1:08:17.2
      3   8601  PAUL DOE                DERRY  NL              M    15     30     35:28.8  1:43:46.0
      4   8600  DOUGLAS MARTYN          NORTH ANDOVER  MA      M    18     48     35:43.1  2:19:29.2
      5   8598  MICHAEL COONEY          CHELMSFORD  MA         M    22     70     35:58.3  2:55:27.5
      6   8596  MARK GIBSON             DURHAM  NH             M    23     93     36:13.0  3:31:40.6
      7   8602  RENO STIRRAT            DORCHESTER CENTER      M    24    117     36:15.2  4:07:55.8

Team - Somerville Road Runners Finish Position - 2

Team Score (times): 2:56:13.2

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8710  DMITRY DROZDOV          LINCOLN  MA            M     5      5     34:00.1    34:00.1
      2   8608  ROBERT CIPRIANO         BELMONT  MA            M     9     14     34:13.3  1:08:13.4
      3   8649  JONATHAN MAY            CHARLESTOWN  MA        M    14     28     35:05.2  1:43:18.7
      4    602  CHRISTOPHER SMITH       WOBURN  MA             M    16     44     35:41.4  2:19:00.1
      5    518  JOE O'LEARY             MEDFORD  MA            M    28     72     37:13.0  2:56:13.2
      6    935  JIM RHOADES             LOWELL  MA             M    39    111     38:12.8  3:34:26.0
      7    225  JEFFREY SILVEIRA        CAMBRIDGE  MA          M    40    151     38:14.4  4:12:40.4
      8   8699  TOMAS BOK               SOMERVILLE  MA         M    45    196     39:13.4  4:51:53.9
      9    573  SEAN MCDONOUGH          STERLING  MA           M    65    261     41:05.3  5:32:59.2
     10   8613  JONATHAN SILVER         BEDFORD  MA            M    77    338     41:46.5  6:14:45.7
     11    335  MICHAEL QUINN           ARLINGTON  MA          M    89    427     42:52.6  6:57:38.3
     12    753  GORDON PILOTTE          MEDFORD  MA            M    94    521     43:15.0  7:40:53.3
     13    942  BILL HEES               BELMONT  MA            M   123    644     45:36.3  8:26:29.7

Team - Central Mass Striders Finish Position - 3

Team Score (times): 2:56:29.9

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    868  GREG PUTNAM             STONEHAM  MA           M     4      4     33:36.7    33:36.7
      2    869  JOE SHAIRS              PEABODY  MA            M    10     14     34:17.7  1:07:54.4
      3    862  DAVE DUNHAM             BRADFORD  MA           M    11     25     34:27.2  1:42:21.6
      4    875  JASON PORTER            BEDFORD  NH            M    25     50     36:40.2  2:19:01.8
      5    871  MARTIN TIGHE            PROVIDENCE  RI         M    30     80     37:28.1  2:56:29.9
      6    745  DAVE MINGORI            CHARLTON  MA           M    44    124     39:01.3  3:35:31.3
      7    874  DAVID QUINTAL           SALEM  NH              M    63    187     41:01.4  4:16:32.8
      8    159  DAVID LAPIERRE          CHELMSFORD  MA         M    93    280     43:13.3  4:59:46.2

Team - Cambridge Sports Union Finish Position - 4

Team Score (times): 3:08:07.5

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    780  TERRY MCNATT            NEEDHAM  MA            M    19     19     35:45.1    35:45.1
      2    768  KEVIN DELANEY           ARLINGTON  MA          M    20     39     35:50.7  1:11:35.8
      3    283  JOHN SAKALOWSKY         NEWTON  MA             M    31     70     37:32.8  1:49:08.6
      4    776  MATT CZAPLINSKI         CAMBRIDGE  MA          M    35    105     37:44.7  2:26:53.4
      5    762  MARSHALL RANDOLPH       WELLESLEY  MA          M    68    173     41:14.1  3:08:07.5
      6    763  GORDON MACFARLAND       ARLINGTON  MA          M    81    254     42:17.7  3:50:25.3
      7    770  STEVEN BRATT            WINCHESTER  MA         M    90    344     42:54.3  4:33:19.6
      8    775  STEPHEN PECKICONIS      ROSLINDALE  MA         M   106    450     44:19.9  5:17:39.6
      9    783  SERGEY BORISOV          BRIGHTON  MA           M   122    572     45:34.7  6:03:14.4
     10    771  CHRISTOPHER NEWTON-CHEH LEXINGTON  MA          M   133    705     46:06.0  6:49:20.4
     11    761  MICHAEL MENOVICH        LEXINGTON  MA          M   147    852     46:58.0  7:36:18.5
     12   8615  BRUNO GALLINELLI        LEXINGTON  MA          M   149   1001     47:04.3  8:23:22.8
     13    764  JIM TERRY               ROSINDALE  MA          M   163   1164     48:41.6  9:12:04.4

Team - Gate City Striders Finish Position - 5

Team Score (times): 3:09:43.4

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    885  TODD CALLAGHAN          BEVERLY  MA            M     6      6     34:04.8    34:04.8
      2    893  RANDY MACNEILL          EPPING  NH             M    33     39     37:41.1  1:11:46.0
      3    886  DENIS TRANCHEMONTAGNE   BEDFORD  NH            M    34     73     37:44.7  1:49:30.7
      4   8632  TYLER BRANNEN           NASHUA  NH             M    48    121     39:33.5  2:29:04.3
      5    891  KURT BERNA              LYNDEBOROUGH  NH       M    57    178     40:39.1  3:09:43.4
      6    895  KEN SNOW                NASHUA  NH             M    61    239     40:49.0  3:50:32.5
      7    894  BRIAN KANE              MERRIMACK  NH          M    62    301     40:55.1  4:31:27.6
      8    913  RICH STOCKDALE          MASON  NH              M    69    370     41:19.0  5:12:46.7
      9    888  MICHAEL WRIGHT          MILFORD  NH            M    76    446     41:44.3  5:54:31.1
     10    890  BILL NEWSHAM            BROOKLINE  NH          M    84    530     42:27.8  6:36:59.0
     11    907  MILT SCHUMACHER         NORTH SCITUATE  RI     M    98    628     43:42.8  7:20:41.8
     12    902  DAVE CONTRADA           NASHUA  NH             M    99    727     43:57.3  8:04:39.2
     13    900  JAMES VELINO            AMHERST  NH            M   100    827     44:00.3  8:48:39.6
     14    897  MIKE RAYMOND            AMHERST  MA            M   103    930     44:07.8  9:32:47.4
     15    892  AZEDDINE JAKIB          NASHUA  NH             M   104   1034     44:08.2  10:16:55.7
     16    896  PAUL HUGHES             CHELMSFORD  MA         M   107   1141     44:22.3  11:01:18.0
     17    898  TOM KOLB                MERRIMACK  NH          M   108   1249     44:23.0  11:45:41.1
     18    908  JOHN LEWICKE            MASON  NH              M   118   1367     45:26.8  12:31:07.9
     19    903  PETER DAVENPORT         HENNIKER  NH           M   129   1496     46:00.3  13:17:08.3
     20    899  RICK ROY                NASHUA  NH             M   134   1630     46:12.5  14:03:20.8
     21    904  TOM CONLEY              NASHUA  NH             M   145   1775     46:50.7  14:50:11.5
     22    909  JOE NOONAN              LEXINGTON  MA          M   166   1941     48:52.3  15:39:03.9
     23    910  DICK DOYLE              LEXINGTON  MA          M   185   2126     51:58.9  16:31:02.9
     24    889  MICHAEL WADE            NASHUA  NH             M   192   2318     52:41.1  17:23:44.1
     25    911  COURTNEY MARSHALL       GRANTHAM  NH           M   227   2545     58:10.1  18:21:54.2
     26    914  SKIP CLEAVER            NASHUA  NH             M   245   2790   1:04:32.4  19:26:26.6

Team - Greater Lowell Road Runners Finish Position - 6

Team Score (times): 3:09:56.7

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    725  MARK REEDER             BRIGHTON  MA           M     7      7     34:10.1    34:10.1
      2   8614  JAMES GARCIA            WESTFORD  MA           M    36     43     37:50.6  1:12:00.7
      3    709  E J HRYNOWSKI           ARLINGTIN  MA          M    37     80     37:54.5  1:49:55.3
      4    737  BILL DIXON              BRATTLEBORO  VT        M    43    123     38:49.8  2:28:45.2
      5    695  JEFF CLARK              LOWELL  MA             M    67    190     41:11.5  3:09:56.7
      6    705  FIL FARIA               HUDSON  NH             M    71    261     41:28.8  3:51:25.6
      7    696  MICHAEL CRYANS          HANOVER  NH            M    74    335     41:40.8  4:33:06.5
      8    717  CHIP MANN               TOWNSEND  MA           M    96    431     43:22.7  5:16:29.2
      9    708  KENNETH GOODIN          LOWELL  MA             M   105    536     44:13.1  6:00:42.4
     10    721  DAVID PECCHIA           CHELMSFORD  MA         M   120    656     45:28.2  6:46:10.6
     11    689  MICHAEL BRODEUR         LOWELL  MA             M   121    777     45:33.8  7:31:44.5
     12    722  TOM PETERS              FRANCESTOWN  NH        M   125    902     45:37.8  8:17:22.3
     13    712  NICHOLAS KANARACUS      WORCESTER  MA          M   136   1038     46:16.8  9:03:39.2
     14    694  JOHN CHRISTENSEN        CHELMSFORD  MA         M   156   1194     47:40.6  9:51:19.9
     15    711  STAVROS KANARACUS       LOWELL  MA             M   168   1362     49:50.2  10:41:10.1
     16    714  DENNY LE BLANC          NASHUA  NH             M   173   1535     50:29.8  11:31:39.9
     17    690  RAY BROUILLETTE         LITTLETON  MA          M   176   1711     50:38.7  12:22:18.7
     18    729  GARY SEE                SALEM  NH              M   189   1900     52:36.1  13:14:54.8
     19    728  JIM SCOTTI              MIDDLETON  MA          M   197   2097     52:56.1  14:07:51.0
     20    730  MATTHEW SHAPIRO         CHELMSFORD  MA         M   210   2307     54:41.8  15:02:32.9
     21    731  JAMES LEE SHELTON       LOWELL  MA             M   255   2562   1:08:22.2  16:10:55.1
     22    735  DOUGLAS SYLVESTER       MARLBOROUGH  MA        M   262   2824   1:19:27.2  17:30:22.4

Team - Boston Athletic Association Finish Position - 7

Team Score (times): 3:14:16.0

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8532  WAYNE LEVY              WABAN  MA              M     8      8     34:11.8    34:11.8
      2   8534  MICHAEL MCGRANE         NEWTON  MA             M    41     49     38:33.6  1:12:45.4
      3   8511  KYLE BOWERS             BOXBOROUGH  MA         M    52    101     39:54.6  1:52:40.1
      4   8519  KEVIN GRANT             NORWICH  CT            M    53    154     39:56.5  2:32:36.6
      5   8533  CRAIG MACFARLANE        NATICK  MA             M    72    226     41:39.3  3:14:16.0
      6   8539  JIM THOMPSON            NEWTON  MA             M   109    335     44:35.0  3:58:51.0
      7   8515  PETER DECAMBRE          CHESTNUT HILL  MA      M   114    449     44:57.7  4:43:48.8
      8   8512  HARRY CARTER            BLACKSTONE  MA         M   180    629     51:41.0  5:35:29.8

Team - Greater Boston Track Club Finish Position - 8

Team Score (times): 3:15:33.7

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    790  JEFF KELLY              BYFIELD  MA            M    17     17     35:42.7    35:42.7
      2   8501  KRIS DEPEW              ACTON  MA              M    32     49     37:40.5  1:13:23.2
      3    750  HARRIS HARDY            SOMERVILLE  MA         M    49     98     39:35.1  1:52:58.4
      4    590  KEN ROSS                BOSTON  MA             M    60    158     40:46.0  2:33:44.5
      5    887  BILL KOLE               SAGAMORE BEACH  MA     M    78    236     41:49.2  3:15:33.7
      6    809  TOM DERDERIAN           WINTHROP  MA           M    79    315     42:07.8  3:57:41.5

Team - Winner's Circle Running Club Finish Position - 9

Team Score (times): 3:25:48.7

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    674  DENNIS DONOGHUE         ROWLEY  MA             M    51     51     39:40.4    39:40.4
      2    160  PETER HESLAM            NEWBURYPORT  MA        M    64    115     41:02.6  1:20:43.0
      3    631  MICHAEL LACOMBE         WEST NEWBURY  MA       M    66    181     41:05.5  2:01:48.5
      4    803  JOHN WEBBER             HAMPTON  NH            M    70    251     41:21.7  2:43:10.3
      5    649  RICK WALSH              WEST NEWBURY  MA       M    86    337     42:38.3  3:25:48.7
      6    586  ADAM NISSON             IPSWICH  MA            M   101    438     44:03.5  4:09:52.2
      7    813  MATTHEW CIRINNA         DOVER  NH              M   116    554     45:16.0  4:55:08.3
      8    453  NICK PAQUETTE           PORTSMOUTH  NH         M   119    673     45:27.1  5:40:35.4
      9   8637  BRETT NELSON            RYE  NH                M   193    866     52:46.7  6:33:22.1

Team - Greater Springfield Harriers Finish Position - 10

Team Score (times): 3:30:39.3

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    683  KENT LEMME              PITTSFIELD  MA         M     3      3     33:32.6    33:32.6
      2    758  PAUL FRATINI            LUDLOW  MA             M    27     30     37:00.1  1:10:32.7
      3    757  ED PARROT               AMHERST  MA            M    29     59     37:23.0  1:47:55.7
      4    682  STAN KOPLA              VERNON  VT             M   152    211     47:10.6  2:35:06.3
      5    673  BRYON DAILEY            WEST SPRINGFIELD  M    M   214    425     55:33.0  3:30:39.3
      6    680  JIM GURZENSKI           LONG MEADOW  MA        M   247    672   1:04:53.1  4:35:32.5
      7   8691  PETER STASZ             HOLYOKE  MA            M   263    935   1:23:57.1  5:59:29.6

Team - Green Mountain Athletic Association Finish Position - 11

Team Score (times): 3:31:22.7

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8631  NORM LARSON             BURLINGTON  VT         M    12     12     34:32.0    34:32.0
      2    119  MIKE BESSETTE           SHELDON  VT            M    73     85     41:40.3  1:16:12.3
      3    120  LYMAN CLARK             WILLISTON  VT          M    82    167     42:18.1  1:58:30.4
      4    112  RUSS COOKE              WILLISTON  VT          M   126    293     45:45.1  2:44:15.6
      5    117  BOB SAYERS              HUNTINGTON  VT         M   151    444     47:07.1  3:31:22.7

Team - North Medford Club Finish Position - 12

Team Score (times): 3:42:17.7

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8609  TIM BLOUIN              WINCHENDON  MA         M    88     88     42:51.8    42:51.8
      2   8711  CHARLES SALMOND JR.     FITCHBURG  MA          M    95    183     43:16.3  1:26:08.2
      3    156  STEPHEN DROUIN          LEOMINSTER  MA         M   102    285     44:03.5  2:10:11.8
      4   8673  BRIAN BYRNE             CONCORD  MA            M   110    395     44:38.0  2:54:49.8
      5    503  MICHAEL AUGER           WESTMINSTER  MA        M   155    550     47:27.8  3:42:17.7
      6    736  JOSEPH DIMUCCI SR       TEMPLETON  MA          M   162    712     48:13.7  4:30:31.5
      7    549  LARRY MORRIS            LEOMINSTER  MA         M   206    918     54:20.5  5:24:52.0
      8    197  JIM FAY                 TEMPLETON  MA          M   242   1160   1:03:29.8  6:28:21.9
      9   8502  PAUL SCHELL             MALDEN  MA             M   248   1408   1:05:09.7  7:33:31.6

Team - New England Barefoot Runners Finish Position - 13

Team Score (times): 3:44:28.2

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    574  KEITH SALUSTRO          NEWTON  MA             M    47     47     39:31.7    39:31.7
      2     94  BRUCE KALOW             NEWTON  MA             M   111    158     44:38.8  1:24:10.6
      3    850  COLIN PAPE              BROOKLINE  MA          M   139    297     46:22.1  2:10:32.7
      4   8552  BRIAN MCCLAIN           WATERTOWN  MA          M   146    443     46:54.1  2:57:26.8
      5    552  CURTIS PRESTON          GLOUCESTER  MA         M   148    591     47:01.3  3:44:28.2
      6   8622  GEORGE BRAUN            JAMAICA PLAIN  MA      M   209    800     54:37.5  4:39:05.8

Team - Heartbreak Hill Striders Finish Position - 14

Team Score (times): 3:46:59.6

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    208  DOUG CRONIN             WABAN  MA              M    75     75     41:42.2    41:42.2
      2    851  MICHAEL TURNER          NEEDHAM  MA            M    80    155     42:17.5  1:23:59.8
      3    390  BARRY MILLER            SUDBURY  MA            M   135    290     46:13.1  2:10:12.9
      4   8639  LARRY KELLER            NEEDHAM  MA            M   144    434     46:44.6  2:56:57.6
      5   8714  JAMES CARROLL           WELLESLEY  MA          M   171    605     50:02.0  3:46:59.6
      6    936  TOM WHITE               NEWTON  MA             M   208    813     54:29.2  4:41:28.8
      7    860  MICHAEL AMSTER          CONCORD  MA            M   235   1048   1:00:34.7  5:42:03.6
      8   8619  JACK DEVINE             WEST ROXBURY  MA       M   243   1291   1:04:02.3  6:46:06.0

Team - Merrimack Valley Striders Finish Position - 15

Team Score (times): 4:01:00.1

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    635  JOSE LOUREIRO           ANDOVER  MA            M    46     46     39:25.8    39:25.8
      2    795  LARRY DUBE              PLAISTOW  NH           M   140    186     46:26.5  1:25:52.3
      3    817  JOHN KLESCHINSKY        ANDOVER  MA            M   154    340     47:24.8  2:13:17.2
      4    824  SCOTT MASSEY            NORTH ANDOVER  MA      M   190    530     52:37.4  3:05:54.7
      5   8732  ALAN ST GERMAIN         HAVERHILL  MA          M   211    741     55:05.4  4:01:00.1
      6    624  MARC SYLVAIN            SALEM  NH              M   250    991   1:05:57.1  5:06:57.2

Team - Cambridge Running Club Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8647  JOHN CULLEN                                    M    42     42     38:39.1    38:39.1

Team - Needham Running Club Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    906  ROGER WRIGHT            NEEDHAM  MA            M   195    195     52:49.6    52:49.6

Team - New England 65+ Running Club Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8504  HENRY WOLSTAT           BROOKLINE  MA          M   264    264   1:27:18.6  1:27:18.6

Team - Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic Club Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    294  JIM PLAZA               SHUTESBURY  MA         M   142    142     46:39.6    46:39.6

Team - Team Run Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8662  JOSEPH KOECH            CHELMSFORD  MA         M     1      1     32:36.2    32:36.2

Team - North Shore Striders Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8617  GIUSEPPE GIANNONE       N. READING  MA         M   188    188     52:20.7    52:20.7
      2   8620  GEORGE GEIS             MARBLEHEAD  MA         M   191    379     52:38.7  1:44:59.5