Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/ma/Jun10_Newton_1_set9.shtml

Newton 10K

Newton, MA, June 10, 2012

[Overall | USATF Age Groups | Open Male Teams | Open Female Teams | Masters Male Teams | Masters Female Teams | Senior Male Teams | Seniors Female Teams | Veteran Female Teams ]

Veteran Male Teams

Newton 10K

Newton 10K

June 10, 2012


RaceWire

Final Team Results

Team - Greater Lowell Road Runners Finish Position - 1

Team Score (times): 3:40:00.6

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    737  BILL DIXON              BRATTLEBORO  VT        M     1      1     38:49.8    38:49.8
      2    696  MICHAEL CRYANS          HANOVER  NH            M     4      5     41:40.8  1:20:30.7
      3    717  CHIP MANN               TOWNSEND  MA           M     8     13     43:22.7  2:03:53.5
      4    712  NICHOLAS KANARACUS      WORCESTER  MA          M    13     26     46:16.8  2:50:10.3
      5    711  STAVROS KANARACUS       LOWELL  MA             M    23     49     49:50.2  3:40:00.6
      6    714  DENNY LE BLANC          NASHUA  NH             M    25     74     50:29.8  4:30:30.4
      7    729  GARY SEE                SALEM  NH              M    30    104     52:36.1  5:23:06.5

Team - Cambridge Sports Union Finish Position - 2

Team Score (times): 3:46:15.8

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    762  MARSHALL RANDOLPH       WELLESLEY  MA          M     2      2     41:14.1    41:14.1
      2    763  GORDON MACFARLAND       ARLINGTON  MA          M     6      8     42:17.7  1:23:31.9
      3    761  MICHAEL MENOVICH        LEXINGTON  MA          M    15     23     46:58.0  2:10:29.9
      4   8615  BRUNO GALLINELLI        LEXINGTON  MA          M    16     39     47:04.3  2:57:34.2
      5    764  JIM TERRY               ROSINDALE  MA          M    21     60     48:41.6  3:46:15.8

Team - Gate City Striders Finish Position - 3

Team Score (times): 3:51:20.1

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    913  RICH STOCKDALE          MASON  NH              M     3      3     41:19.0    41:19.0
      2    907  EJ SCHUMACHER           NORTH SCITUATE  RI     M     9     12     43:42.8  1:25:01.9
      3    908  JOHN LEWICKE            MASON  NH              M    11     23     45:26.8  2:10:28.7
      4    909  JOE NOONAN              LEXINGTON  MA          M    22     45     48:52.3  2:59:21.1
      5    910  DICK DOYLE              LEXINGTON  MA          M    28     73     51:58.9  3:51:20.1
      6    911  COURTNEY MARSHALL       GRANTHAM  NH           M    38    111     58:10.1  4:49:30.3
      7    914  SKIP CLEAVER            NASHUA  NH             M    42    153   1:04:32.4  5:54:02.7

Team - Boston Athletic Association Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8512  HARRY CARTER            BLACKSTONE  MA         M    26     26     51:41.0    51:41.0

Team - Greater Boston Track Club Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    809  TOM DERDERIAN           WINTHROP  MA           M     5      5     42:07.8    42:07.8

Team - Green Mountain Athletic Association Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    112  RUSS COOKE              WILLISTON  VT          M    12     12     45:45.1    45:45.1

Team - New England 65+ Running Club Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8504  HENRY WOLSTAT           BROOKLINE  MA          M    48     48   1:27:18.6  1:27:18.6

Team - Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic Club Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    294  JIM PLAZA               SHUTESBURY  MA         M    14     14     46:39.6    46:39.6

Team - Greater Springfield Harriers Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1    682  STAN KOLPA              VERNON  VT             M    17     17     47:10.6    47:10.6
      2   8691  PETER STASZ             HOLYOKE  MA            M    47     64   1:23:57.1  2:11:07.7

Team - North Shore Striders Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8617  GIUSEPPE GIANNONE       N. READING  MA         M    29     29     52:20.7    52:20.7
      2   8620  GEORGE GEIS             MARBLEHEAD  MA         M    31     60     52:38.7  1:44:59.5

Team - Heartbreak Hill Striders Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8714  JAMES CARROLL           WELLESLEY  MA          M    24     24     50:02.0    50:02.0
      2    936  TOM WHITE               NEWTON  MA             M    34     58     54:29.2  1:44:31.2
      3    860  MICHAEL AMSTER          CONCORD  MA            M    40     98   1:00:34.7  2:45:06.0
      4   8619  JACK DEVINE             WEST ROXBURY  MA       M    41    139   1:04:02.3  3:49:08.3

Team - North Medford Club Finish Position - Inc.

Team Score (times):

                                                                  O'all  Cum.
   Place Bib No Name                     City                Gend Place  Place      Time   Cum. Time
      1   8711  CHARLES SALMOND JR.     FITCHBURG  MA          M     7      7     43:16.3    43:16.3
      2   8673  BRIAN BYRNE             CONCORD  MA            M    10     17     44:38.0  1:27:54.4
      3    549  LARRY MORRIS            LEOMINSTER  MA         M    33     50     54:20.5  2:22:14.9
      4   8502  PAUL SCHELL             MALDEN  MA             M    43     93   1:05:09.7  3:27:24.6