Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/ma/Jun10_Newton_1_set2.shtml

Newton 10K

Newton, MA, June 10, 2012

[Overall | Open Male Teams | Open Female Teams | Masters Male Teams | Masters Female Teams | Senior Male Teams | Seniors Female Teams | Veteran Male Teams | Veteran Female Teams ]

USATF Age Groups

Newton 10K 10K USATF

Newton 10K

10K USATF

Age Group Results

June 10, 2012


RaceWire

Female Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    BRETT ELY                         Boston Athletic Ass  8517   32       53        35:31.5      5:43/M
       2    LINDSAY WILLARD                   Boston Athletic Ass  8541   33       62        35:51.7      5:46/M
       3    CAROLINE BJUNE                    Boston Athletic Ass  8510   38       73        36:45.8      5:55/M

Male Open Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    RUBEN SANCA                       Greater Boston Trac   810   24        1        30:15.4      4:52/M
       2    KEVIN JOHNSON                     Western MA Distance  8523   23        2        30:16.3      4:52/M
       3    NATE JENKINS                      Central Mass Stride   866   31        3        31:12.2      5:01/M

Female Open

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    BRETT ELY                         Boston Athletic Ass  8517   32       53        35:31.5      5:43/M
       2    LINDSAY WILLARD                   Boston Athletic Ass  8541   33       62        35:51.7      5:46/M
       3    CAROLINE BJUNE                    Boston Athletic Ass  8510   38       73        36:45.8      5:55/M

Male Open

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    RUBEN SANCA                       Greater Boston Trac   810   24        1        30:15.4      4:52/M
       2    KEVIN JOHNSON                     Western MA Distance  8523   23        2        30:16.3      4:52/M
       3    NATE JENKINS                      Central Mass Stride   866   31        3        31:12.2      5:01/M

Female Masters

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    CHRISTIN DONESKI                  Whirlaway Racing Te  8581   41       96        38:21.8      6:11/M
       2    MARIA SERVIN                      Whirlaway Racing Te  8586   49       99        38:36.1      6:13/M
       3    HOLLY MADDEN                      Whirlaway Racing Te  8584   46      111        39:26.3      6:21/M

Male Masters

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    JOSEPH KOECH                      Team Run             8662   43        7        32:36.2      5:15/M
       2    JOSEPH NAVAS                      Whirlaway Racing Te  8595   41       17        33:19.7      5:22/M
       3    KENT LEMME                        Greater Springfield   683   45       20        33:32.6      5:24/M

Female Seniors

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    KAREN MCGAHIE                     Central Mass Stride   838   50      166        42:14.1      6:48/M
       2    CATHY MERRA                       Gate City Striders    927   53      173        42:37.6      6:52/M
       3    SIDNEY LETENDRE                   Central Mass Stride   840   57      201        44:10.6      7:07/M

Male Seniors

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    MARK REEDER                       Greater Lowell Road   725   52       30        34:10.1      5:30/M
       2    ROBERT CIPRIANO                   Somerville Road Run  8608   52       33        34:13.3      5:31/M
       3    NORM LARSON                       Green Mountain Athl  8631   56       41        34:32.0      5:34/M

Female Veterans

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    KAREN DURANTE                     Whirlaway Racing Te  8590   61      211        44:50.0      7:13/M
       2    JAN HOLMQUIST                     Liberty Athletic Cl   947   68      252        47:14.4      7:36/M
       3    MOIRA DURNIN                      Green Mountain Athl   116   61      273        49:30.7      7:58/M

Male Veterans

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              Team              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    BILL DIXON                        Greater Lowell Road   737   65      106        38:49.8      6:15/M
       2    MARSHALL RANDOLPH                 Cambridge Sports Un   762   63      142        41:14.1      6:38/M
       3    RICH STOCKDALE                    Gate City Striders    913   61      145        41:19.0      6:39/M