Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/ma/Jul14_2012Ba_set4.shtml

2012 Bay State Games Finals Track & Field

Regis College - Weston, MA, July 14, 2012

[Junior Division Results | Scholastic Division Results | Open Division Results ]

Masters Division Results

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 7/14/2012 07:40 PM
      2012 Bay State Games Track & Field Finals - 7/13/2012 to 7/14/2012       
                          Regis College - Weston, MA                           
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 78  Men 1 Mile Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Capparella, Mark          43 Bellingham, MA         5:03.78  
  2 Madamba, Richard          50 Northboro, MA          5:04.34  
  3 Teszler, David            46 Newton, MA             5:19.92  
 
Event 79  Women 1 Mile Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lein, Karen               54 Newton, MA             7:40.39  
 
Event 80  Men 400 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Smith, Ian                53 Wenham, MA               56.70  
  2 Kelley, Charles           58 Woburn, MA               57.33  
  3 Smith, Dale               57 Woburn, MA             1:03.68  
  4 Souppa, Ralph             65 Swampscott, MA         1:04.28  
  5 Novak, John               64 Guilford, MA           1:08.23  
  6 Kilbridge, Chris          48 South Weymouth, MA     1:09.13  
 
Event 81  Women 400 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Trevena, Laura            51 Scituate               1:48.59  
 
Event 82  Men 100 Meter Dash Masters
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 NEUMANN, DAVID            52 EAST GREENWICH, CT       12.62q  2 
  2 Whitney, Bill             46 Northfield, RI           12.83q  2 
  3 Walters, Meirwyn          48 Hamilton, MA             12.96q  1 
  4 McConnell, Chris          55 Andover, MA              13.00q  1 
  5 Eaton, Darren             47 Berkley, MA              13.07q  1 
  6 Travers, Michael          54 Watertown, MA            13.38q  2 
  7 Hensonn, Daniel           48 West Barnstable, MA      13.53q  1 
  8 Chase, Stephen            64 West Hartford, CT        13.79q  2 
  9 Poore, James              40 Attleboro, MA            14.16   1 
 10 Murphy, Paul              50 Acton, MA                14.21   1 
 11 Lederberg, Tobias         47 Providence, RI           14.28   2 
 
Event 82  Men 100 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 NEUMANN, DAVID            52 EAST GREENWICH, CT       12.23  
  2 Walters, Meirwyn          48 Hamilton, MA             12.44  
  3 McConnell, Chris          55 Andover, MA              12.51  
  4 Whitney, Bill             46 Northfield, RI           12.65  
  5 Eaton, Darren             47 Berkley, MA              12.96  
  6 Hensonn, Daniel           48 West Barnstable, MA      13.42  
 
Event 83  Women 100 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 McCarthy, Sue             49 South Portland, ME       14.17  
  2 Johns-Rees, Gail          57 Salem, MA                15.50  
  3 Fortuna, Paula            51 South Hampton, MA        16.28  
  4 Albert, Ruth              68 South Easton, MA         25.68  
 
Event 84  Men 800 Meter Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Capparella, Mark          43 Bellingham, MA         2:21.19  
  2 Grimes, Dan               49 Swampscott, MA         2:25.21  
  3 Viegas, Stephen           63 Reading, MA            2:54.93  
  4 ScuzzaFava, John          49 Milford, MA            3:03.52  
 
Event 85  Women 800 Meter Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Pomeroy, Diane            46 Beverly, MA            2:23.77  
 
Event 86  Men Long Jump Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Rowels, Brian             47 Acton, MA             18-08.75      5.70m 
  2 Travers, Michael          54 Watertown, MA         15-06.00      4.72m 
 
Event 88  Men 40-49 Shot Put Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hartnett, Richard         43 Chicopee, MA          42-07.00     12.97m 
  2 Hannay, Scott             48 MA, MA                36-00.00     10.97m 
  3 Cotter, William           47 Hope Valley, MA       35-09.00     10.89m 
 
Event 88  Men 50-59 Shot Put Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 McDermott, Art            50 Andover, MA           46-03.00     14.09m 
  2 Arello, Bob               53 Holden, MA            45-04.25     13.82m 
  3 Burgoyne, Jim             51 Tewksbury, MA         40-00.25     12.19m 
 
Event 88  Men 60-69 Shot Put Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sadoski, Bernard          64 South Deerfield, MA   38-02.00     11.63m 
  2 Bakkensen, Ralph          61 Andover, MA           35-05.50     10.80m 
  3 Rich, Ned                 62 Westboro, MA          32-04.00      9.85m 
  4 Novak, John               64 Guilford, MA          28-08.00      8.73m 
 
Event 89  Women Shot Put Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hatfield, Bo              50 Marblehead, MA        27-00.25      8.23m 
  2 Scott, Judy               71 Belchertown, MA       20-01.25      6.12m 
  3 Patch, Harriet            81 Hampden, MA           17-10.25      5.44m 
  4 Albert, Ruth              68 South Easton, MA      16-02.00      4.92m 
 
Event 90  Men Discus Throw Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 McDermott, Art            50 Andover, MA             151-08     46.22m 
  2 Burgoyne, Jim             51 Tewksbury, MA           130-08     39.82m 
  3 Cotter, William           47 Hope Valley, MA         119-06     36.42m 
  4 Bakkensen, Ralph          61 Andover, MA             113-02     34.49m 
  5 Effler, Kenneth           60 North Attleboro, MA     111-03     33.90m 
  6 Hannay, Scott             48 MA, MA                  107-11     32.89m 
  7 Rich, Ned                 62 Westboro, MA            101-05     30.91m 
 
Event 91  Women Discus Throw Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 DeSisto, Paige M.         40 Quincy, MA               94-06     28.80m 
  2 Borchers, Ruth            52 Medfield, MA             59-07     18.16m 
  3 Hatfield, Bo              50 Marblehead, MA           54-10     16.71m 
  4 Hicks, Amy                79 Needham, MA              52-10     16.10m 
  5 Scott, Judy               71 Belchertown, MA          52-05     15.97m 
  6 Patch, Harriet            81 Hampden, MA              35-05     10.79m 
 
Event 92  Men Hammer Throw Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Morse, Tim                56 Hingham                 48.78m     160-00 
  2 Arello, Bob               53 Holden, MA              47.23m     154-11 
  3 Rich, Ned                 62 Westboro, MA            26.83m      88-00 
 -- Chamberas, Jim            68 Chelmsford, MA            FOUL            
 
Event 93  Women Hammer Throw Masters
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hicks, Amy                79 Needham, MA             23.61m      77-05 
  2 Borchers, Ruth            52 Medfield, MA            23.02m      75-06 
 
Event 96  Men 200 Meter Dash Masters
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Walters, Meirwyn          48 Hamilton, MA             25.04   1 
  2 McConnell, Chris          55 Andover, MA              25.76   1 
  3 Smith, Ian                53 Wenham, MA               25.97   2 
  4 Kelley, Charles           58 Woburn, MA               26.17   1 
  5 Chase, Stephen            64 West Hartford, CT        28.59   1 
  6 Hensonn, Daniel           48 West Barnstable, MA      28.65   1 
  7 Lederberg, Tobias         47 Providence, RI           29.10   1 
  8 Novak, John               64 Guilford, MA             29.34   1 
  9 Poore, James              40 Attleboro, MA            30.51   2 
 -- Madamba, Richard          50 Northboro, MA              DNF   2 
 
Event 97  Women 200 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 McCarthy, Sue             49 South Portland, ME       28.76  
  2 Johns-Rees, Gail          57 Salem, MA                32.69  
  3 Fortuna, Paula            51 South Hampton, MA        34.03