Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/ma/Dec9_Walter_set2.shtml

Walter's Run 5k

West Roxbury, MA, December 9, 2012

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:58  5:09    1 20-29 23    1 M  1003 Dave Brown                  Westborough,MA       Bost Athletic Association            
 2     16:12  5:14    1 40-49 41    2 M  1001 Mark Mayall                 Maynard,MA           New Balance Boston                   
 3     17:14  5:34    2 20-29 23    3 M  1004 Dan Dillon                  Brookline,MA         Stucco Running Club                  


           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:52  6:05    1 20-29 29    1 F  1271 Amanda Walsh                Boston,MA                                                 
 2     19:05  6:09    2 20-29 25    2 F  1002 Melissa Henry               Brookline,MA                                              
 3     19:47  6:23    1 30-39 36    3 F  1041 Deidre Chouinard            North Attleboro,MA                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:35  7:17    1 70-98 70   46 M  1215 David Pember                Medfield,MA          Brooke Mattapan                      
 2     33:47 10:54    2 70-98 75  179 M   173 Clyde Wilder                Needham,MA                                                
 3     39:44 12:49    3 70-98 74  195 M  1160 Chuck Lynch                 Stoughton,MA         NE65 Plus                            
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:42  6:41    1 60-69 64   27 M  1227 Marshall Randolph           Wellesley,MA         New England Track & Trail            
 2     21:53  7:04    2 60-69 65   39 M  1115 Robert Hanna                Quincy,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                
 3     22:32  7:16    3 60-69 60   44 M  1116 Bob Hannon                  Milton,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:08  6:10    1 50-59 56   12 M  1335 Robert Peattie              Bedford,MA                                                
 2     19:10  6:11    2 50-59 56   13 M  1388 Nicholas Mitsanotelis       Milton,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                
 3     19:21  6:15    3 50-59 56   17 M  1345 Patrick McVeigh             Waltham,MA           New England Track & Trail            
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:27  5:38    2 40-49 41    4 M  1005 Dave Hannon                 West Roxbury,MA      New England Track & Trail            
 2     18:21  5:55    3 40-49 45    7 M  1353 Frank Kjaersgaard           Lincoln,MA           New England Track & Trail            
 3     18:43  6:02    4 40-49 44    9 M  1272 Marvin Wang                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                          
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:44  5:43    1 30-39 30    5 M  1250 Chris Soucy                 Beverly,MA                                                
 2     18:15  5:53    2 30-39 38    6 M  1092 Tom Flummerfelt             Winchester,MA                                             
 3     18:46  6:03    3 30-39 35   10 M  1142 Eric Krohne                 Portland,ME                                               
         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:20  6:14    3 20-29 25   16 M  1233 Patrick Roche               Allston,MA                                                
 2     19:49  6:24    4 20-29 27   18 M  1205 Sean O'Dowd                 Burlington,MA                                             
 3     20:12  6:31    5 20-29 28   23 M  1010 Derek Cullen                E Taunton,MA                                              
         MEN AGE GROUP 13-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:40  6:01    1 13-19 15    8 M  1280 Isaiah Westphalen           Roslindale,MA                                             
 2     21:24  6:54    2 13-19 15   32 M  1367 James Hussey                W Roxbury,MA         Parkway Running Club                 
 3     22:03  7:07    3 13-19 17   41 M  1320 Sean Martinez               Brighton,MA                                               
         MEN AGE GROUP 01-12
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:17  7:31    1 01-12 09   59 M  1017 Tomás Arevalo              Dorchester,MA                                             
 2     25:34  8:15    2 01-12 11   92 M  1442 Alexander Ketterson         Boston,MA            Girls On The Run                     
 3     27:36  8:54    3 01-12 12  116 M  1305 Michael Palizzolo           Roslindale,MA                                             
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     48:26 15:37    1 70-98 81  268 F  1172 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA           NE65 Plus                            
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:31  6:56    1 60-69 68    9 F  1130 Jan Holmquist               Burlington,MA        Liberty Athletic Club                
 2     33:50 10:55    2 60-69 60  172 F  1103 Roberta Allison             ,MA                                                       
 3     34:24 11:06    3 60-69 67  183 F  1149 Joan LeBel                  West Roxbury,MA                                           
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:41  7:38    1 50-59 53   20 F  1078 Nancy Dorn                  Plymouth,MA                                               
 2     25:17  8:09    2 50-59 55   36 F  1237 Marcie Saganov              Roslindale,MA                                             
 3     25:24  8:12    3 50-59 55   38 F  1006 Ginny Hoehlein              Dover,MA             Greater Framingham TC                
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:37  6:39    1 40-49 45    5 F  1198 Camille Naser               Dedham,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                
 2     21:21  6:53    2 40-49 40    7 F  1264 Maureen Tumbleton           Hopkinton,MA                                              
 3     21:42  7:00    3 40-49 49   11 F  1121 Carol Herlihy               E. Walpole,MA                                             
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:15  6:32    2 30-39 30    4 F  1221 Mary Pizarro                Norwood,MA           New England Track & Trail            
 2     21:09  6:49    3 30-39 35    6 F   214 Kate Blake                  Dedham,MA            Mother Brook                         
 3     21:26  6:55    4 30-39 38    8 F  1371 Adrienne Cyrulik            Belmont,MA           New England Track & Trail            
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:43  7:20    3 20-29 26   16 F  1148 Stacy Leavens               Jamaica Plain,MA                                          
 2     23:58  7:44    4 20-29 29   26 F  1109 Julie Greenberg             Beverly,MA                                                
 3     24:23  7:52    5 20-29 25   28 F  1097 Melissa Gallagher           Roslindale,MA                                             
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 13-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:40  7:19    1 13-19 14   15 F  1226 Miranda Raimon              Gardner,MA                                                
 2     23:49  7:41    2 13-19 13   22 F  1262 Emily Tully                 Wayland,MA                                                
 3     25:11  8:07    3 13-19 15   33 F  1122 Maureen Herlihy             E. Walpole,MA                                             
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-12
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:49  8:20    1 01-12 09   43 F  1497 Ava Nace                                         Girls On The Run                  
 2     26:03  8:24    2 01-12 11   50 F   177 Megan Duckworth             W Rox,MA                                                  
 3     26:17  8:29    3 01-12 11   55 F  1429 Hannah George               Boston,MA            Girls On The Run                     
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or spitlerrace@verizon.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:58  5:09    1 20-29 23    1 M  1003 Dave Brown                  Westborough,MA       Bost Athletic Association            
 2     16:12  5:14    1 40-49 41    2 M  1001 Mark Mayall                 Maynard,MA           New Balance Boston                   
 3     17:14  5:34    2 20-29 23    3 M  1004 Dan Dillon                  Brookline,MA         Stucco Running Club                  
 4     17:27  5:38    2 40-49 41    4 M  1005 Dave Hannon                 West Roxbury,MA      New England Track & Trail            
 5     17:44  5:43    1 30-39 30    5 M  1250 Chris Soucy                 Beverly,MA                                                
 6     18:15  5:53    2 30-39 38    6 M  1092 Tom Flummerfelt             Winchester,MA                                             
 7     18:21  5:55    3 40-49 45    7 M  1353 Frank Kjaersgaard           Lincoln,MA           New England Track & Trail            
 8     18:40  6:01    1 13-19 15    8 M  1280 Isaiah Westphalen           Roslindale,MA                                             
 9     18:43  6:02    4 40-49 44    9 M  1272 Marvin Wang                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                          
 10    18:46  6:03    3 30-39 35   10 M  1142 Eric Krohne                 Portland,ME                                                
 11    18:49  6:04    4 30-39 30   11 M  1440 Steven Joseph               Jamaica Plain,MA     Girls On The Run                      
 12    19:08  6:10    1 50-59 56   12 M  1335 Robert Peattie              Bedford,MA                                                 
 13    19:10  6:11    2 50-59 56   13 M  1388 Nicholas Mitsanotelis       Milton,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                 
 14    19:15  6:13    5 40-49 41   14 M  1351 Andy Hall                   Arlington,MA         New England Track & Trail             
 15    19:18  6:14    5 30-39 32   15 M  1251 Robert Sparkes              West Roxbury,MA                                            
 16    19:20  6:14    3 20-29 25   16 M  1233 Patrick Roche               Allston,MA                                                 
 17    19:21  6:15    3 50-59 56   17 M  1345 Patrick McVeigh             Waltham,MA           New England Track & Trail             
 18    19:49  6:24    4 20-29 27   18 M  1205 Sean O'Dowd                 Burlington,MA                                              
 19    19:51  6:24    6 30-39 31   19 M  1319 Paul Cullen                 Newton,MA                                                  
 20    20:08  6:30    7 30-39 38   20 M  1020 Daniel Barcan               Roslindale,MA                                              
 21    20:10  6:30    8 30-39 31   21 M  1181 Daniel McQuillan Jr.        Walpole,MA           QT2                                   
 22    20:12  6:31    4 50-59 50   22 M  1342 Ricardo Hernandez Pinzo     Roslindale,MA        Parkway Running Club                  
 23    20:12  6:31    5 20-29 28   23 M  1010 Derek Cullen                E Taunton,MA                                               
 24    20:13  6:31    9 30-39 34   24 M  1266 Dave Ulrich                 Dedham,MA            Mother Brook                          
 25    20:26  6:35    5 50-59 52   25 M  1224 David Price                 Norwood,MA                                                 
 26    20:32  6:37       Age?      26 M  1125 Unknown Entrant                                                                        
 27    20:42  6:41    1 60-69 64   27 M  1227 Marshall Randolph           Wellesley,MA         New England Track & Trail             
 28    20:47  6:42    6 50-59 53   28 M  1293 Stephen Peckiconis          Roslindale,MA        Cambridge Sports Union                
 29    20:52  6:44    6 40-49 46   29 M  1303 Brian Torpey                W R,MA                                                     
 30    21:07  6:49   10 30-39 31   30 M  1297 Justin Stempeck             Brookline,MA                                               
 31    21:22  6:54   11 30-39 39   31 M  1331 Carlos Montano              Norwood,MA                                                 
 32    21:24  6:54    2 13-19 15   32 M  1367 James Hussey                W Roxbury,MA         Parkway Running Club                  
 33    21:34  6:57    7 50-59 51   33 M  1273 Peter Wattles               Walpole,MA           Thirsty Irish Runners                 
 34    21:39  6:59   12 30-39 34   34 M  1083 Chris Federer               West Roxbury,MA                                            
 35    21:45  7:01    8 50-59 50   35 M  1241 Rick Savage                 Needham,MA           Needham Running Club                  
 36    21:48  7:02    9 50-59 59   36 M  1349 Kevin Sweeney               Norwood,MA                                                 
 37    21:50  7:03   10 50-59 50   37 M  1279 Detlef Westphalen           Roslindale,MA                                              
 38    21:52  7:03   11 50-59 58   38 M  1180 Jim McLaughlin              Sandwich,MA          Thirsty Irish Runners                 
 39    21:53  7:04    2 60-69 65   39 M  1115 Robert Hanna                Quincy,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                 
 40    21:55  7:04   12 50-59 53   40 M  1228 Nick Renzulli               Needham,MA           Parkway Running Club                  
 41    22:03  7:07    3 13-19 17   41 M  1320 Sean Martinez               Brighton,MA                                                
 42    22:17  7:11    4 13-19 14   42 M  1281 James Westphalen            Roslindale,MA                                              
 43    22:30  7:15    7 40-49 42   43 M  1188 John Morrissey              West Roxbury,MA                                            
 44    22:32  7:16    3 60-69 60   44 M  1116 Bob Hannon                  Milton,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                 
 45    22:34  7:17   13 50-59 56   45 M  1312 Leonard Busa                Weymouth,MA          Colonial Road Runners                 
 46    22:35  7:17    1 70-98 70   46 M  1215 David Pember                Medfield,MA          Brooke Mattapan                       
 47    22:42  7:19    5 13-19 15   47 M  1185 Noah Miller-Medzon          Belmont,MA           New England Track & Trail             
 48    22:44  7:20    6 20-29 29   48 M  1236 Steven Rowe                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                           
 49    22:45  7:20    4 60-69 60   49 M  1309 Ronald Siraco               Melrose,MA                                                 
 50    22:46  7:21   13 30-39 31   50 M  1029 Kevin Bligh                 Bridgewater,MA       Thirsty Irish Runners                 
               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group Age PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:52  6:05    1 20-29 29    1 F  1271 Amanda Walsh                Boston,MA                                                 
 2     19:05  6:09    2 20-29 25    2 F  1002 Melissa Henry               Brookline,MA                                              
 3     19:47  6:23    1 30-39 36    3 F  1041 Deidre Chouinard            North Attleboro,MA                                        
 4     20:15  6:32    2 30-39 30    4 F  1221 Mary Pizarro                Norwood,MA           New England Track & Trail            
 5     20:37  6:39    1 40-49 45    5 F  1198 Camille Naser               Dedham,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                
 6     21:09  6:49    3 30-39 35    6 F   214 Kate Blake                  Dedham,MA            Mother Brook                         
 7     21:21  6:53    2 40-49 40    7 F  1264 Maureen Tumbleton           Hopkinton,MA                                              
 8     21:26  6:55    4 30-39 38    8 F  1371 Adrienne Cyrulik            Belmont,MA           New England Track & Trail            
 9     21:31  6:56    1 60-69 68    9 F  1130 Jan Holmquist               Burlington,MA        Liberty Athletic Club                
 10    21:36  6:58    5 30-39 34   10 F  1163 Amanda Mahoney              Newton,MA            New England Track & Trail             
 11    21:42  7:00    3 40-49 49   11 F  1121 Carol Herlihy               E. Walpole,MA                                              
 12    21:59  7:05    6 30-39 36   12 F  1107 Erica Grasmick              Malden,MA                                                  
 13    22:27  7:15    4 40-49 43   13 F  1218 Marli Piccolo               Tewksbury,MA         Greater Lowell Road Runners           
 14    22:37  7:18    7 30-39 31   14 F  1380 Kristen Denette             S Easton,MA          Thirsty Irish Runners                 
 15    22:40  7:19    1 13-19 14   15 F  1226 Miranda Raimon              Gardner,MA                                                 
 16    22:43  7:20    3 20-29 26   16 F  1148 Stacy Leavens               Jamaica Plain,MA                                           
 17    23:14  7:30    5 40-49 43   17 F  1338 Carla Ryder                 W Rox,MA                                                   
 18    23:21  7:32    8 30-39 35   18 F  1203 Courtney O'Connor           Somerville,MA                                              
 19    23:39  7:38    9 30-39 37   19 F  1374 Sarah Anderson              Chestnut Hill,MA                                           
 20    23:41  7:38    1 50-59 53   20 F  1078 Nancy Dorn                  Plymouth,MA                                                
 21    23:43  7:39   10 30-39 31   21 F  1052 Theresa Connolly            Cambridge,MA                                               
 22    23:49  7:41    2 13-19 13   22 F  1262 Emily Tully                 Wayland,MA                                                 
 23    23:50  7:41   11 30-39 38   23 F  1187 Elise Morgan                Jamaica Plain,MA                                           
 24    23:53  7:42    6 40-49 48   24 F  1184 Karyn Miller-Medzon         Belmont,MA           New England Track & Trail             
 25    23:56  7:43   12 30-39 32   25 F  1372 Maeve Mason                 W Roxbury,MA         Parkway Running Club                  
 26    23:58  7:44    4 20-29 29   26 F  1109 Julie Greenberg             Beverly,MA                                                 
 27    24:08  7:47    7 40-49 47   27 F  1095 Anne Francis                Dedham,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                 
 28    24:23  7:52    5 20-29 25   28 F  1097 Melissa Gallagher           Roslindale,MA                                              
 29    24:32  7:55    6 20-29 28   29 F  1182 Katy Meagher                West Roxbury,MA      Parkway Running Club                  
 30    24:48  8:00    7 20-29 29   30 F  1047 Jaclyn Cmero                Roslindale,MA        Parkway Running Club                  
 31    24:54  8:02   13 30-39 38   31 F  1260 Yuko Torigoe                Dedham,MA                                                  
 32    24:56  8:03    8 40-49 42   32 F  1354 Tina Wang                   Lincoln,MA           New England Track & Trail             
 33    25:11  8:07    3 13-19 15   33 F  1122 Maureen Herlihy             E. Walpole,MA                                              
 34    25:13  8:08    8 20-29 25   34 F  1153 Olivia Linder               Allston,MA                                                 
 35    25:16  8:09    4 13-19 17   35 F  1328 Morgan Kieon                N Attleboro,MA                                             
 36    25:17  8:09    2 50-59 55   36 F  1237 Marcie Saganov              Roslindale,MA                                              
 37    25:18  8:10    9 20-29 29   37 F  1439 Lauren Joseph               Jamaica Plain,MA     Girls On The Run                      
 38    25:24  8:12    3 50-59 55   38 F  1006 Ginny Hoehlein              Dover,MA             Greater Framingham TC                 
 39    25:29  8:13   14 30-39 33   39 F  1400 Heather Gamache             W R,MA                                                     
 40    25:40  8:17    9 40-49 44   40 F  1036 Gwyn Burdell                Dedham,MA                                                  
 41    25:48  8:19   10 40-49 49   41 F   235 Idalina Gomes               Wey,MA                                                     
 42    25:48  8:19   10 20-29 28   42 F   249 Sarah Regdos                W Rox,MA                                                   
 43    25:49  8:20    1 01-12 09   43 F  1497 Ava Nace                                         Girls On The Run                   
 44    25:53  8:21   11 20-29 23   44 F  1219 Ellen Pierce                Boston,MA                                                  
 45    25:55  8:22   15 30-39 36   45 F  1145 Meg Ladd                    West Roxbury,MA                                            
 46    25:57  8:22   16 30-39 32   46 F  1088 Kirtley Fisher              Somerville,MA                                              
 47    25:59  8:23   11 40-49 43   47 F  1094 Dawn Foley                  Mansfield,MA         Colonial Road Runners                 
 48    26:01  8:24   12 20-29 29   48 F  1117 Carolyn Hardt               Jamaica Plain,MA                                           
 49    26:02  8:24   17 30-39 34   49 F  1056 Erin Craven                 Brighton,MA                                                
 50    26:03  8:24    2 01-12 11   50 F   177 Megan Duckworth             W Rox,MA