Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/fl/Sep29_RaceAr_set1.shtml

Race Around Palm Island Region 5 (FL, GA) WPA Championship

Palm Island, FL, September 29, 2012

[Elite 7-Mile Results | Open 3-Mile Results | Open 1.5-Mile Results ]

Official WPA Paddleboard Race Results

Results submitted by Greg McFerren for Florida Road Race Management

For more race information, see your finish line photos.

                                                                     Page 1
     Race Around Palm Island Region 5 (FL, GA) WPA Championship 2012
                     Elite (7-Mile) / Open (3-Mile)
                    Palm Island Resort, Cape Haze, FL
       Saturday, September 29, 2012 - 10:30AM (Sunny, 82 degrees)
           Ipico RFID Results by Florida Road Race Management
           ********** OFFICIAL ELITE 7-Mile RESULTS **********
Place Name                   Bib#  Age S Course     Class      Hometown           Guntime 
===== ====================== ===== === = ========== ========== ================== ======= 
   1 Chris Stephan             57  40 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 Deerfield Beach, F 1:12:03 
   2 Justin Cook               14  25 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 Santa Rosa Beach,  1:14:49 
   3 John Sekas                53  50 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 St. Petersburg, FL 1:15:57 
   4 Christian Cook            13  45 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 Saint Petersburg,  1:16:21 
   5 Chip Bock                  7  45 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 Melbourne Beach, F 1:18:27 
   6 Jeffrey Berry              5  43 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 Boca Raton, FL     1:18:27 
   7 Frank Dillenburg          20  49 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 Palm Harbor, FL    1:19:48 
   8 Jim Higgins               29  62 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 Pompano Beach, FL  1:22:06 
   9 Alan Molina               45  32 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 Tampa, FL          1:22:13 
  10 Dennis Navarrete          47  30 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 Palm Harbor, FL    1:23:00 
  11 Mike Holland              30  67 M   ELITE_7M  OUTRIGGER Englewood, FL      1:23:01 
  12 Mark Cannon               11  52 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 Homestead, FL      1:23:08 
  13 Martin Burzynski          10  48 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 Sarasota, FL       1:24:05 
  14 Marc Essig                23  34 M   ELITE_7M      PRONE Englewood, FL      1:25:15 
  15 Paul Norris               48  52 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 St Petersburg, FL  1:26:36 
  16 Joey Kolisch              35  57 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 Coral Gables, FL   1:28:13 
  17 Lance Skipper             56  28 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 St Pete Beach, FL  1:30:09 
  18 Mindy Quinsey             50  39 F   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 Naples, FL         1:31:05 
  19 Marc Shen                 54  41 M   ELITE_7M      PRONE Treasure Island, F 1:31:10 
  20 Aleksei Pavlov            49  29 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 St Petersburg, FL  1:31:20 
  21 Jeff Kauttu               33  57 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_14-0 St. Augustine, FL  1:35:30 
  22 Hal Atzingen               2  53 M   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 Naples, FL         1:35:49 
  23 Lisa Cool                 15  43 F   ELITE_7M   SUP_12-6 Tierra Verde, FL   1:37:08 
  24 John Wheeler              58  47 M   ELITE_7M   SURF_SUP Fort Myers, FL     1:45:27 
  25 Matthew Defilippis        19  38 M   ELITE_7M      PRONE Englewood, FL      2:01:05 
                                                                     Page 1
     Race Around Palm Island Region 5 (FL, GA) WPA Championship 2012
                     Elite (7-Mile) / Open (3-Mile)
                    Palm Island Resort, Cape Haze, FL
       Saturday, September 29, 2012 - 10:30AM (Sunny, 82 degrees)
           Ipico RFID Results by Florida Road Race Management
           ********** OFFICIAL OPEN 3-Mile RESULTS **********
Place Name                   Bib#  Age S Course     Class      Hometown           Guntime 
===== ====================== ===== === = ========== ========== ================== ======= 
   1 Bruce Jones               31  37 M    OPEN_3M   SUP_14-0 St Petersburg, FL    45:06 
   2 Bob Brodhead               9  61 M    OPEN_3M   SUP_14-0 Palm Harbor, FL      47:16 
   3 Eric Enrique              22  43 M    OPEN_3M   SURF_SUP Rockledge, FL        47:24 
   4 Deen Long                 37  43 M    OPEN_3M   SURF_SUP Venice, FL           48:04 
   5 Pj Maughon                43  50 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Clearwater, FL       51:14 
   6 Katie Singletary          55  31 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Belleair, FL         51:15 
   7 Cheryl Rigano             51  44 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Port Charlotte, FL   53:06 
   8 Peyton Lacy               36  39 M    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Madeira Beach, FL    53:13 
   9 Dale Rudischhauser        52  47 M    OPEN_3M   SURF_SUP Venice, FL           55:10 
  10 Karen Mayer               44  43 F    OPEN_3M   SURF_SUP Clearwater, FL       56:57 
  11 Lisa Catania Johnsen      12  43 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 St Petersburg, FL    59:58 
  12 Naomi Berry                6  43 F    OPEN_3M   SURF_SUP Boca Raton, FL     1:02:30 
  13 Gemma Fong                25  31 F    OPEN_3M   SURF_SUP St Petersburg, FL  1:03:39 
  14 Julie Haygood             28  44 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Sarasota, FL       1:04:16 
  15 Peter Farrell             24  54 M    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Tampa, FL          1:04:22 
  16 Jane Bambace               3  60 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Largo, FL          1:05:47 
  17 Robin Fratto              27  49 F    OPEN_3M   SURF_SUP Merritt Island, FL 1:06:59 
  18 Stephanie Massey          41  32 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 St Petersburg, FL  1:09:03 
  19 Angela Bodemann            8  41 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Sarasota, FL       1:10:24 
  20 Sharon Dillenburg         59  52 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Palm Island, FL    1:11:12 
  21 Alison Davies             18  51 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Sarasota, FL       1:18:09 
  22 Erica Kirkendall          34  34 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Saint Petersburg,  1:20:58 
  23 Laurie Longo              38  26 F    OPEN_3M   SUP_12-6 Saint Petersburg,  1:26:16 
  24 Susan Kamnik              32  56 F    OPEN_3M   SURF_SUP Port Charlotte, FL 1:39:17 
                                                                     Page 1
     Race Around Palm Island Region 5 (FL, GA) WPA Championship 2012
                     Elite (7-Mile) / Open (3-Mile)
                    Palm Island Resort, Cape Haze, FL
       Saturday, September 29, 2012 - 10:30AM (Sunny, 82 degrees)
           Ipico RFID Results by Florida Road Race Management
          ********** OFFICIAL OPEN 1.5-Mile RESULTS **********
Place Name                   Bib#  Age S Course     Class      Hometown           Guntime 
===== ====================== ===== === = ========== ========== ================== ======= 
   1 Gasper Tirone             60  72 M  OPEN_1P5M   SURF_SUP Palm Island, FL      44:00