Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/12/ct/Apr14_USCGAW_set1.shtml

USCGA-WPI-Springfield Tri Meet

New London, CT, April 14, 2012

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results

Harrier Race Management

Licensed to U.S. Coast Guard Academy   HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/14/2012 04:08 PM
                      2012 USCGA-WPI-Springfield Tri Meet                      
                     U.S. Coast Guard Academy  - 4/14/2012                     
                                New London, CT                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 11.14                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Sharnick, Garrett            Springfield              11.06   5.4  2 
  2 Kawalya, Ditton              W P I                    11.22   5.4  2 
  3 Brock, Dylan                 Springfield              11.37   5.4  2 
  4 Seronick, David              Springfield              11.48   4.7  1 
  5 Holliday, Austin             W P I                    11.49   5.4  2 
  6 Swartout, Adam               Springfield              11.51   4.7  1 
  7 Toal, Ken                    Springfield              11.51   5.4  2 
  8 Aleles, Nicholas             W P I                    11.74   5.4  2 
  9 Brown, Marcus                Springfield              11.75   4.7  1 
 10 Altshuler, Ben               W P I                    11.82   5.4  2 
 11 Gallagher, Steven            Springfield              11.89   4.7  1 
 12 Saylor, Chris                Coast Guard              12.86   4.7  1 
 -- Whitman, Matt                W P I                      DNF   5.4  2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 22.32                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Collins, Joey                W P I                    22.48   5.3  3 
  2 Sharnick, Garrett            Springfield              22.75   5.3  3 
  3 Kawalya, Ditton              W P I                    22.88   5.3  3 
  4 Jenkins, Aaron               Coast Guard              23.11   5.3  3 
  5 Dawkins, James               Coast Guard              23.12   5.3  3 
  6 Aleles, Nicholas             W P I                    23.39   4.4  2 
  7 Samuels, Travis              Springfield              23.47   4.4  2 
  8 Toal, Ken                    Springfield              23.55   4.4  2 
  9 Kulp, Samuel                 Coast Guard              23.59   5.3  3 
 10 Holliday, Austin             W P I                    23.87   5.3  3 
 11 Brown, Marcus                Springfield              24.01   4.4  2 
 12 Gallagher, Steven            Springfield              24.09   4.4  2 
 13 Swartout, Adam               Springfield              24.17   4.4  2 
 14 White, Charles               W P I                    24.86   4.6  1 
 15 Raymond, Grant               W P I                    25.07   4.6  1 
 16 Saylor, Chris                Coast Guard              26.79   4.6  1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 56.24                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Hannon, Ben                  Coast Guard              50.01#  2  50.003
  2 Collins, Joey                W P I                    50.01#  2  50.010
  3 Smith, Walker                Springfield              52.79#  2 
  4 Kelly, Joe                   Coast Guard              52.84#  2 
  5 Ireland, Shane               Springfield              53.74#  1 
  6 Murphy, Kirk                 W P I                    54.13#  2 
  7 White, Charles               W P I                    54.41#  1 
  8 McConnell, Greg              W P I                    54.48#  2 
  9 Raymond, Grant               W P I                    57.22   1 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 1:54.24                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lee, Jordan                  Coast Guard            1:57.88  
  2 O'Connell, Ryan              Springfield            1:59.27  
  3 Pietras, Zach                Springfield            2:00.85  
  4 Scully, Matt                 Springfield            2:00.97  
  5 Salvucci, Anthony            Springfield            2:02.23  
  6 Gilfeather, Steven           Springfield            2:02.42  
  7 Hub, Ryan                    Coast Guard            2:03.51  
  8 Kearney, Zack                Coast Guard            2:05.12  
  9 Jackson, Erick               Coast Guard            2:05.21  
 10 Bailey, Bradford             W P I                  2:05.69  
 11 Shooshan, Ryan               W P I                  2:06.31  
 12 Sherry, Michael              Springfield            2:06.36  
 13 Bareuther, Rian              Coast Guard            2:06.76  
 14 Kostelak, Thomas             W P I                  2:06.85  
 15 Pinciak, Nathan              Springfield            2:07.78  
 16 O'Neill, Ryan                Coast Guard            2:11.42  
 17 Hill, Joe                    Coast Guard            2:12.70  
 18 Monahan, Matt                Coast Guard            2:15.38  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 3:54.24                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Pietras, Zach                Springfield            4:02.71  
  2 Salvucci, Anthony            Springfield            4:03.76  
  3 Pinciak, Nathan              Springfield            4:08.21  
  4 Moran, Ryan                  W P I                  4:11.28  
  5 Hill, Joe                    Coast Guard            4:12.38  
  6 O'Neill, Ryan                Coast Guard            4:14.32  
  7 Archambault, Eric            Springfield            4:14.80  
  8 Gerlach, Kyle                W P I                  4:18.49  
  9 Allison, Ryan                Springfield            4:18.91  
 10 Francisco, Jeremy            W P I                  4:21.74  
 11 Vanacore, Mark               W P I                  4:26.54  
 12 Monahan, Matt                Coast Guard            4:28.01  
 13 Goodman, Brian               W P I                  4:33.99  
 14 Dillon, Sean                 W P I                  4:36.46  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 15:00.24                                                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Voelker, Erich               Springfield           15:48.60  
  2 O'Brien, Kevin               Coast Guard           15:59.23  
  3 Brodin, Josh                 W P I                 16:08.16  
  4 Hollinger, Robert            W P I                 16:08.90  
  5 O'Connell, Joey              Coast Guard           16:14.40  
  6 Foster, Nicholas             Coast Guard           16:26.07  
  7 McKeogh, Brendan             W P I                 16:35.87  
  8 Pienta, Brad                 Coast Guard           16:40.70  
  9 Lash, John                   Coast Guard           16:55.06  
 10 Hamel, Corey                 Springfield           17:02.83  
 11 Kelly, Joe                   W P I                 17:06.54  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 15.74                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Scalesse, Adam               Coast Guard              14.44   3.1 
  2 Forrest, Timothy             W P I                    15.60   3.1 
  3 Giambarresi, Jay             W P I                    16.09   3.1 
  4 Ceruti, John-Anthony         Coast Guard              16.45   3.1 
  5 Manley, Nolan                Springfield              16.59   3.1 
  6 Ferguson, William            Springfield              17.91   3.1 
  7 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard              17.93   3.1 
  8 Gilbert, Michael             Coast Guard              18.56   3.1 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 56.24                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Scalesse, Adam               Coast Guard              54.86# 
  2 Nunan, Sean                  Springfield              59.05  
  3 Manley, Nolan                Springfield              59.42  
  4 Ceruti, John-Anthony         Coast Guard            1:01.40  
  5 Gilbert, Michael             Coast Guard            1:03.29  
  6 Giambarresi, Jay             W P I                  1:04.22  
  7 Dillon, Sean                 W P I                  1:07.50  
  8 Goodman, Brian               W P I                  1:07.64  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 9:42.84                                                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fuller, Brian                Springfield            9:10.25# 
  2 Siperek, Trevor              Coast Guard            9:12.26# 
  3 Zayac, Andrew                W P I                  9:44.84  
  4 Gonzalez, Dominic            W P I                  9:47.47  
  5 Horvath, Stephen             Coast Guard            9:53.28  
  6 Westwater, Keegan            W P I                 10:26.97  
  7 Geurds, Joe                  Springfield           10:39.89  
  8 Boucher, Michael             W P I                 10:53.83  
  9 Kahl, Elliot                 Coast Guard           11:01.46  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Springfield  'A'                                      43.52  
     1) Sharnick, Garrett               2) Charette, Jessie               
     3) Seronick, David                 4) Samuels, Travis                
  2 W P I  'A'                                            43.63  
     1) Collins, Joey                   2) Holliday, Austin               
     3) Whitman, Matt                   4) Kawalya, Ditton                
  3 Coast Guard  'A'                                      45.37  
     1) Smith, Kelcey                   2) Jenkins, Aaron                 
     3) Giovanni, John                  4) Kulp, Samuel                   
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 3:23.04                                                        
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Coast Guard  'A'                                    3:28.29  
     1) Smith, Kelcey                   2) Wolhaupter, Ben                
     3) Lee, Jordan                     4) Kelly, Joe                     
  2 W P I  'A'                                          3:30.29  
     1) Collins, Joey                   2) Aleles, Nicholas               
     3) Forrest, Timothy                4) Morette, Kyle                  
  3 Springfield  'A'                                    3:35.92  
     1) Smith, Walker                   2) Ireland, Shane                 
     3) Manley, Nolan                   4) Coyle, Kevin                   
  4 W P I  'B'                                         x3:36.14  
     1) Kawalya, Ditton                 2) McConnell, Greg                
     3) Bailey, Bradford                4) Shooshan, Ryan                 
  5 Springfield  'B'                                   x3:39.16  
     1) O'Connell, Ryan                 2) Gilfeather, Steven             
     3) Nunan, Sean                     4) Sherry, Michael                
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 2.01m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Galloway, Jameel             W P I                    1.91m    6-03.25 
  2 DeCouta, Dale                Springfield              1.86m    6-01.25 
  3 Richardson, Tristan          W P I                    1.81m    5-11.25 
 -- Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard                 NH            
 -- Ferguson, William            Springfield                 NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
     NEICAAA: # 4.50m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Morette, Kyle                W P I                    4.42m   14-06.00 
  2 Wolhaupter, Ben              Coast Guard              4.34m   14-02.75 
  3 Plummer, Charles             W P I                    3.95m   12-11.50 
  4 Sankey, Ian                  Coast Guard              3.74m   12-03.25 
  5 Speck, Zachary               Coast Guard              3.29m   10-09.50 
  6 Von Stralendorff, Christ     Coast Guard             J3.29m   10-09.50 
  7 Ceruti, John-Anthony         Coast Guard              3.14m   10-03.50 
 -- Bennett, Alexander           W P I                       NH            
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
     NEICAAA: # 6.88m                                                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield              7.20m#  0.8  23-07.50 
  2 Brock, Dylan                 Springfield              6.53m   1.7  21-05.25 
  3 Altshuler, Ben               W P I                    6.42m   1.8  21-00.75 
  4 Eduah, Edmund                W P I                    6.38m   2.1  20-11.25 
  5 Jenkins, Aaron               Coast Guard              6.12m   0.3  20-01.00 
  6 Samuels, Travis              Springfield              6.03m   1.2  19-09.50 
  7 Gilbert, Michael             Coast Guard              5.75m   2.8  18-10.50 
  8 Duke-Tinson, Omar            Coast Guard              5.72m   1.9  18-09.25 
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
     NEICAAA: # 13.84m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield             13.30m  -2.9  43-07.75 
  2 Charette, Jessie             Springfield             12.96m  -0.3  42-06.25 
  3 Altshuler, Ben               W P I                   12.58m  -2.3  41-03.25 
  4 Samuels, Travis              Springfield             12.51m  -3.0  41-00.50 
  5 Forrest, Timothy             W P I                   12.41m  -1.2  40-08.75 
  6 Eduah, Edmund                W P I                   12.02m  -2.2  39-05.25 
  7 Johansmeyer, Tim             Springfield             11.92m  -2.2  39-01.25 
  8 Gilbert, Michael             Coast Guard             10.93m  -4.8  35-10.50 
  9 Duke-Tinson, Omar            Coast Guard             10.84m  -2.3  35-06.75 
 -- Jenkins, Aaron               Coast Guard               FOUL                 
 -- Erland, Kyle                 Springfield               FOUL                 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
     NEICAAA: # 15.19m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Harvey, Orlando              Springfield             14.41m   47-03.50 
  2 Durant, Mason                Springfield             14.18m   46-06.25 
  3 Martel, Nate                 W P I                   13.50m   44-03.50 
  4 Ayotte, Bryan                Coast Guard             13.10m   42-11.75 
  5 Farren, Chris                W P I                   12.32m   40-05.00 
  6 Butler, Matt                 W P I                   12.29m   40-04.00 
  7 Ferrini, Shawn               W P I                   11.63m   38-02.00 
  8 Bogdanovich, Luke            W P I                   11.29m   37-00.50 
  9 Feldman, Gary                W P I                   11.26m   36-11.50 
 10 Flores, Eddie                Coast Guard             11.17m   36-07.75 
 11 Bibb, Jacob                  Coast Guard             11.10m   36-05.00 
 12 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard             10.51m   34-05.75 
 13 Lanphear, Harry              W P I                   10.45m   34-03.50 
 14 Baker, Will                  Coast Guard              9.98m   32-09.00 
 -- Bondurant, Thomas            Coast Guard               FOUL            
 -- Lynch, Will                  W P I                     FOUL            
 -- Lalezari, Sam                W P I                     FOUL            
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
     NEICAAA: # 45.11m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Baker, Will                  Coast Guard             45.14m#    148-01 
  2 Durant, Mason                Springfield             43.29m     142-00 
  3 Feldman, Gary                W P I                   41.02m     134-07 
  4 Ayotte, Bryan                Coast Guard             39.63m     130-00 
  5 Harvey, Orlando              Springfield             36.43m     119-06 
  6 Baisden, Ethan               Coast Guard             36.26m     118-11 
  7 Coyle, Kevin                 Springfield             36.23m     118-10 
  8 Leech, Scott                 Springfield             35.97m     118-00 
  9 Bibb, Jacob                  Coast Guard             35.13m     115-03 
 10 Liguori, Thomas              W P I                   34.72m     113-11 
 11 Lanphear, Harry              W P I                   32.76m     107-06 
 12 Butler, Matt                 W P I                   32.65m     107-01 
 13 MacArthur, Joel              Coast Guard             32.27m     105-10 
 14 Lalezari, Sam                W P I                   30.15m      98-11 
 15 Pelleteri, Anthony           Springfield             29.01m      95-02 
 -- Bondurant, Thomas            Coast Guard               FOUL            
 -- Martel, Nate                 W P I                     FOUL            
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
     NEICAAA: # 51.82m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Farren, Chris                W P I                   49.30m     161-09 
  2 Feldman, Gary                W P I                   49.16m     161-03 
  3 Dayton, John                 Springfield             47.84m     156-11 
  4 Liguori, Thomas              W P I                   45.06m     147-10 
  5 Rosen, Jeffrey               W P I                   44.95m     147-06 
  6 Butler, Matt                 W P I                   44.62m     146-05 
  7 Baker, Will                  Coast Guard             44.08m     144-07 
  8 Bondurant, Thomas            Coast Guard             43.11m     141-05 
  9 Lalezari, Sam                W P I                   41.01m     134-06 
 10 Leech, Scott                 Springfield             40.33m     132-04 
 11 Ayotte, Bryan                Coast Guard             39.68m     130-02 
 12 Ferrini, Shawn               W P I                   38.60m     126-08 
 13 Ashner, Ian                  Coast Guard             35.97m     118-00 
 14 Baisden, Ethan               Coast Guard             35.63m     116-11 
 15 Lanphear, Harry              W P I                   33.31m     109-03 
 16 Pelleteri, Anthony           Springfield             32.20m     105-08 
 17 Edwards, Conlan              Coast Guard             30.12m      98-10 
 18 Lynch, Will                  W P I                   29.27m      96-00 
 19 Bogdanovich, Luke            W P I                   27.94m      91-08 
 -- Martel, Nate                 W P I                       ND            
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
 3 Trial Attempts - Top 8 to Finals
     NEICAAA: # 57.00m                                                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ux, Ryan                     Springfield             58.37m#    191-06 
  2 MacArthur, Joel              Coast Guard             50.50m     165-08 
  3 Ashton-Youngs, Parker        Springfield             49.09m     161-01 
  4 Lanphear, Harry              W P I                   44.90m     147-04 
  5 Ferrini, Shawn               W P I                   44.05m     144-06 
  6 Butler, Matt                 W P I                   42.66m     139-11 
  7 Ferrazzani, Robert           Springfield             42.59m     139-09 
  8 Kosack, Clay                 Coast Guard             42.50m     139-05 
  9 Baisden, Ethan               Coast Guard             37.44m     122-10 
 10 Weise, Joel                  Coast Guard             36.89m     121-00 
 11 Gay, Jon                     W P I                   36.32m     119-02 
 12 Ashner, Ian                  Coast Guard             36.10m     118-05 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Springfield                161        2) W P I                     134   
    3) Coast Guard                105