Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/11/vt/Jul17_Stowe8_set5.shtml

Stowe 8 Miiler

Stowe, VT, July 17, 2011

[Overall Results | Age Group Winners | Female Age Graded Results | Male Age Graded Results ]

Team Results

                            Stowe 8 Miler
                              Stowe, VT
                            July 17, 2011
              Send corrections to dave@coolrunning.com

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  WOMENS OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Boston Athletic Association   
         47:30   48:26   51:07 (  52:03) (  52:39) = 2:27:03
      KASIE ENMAN, BRETT ELY, MARIKO HOLBROOK, LISA KAPLAN, MIMI FALLON
2.  Greater Boston Track Club     
         49:19   50:51   52:12 (  52:21) (  53:58) = 2:32:22
      CLAIRE DURKON, KYLE LINN MACQUEEN, AMELIA LANDBERG, JENNIFER LEE, ALY
      MILLETT
3.  adidas New England            
         49:33   51:11   53:08 (  54:01) = 2:33:52
      CAROLINE BJUNE, LARISSA PARK, TINA DOWLING, KATRINA GRAVEL
4.  Whirlaway                     
         49:44   52:07   53:20 (  55:49) (  55:54) = 2:35:11
      MARIA SERVIN, CHRISTIN DONESKI, CHRISTINE ANDERSON, HEATHER SEARLES,
      PETRA PLATT
 5.  Central Mass Striders         
           51:00   52:33   53:19 (  55:46) (  55:55) = 2:36:52
        ABBEY GOSLING, BARBARA MCMANUS, HEATHER RICH, ALICE MCKEON, KARLA
        STEELE
6.  Cambridge Running club        
         49:08   51:56   56:07 (  56:10) (  57:48) = 2:37:11
      AMANDA BREWSTER, AMANDA COOK, MEREDITH STANFORD, KAITLIN ANELAUSKAS,
      MEAGHAN MUNROE
7.  GMAA                          
         49:52   54:07   54:09 (  54:11) (  55:05) = 2:38:08
      ABBEY KAKNES, ROBYN ANDERSON, KATHY PROVENCHER, CHRISTINE O'DONNELL,
      JOYCE HOLSTEN
8.  Gate City Striders Triad      
         52:52   56:36 1:08:56 (1:11:14) (1:16:09) = 2:58:24
      MEREDITH DUTTON, CATHY MERRA, KIRSTEN HEWITT, AMY DOYLE, LAURA WATKINS
9.  Greater Springfield Harriers  
         55:08 1:02:57 1:10:02 (1:18:10) (1:39:19) = 3:08:07
      LAURA HARRINGTON, JACKIE LEMME, CAROL L'ESPERANCE, SHIOBBEAN ARCHEY,
      RITA HURLEY
10.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         59:07 1:01:51 1:09:28 = 3:10:26
      TRISH BOURNE, LIANE PANCOAST, NANCY DORN
11.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         59:35 1:03:52 1:07:41 (1:08:28) (1:10:43) = 3:11:08
      LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, JULIE WEISMAN, SHAHDOKHT REEDER,
      DIANE MCLAUGHLIN
12.  North Shore Striders          
       1:06:48 1:13:27 1:13:50 (1:37:08) = 3:34:05
      JAYNE SEXTON, MARISOL FICARO, ANNAJEAN MCMAHON, ANNE PELLETIER
13.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
       1:22:12 1:26:40 1:28:31 (1:50:14) = 4:17:23
      DONNA PHANEUF, ELISA JACOBS, MARTHA O'BRIEN, DEBORAH VACCARO



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Boston Athletic Association   
         41:06   41:42   42:12   42:26   42:34 (  43:13) (  44:14) = 3:30:00
      BRIAN HARVEY, DAN SMITH, JOSH FERENC, COLMAN HATTON, MATTHEW ELY,
      JUSTIN FYFFE, JARED MARKOWITZ
2.  Central Mass Striders         
         42:56   42:58   43:30   44:12   44:32 (  44:34) (  44:41) = 3:38:08
      TIM PIPP, JIM JOHNSON, PATRICK RICH, BOB WILES, KEVIN TILTON, GREG
      HAMMETT, TIM VANORDEN
3.  Whirlaway                     
         42:24   42:52   43:28   44:31   46:00 (  46:25) (  46:45) = 3:39:15
      BRANDON NEWBOULD, DANIEL PRINCIC, JOSEPH NAVAS, JOSE ORTIZ, JOE
      DONNELLY, MARK HUDSON, CRAIG FRAM
4.  Greater Springfield Harriers  
         42:48   43:04   43:09   44:56   45:57 (  47:51) (  48:09) = 3:39:54
      KEVIN JOHNSON, DAVID JOHNSON, PATRICK MCALLISTER, KENT LEMME, ANDREW
      ERWIN, IVAN CORDERO, CARLOS RIVERA
5.  Greater Boston Track Club     
         43:45   44:19   44:36   45:18   45:39 (  46:29) (  48:11) = 3:43:37
      JASON AYR, TED BREEN, ERIC MENDOZA, WILL FELDMAN, XAVIOUS WALKER,
      CHRIS LOWE, ADAM GREENSPAN
6.  Team Run                      
         41:25   43:48   44:01   44:08   51:59 = 3:45:21
      JUSTIN FREEMAN, JIM ST.PIERRE, BEN NDAYA, JOSEPH KOECH, TITUS MUTINDA
7.  gmaa                          
         43:55   46:04   46:11   46:20   46:30 (  47:28) (  47:36) = 3:49:00
      BINNEY MITCHELL, JOSHUA BROWN, JAMES DONEGAN, JOE NOONAN, RYAN
      ROBITAILLE, RYAN KERRIGAN, JOHN OSTLER
8.  Cambridge Running club        
         44:05   46:16   47:17   48:31   48:37 (  50:46) (  54:04) = 3:54:46
      CHAD CARR, BERNAT OLLE, PAUL WAGNER, RYAN GRAF, JASON SALONY, PATRICK
      BAZINET, BRIAN BURG
9.  Gate City Striders Triad      
         46:40   48:55   49:02   49:21   50:19 (  54:00) (  55:42) = 4:04:17
      ETHAN CRAIN, DAN FERREIRA, STEVEN RUHM, RANDY MACNEILL, CURT FISCHER,
      KURT BERNA, JIM LONG
10.  Somerville road runners       
         46:34   46:54   48:24   49:55   56:01 (1:04:37) = 4:07:48
      ROBERT CIPRIANO, JONATHAN MAY, JOE O'LEARY, CHRISTOPHER SMITH, MICHAEL
      QUINN, WILLIAM PARK
11.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         46:39   49:25   49:47   52:50   53:08 (  56:25) (  57:10) = 4:11:49
      TERRY MCNATT, KEVIN DELANEY, JON WALDRON, GORDON MACFARLAND, MICHAEL
      MCHUGH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STEPHEN PECKICONIS
12.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         47:58   52:28   53:39   56:24   57:48 (  58:32) (  59:11) = 4:28:17
      JOHN BARBOUR, KEITH O'BRIEN, MARK REEDER, GLENN STEWART, MARK
      GALLAGHER, TOM AMIRO, MICHAEL BRODEUR
13.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB   
         53:01   53:30   54:36   56:57   58:51 (  59:00) = 4:36:55
      DENNIS DONOGHUE, ROBERT STROUT, JOHN WEBBER, PETER HESLAM, ADAM NISSON,
      RICK WALSH


                            Stowe 8 Miler
                              Stowe, VT
                            July 17, 2011
              Send corrections to dave@coolrunning.com

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
14.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
         55:00 1:01:22 1:02:43 1:15:40 1:21:33 (1:47:34) = 5:36:18
      STEVE SEIDE, JOHN JACOBS, JOHN KLESCHINSKY, LARRY DUBE, DAVID LEONARD,
      ROBERT STAMM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  WOMENS MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Whirlaway                     
         49:44   52:07   53:20 (  55:54) (  56:14) = 2:35:11
      MARIA SERVIN, CHRISTIN DONESKI, CHRISTINE ANDERSON, PETRA PLATT, SARAH
      PRESCOTT
2.  GMAA                          
         54:09   55:05   56:16 (  58:33) (  58:56) = 2:45:30
      KATHY PROVENCHER, JOYCE HOLSTEN, ANNE BLISS, SUE HACKNEY, JESSICA
      COVER
3.  Central Mass Striders         
         52:33   55:46   58:22 (  59:18) (1:04:56) = 2:46:41
      BARBARA MCMANUS, ALICE MCKEON, SHANNA HAUVER, SIDNEY LETENDRE, PAT
      CLARK
4.  Gate City Striders Triad      
         52:52   56:36 1:08:56 (1:16:09) (1:23:48) = 2:58:24
      MEREDITH DUTTON, CATHY MERRA, KIRSTEN HEWITT, LAURA WATKINS, THERESA
      BERNA
5.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         59:07 1:01:51 1:09:28 = 3:10:26
      TRISH BOURNE, LIANE PANCOAST, NANCY DORN
6.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         59:35 1:03:52 1:07:41 (1:08:28) (1:10:43) = 3:11:08
      LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, JULIE WEISMAN, SHAHDOKHT REEDER,
      DIANE MCLAUGHLIN
7.  North Shore Striders          
       1:06:48 1:13:27 1:13:50 (1:37:08) = 3:34:05
      JAYNE SEXTON, MARISOL FICARO, ANNAJEAN MCMAHON, ANNE PELLETIER
8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS  
       1:10:02 1:18:10 1:39:19 = 4:07:31
      CAROL L'ESPERANCE, SHIOBBEAN ARCHEY, RITA HURLEY
9.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
       1:22:12 1:26:40 1:28:31 (1:50:14) = 4:17:23
      DONNA PHANEUF, ELISA JACOBS, MARTHA O'BRIEN, DEBORAH VACCARO

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Whirlaway                     
         43:28   46:00   46:45   46:54   46:59 (  47:33) (  47:48) = 3:50:06
      JOSEPH NAVAS, JOE DONNELLY, CRAIG FRAM, MARK GIBSON, MICHAEL PLATT,
      DOUG MARTYN, RENO STIRRAT
2.  gmaa                          
         43:55   46:04   46:20   50:20   51:32 (  51:38) (  55:53) = 3:58:11
      BINNEY MITCHELL, JOSHUA BROWN, JOE NOONAN, MATT CZAPLINSKI, SAM DAVIS,
      ALLEN MEAD, CHARLES WHITE
3.  Central Mass Striders         
         44:41   45:28   47:13   48:49   55:21 (1:02:30) (1:35:46) = 4:01:32
      TIM VANORDEN, JOE SHAIRS, DAN VERRINGTON, JOHN PAJER, JOSEPH ALFANO,
      PAUL GROGAN, JOE O'CONNOR
4.  Somerville road runners       
         46:34   46:54   48:24   49:55   56:01 = 4:07:48
      ROBERT CIPRIANO, JONATHAN MAY, JOE O'LEARY, CHRISTOPHER SMITH, MICHAEL
      QUINN
5.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         46:39   49:25   49:47   52:50   53:08 (  56:25) (  57:10) = 4:11:49
      TERRY MCNATT, KEVIN DELANEY, JON WALDRON, GORDON MACFARLAND, MICHAEL
      MCHUGH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, STEPHEN PECKICONIS
6.  gate city striders triad      
         49:02   49:21   50:19   54:00   58:23 (  58:38) (  58:56) = 4:21:05
      STEVEN RUHM, RANDY MACNEILL, CURT FISCHER, KURT BERNA, MILT SCHUMACHER,
      RICK STETSON, TOM KOLB
7.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         47:58   52:28   53:39   56:24   57:48 (  58:32) (  59:11) = 4:28:17
      JOHN BARBOUR, KEITH O'BRIEN, MARK REEDER, GLENN STEWART, MARK
      GALLAGHER, TOM AMIRO, MICHAEL BRODEUR
8.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB   
         53:01   53:30   54:36   56:57   58:51 (  59:00) = 4:36:55
      DENNIS DONOGHUE, ROBERT STROUT, JOHN WEBBER, PETER HESLAM, ADAM NISSON,
      RICK WALSH
9.  Greater Springfield Harriers  
         44:56   50:47   59:49 1:01:07 1:06:38 = 4:43:17
      KENT LEMME, PETER FRATINI, BARRY AUSKERN, RICH CLARK, SAM HURLEY
10.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
         55:00 1:01:22 1:02:43 1:15:40 1:21:33 (1:47:34) = 5:36:18
      STEVE SEIDE, JOHN JACOBS, JOHN KLESCHINSKY, LARRY DUBE, DAVID LEONARD,
      ROBERT STAMM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  WOMENS SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  GMAA                          
         58:33 1:02:24 1:03:32 (1:03:53) (1:04:01) = 3:04:29
      SUE HACKNEY, MOIRA DURNIN, SUE SCHEER, CARLIE KROLICK, ELLIE BOUFFARD
2.  Whirlaway                     
         58:48 1:01:36 1:06:37 (1:08:11) = 3:07:01
      LISA ZAPPALA, KAREN DURANTE, SUSAN TRUDEL BURGESS, SUSAN STIRRAT
3.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         59:35 1:03:52 1:07:41 (1:10:43) (1:12:53) = 3:11:08
      LISA DOUCETT, PATRICIA ROBINSON, JULIE WEISMAN, DIANE MCLAUGHLIN,
      CATHERINE FARRELL
4.  Central Mass Striders         
         59:18 1:04:56 1:16:56 (1:16:57) = 3:21:10
      SIDNEY LETENDRE, PAT CLARK, KAREN PATALANO, CAROL MASSONI
5.  North Shore Striders          
       1:06:48 1:13:50 1:37:08 = 3:57:46
      JAYNE SEXTON, ANNAJEAN MCMAHON, ANNE PELLETIER

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Whirlaway                     
         46:45   47:33   47:48   48:26   48:46 (  49:06) (  51:10) = 3:59:18
      CRAIG FRAM, DOUG MARTYN, RENO STIRRAT, PAUL HAMMOND, EPHRAIM EZEKIEL,
      PAUL DOE, CHRIS SPINNEY
2.  Cambridge Sports Union        
         49:47   52:50   53:08   56:25   57:10 (1:01:05) (1:22:01) = 4:29:20
      JON WALDRON, GORDON MACFARLAND, MICHAEL MCHUGH, MARSHALL RANDOLPH,
      STEPHEN PECKICONIS, SUMNER BROWN, ROB RIORDAN
3.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
         47:58   53:39   56:24   58:32   59:11 (1:07:10) (1:10:22) = 4:35:44
      JOHN BARBOUR, MARK REEDER, GLENN STEWART, TOM AMIRO, MICHAEL BRODEUR,
      TOM FOLTZ, JOSEPH FERRIS
4.  GMAA                          
         51:32   55:53   56:17   56:52   56:54 (  57:10) (  58:26) = 4:37:28
      SAM DAVIS, CHARLES WHITE, LYMAN CLARK, STEVE MESSIER, KEN SCHATZ, GARY
      KESSLER, ALLAN BATES
5.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB   
         53:01   53:30   54:36   58:51   59:00 = 4:38:58
      DENNIS DONOGHUE, ROBERT STROUT, JOHN WEBBER, ADAM NISSON, RICK WALSH
6.  Gate City Striders Triad      
         49:21   58:23   58:38   58:56   59:16 (1:05:10) (1:05:15) = 4:44:34
      RANDY MACNEILL, MILT SCHUMACHER, RICK STETSON, TOM KOLB, JIM VELINO,
      JOSEPH NOONAN, DENNY LEBLANC
7.  Merrimack Valley Striders     
         55:00 1:01:22 1:02:43 1:21:33 1:47:34 = 6:08:12
      STEVE SEIDE, JOHN JACOBS, JOHN KLESCHINSKY, DAVID LEONARD, ROBERT
      STAMM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  WOMENS VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  GMAA                          
        1:02:24 1:07:06 1:10:36 (1:14:45) = 3:20:06
       MOIRA DURNIN, LIZ FOSTER, TRINA HOSMER, DEBBIE CROW


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
********  MENS VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1.  Cambridge Sports Union        
          52:50   56:25 1:01:05 (1:22:01) = 2:50:20
       GORDON MACFARLAND, MARSHALL RANDOLPH, SUMNER BROWN, ROB RIORDAN
 2.  GMAA                          
          55:53   58:26 1:02:13 (1:12:17) (1:13:17) = 2:56:32
       CHARLES WHITE, ALLAN BATES, JOHN HACKNEY, GERALD BARNEY, NAT GOODHUE
 3.  Greater Lowell Road Runners   
          56:24   58:32 1:07:10 (1:10:22) = 3:02:06
       GLENN STEWART, TOM AMIRO, TOM FOLTZ, JOSEPH FERRIS
 4.  Gate City Striders Triad      
          58:23   58:38 1:05:10 (1:05:15) (1:07:29) = 3:02:11
       MILT SCHUMACHER, RICK STETSON, JOSEPH NOONAN, DENNY LEBLANC, JOHN
       LEWICKE
 5.  North Shore Striders          
        1:07:29 1:11:24 1:13:51 = 3:32:44
       JOE GIANNONE, GEORGE GEIS, MICHAEL PELLETIER