Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/11/ct/Sep24_Hogsba_set1.shtml

Hogsback Half Marathon

Colebrook/Hartland, CT, September 24, 2011

Overall Results

                                                                      Page 1
              11th Annual Hogsback Half-Marathon (CT01016DR)
      Organized by the Hartford Track Club, www.hartfordtrackclub.org 
                  Saturday, September 24, 2011 @ 10:00 AM
             The Goodwin Dam, Hartland/Colebrook, Connecticut
 Timing by Greystone Electronics LLC (860)485-1991 www.greystoneracing.net
            Overcast, humid, calm, temperatures in the low 70's.
                 Record 1:12:06 by Stephen Herrera in 2007
                          Lee Bradley, Race Director


To all runners, volunteers, sponsors and friends:

I've put together a Pix and Commentary page for the 2011 Hogsback Half
Marathon which I hope you enjoy.

http://primepuzzle.com/hogsback/2011/hogsback-half-2011-pix-and-commentary.html

Lee Bradley


PLACE NAME                   AGE S CITY            ST NO.   TIME    PACE
===== ===================    === = =============== == ===== ======= =====
    1 Marc Robaczynski        37 M New Hartford    CT   187 1:12:39  5:33
    2 Dan Uriano              33 M Coventry        CT   190 1:18:38  6:01
    3 John Minervino          48 M Higganum        CT    94 1:24:28  6:27
    4 Darrin Rees             39 M Hartford        CT   133 1:26:15  6:36
    5 James Drummond          48 M Walingford      CT   200 1:26:23  6:36
    6 Scott Herman            36 M Manchester      CT   116 1:26:41  6:38
    7 Matthew Anderson        25 M Bolton          CT    85 1:27:57  6:43
    8 Gareth Bye              48 M West Hartford   CT    69 1:28:15  6:45
    9 Patrick Byrne           27 M Manchester      CT   188 1:31:16  6:58
   10 Todd Brown              47 M Rocky Hill      CT   193 1:31:31  7:00
   11 Marc Jacobs             17 M Fairfield       CT   155 1:31:42  7:00
   12 Daniel Damasca          49 M Pittsfield      MA   166 1:32:32  7:04
   13 David Albert            42 M West Hartford   CT   183 1:33:30  7:09
   14 Tony Marino             23 M Manchester      CT    76 1:34:03  7:11
   15 Connor Rafferty         23 M Manchester      CT    81 1:34:03  7:11
   16 Casey Smith             30 M Torrington      CT    99 1:35:59  7:20
   17 Doug Benedetto          44 M Torrington      CT   198 1:36:37  7:23
   18 Kevin Markowski         54 M Middletown      CT   185 1:36:47  7:24
   19 David Gallaway          42 M New Hartford    CT   147 1:37:17  7:26
   20 Robert Deming           55 M New Hartford    CT    45 1:37:32  7:27
   21 Larry Hodge             50 M Middletown      CT   126 1:38:32  7:32
   22 Ryan Robbins            26 M Middletown      CT   159 1:38:39  7:32
   23 Rick Tillotson          54 M Winsted         CT   131 1:39:10  7:35
   24 Margaret Alexson        41 F Norfolk         CT    60 1:39:36  7:37
   25 Mark Muriarty           43 M Burlington      CT   196 1:40:17  7:40
   26 Jen Ward                40 F Pittsfield      MA   216 1:40:24  7:40
   27 Bob Burbank             45 M Newtown         CT   214 1:40:49  7:42
   28 Maximilian Vargas       25 M West Hartford   CT    10 1:41:12  7:44
   29 Patrick Fenald          39 M Avon            CT   197 1:41:36  7:46
   30 Pam Morrow              47 F Farmington      CT   158 1:41:51  7:47
   31 Leah Vogel              54 F Woodbridge      CT     8 1:43:01  7:52
   32 Andrew Zyrek            43 M Manchester      CT   143 1:43:16  7:53
   33 Chris Abess             48 M Danville        CA    54 1:43:24  7:54
   34 Sherry Duff             43 F Stratford       CT   195 1:43:36  7:55
   35 Vin Darcy               52 M Avon            CT   162 1:45:15  8:03
   36 Mark Alexander          44 M New Hartford    CT   211 1:45:34  8:04
   37 Matthew Silberg         36 M Manchester      CT   175 1:46:49  8:10
   38 Tammy Kiernan           38 F Norwalk         CT    31 1:46:53  8:10
   39 Shaina Short            25 F West Hartford   CT     9 1:48:19  8:17
   40 Piotr Moroz             45 M Waterbury       CT   172 1:48:57  8:19
   41 Marty Kozlak            43 M Torrington      CT   207 1:50:30  8:27
   42 Michelle Costa          44 F Pittsfield      MA   212 1:50:57  8:29
   43 Karen Anastasio         44 F Simsbury        CT   194 1:51:04  8:29
   44 Jackie Scoville         49 F Torrington      CT   208 1:51:08  8:29
   45 Julia Colwell           30 F Torrington      CT    98 1:51:39  8:32
   46 Colin Wheeler           52 M Hebron          CT   129 1:51:54  8:33
   47 Kurt Smith              40 M Winsted         CT    47 1:51:59  8:33
   48 Andrew Barton           46 M Bristol         CT    86 1:52:48  8:37
   49 Bruce Goulart           61 M Newtown         CT   184 1:53:04  8:38
   50 Ronnie Behringer        53 F Norwalk         CT   199 1:53:25  8:40
PLACE NAME                   AGE S CITY            ST NO.   TIME    PACE 
===== ===================    === = =============== == ===== ======= =====
   51 Juan Andrade            46 M Avon            CT   112 1:53:33  8:41
   52 Kathryn Stoker          44 F Norwalk         CT    19 1:53:58  8:42
   53 Michael Welz            41 M West Hartford   CT   117 1:54:27  8:45
   54 Brendan Payne           29 M Springfield     MA   105 1:54:39  8:46
   55 Graham Rodgers          23 M Washington Dep. CT   174 1:54:58  8:47
   56 Dan Wilder              57 M Hamden          CT    59 1:55:17  8:48
   57 Jeff Mannion            42 M Malta           NY    62 1:55:37  8:50
   58 Ed Cox                  58 M Simsbury        CT   206 1:56:17  8:53
   59 Bob Lapre               61 M Westfield       MA   119 1:56:22  8:53
   60 Emmett Lee              48 M Monroe          CT    74 1:56:22  8:53
   61 Lori Kelley             34 F New Hartford    CT   170 1:56:37  8:55
   62 Lisa Cornfield          45 F Warren          CT   203 1:57:12  8:57
   63 Marisa Mascolo          39 F West Hartford   CT   139 1:57:24  8:58
   64 Althea Chen             35 F Worcester       MA   152 1:57:30  8:59
   65 Erin Lauer              35 F West Hartland   CT   161 1:57:52  9:00
   66 Rachel Carlson          36 F Somerville      MA   151 1:58:09  9:02
   67 Robyn Errickson         36 F Newington       CT    17 1:58:29  9:03
   68 James Nadeau            49 M Holyoke         MA    90 1:59:17  9:07
   69 Cindy Scannell          53 F Middlebury      CT   210 1:59:27  9:08
   70 Michael Taricani        57 M Burlington      CT    39 1:59:55  9:10
   71 Russell Stroud          41 M Simsbury        CT   108 1:59:56  9:10
   72 Michael Robinson        31 M Allendale       NJ    38 2:00:31  9:12
   73 Mario Guevara           52 M Woodbridge      CT    52 2:01:17  9:16
   74 Anne Vitali             52 F New Hartford    CT   136 2:01:35  9:17
   75 Katherine Preziosi      23 F New Canaan      CT    35 2:01:50  9:18
   76 Jonathan Hale           26 M Suffield        CT    83 2:02:01  9:19
   77 Ane Starr               39 F Kent            CT    89 2:02:07  9:20
   78 Lori Colwell            34 F Cheshire        CT    23 2:02:52  9:23
   79 Eleanor Lucadamo        21 F Evanston        IL   145 2:02:59  9:24
   80 Russel Saucier          51 M Manchester      CT   182 2:03:08  9:24
   81 Anna Willis             52 F Torrington      CT   192 2:04:04  9:29
   82 Kim Marchand            47 M Winsted         CT   191 2:04:05  9:29
   83 Erika Anderson          37 F Malta           NY    61 2:04:11  9:29
   84 Jill Lee                48 F Monroe          CT    75 2:04:16  9:30
   85 Charles Greystone       56 M Washington      CT   205 2:04:24  9:30
   86 Rebecca Burke           35 F Middletown      CT   110 2:04:34  9:31
   87 Katy Guidone            41 F Plantsville     CT    79 2:04:40  9:31
   88 Sarah Finn              23 F New York        NY   132 2:04:45  9:32
   89 Patrick Cordle          54 M Monroe          CT    50 2:04:53  9:32
   90 Justin Stackawitz       33 M Ansonia         CT   173 2:05:56  9:37
   91 Theresa Connelly        47 F Whethersfield   CT   213 2:06:47  9:41
   92 Marta Kuzmicka          30 F New Haven       CT   124 2:07:17  9:43
   93 Martin Connor           58 M Goshen          CT   146 2:07:25  9:44
   94 Mary Roy-Comstock       46 F East Granby     CT   122 2:08:05  9:47
   95 Mari Pattavina          38 F Berlin          CT   179 2:08:06  9:47
   96 Elizabeth Frugale       44 F Kensington      CT   178 2:08:06  9:47
   97 Diane Honig             42 F Torrington      CT    53 2:08:52  9:51
   98 Stephen Todd            46 M New Hartford    CT   209 2:09:23  9:53
   99 Eva Milanese            48 F Torrington      CT   142 2:09:30  9:54
  100 Ginny Chambers          62 F Oakville        CT    49 2:09:40  9:54
PLACE NAME                    AGE S CITY            ST NO.   TIME    PACE 
===== ===================     === = =============== == ===== ======= =====
  101 Kathy McCann            41 F South Kent      CT   102 2:09:58  9:56
  102 Bruce Hoppel            52 M Norwalk         CT    29 2:10:30  9:58
  103 Erin Clark              30 F Ellington       CT   180 2:10:39  9:59
  104 Carolyn Taratko         20 F New Canaan      CT   111 2:11:02 10:01
  105 Larry Licata            40 M West Hartford   CT     4 2:11:07 10:01
  106 James O'Connor          28 M Windsor Locks   CT   106 2:11:34 10:03
  107 Christina Pellegrin     24 F Hartford        CT   163 2:12:47 10:09
  108 William Varhue          47 M Middletown      CT    97 2:13:16 10:11
  109 Mike Tamborrino         54 M Stamford        CT   150 2:13:26 10:12
  110 Jason Hurlbut           24 M Bloomfield      CT    65 2:13:32 10:12
  111 Merissa Doubleday       32 F Lowell          MA    41 2:13:40 10:13
  112 Jennifer Kerwood        39 F Pittsfield      MA    48 2:13:43 10:13
  113 Bryan Sundie            37 M Winsted         CT   201 2:14:10 10:15
  114 Michael Long            45 M Norwalk         CT   128 2:14:29 10:16
  115 Louanne Caspar          38 F Avon            CT   134 2:14:30 10:16
  116 Derek Doubleday         28 M Lowell          MA    40 2:15:17 10:20
  117 Pete Dauphinais         50 M Bristol         CT   101 2:15:20 10:20
  118 Alexander Persons       41 M Norfolk         CT   176 2:15:38 10:22
  119 Frank Mute              48 M Berlin          CT    44 2:15:57 10:23
  120 Chris Seemkims          31 M Granby          CT   167 2:16:13 10:24
  121 David Isabelle          45 M West Hartland   CT    91 2:16:46 10:27
  122 Pat Reilly              63 M Goshen          CT   149 2:17:11 10:29
  123 Rose Famiglietti        62 F Wethersfield    CT    20 2:17:25 10:30
  124 Dan Thibault            42 M Simsbury        CT   144 2:17:48 10:32
  125 Shannon Denver          38 F Barkhamsted     CT    46 2:17:57 10:32
  126 Laura Satchwell         28 F Atlanta         GA    36 2:18:00 10:32
  127 Carole Saucier          43 F Manchester      CT   181 2:18:00 10:33
  128 Philip Hawkins          42 M Meriden         CT   107 2:18:05 10:33
  129 Allison Constantine     49 F Norwalk         CT   118 2:18:30 10:35
  130 Robert Baldwin          52 M Torrington      CT    68 2:18:31 10:35
  131 Holly Olson             43 F Norfolk         CT   215 2:18:41 10:36
  132 Kate Johnson            48 F Norfolk         CT    78 2:18:41 10:36
  133 Meghan Link             40 F Norfolk         CT    72 2:18:42 10:36
  134 Mark Winslow            53 M Barkhamsted     CT   130 2:18:47 10:36
  135 Alfred Montoya          33 M Storrs          CT   164 2:18:50 10:36
  136 Kimberly Connors        33 F Barkhamsted     CT   171 2:19:25 10:39
  137 Paul Taft               53 M Manchester      CT    70 2:19:26 10:39
  138 Lea Crown               34 F Meriden         CT    96 2:19:46 10:41
  139 Daniel Janusz           38 M West Simsbury   CT    80 2:20:09 10:42
  140 Nadine Ballinger        25 F Hudson          MA   153 2:20:10 10:42
  141 Richard Lynn            54 M Newtown         CT   113 2:20:45 10:45
  142 Kelly Hasenbalg         41 F East Granby     CT   103 2:21:16 10:47
  143 Bruce Grisafe           58 M Salem           CT   186 2:21:34 10:49
  144 Jill Romano             46 F Ramsey          NJ    73 2:21:46 10:50
  145 Debra Holcomb           43 F SanFancisco     CA   138 2:22:15 10:52
  146 Leslie Bakke            47 F New york        NY   104 2:23:28 10:58
  147 Roy Cavenaugh           55 M Waterbury       CT   202 2:24:09 11:01
  148 Carrie Friend           43 F Monroe          CT   125 2:26:00 11:09
  149 Tracie Lacasse          31 F Holyoke         MA   168 2:25:52 11:09
  150 Marty Basil             55 M West Hartford   CT   204 2:26:31 11:12
PLACE NAME                   AGE S CITY            ST NO.   TIME    PACE 
===== ===================    === = =============== == ===== ======= =====
  151 Tammie Spaulding        36 F Storrs          CT   165 2:27:38 11:17
  152 Julie Betancourt        31 F Enfield         CT    25 2:27:47 11:17
  153 Amanda Peets            23 F Norwalk         CT    18 2:28:15 11:19
  154 Maryann Buma            56 F Naples          FL     2 2:28:22 11:20
  155 Garrett Walkup          37 M Woodbury        CT    87 2:28:22 11:20
  156 Leanne Miller           23 F Ridgewood       NJ    33 2:28:23 11:20
  157 Chrystal Hale           27 F Suffield        CT    82 2:28:30 11:21
  158 Amanda Loud             44 F Holderness      NH     3 2:28:53 11:22
  159 Eugenia Semyanko        25 F West Granby     CT    57 2:29:37 11:26
  160 Thomas Reale            30 M Enfield         CT   115 2:29:46 11:26
  161 Christine Reale         28 F Enfield         CT   114 2:29:46 11:26
  162 Michael Cianci          30 M Enfield         CT   169 2:29:46 11:26
  163 Mark Kolish             59 M Florence        MA   189 2:32:55 11:41
  164 Fredonna Gautier        40 F East Granby     CT    58 2:33:18 11:43
  165 Reggie Scarpa           53 F Torrington      CT    92 2:33:21 11:43
  166 Chris Petersen          48 M Clifton Park    NY    13 2:34:24 11:48
  167 Tony Spath              27 M S. Burlington   VT    27 2:35:30 11:53
  168 Nicole Fielbig          26 F Holbrook        NY    28 2:35:30 11:53
  169 Melody Tortorella       27 F Bridgeport      CT    16 2:35:48 11:54
  170 Jill Siladi             48 F Shelton         CT   135 2:35:48 11:54
  171 Jerry Shimoda-Peterson  79 M West Hartford   CT    12 2:35:49 11:54
  172 Dan Sullivan            62 M Lanesboro       MA   121 2:35:57 11:55
  173 Meredith Sullivan       25 F Adams           MA   120 2:35:58 11:55
  174 Melissa Fox             26 F Portland        CT     5 2:44:20 12:33
  175 Roger Petersen          58 M Broad Brook     CT    42 2:44:53 12:36
  176 Douglas Comstock        56 M East Granby     CT   123 2:47:32 12:48
  177 Barry Stoner            71 M Glastonbury     CT   127 2:51:39 13:07
  178 Dan Labieniec           30 M Newington       CT   109 2:51:39 13:07
  179 Diana Cohen             30 F Columbia        CT   148 2:54:07 13:18
  180 Rosanne Carroll         55 F Watertown       CT   141 2:56:51 13:30
  181 Stavros Kopsiaftis      23 M Farmington      CT     6 2:57:35 13:34
  182 Mary Ann Landry         61 F Waterbury       CT   177 2:58:59 13:40
  183 Elisabeth Mute          45 F Berlin          CT    43 2:59:23 13:42
  184 Kathleen Scotti         70 F West Hartford   CT    95 3:00:10 13:45
  185 Michael Parker          38 M Newington       CT    14 3:00:43 13:48
  186 Heather Ross-Wills      35 F Meriden         CT    93 3:30:00       (estimate)
  187 Nicholas Wills          41 M New Britain     CT   100 3:30:00       (estimate)
Timing by Greystone Electronics LLC (860)485-1991 www.greystoneracing.net