Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/10/vt/Jul18_29thAn_set2.shtml

29th Annual Stowe 8 Miler

Stowe, VT, July 18, 2010

[Overall Results | Team Open Men | Team Open Women | Team Masters Men | Team Masters Women | Team Veterans Men | Team Veterans Women | Team Seniors Men | Age Graded Results Men | Age Graded Results Women ]

Awards

                               Stowe 8 Miler
                                 Stowe, VT
                               July 18, 2010
                 Send corrections to bill.rozen@gmail.com

                 ********** MALE OPEN RESULTS ***********
Place    Name              Age     City         Time
    1 BRIAN HARVEY         23 ALLSTON           40:51 
    2 JUSTIN FYFFE         30 E. DUMMERSTON     41:10 
    3 ERIC BLAKE           31 NEW BRITIAN       41:19 
    4 MATTHEW ELY          34 NATICK            41:54 
    5 NATE KRAH            24 BOSTON            42:12 
                ********** FEMALE OPEN RESULTS ***********
Place    Name              Age     City         Time
    1 KATIE TWAROG         27 PROVIDENCE        48:38 
    2 CAROLINE BJUNE       36 ANDOVER           48:46 
    3 ABBEY KAKNES         26 BURLINGTON        50:03 
    4 MARYBETH BAXTER      31 BROOKLINE         50:49 
    5 BARBARA MCMANUS      42 WORCESTER         50:58 
 ___________________________________________________________
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 TIM SHEPARD          17 FAXTON            48:12 
    2 JJ ROYER             17 S. BURLINGTON     49:16 
    3 ANDREW GOODWIN       19 NEWBURY           49:28 
    4 SCOTT HITCHCOX       16 MILTON            54:14 
    5 PATRICK MARKLEY      18 WATERBURY CENTE   55:12 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 MAEVE MCGOVERN       19 STOWE             58:23 
    2 KAYLEE IRWIN         18 HORSHAM           58:52 
    3 JILLIAN MENDES       18 WATERBURY       1:00:46 
    4 KARISSA MAKO         19 N_ANDOVER       1:02:25 
    5 LAUREL WHITNEY       15 WATERBURY       1:05:53 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 NATE KRAH            24 BOSTON            42:12 
    2 BRIAN FULLER         21 LUDLOW            44:01 
    3 MAX HOCK             21 MEDFORD           44:14 
    4 BEN JENKINS          22 DURHAM            44:55 
    5 BEN TASKA            21 LOWELL            45:45 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 ABBEY GOSLING        24 MEREDITH          51:05 
    2 SUMNER FLETCHER      24 UXBRIDGE          51:55 
    3 ALYSSA BRIGHAM       24 CONCORD           52:05 
    4 DIANA DAVIS          24 EXETER            52:22 
    5 WENDY PAVLUS         21 TUPPER LAKE       52:31 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 PATRICK MOULTON      28 PROVIDENCE        42:27 
    2 WILL DOBBIE          28 CAMBRIDGE         42:59 
    3 BRANDON NEWBOULD     28 DOVER             43:06 
    4 JOE HEGARTY          26 SPRINGFIELD       43:16 
    5 IOANNIS PAPADOPOULOS 25 ALLSTON           43:21 

 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CAITLYN CLARK        25 WORCESTER         51:09 
    2 KYLE LINN MACQUEEN   25 BOSTON            51:11 
    3 LAURA JOHNSON        28 BOSTON            51:20 
    4 MEAGHAN MATHEWS-HEGA 28 SPRINGFIELD       51:22 
    5 LARA JOHNSON         29 CHARLESTOWN       51:55 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 MATTHEW ELY          34 NATICK            41:54 
    2 DAN SMITH            32 CAMBRIDGE         42:15 
    3 BOB WILES            32 KITTERY           42:29 
    4 RYAN CARRARA         33 HUDSON            42:30 
    5 DAN PRINCIC          30 WOBURN            42:32 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 MARYBETH BAXTER      31 BROOKLINE         50:49 
    2 CARLY SHEA           31 CAMBRIDGE         52:04 
    3 MEGAN VALENTINE      31 JERICHO           53:37 
    4 LARISSA PARK         30 W_SOMERVILLE      54:00 
    5 JESSICA BOLDUC       34 S BURLINGTON      56:58 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 TERRY SHEA, JR       36 CAMBRIDGE         42:48 
    2 ALAN BERNIER         35 EXETER            45:08 
    3 JIM PAWLICKI         35 BEVERLY           46:29 
    4 RAY WEBSTER          35 HINESBURG         46:32 
    5 CARLOS RIVERA        36 SPRINGFIELD       47:25 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 KARA HAAS            39 CHELMSFORD        51:01 
    2 STEPHANIE WENNEBORG  37 TUCSON            52:13 
    3 CHRISTY BONSTELLE    38 CAMBRIDGE         55:47 
    4 MAUREEN HEBERT       39 WATERBURY       1:00:27 
    5 GAIL GORDON          38 LYNN            1:01:17 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 WAYNE LEVY           44 WABAN             44:38 
    2 MIKE SLINSKY         41 HOPEWELL JCT      44:52 
    3 JOSHUA BROWN         42 BURLINGTON        45:13 
    4 BINNEY MITCHELL      41 BURLINGTON        45:16 
    5 JOE NOONAN           42 BURLINGTON        45:46 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 BARBARA MCMANUS      42 WORCESTER         50:58 
    2 TINA DOWLING         44 BOLTON            53:21 
    3 NADINE PALMER        42 DERRY             56:01 
    4 ANNE BLISS           42 BURLINGTON        56:29 
    5 SARAH PRESCOTT       43 CONCORD           56:30 

 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 JOHN NOLAND          47 KINGSTON          45:55 
    2 JIM QUADROS          47 LOWELL            46:04 
    3 DAVID HERR           45 CANAAN            46:06 
    4 HENRY SCOLLARD       46 CAMBRIDGE         46:07 
    5 DAN VERRINGTON       48 BRADFORD          46:20 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CATHY PEARCE         47 CHELMSFORD        54:08 
    2 LISA ZAPPALA         49 DERRY             55:26 
    3 MIMI FALLON          45 WALPOLE           55:42 
    4 KATHY LYNCH          48 SO_HADLEY         57:10 
    5 MARTHA PERKINS       46 WOODSTOCK         58:25 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CRAIG FRAM           51 PLAISTOW          45:00 
    2 NORM LARSON          54 BURLINGTON        46:46 
    3 TONY BATES           51 SALISBURY         47:22 
    4 PAUL DOE             51 DERRY             48:24 
    5 JON WALDRON          52 WEST NEWTON       49:03 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CATHY MERRA          51 AMHERST           53:42 
    2 NANCY CORSARO        51 METHUEN           55:26 
    3 KATHY BURLEY         50 ROCKPORT          58:56 
    4 MELANIE BENSON       52 MORRISVILLE     1:00:37 
    5 MARY DUPREY          50 ROUSES POINT    1:02:07 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 RENO STIRRAT         56 DORCHESTER        47:05 
    2 LEN HALL             57 ENFIELD           53:23 
    3 PASCAL CHENG         56 BURLINGTON        55:31 
    4 RICHARD GALERA       55 NASHUA            55:52 
    5 RICH CLARK           56 FEEDING HILLS     56:05 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 SIDNEY LETENDRE      55 FLORENCE          59:44 
    2 LISA DOUCETT         55 ANDOVER           59:48 
    3 NINA CHANGELIAN      55 WATERBURY       1:02:03 
    4 RUTH BLAUWIEKEL      56 COLCHESTER      1:03:44 
    5 MOIRA DURNIN         59 STOWE           1:04:42 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 GORDON MACFARLAND    62 ARLINGTON         51:37 
    2 EDWARD MCSWEENEY     60 MONTPELIER        53:45 
    3 CHARLES WHITE        61 BURLINGTON        54:05 
    4 RICK BAYKO           62 NEWBURYPORT       55:57 
    5 CHUCK ARNOLD         63 BURLINGTON        57:04 

 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 VIRGINIA FOSTER      61 CHARLOTTE       1:05:06 
    2 DOT HELLING          60 MONTPELIER      1:08:00 
    3 CHARLENE GABORIAULT  62 HOLLISTON       1:22:27 
    4 ALICE BOURGOIN       63 NORTH FERRISBUR 1:31:10 
    5 BOBBI SMITH          60 SPRINGFIELD     1:33:07 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 MILT SCHUMACHER      65 N. SCITUATE       59:17 
    2 JOE NOONAN           66 LEXINGTON         59:20 
    3 DAVID PEMBER         67 MEDFIELD        1:02:09 
    4 SUMNER BROWN         66 BELMONT         1:02:36 
    5 DENNY LEBLANC        68 NASHUA          1:04:29 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CATHERINE FARRELL    65 NEWTON          1:10:51 
    2 TERI SCATCHARD       69 NO. FERRISBURG  1:20:57 
    3 BOBBI STAPENHORST    65 MONTPELIER      1:25:33 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 HARRY CARTER         73 BLACKSTONE        59:51 
    2 GERALD BARNEY        77 SWANTON         1:08:46 
    3 BOB RANDALL          73 SPRINGVALE      1:15:24 
    4 PHILLIP HOWARD       72 BURLINGTON      1:15:34 
    5 JACK KICK            77 DUNSTABLE       1:15:36 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish