Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/10/nh/Jun14_MineFa_set1.shtml

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series

Nashua, NH, June 14, 2010

Race #2

Courtesy of the Gate City Striders

For more race information, see Race Website.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #2

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Story:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week #2 of the 2010 Mine Falls Summer Trail Series started off with a brief shower but that

wasn't enough to scare away another record crowd of hearty trail runners. 140 people toed

a slightly moist starting line before heading off for either a 5k or 5m romp in the woods.

 

And, after it was all said and done, a fun (if not mildly muddy) time was had by all!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 5k winner was Tim "Clubber" Mallard who breezed in at 17:22, 19 seconds ahead of

 

an ever improving second place finisher BJ Bottomley. The female 5k winner was Andrea Cianci

who finished in 20:18, just 16 seconds ahead of Heather Searles. In the 5m Alec Wolfe snagged

his first ever Trail Series win in 34:17, just 10 seconds in front of Brett Quinn. And, on the

womens 5m side Shauna Salem found her way to victory lane in 35:54 posting a minute and

a half gap on second place finisher (and first time 5 miler) Julie Hanover.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all (and more) next week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

1722

Tim Mallard

21

M

100

 

5k

2

1741

BJ Bottomley

35

M

98.91

 

5k

3

1758

Mike Peabody

20

M

97.95

 

5k

4

1810

Steve Wolfe

46

M

95.14

 

5k

5

1842

Tyler Jean

19

M

93.49

 

5k

6

1846

Max Peake *

17

M

93.28

 

5k

7

1855

Paul Gaffuri

30

M

92.83

 

5k

8

1953

Ernesto Burden

39

M

88.17

 

5k

9

2018

Andrea Cianci

27

F

100

 

5k

10

2024

Ken Snow

54

M

85.08

 

5k

11

2034

Heather Searles

27

F

99.21

 

5k

12

2104

Kevin Sliech

26

M

81.84

 

5k

13

2136

Don Hadden

51

M

80.62

 

5k

14

2156

Dolyne Divino

44

F

93.60

 

5k

15

2210

Colin McDevitt

35

M

77.92

 

5k

16

2227

Jessica Kilpatrick

18

F

90.62

 

5k

17

2229

Jay Chernick

30

M

77.25

 

5k

18

2237

Mark Peabody

50

M

76.98

 

5k

19

2246

Kevin Borbeau

35

M

76.67

 

5k

20

2252

Stephanie Bayr

22

F

89.61

 

5k

21

2256

Chris Cole

52

M

76.33

 

5k

22

2300

Ted Barbour

49

M

74.87

 

5k

23

2308

Jaime Hallinan

36

M

74.61

 

5k

24

2332

Steve Kenney

41

M

73.84

 

5k

25

2335

Scott Jones

18

M

73.75

 

5k

26

2336

Mike Gilberti

18

M

73.72

 

5k

27

2341

Todd Campion

36

M

73.56

 

5k

28

2343

Pam Triest-Hallahan

49

F

86.13

 

5k

29

2344

Ben Bacher

14

M

73.46

 

5k

30

2346

Cathy Merrifield

39

F

86.02

 

5k

31

2348

Michael Hagen

11

M

73.34

 

5k

32

2349

Mica Buck

8

M

73.31

 

5k

33

2350

Danielle Fischer *

37

F

85.87

 

5k

34

2430

David Steckler

46

M

70.86

 

5k

35

2500

Nathan Peabody

14

M

68.88

 

5k

36

2501

Emilie Newsham

11

F

80.69

 

5k

37

2502

Caroline Fischer *

8

F

80.66

 

5k

38

2506

Jacob Rube

33

M

68.72

 

5k

39

2507

Paul Kelley

50

M

68.69

 

5k

40

2518

Alison Walls

39

F

80.14

 

5k

41

2535

Nicholas Scavetta

11

M

67.93

 

5k

42

2537

Kathy Dibella

49

F

79.54

 

5k

43

2559

Angela Bouchard

22

F

78.86

 

5k

44

2603

David Fernacz

49

M

66.15

 

5k

45

2616

Robin Rocha

56

F

77.14

 

5k

46

2620

Dean Slocum

50

M

65.73

 

5k

47

2627

Diane Smigliani

42

F

76.82

 

5k

48

2636

Ashley Lyons

14

F

76.56

 

5k

49

2640

Eli Buck

10

M

65.23

 

5k

50

2641

Paul Sasson

52

M

65.20

 

5k

51

2649

Dave Morang

47

M

65.01

 

5k

52

2659

Ed Auclair

64

M

64.76

 

5k

53

2701

Bob Harbaugh

50

M

63.75

 

5k

54

2702

Rob Mccollum

37

M

63.73

 

5k

55

2707

Adam Gerhard

34

M

63.61

 

5k

56

2751

Catherine Schroeder

24

F

73.36

 

5k

57

2756

Michael Thompson

51

M

62.48

 

5k

58

2818

Ethan Platt

11

M

61.11

 

5k

59

2821

Steve Turner

31

M

61.04

 

5k

60

2838

Terry Omahony

47

M

60.68

 

5k

61

2844

Alexis Scavetta

40

F

70.96

 

5k

62

2848

Dylan Goldberg

12

M

60.46

 

5k

63

2908

Merideth Peabody

17

F

69.39

 

5k

64

2912

Don Miller

57

M

59.13

 

5k

65

2933

Susan Rube

61

F

68.80

 

5k

66

2938

Steve Buck

50

M

58.61

 

5k

67

2939

Lynn Chesebrough

45

F

68.66

 

5k

68

2940

Deanna Bourbeau

34

F

68.64

 

5k

69

2942

Courtney Gould

28

F

68.59

 

5k

70

3008

Janice Trouville

51

F

67.09

 

5k

71

3014

Gayle Deibert

48

F

66.95

 

5k

72

3024

Shelby Adams

34

F

66.73

 

5k

73

3030

Bridget Austin

32

F

66.60

 

5k

74

3031

Linda Taccini

39

F

66.58

 

5k

75

3034

Greg Flewelling

25

M

56.76

 

5k

76

3047

Judy Quinn

55

F

66.23

 

5k

77

3052

Eric Marchesseault

32

M

56.42

 

5k

78

3110

Abigail Pierson

32

F

64.89

 

5k

79

3140

Kellen Linderman

26

F

64.27

 

5k

80

3158

Duane Smith

47

M

54.53

 

5k

81

3203

Jill St. George

28

F

63.00

 

5k

82

3214

Mike Stephens

32

M

53.58

 

5k

83

3221

Emily Mallard

15

F

62.65

 

5k

84

3224

George Dollet

66

M

53.41

 

5k

85

3234

Susan Skaluba

47

F

62.40

 

5k

86

3300

Carly Gaudet

21

F

61.15

 

5k

87

3301

Joshua Dobens *

12

M

52.17

 

5k

88

3315

Nicole Skaluba

13

F

60.87

 

5k

89

3325

Erin McWhirter *

34

F

60.69

 

5k

90

3403

Maryann Picard

46

F

59.30

 

5k

91

3526

Allie Lyons

14

F

57.23

 

5k

92

3527

Kristina Schelling

14

F

57.22

 

5k

93

3528

Kate Ward

16

F

57.20

 

5k

94

3612

Harmony Driscoll

25

F

55.87

 

5k

95

3809

Kristin Mcmanus

32

F

52.98

 

5k

96

3811

Wendy Kozyra

40

F

52.95

 

5k

97

3822

Cherie Gaudette

48

F

52.80

 

5k

98

3900

Doreen Dechane

47

F

51.74

 

5k

99

3912

Andrea Dollett

45

F

51.58

 

5k

100

3913

Ali Nidzgorski

16

F

51.57

 

5k

101

3921

Charles Kogut

44

M

43.92

 

5k

102

4222

Chelsea Gauci

25

F

47.80

 

5k

103

4418

Ally Wandell

23

F

45.68

 

5k

104

4419

Sherri Beauchesne

25

F

45.67

 

5k

105

5001

Amanda Philbrook & Tucker

30

F

40.35

 

5k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5m Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

3417

Alec Wolfe

19

M

100.00

 

5m

2

3427

Brett Quinn

14

M

99.71

 

5m

3

3440

Griffin Gagnon

15

M

99.33

 

5m

4

3453

Myles Dechane

17

M

98.96

 

5m

5

3509

Josh Drazen

24

M

97.38

 

5m

6

3529

Alfonso Navarro

34

M

96.83

 

5m

7

3553

Richie Blake

41

M

96.17

 

5m

8

3554

Shauna Salem

14

F

100.00

 

5m

9

3557

Justin Platt

44

M

96.06

 

5m

10

3614

Quentin Turnbull

43

M

94.55

 

5m

11

3632

Curtis Hansen

41

M

94.08

 

5m

12

3633

EJ Hryhowski

47

M

94.05

 

5m

13

3658

Fil Faria

45

M

93.41

 

5m

14

3703

Bill Morse

59

M

92.28

 

5m

15

3725

Julie Hanover

40

F

95.41

 

5m

16

3756

Anthony Lomabrdi

43

M

90.97

 

5m

17

3848

Mike Sheehan

41

M

88.80

 

5m

18

3855

Joan Cullinane

47

F

92.19

 

5m

19

3903

Michael Dechane

47

M

87.55

 

5m

20

4008

Jim Velino

16

M

85.25

 

5m

21

4028

Ben Platt

14

M

84.83

 

5m

22

4041

Tyler Dechane

12

M

84.56

 

5m

23

4058

Eric Tallberg

38

M

84.20

 

5m

24

4112

Jessica Ewing

11

F

86.43

 

5m

25

4113

Jonathan Sheehan

13

M

83.08

 

5m

26

4121

Janice Platt

45

F

86.24

 

5m

27

4212

Lisa Lombardi

42

F

84.38

 

5m

28

4247

Wendy Newsham

42

F

83.68

 

5m

29

4548

Byron Macsweeny

35

M

75.13

 

5m

30

4549

Laura Rallis

39

F

78.13

 

5m

31

4640

Kirsten Hewitt

40

F

76.59

 

5m

32

4753

Linda McCarthy

46

F

74.77

 

5m

33

4754

Jessica Costa

41

F

74.76

 

5m

34

5051

Prem Rao

35

M

67.65

 

5m

35

5301

Robert Streed

42

M

64.46

 

5m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = Raffle Prize Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Michael Wade

 

 

 

 

 

2

Suzanne Barker

 

 

 

 

 

3

Gig Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Millie Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

5

Kevin Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

6

Dan Dolan

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Emily Strong

 

 

 

 

 

8

Oliver Mcmahon

 

 

 

 

 

9

Jerry Rocha

 

 

 

 

 

10

Chuck Rossier

 

 

 

 

 

11

Jack Kick

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Anthony Lombardi