Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/10/ma/Aug14_Bridge_set3.shtml

Bridge of Flowers 10K and Nathan Hale 3K

Shelburne Falls, MA, August 14, 2010

[Overall 10K results | 10K Top 25 M&F | 10K Age Groups | 10K Hilltown Finishers | Overall 3k Results | 3k Top 10 M&F | 3k Age Groups ]

10K Team Results


                               TEAM RESULTS
             32nd THE BRIDGE OF FLOWERS CLASSIC 10K ROAD RACE
 August 14, 2010    10k (USATF Certified #MA97015RN)    Shelburne Falls, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services  Send corrections to bt@gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       USATF FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            37:38   39:03   39:40   39:55   41:41 (  43:21) (  44:40) = 3:17:57
         Sara Donahue, Anna Novick, Kyle Linn MacQueen, Tara Wommack, Emily
         Raymond, Christy Bonstelle, Kathryn Fobert
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            39:23   41:20   41:48   43:47   44:05 (  44:12) (  44:14) = 3:30:23
         Meaghan Mathews-Hegarty, Chrissy Anderson, Cathy Pearce, Nancy Corsaro,
         Kathy Lynch, Nadine Palmer, Lisa Zappala
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            40:15   40:33   42:39   45:15   45:30 (  45:53) (  48:47) = 3:34:12
         Barbara McManus, Abby Mahoney, Kara Ryczek, Jacqueline Shakar, Sidney
         Letendre, Karla Steele, Pat Clark
   4.  WILLOW STREET ATHLETIC CLUB               
            38:22   40:08   44:02   44:22   48:25 = 3:35:19
         Emily Bryans, Anne Benson, Karen Provencher, Nancy Briskie, Martha
         Degrazia
   5.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            42:47   45:25   45:28   49:13   50:19 (  55:14) (  59:13) = 3:53:12
         Karen Pattelena, Tammy Gaffey, Nicole Rogers, Janice Platt, Alison
         Findon, Laura Watkins, Suzanne Long
   6.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            46:01   47:09   47:44   48:24   56:18 (1:12:43) = 4:05:36
         Trish Bourne, Kathy Burley, Melanie Hire, Peg Bastien, Nancy Dorn,
         Paula Canela
   7.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC             
            40:51   43:23   44:55   49:56 1:11:53 = 4:10:58
         Robyn Anderson, Anne Bliss, Martha Perkins, Moira Durnin, Johanne
         Larson
   8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            45:11   47:44   52:01   58:36   59:08 (1:15:02) = 4:22:40
         Dawn Roberts, Rogina Modestow, Carol L'Esperance, Elaine Dill, Judith
         Williams, Rita Hurley

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       USATF FEMALE 40+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WILLOW STREET ATHLETIC CLUB               
            38:22   40:08   44:02 (  44:22) (  48:25) = 2:02:32
         Emily Bryans, Anne Benson, Karen Provencher, Nancy Briskie, Martha
         Degrazia
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            41:20   41:48   43:47 (  44:05) (  44:12) (  44:14) (  45:19)
          = 2:06:55
         Chrissy Anderson, Cathy Pearce, Nancy Corsaro, Kathy Lynch, Nadine
         Palmer, Lisa Zappala, Petra Platt
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            40:15   45:15   45:30 (  48:47) (  52:37) (  54:09) = 2:11:00
         Barbara McManus, Jacqueline Shakar, Sidney Letendre, Pat Clark, Jodi
         Hirschman, Linda Usher
   4.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            42:47   45:25   49:13 (  55:14) (  59:13) (1:02:03) = 2:17:25
         Karen Pattelena, Tammy Gaffey, Janice Platt, Laura Watkins, Suzanne
         Long, Deb Roy
   5.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC             
            43:23   44:55   49:56 (1:11:53) = 2:18:14
         Anne Bliss, Martha Perkins, Moira Durnin, Johanne Larson
   6.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            46:01   47:09   47:44 (  48:24) (  56:18) = 2:20:54
         Trish Bourne, Kathy Burley, Melanie Hire, Peg Bastien, Nancy Dorn
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            47:44   52:01   58:36 (  59:08) (1:15:02) = 2:38:21
         Rogina Modestow, Carol L'Esperance, Elaine Dill, Judith Williams, Rita
         Hurley

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       USATF FEMALE 50+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WILLOW STREET ATHLETIC CLUB               
            44:02   44:22   48:25 = 2:16:49
         Karen Provencher, Nancy Briskie, Martha Degrazia
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            45:15   45:30   48:47 (  52:37) (  54:09) = 2:19:32
         Jacqueline Shakar, Sidney Letendre, Pat Clark, Jodi Hirschman, Linda
         Usher
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            43:47   50:03   51:23 = 2:25:13
         Nancy Corsaro, Susan Stirrat, Susan Burgess
   4.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            52:01   58:36   59:08 (1:15:02) = 2:49:45
         Carol L'Esperance, Elaine Dill, Judith Williams, Rita Hurley

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        USATF MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            31:55   32:38   32:45   33:09   33:19 (  34:39) (  34:42) = 2:43:46
         Brian Harvey, Matthew Ely, Eric Blake, Terry Shea Jr., Brendan
         Callahan, Chris Magill, Roger Donaghy
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            33:03   33:30   33:43   33:58   34:18 (  34:25) (  35:04) = 2:48:32
         Bob Wiles, Jim Johnson, Andy McCarron, Mike Quintal, Ben Jenkins, Greg
         Hammett, Kevin Tilton
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            33:04   33:10   33:23   34:09   34:48 (  35:21) (  35:49) = 2:48:34
         Brandon Newbould, Dan Princic, Joe Hegarty, Mark Hudson, Jose Ortiz,
         Craig Fram, Mike Cooney
   4.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            32:53   33:52   34:17   35:00   35:53 (  36:26) (  36:32) = 2:51:55
         Dan Smith, Matthew Haringa, Edward Breen, Ryan Aschbrenner, Thomas
         Young, William Feldman, Bruce Davie
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            33:35   34:05   34:05   35:01   35:39 (  35:58) (  36:06) = 2:52:25
         Brian Fuller, Andrew Mulvaney, Michael Brouillette, Kent Lemme, Colin
         Lee, Carlos Rivera, Ron Lombardi
   6.  WILLOW STREET ATHLETIC CLUB               
            34:08   34:11   34:39   35:25   35:59 (  36:14) (  37:25) = 2:54:22
         Chuck Terry, Dan Haggerty, Tim Scarpinato, Tom O'Grady, Brad Lewis,
         Benjamin Greenberg, Dan Jordy
   7.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC             
            35:28   35:46   36:30   36:55   37:59 (  38:51) (  38:53) = 3:02:38
         Norm Larson, Ryan Kerrigan, Joe Noonan, James Paige, Matthew Dall,
         Michael Early, Todd Archambault
   8.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            34:34   35:41   38:16   39:27   40:45 (  41:45) (  42:44) = 3:08:43
         Joe Donnelly, Rich Smith, Randy Macneill, Bill Newsham, Michael Wade,
         Richard Galera, Ken Snow
   9.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            35:35   37:27   38:09   38:55   39:16 (  39:36) = 3:09:22
         Bernat Olle, Jason Salony, Patrick Bazinet, Brian Klein, Justin
         Verdirame, David McClain
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            36:30   36:34   37:14   38:06   43:07 (  47:38) = 3:11:31
         Jonathan May, Robert Cipriano, Joe O'Leary, Christopher Smi Smith,
         Frank Georges, Jeffrey Silveira
  11.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            36:16   38:06   38:47   41:07   41:36 (  46:52) (  50:18) = 3:15:52
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Kevin Delaney, Michael McHugh, Gordon
         MacFarland, Sumner Brown, Paul Grant
  12.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            37:24   39:01   39:02   40:39   43:08 (  43:09) (  44:06) = 3:19:14
         Cody Freihofer, Jason Bui, Michael Shanahan, John Dowling, Andrew Pupa,
         Fil Faria, Ken Goodin
  13.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            38:29   40:22   41:53   42:14   42:49 (  43:09) (  43:18) = 3:25:47
         Robert Strout, Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, Peter Heslam, John Webber,
         Rick Bayko, Myles Wilson
  14.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB          
            37:22   39:09   41:28   48:23   49:45 (  51:38) (  53:46) = 3:36:07
         Aaron Stone, Michael Townsley, Jason Collins, James Farrick, James
         Plaza, Mark Fraser, Patrick Pezzati
  15.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            39:51   42:56   44:39   46:51   48:45 (1:09:40) = 3:43:02
         Jonathan Miganowicz, Tim Blouin, Michael Auger, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay,
         Daniel Dodson
  16.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            41:53   45:28   45:39   45:55   46:07 (  52:53) (  53:59) = 3:45:02
         Spencer Beaver, Craig Stokowski, Anthony Park, John Dent, Chris
         Corradino, Bob Walczak, Raymond Wenninger

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        USATF MALE 40+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            35:21   35:49   36:37   36:42   36:43 (  37:43) (  38:06) = 3:01:12
         Craig Fram, Mike Cooney, Scott Anderson, Mike Platt, Reno Stirrat,
         Paul Hammond, Paul Doe
   2.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            35:01   36:06   37:28   37:31   38:04 (  41:11) (  44:08) = 3:04:10
         Kent Lemme, Ron Lombardi, Paul Fratini, Brent Coon, Christopher Gould,
         Charles Shaw, Steven O'Neill
   3.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC             
            35:28   36:30   36:55   38:51   39:31 (  43:12) (  43:47) = 3:07:15
         Norm Larson, Joe Noonan, James Paige, Michael Early, Sam Davis, Pascal
         Cheng, Kenneth Schatz
   4.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            34:34   35:41   38:16   39:27   40:45 (  41:45) (  42:44) = 3:08:43
         Joe Donnelly, Rich Smith, Randy Macneill, Bill Newsham, Michael Wade,
         Richard Galera, Ken Snow
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            36:16   38:06   38:47   41:07   41:36 (  46:52) (  50:18) = 3:15:52
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Kevin Delaney, Michael McHugh, Gordon
         MacFarland, Sumner Brown, Paul Grant
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            36:30   36:34   37:14   38:06   47:38 = 3:16:02
         Jonathan May, Robert Cipriano, Joe O'Leary, Christopher Smi Smith,
         Jeffrey Silveira
   7.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            38:29   40:22   41:53   42:14   42:49 (  43:09) (  43:28) = 3:25:47
         Robert Strout, Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, Peter Heslam, John Webber,
         Rick Bayko, Steve Reed
   8.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            35:02   41:26   42:04   46:54   48:27 = 3:33:53
         Wayne Levy, Joe Kaiser, Paul Morrison, John Stuart, Harry Carter
   9.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            40:39   43:09   44:06   45:06   45:47 (  47:40) (  49:52) = 3:38:47
         John Dowling, Fil Faria, Ken Goodin, Glenn Stewart, David Pecchia, Tom
         Amiro, Michael Brodeur
  10.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            36:03   38:35   43:26   51:40   56:44 = 3:46:28
         Dan Verrington, Ernest Brake, Joseph Alfano, Edward Coleman, John
         Armstrong
  11.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB          
            39:09   48:23   49:45   51:38   53:46 (  55:13) (1:07:55) = 4:02:41
         Michael Townsley, James Farrick, James Plaza, Mark Fraser, Patrick
         Pezzati, Theodore Burrell, Don Grant
  12.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            45:28   45:39   45:55   52:53   53:59 (  57:04) (1:17:45) = 4:03:54
         Craig Stokowski, Anthony Park, John Dent, Bob Walczak, Raymond
         Wenninger, Raymond Gawlik, Tony Lucia
  13.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            42:56   44:39   46:51   48:45 1:09:40 = 4:12:51
         Tim Blouin, Michael Auger, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay, Daniel Dodson

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        USATF MALE 50+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            35:21   36:43   37:43   38:06   39:41 (  39:42) = 3:07:34
         Craig Fram, Reno Stirrat, Paul Hammond, Paul Doe, Chris Spinney, Doug
         Martyn
   2.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            38:29   40:22   41:53   42:49   43:09 (  43:28) (  44:50) = 3:26:42
         Robert Strout, Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, John Webber, Rick Bayko,
         Steve Reed, Adam Nisson
   3.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC             
            35:28   43:12   43:47   45:00   48:47 (  48:49) = 3:36:14
         Norm Larson, Pascal Cheng, Kenneth Schatz, Chuck Arnold, David Hammond,
         Charles Windisch
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            38:06   41:07   41:36   46:52   50:18 (  51:33) (1:14:40) = 3:37:59
         Jon Waldron, Michael McHugh, Gordon MacFarland, Sumner Brown, Paul
         Grant, Charles Hubbard, Isaiah Shalom
   5.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            41:45   42:44   44:51   45:36   46:10 (  46:32) (  47:13) = 3:41:06
         Richard Galera, Ken Snow, Milt Schumacher, David Contrada, Joe Noonan,
         John Lewicke, Damian Rowe
   6.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            40:39   44:06   45:06   47:40   51:42 (1:16:30) = 3:49:13
         John Dowling, Ken Goodin, Glenn Stewart, Tom Amiro, Tom Foltz, James
         Shelton
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            44:08   46:38   48:08   52:03   52:11 (1:08:02) (1:16:10) = 4:03:08
         Steven O'Neill, Tim Brown, Cliff Bresett, Brian Goddu, Charles Towse,
         Mike Passmore, Peter Stasz
   8.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            42:56   44:39   46:51   48:45 1:09:40 = 4:12:51
         Tim Blouin, Michael Auger, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay, Daniel Dodson
   9.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            45:28   45:55   52:53   53:59 1:17:45 = 4:36:00
         Craig Stokowski, John Dent, Bob Walczak, Raymond Wenninger, Tony Lucia

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        USATF MALE 60+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            44:51   46:10   46:32 = 2:17:33
         Milt Schumacher, Joe Noonan, John Lewicke
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            41:36   46:52   50:18 (  51:33) (1:14:40) = 2:18:46
         Gordon MacFarland, Sumner Brown, Paul Grant, Charles Hubbard, Isaiah
         Shalom
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            45:06   47:40   51:42 = 2:24:28
         Glenn Stewart, Tom Amiro, Tom Foltz
   4.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            52:03   52:11 1:08:02 (1:16:10) = 2:52:16
         Brian Goddu, Charles Towse, Mike Passmore, Peter Stasz
   5.  NEW ENGLAND 65+                           
          1:01:18 1:11:23 1:14:18 = 3:26:59
         Newell Tolman, Jerry Shimoda-Peterson, Ray Willis