Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ri/Jun7_10thAn_set9.shtml

10th Annual Rhody 5k

Lincoln, RI, June 7, 2009

[Overall Men | Overall Women | Top Ten M/F | Top Ten Masters M/F | Top Ten Seniors M/F | Top Ten Veterans | Age Groups Men | Age Groups Women | Wheelchair ]

Teams


                               TEAM RESULTS
                      10th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race
                    New England Grand Prix Championship
 June 7, 2009     5 Kilometers (USATF Certified #RI07001RN)    Lincoln, RI
Timing By: Granite State Race Services                        chris@gsrs.com
===================================================================================
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            14:33   15:07   15:17   15:18   15:21 (  15:34) (  15:46) = 1:15:36
         Luke Meyer, Matthew Ely, Matthew Kerr, Ben Schmeckpeper, Brendan
         Callahan, Brendan Prindiville, Chris Volante
   2.  RETAILERS UNION (RUN)                     
            14:46   15:12   15:31   15:45   15:54 (  16:26) = 1:17:08
         Joseph Koech, Justin Freeman, Jim St Pierre, Ben Ndaya, Titus Mutinda,
         Thomas Casey
   3.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            15:26   15:28   15:44   15:50   16:06 (  16:15) (  16:23) = 1:18:34
         Dan Smith, Kevin Somers, Matthew Haringa, Andrew Wommack, Ioannis
         Papadopoulos, Robert Emord, Ryan Eckel
   4.  ADIDAS N.E.                               
            15:10   15:42   15:45   15:48   16:13 = 1:18:38
         Dan Vassallo, Claton Conrad, Nicholas Wheeler, Nate Krah, Jon Healey
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:38   15:42   15:49   15:54   15:58 (  16:02) (  16:05) = 1:19:01
         Andy McCarron, Jim Johnson, Alan Bernier, Justin Fyffe, Ben Strain,
         Joe Shairs, Greg Putnam
   6.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:39   15:54   15:55   15:57   16:04 (  16:10) (  16:12) = 1:19:29
         Sean Livingston, Pat Ard, Joe Hegarty, Joe Navas, Craig Fram, Scott
         Anderson, Mike Cooney
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            16:29   16:30   16:36   16:39   17:38 (  17:44) (  17:48) = 1:23:52
         Joe Lemay, Carlos Rivera, Brandon Mulligan, Ronald Lombardi, Robert
         Landry, Francis Burdett, Peter Fratini
   8.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            15:46   16:33   17:09   17:19   17:47 (  18:14) (  18:49) = 1:24:34
         Tom Doody, Mark Reeder, David Oliver, John Barbour, Tom Offenbacher,
         Andrew Biancheri, Ej Hrynowski
   8.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            15:55   16:12   17:06   17:35   17:46 (  18:43) (  19:56) = 1:24:34
         Chad Carr, Henry Scollard, Patrick Bazinet, Joseph Shapiro, Jason
         Salony, Justin Verdirame, Johnny Sadoff
  10.  SISU PROJECT                              
            16:09   16:17   16:28   18:40   19:56 = 1:27:30
         Matthew Germain, Marc Leblanc, Ryan Miller, Jamie Aubuchon, John
         Rheaume
  11.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            15:35   17:07   17:52   18:15   18:42 (  18:47) (  19:19) = 1:27:31
         Ethan Crain, Joseph Rogers, Dan Moriarty, Michael Wade, Steve Wolfe,
         Michael Merra, Rick Goguen
  12.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:24   17:04   17:52   18:10   19:51 (  20:08) (  20:56) = 1:29:21
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Al Paine, Kevin Delaney, Stephen Peckiconis,
         Raymond Labonte, Jim Terry
  13.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            17:23   18:10   18:27   19:19   19:58 (  20:31) (  21:19) = 1:33:17
         Jonathan May, Jim Sullivan, Jeffrey Silveira, John Chapin, Tim Morin,
         Michael Quinn, Noel Clarke
  14.  TUESDAY NIGHT TURTLES                     
            16:49   17:09   19:11   20:41   21:59 = 1:35:49
         Robert Jackman, Martin Tighe, Ken Kirejczyk, David Principe, Mike
         Darigan
  15.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:45   18:56   19:29   19:30   20:36 = 1:37:16
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, Bob Strout, John Webber, Adam Nisson
  16.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            18:09   18:31   20:08   20:15   20:25 (  20:40) (  21:10) = 1:37:28
         Joshua Curtis, Todd Brown, Mark Wigler, Michael Auger, Tim Blouin,
         James Imprescia, William Sicard
  17.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:11   19:29   20:06   20:07   20:30 (  21:07) (  22:32) = 1:38:23
         Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, Michael Hamilton, Henry Wilder, David
         Dargie, John Kleschinsky, Dan Frank
  18.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            19:19   20:30   20:55   26:37   27:33 = 1:54:54
         Mark Baillargeon, Spencer Beaver, Jason Beaver, Dennis Beaver, Raymond
         Wenninger
  19.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
            24:24   24:42   24:50   26:16   32:00 = 2:12:12
         Giuseppe Giannone, David Ring, Dave Jefska, Kevin Counihan, Armand
         Claveau
  20.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            24:04   25:27   28:21   29:24   30:33 (  30:50) (  42:08) = 2:17:49
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Pare, Mark Adams, Stan Kurzynski,
         Thomas Noel, Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:39   16:04   16:10   16:12   16:24 (  17:13) (  17:15) = 1:20:29
         Sean Livingston, Craig Fram, Scott Anderson, Mike Cooney, Mike Platt,
         Mark Gibson, Reno Stirrat
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            16:02   16:26   16:29   16:57   17:37 (  19:52) (  20:05) = 1:23:31
         Joe Shairs, Tim Van Orden, Dave Dunham, Dan Verrington, Kevin Connor,
         Edward Coleman, David Krom
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            15:46   16:33   17:09   17:19   17:47 (  18:14) (  18:49) = 1:24:34
         Tom Doody, Mark Reeder, David Oliver, John Barbour, Tom Offenbacher,
         Andrew Biancheri, Ej Hrynowski
   4.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            16:29   16:39   17:38   17:44   17:48 (  19:58) (  20:34) = 1:26:18
         Joe Lemay, Ronald Lombardi, Robert Landry, Francis Burdett, Peter
         Fratini, Richard Clark, Ramon Alicea
   5.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            15:56   16:23   17:34   17:38   19:00 (  20:44) (  22:21) = 1:26:31
         Jonathan Fortescue, Wayne Levy, Mark Bell, Andy MacDonald, David
         Consigli, Dennis Herman, Harry Carter
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:24   17:04   17:52   18:10   19:51 (  20:08) (  20:56) = 1:29:21
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Al Paine, Kevin Delaney, Stephen Peckiconis,
         Raymond Labonte, Jim Terry
   7.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            17:07   17:52   18:15   18:42   18:47 (  19:19) (  19:31) = 1:30:43
         Joseph Rogers, Dan Moriarty, Michael Wade, Steve Wolfe, Michael Merra,
         Rick Goguen, Jim Hansen
   8.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            17:23   18:10   18:27   19:19   20:31 (  21:19) (  23:14) = 1:33:50
         Jonathan May, Jim Sullivan, Jeffrey Silveira, John Chapin, Michael
         Quinn, Noel Clarke, Steve Pepe
   9.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:45   18:56   19:29   19:30   20:36 = 1:37:16
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, Bob Strout, John Webber, Adam Nisson
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            18:31   20:08   20:15   20:25   20:40 (  21:10) (  21:19) = 1:39:59
         Todd Brown, Mark Wigler, Michael Auger, Tim Blouin, James Imprescia,
         William Sicard, James Shope
  11.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:11   19:29   20:30   21:07   22:32 (  25:19) (  33:54) = 1:41:49
         Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, David Dargie, John Kleschinsky, Dan
         Frank, Paul Hudson, Roger Pringle
  12.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            24:04   25:27   28:21   29:24   30:33 (  30:50) (  42:08) = 2:17:49
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Pare, Mark Adams, Stan Kurzynski,
         Thomas Noel, Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            16:04   17:15   18:03   18:21   18:50 (  20:01) = 1:28:33
         Craig Fram, Reno Stirrat, John Martin, Ephraim Ezekiel, Franc Karpo,
         John Gorman
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            17:09   17:19   17:47   19:11   19:12 (  20:41) (  20:42) = 1:30:38
         David Oliver, John Barbour, Tom Offenbacher, Andy Chandonnet, Phil
         Riley, James Stronach, Ken Goodin
   3.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:45   18:56   19:29   19:30   20:36 = 1:37:16
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, Bob Strout, John Webber, Adam Nisson
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            17:04   19:51   20:56   21:18   21:42 (  21:57) (  23:40) = 1:40:51
         Jon Waldron, Stephen Peckiconis, Jim Terry, Sumner Brown, Sergey
         Bozisov, Hank Gediman, Mark Stern
   5.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            18:47   19:31   20:49   20:59   21:02 (  21:15) (  21:37) = 1:41:08
         Michael Merra, Jim Hansen, Peter Davenport, John Lewicke, Rich
         Stockdale, Ken Snow, Rick Stetson
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:11   19:29   20:30   21:07   22:32 (  25:19) = 1:41:49
         Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, David Dargie, John Kleschinsky, Dan
         Frank, Paul Hudson
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:08   20:25   20:40   21:10   21:19 (  21:34) (  22:50) = 1:43:42
         Mark Wigler, Tim Blouin, James Imprescia, William Sicard, James Shope,
         Jim Fay, Rene Lavoie
   8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            19:58   20:34   20:50   21:22   22:07 (  29:47) = 1:44:51
         Richard Clark, Ramon Alicea, David Wright, Stanley Kolpa, Bruce
         Kirchner, Peter Stasz
   9.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            24:04   25:27   28:21   29:24   30:33 (  42:08) = 2:17:49
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Pare, Mark Adams, Stan Kurzynski,
         Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            20:59   21:37   22:58 = 1:05:34
         John Lewicke, Rick Stetson, Brad Johnson
   2.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:08   20:40   24:48 (  25:41) = 1:05:36
         Mark Wigler, James Imprescia, Larry Morris, Aldo Bianco
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            21:18   21:57   23:40 (  24:55) (  36:03) = 1:06:55
         Sumner Brown, Hank Gediman, Mark Stern, John Sharp, Isaiah Shalom
   4.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            24:04   25:27   28:21 (  42:08) = 1:17:52
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Pare, Joseph Pascale
   5.  NEW ENGLAND 65+                           
            27:02   27:12   32:23 (  35:32) = 1:26:37
         Fred Zuleger, Iii, Joseph Moran, John Dicomandrea, Kenneth Johnson

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            17:24.6   17:56.0   17:56.0   18:26.6   18:35.1 (  18:52.7) (  21:35.2)
          = 1:30:18.3
         Mariko Holbrook, Kristin Murphy, Lesley Hocking, Lara Johnson,
         Christine O'Donnell, Renee Knapp, Kathryn Schmeckpeper
   2.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            17:52.3   18:16.6   18:20.3   18:44.7   18:47.6 (  18:48.0) (  19:11.2)
          = 1:32:01.5
         Meghan Lynch, Gretchen Chick, Allison McCabe, Tara Vance, Jennifer Lee,
         Jane-Marie Ovanin, Kyle Linn MacQueen
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            17:46.2   18:28.6   18:37.8   19:02.9   19:15.2 (  20:11.3) (  20:15.5)
          = 1:33:10.7
         Tammie Robie, Simonetta Piergentili, Chrissy Anderson, Jennifer
         Emblidge, Meg Shanahan, Nadine Palmer, Nancy Corsaro
   4.  RETAILERS UNION (RUN)                     
            17:48.1   18:48.0   18:50.4   20:20.0   21:03.2 (  22:02.4)
          = 1:36:49.7
         Stephanie Reilly, Nicole Radzik, Naomi Mungai, Anne Mackay, Ashley
         Jensen, Casey Fenwick
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:54.2   18:59.6   19:24.9   20:24.2   20:25.3 (  20:32.1) (  21:27.5)
          = 1:38:08.2
         Abby Mahoney, Barbara McManus, Cheryl Cleary, Amanda Learned, Karen
         McGahie, Shanna Hauver, Sidney Letendre
   6.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:13.2   19:51.8   20:04.4   20:14.9   20:28.2 (  20:45.8) (  21:15.2)
          = 1:39:52.5
         Cathy Merra, Karen Long, Karen Pattelena, Peggy Lai, Tammy Gaffey,
         Julie Hanover, Donna Pitts
   7.  SISU PROJECT                              
            19:06.8   19:50.1   20:09.0   20:55.9   21:54.1 = 1:41:55.9
         Caitlyn Clark, Stephanie Jette, Julie Collins, Laura Rudd, Suzanne
         Williams
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            21:31.5   22:11.7   23:26.5   23:31.2   26:28.2 (  26:57.4)
          = 1:57:09.1
         Lisa Doucett, Susan McNatt, Shadi Reeder, Patricia Robinson, Catherine
         Farrell, Mimi Sun
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            24:42.0   24:48.8   24:53.9   25:00.9   27:01.3 (  29:18.2) (  29:39.2)
          = 2:06:26.9
         Kelly Cenca, Kara Sotirakopoulos, Amy Dalton, Renee Cammarata, Denise
         Illsley, Elisa Colella, Martha O'Brien

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            18:28.6   18:37.8   20:11.3 (  20:15.5) (  20:51.4) (  23:18.4)
          =   57:17.7
         Simonetta Piergentili, Chrissy Anderson, Nadine Palmer, Nancy Corsaro,
         Audrey Batista-Vierira, Susan Stirrat
   2.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:13.2   19:51.8   20:04.4 (  20:28.2) (  23:08.8) (  27:51.3)
          =   59:09.4
         Cathy Merra, Karen Long, Karen Pattelena, Tammy Gaffey, Fiona
         McDonnell, Deborah Roy
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:59.6   20:25.3   21:27.5 (  22:43.7) (  24:54.4) = 1:00:52.4
         Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie, Sidney Letendre, Terri Martland, Linda
         Usher
   4.  GOON SQUAD                                
            18:55.1   21:15.8   21:44.3 = 1:01:55.2
         Holly Madden, Sarah Prescott, Linda Ford
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            21:31.5   22:11.7   23:26.5 (  23:31.2) (  26:28.2) (  26:57.4)
          = 1:07:09.7
         Lisa Doucett, Susan McNatt, Shadi Reeder, Patricia Robinson, Catherine
         Farrell, Mimi Sun
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            24:53.9   27:01.3   29:18.2 (  29:39.2) (  32:55.6) = 1:21:13.4
         Amy Dalton, Denise Illsley, Elisa Colella, Martha O'Brien, Cathy
         Kobler

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            21:27.5   22:43.7   24:54.4 = 1:09:05.6
         Sidney Letendre, Terri Martland, Linda Usher
   2.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:13.2   23:08.8   27:51.3 = 1:10:13.3
         Cathy Merra, Fiona McDonnell, Deborah Roy
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            21:31.5   23:31.2   26:28.2 = 1:11:30.9
         Lisa Doucett, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------