Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ma/Sep12_OllieF_set5.shtml

Ollie Five Miler

South Boston, MA, September 12, 2009

[Overall results | Top 15 M&F | Masters Cash Winners | Age Group Winners | Non-USATF Teams ]

USATF Teams


                            USATF TEAM RESULTS
                          OLLIE 5-MILE ROAD RACE
              To Benefit the South Boston Neighborhood House
Sept. 12, 2009  (Distance about 4.91 miles, missed turnaround) South Boston, Mass.
 ChronoTrack Timing By: Granite State Race Services       bill(at)gsrs.com
=================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            24:02   24:12   24:23   24:27   24:40 (  24:41) (  24:47) = 2:01:44
         Mark Miller, Brian Harvey, Matthew Ely, Will Dobbie, Mike Fisher,
         Patrick Moulton, Louis Raffetto
   2.  ADIDAS NERC                               
            24:20   24:20   24:30   24:33   25:44 = 2:03:27
         Curtis Wheeler, Nicholas Wheeler, Nathan Krah, Daniel Vassolo, Jen
         Healey
   3.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            24:08   24:22   24:50   24:55   25:21 (  25:28) (  25:35) = 2:03:36
         Ryan Place, Daniel Smith, Matthew Haringa, Kevin Somers, Brennan
         Bonner, David Bedoya, Temuso Kibrom
   4.  TEAM RUN                                  
            23:53   24:46   25:09   25:19   25:44 (  25:45) = 2:04:51
         Joseph Koech, Justin Freeman, Ben Ndaya, Jim St Pierre, Tom Casey,
         Titus Mutinda
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            23:54   25:21   25:22   25:27   25:48 (  25:58) (  26:06) = 2:05:52
         Justin Fyffe, Patrick Rich, Kevin Tilton, Jim Johnson, Andy McCarron,
         Alan Bernier, Matt Clark
   6.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            24:15   25:10   25:11   25:23   26:00 (  26:04) (  26:23) = 2:05:59
         Paul Ryan, Joe Navas, Dan Princic, Pat Ard, Mike Platt, Tom Deeg,
         Scott Anderson
   7.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            27:00   27:19   28:06   29:09   29:45 (  31:25) (  31:50) = 2:21:19
         Rich Smith, Todd Callaghan, Joe Rogers, Randy MacNeill, Michael Wade,
         Justin Platt, Rich Stockdale
   8.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:03   28:10   28:15   28:33   28:34 (  28:41) (  30:16) = 2:21:35
         Mark Reeder, Liam Skinner, John Barbour, David Oliver, Tom Offenbacher,
         Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            26:23   28:09   28:24   30:07   31:02 (  32:23) (  34:27) = 2:24:05
         Carlos Rivera, Rob Landry, Christopher Gould, John Matthews, Michael
         Lescarbeau, Richard Clark, David Wright
  10.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            27:02   28:24   29:37   29:39   30:09 (  30:13) (  32:26) = 2:24:51
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Jonathan Wyner, Gordon MacFarland, Michael
         McHugh, Dima Feinhaus, Stephen Peckiconis
  11.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            28:09   29:07   29:20   29:44   31:15 (  34:38) (  36:27) = 2:27:35
         Robert Cipriano, Tomas Bok, Jeffrey Silveira, Matt Ridout, Jonathan
         Davey, Michael Quinn, Steve Pepe
  12.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            30:15   30:29   30:41   30:57   31:05 (  32:23) (  33:19) = 2:33:27
         David Kelly, Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Steve Reed, John Webber,
         Michael McCormick, Adam Nisson
  13.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            31:07   31:08   31:34   31:45   32:20 (  34:19) (  34:39) = 2:37:54
         Donald Chapelle, Janos Mako, Steve Seide, Tom Kinneman, David Dargie,
         Henry Wilder, John Kleschinsky
  14.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            32:50   33:47   34:19   34:20   39:27 (  41:55) (  46:25) = 2:54:43
         Christopher Ward, Spencer Beaver, Jason Beaver, Mark Baillargeon,
         Wally Lempart, Fred Wellman, Raymond Wenninger

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            26:00   26:23   26:36   26:44   28:02 (  28:09) (  28:32) = 2:13:45
         Mike Platt, Scott Anderson, Craig Fram, Mike Cooney, Bob Dabrieo, Reno
         Stirrat, Paul Doe
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:03   28:10   28:15   28:33   28:34 (  28:41) (  30:16) = 2:21:35
         Mark Reeder, Liam Skinner, John Barbour, David Oliver, Tom Offenbacher,
         Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            27:02   28:24   29:37   29:39   30:09 (  30:13) (  32:26) = 2:24:51
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Jonathan Wyner, Gordon MacFarland, Michael
         McHugh, Dima Feinhaus, Stephen Peckiconis
   4.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            27:19   28:06   29:09   29:45   31:25 (  31:50) (  32:35) = 2:25:44
         Todd Callaghan, Joe Rogers, Randy MacNeill, Michael Wade, Justin Platt,
         Rich Stockdale, Ken Snow
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            27:06   27:58   28:36   30:37   32:39 (  33:33) = 2:26:56
         Dan Verrington, David Quintal, Dave Dunham, Kevin Connor, Brian Specht,
         Edward Coleman
   6.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            25:46   29:35   29:40   31:04   32:11 (  33:53) (  33:53) = 2:28:16
         Jonathan Fortescue, Brian Foley, Andy MacDonald, David Consigli,
         Jesus Zeus Estrada, Steve Liakos, Jim Thompson
   7.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            28:09   29:07   29:20   31:15   34:38 (  36:27) (  36:46) = 2:32:29
         Robert Cipriano, Tomas Bok, Jeffrey Silveira, Jonathan Davey, Michael
         Quinn, Steve Pepe, Daniel McCarthy
   8.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            30:15   30:29   30:41   30:57   31:05 (  32:23) (  33:19) = 2:33:27
         David Kelly, Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Steve Reed, John Webber,
         Michael McCormick, Adam Nisson
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            28:09   28:24   30:07   32:23   34:27 (  35:32) = 2:33:30
         Rob Landry, Christopher Gould, John Matthews, Richard Clark, David
         Wright, Bob Audhier
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            31:07   31:08   31:34   31:45   32:20 (  34:39) (  34:58) = 2:37:54
         Donald Chapelle, Janos Mako, Steve Seide, Tom Kinneman, David Dargie,
         John Kleschinsky, Dan Frank
  11.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            34:20   39:27   41:55   46:25   53:16 = 3:35:23
         Mark Baillargeon, Wally Lempart, Fred Wellman, Raymond Wenninger,
         Walterd Kolodzinski

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            26:36   28:09   28:32   29:46   29:48 (  30:57) = 2:22:51
         Craig Fram, Reno Stirrat, Paul Doe, Ezekiel Ephraim, Franc Karpo,
         Marty Lechleider
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:15   28:33   28:34   28:41   30:16 (  31:59) (  33:12) = 2:24:19
         John Barbour, David Oliver, Tom Offenbacher, Bill Dixon, Andy
         Chandonnet, Phil Riley, Ken Goodin
   3.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            30:15   30:29   30:41   30:57   31:05 (  32:23) (  33:19) = 2:33:27
         David Kelly, Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Steve Reed, John Webber,
         Michael McCormick, Adam Nisson
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            28:24   29:39   30:09   32:26   33:35 (  34:34) (  36:52) = 2:34:13
         Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Michael McHugh, Stephen Peckiconis,
         Sumner Brown, Sergey Borisov, Charlie Hubbard
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            31:07   31:34   31:45   32:20   34:39 (  34:58) (  40:24) = 2:41:25
         Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, Tom Kinneman, David Dargie, John
         Kleschinsky, Dan Frank, Paul Hudson
   6.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            31:50   32:35   33:29   33:36   37:08 (  37:32) (  37:40) = 2:48:38
         Rich Stockdale, Ken Snow, Milt Schumacher, John Lewicke, Tom Conley,
         Denny Leblanc, Richard Doyle

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            29:39   33:35   36:52 (  39:20) (  40:31) = 1:40:06
         Gordon MacFarland, Sumner Brown, Charlie Hubbard, John Sharp, Mark
         Stern
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:41   37:04   37:50 (  43:16) = 1:43:35
         Bill Dixon, Tom Foltz, Gary See, Jonathan MacKenzie
   3.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            33:29   33:36   37:32 (  37:40) (  40:02) (  41:36) (  42:11)
          = 1:44:37
         Milt Schumacher, John Lewicke, Denny Leblanc, Richard Doyle, Rick
         Stetson, Richard MacDonald, Skip Cleaver
   4.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            36:46   38:34   41:50 = 1:57:10
         Daniel McCarthy, Peter Bleiberg, Stuart Kaufman
   5.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            39:27   41:55   46:25 (  53:16) = 2:07:47
         Wally Lempart, Fred Wellman, Raymond Wenninger, Walterd Kolodzinski

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            27:09   27:37   28:04   28:24   29:21 (  29:50) (  30:01) = 2:20:35
         Heather Cappello, Emily Kroshus, Brett Ely, Esther Erb, Amy Gosztyla,
         Renee Knapp, Mimi Fallon
   2.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            28:27   29:12   29:21   29:31   29:38 (  31:05) (  31:53) = 2:26:09
         Sara Donahue, Allison McCabe, Amelia Bishop, Gretchen Chick, Meghan
         Lynch, Scarlett Graham, Allison Tables
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            30:52   32:23   32:23   32:36   33:11 (  33:27) (  34:10) = 2:41:25
         Julie Garvin, Nancy Corsaro, Cathy Earce, Petra Platt, Nadine Palmer,
         Audrey Batista-Vierira, Lisa Zappala
   4.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            30:08   32:13   32:48   33:22   35:17 (  36:09) (  38:09) = 2:43:48
         Cathy Merra, Karen Pattelena, Julie Hanover, Tammy Gaffey,  Sue
         Donovan, Pam Butler, Heidi McGaffigan
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            30:15   33:37   34:19   37:18   39:55 (  44:36) = 2:55:24
         Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie, Sidney Letendre, Patricia Clark, Annie
         Ryan, Sharon McGowan
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            35:18   36:58   42:59   43:51   45:11 (  46:18) = 3:24:17
         Lisa Doucett, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Mimi Sun, Maria
         Klein, Carol Thrope
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            40:45   40:55   43:32   44:18   46:38 (  46:44) (  47:27) = 3:36:08
         Kara Sotirakopoulos, Amy Dalton, Denise Illsley, Kerri Deschaine,
         Marcie Butler, Kerri Martone, Catherine Kobler

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            30:08   32:13   33:22 (  35:17) (  36:09) (  38:09) (  43:20)
          = 1:35:43
         Cathy Merra, Karen Pattelena, Tammy Gaffey,  Sue Donovan, Pam Butler,
         Heidi McGaffigan, Noreen Cohen
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            32:23   32:23   32:36 (  33:11) (  33:27) (  34:10) (  37:55)
          = 1:37:22
         Nancy Corsaro, Cathy Earce, Petra Platt, Nadine Palmer, Audrey
         Batista-Vierira, Lisa Zappala, Susan Stirrat
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            30:15   33:37   34:19 (  37:18) (  39:55) (  44:36) = 1:38:11
         Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie, Sidney Letendre, Patricia Clark, Annie
         Ryan, Sharon McGowan
   4.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            30:01   34:25   36:43 (  39:49) = 1:41:09
         Mimi Fallon, Karen Ringheiser, Eileen Troy, Marcela Norton
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            31:10   33:57   37:24 = 1:42:31
         Kathy Lynch, Rogina Modesto, Doreen Larson
   6.  GREATER NORWOOD RUNNING CLUB              
            33:40   34:29   35:11 = 1:43:20
         Maureen Larkin, Tracey Jones, Maria Conley
   7.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            32:07   35:02   39:11 = 1:46:20
         Laurie Gaudreau, Linda Long, Annie Kucharski
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            35:18   36:58   42:59 (  43:51) (  45:11) (  46:18) = 1:55:15
         Lisa Doucett, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Mimi Sun, Maria
         Klein, Carol Thrope
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            40:55   43:32   47:27 (  49:02) (  49:03) = 2:11:54
         Amy Dalton, Denise Illsley, Catherine Kobler, Donna Phaneuf, Elisa
         Colella

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            30:08   36:09   38:09 (  43:20) (  44:44) = 1:44:26
         Cathy Merra, Pam Butler, Heidi McGaffigan, Noreen Cohen, Deb Roy
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            35:18   36:58   42:59 (  46:18) = 1:55:15
         Lisa Doucett, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Carol Thrope
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            34:19   39:55   44:36 = 1:58:50
         Sidney Letendre, Annie Ryan, Sharon McGowan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------