Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ma/Jun28_POWMIA_set1.shtml

POW-MIA Run for Freedom 5 Miler

Boston, MA, June 28, 2009

[Age Group Winners ]

Overall Results

Race winner Joe Robinson from Allston, MA.
photo Yankee Timing
Race winner Holly Madden from Scituate, MA.
photo Yankee Timing
                                                                    Page 1
                      POW-MIA RUN FOR FREEDOM   
                           5 MILE ROAD RACE
                        BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 
             RACE SCORING: YANKEE TIMING CO., 978-430-5669

Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                 Ag S No.   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== ==================== == = ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
  1   1/11   M1629 JOE ROBINSON         22 M   160 ALLSTON         MA   27:38  5:32 
  2   1/18   M5059 FRANK KARPO          53 M   142 EAST BOSTON     MA   30:14  6:03 
  3   2/11   M1629 FRANK PEARSON        22 M   125 WESTERLY        RI   30:45  6:09 
  4   1/11   F4049 HOLLY MADDEN         43 F   188 SCITUATE        MA   30:53  6:11 
  5   1/20   M3039 JASON POLLATRO       34 M   177 WINTHROP        MA   31:35  6:19 
  6   3/11   M1629 AZAR FUNG            26 M    96 DORCHESTER      MA   31:36  6:20 
  7   2/20   M3039 STEPHEN WEST         30 M    98 DUNSTABLE       MA   32:12  6:27 
  8   3/20   M3039 MIKE MARTIN          38 M   161 NORWOOD         MA   32:15  6:27 
  9   4/20   M3039 BRIAN BATCHELOR      31 M   172 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   33:04  6:37 
 10   5/20   M3039 NATHAN KNAPP         39 M    63 BEDFORD         MA   33:18  6:40 
 11   1/27   M4049 GERRY BRENNAN        44 M   153 BOSTON          MA   33:58  6:48 
 12   2/18   M5059 PETER KIANG          50 M   189 JAMAICA PLAIN   MA   34:31  6:55 
 13   2/27   M4049 DAVID ROSSMAN        46 M    27 ROCKLAND        MA   35:19  7:04 
 14   1/12   M6069 DAVID PEMBER         66 M    84 MEDFIELD        MA   35:35  7:07 
 15   4/11   M1629 BRIAN MAHONEY        26 M    78 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   35:37  7:08 
 16   3/18   M5059 RONALD SORACO        57 M   194 MELROSE         MA   35:42  7:09 
 17   3/27   M4049 JAMES MCDERMOTT      43 M    45 N EASTON        MA   35:49  7:10 
 18   4/27   M4049 MICHAEL MULROONEY    42 M    29 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   35:59  7:12 
 19   5/27   M4049 JOE ROONEY           48 M   141 MILTON          MA   36:00  7:12 
 20   6/20   M3039 BILL REANICK         39 M   146 MILTON          MA   36:17  7:16 
 21   6/27   M4049 JOHN SANTILLO        48 M    81 PORTSMOUTH      RI   36:22  7:17 
 22   1/9    F1629 KAITLIN KELLY        19 F   168 S. WEYMOUTH     MA   36:27  7:18 
 23   2/12   M6069 JORGE ESPADA         63 M   138 DORCHESTER      MA   36:34  7:19 
 24   1/23   F3039 ALISON POWERS        34 F   191 WILMINGTON      MA   36:59  7:24 
 25   7/20   M3039 BOB MCCOLGAN         32 M   162 DEDHAM          MA   37:03  7:25 
 26   3/12   M6069 JOHN HURLEY          63 M    33 DORCHESTER      MA   37:14  7:27 
 27   8/20   M3039 MIKE DOUGHERTY       30 M   178 BOSTON          MA   37:31  7:31 
 28   7/27   M4049 DOUGLAS IVES         47 M     9 QUINCY          MA   37:36  7:32 
 29   1/3    M0115 JOHNNY SAVA          13 M   124 NEWTON          MA   37:39  7:32 
 30   8/27   M4049 JOHN SAVA            45 M   123 NEWTON          MA   37:39  7:32 
 31   2/9    F1629 JESSICA CHRISTIN     24 F   165 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   38:03  7:37 
 32   2/23   F3039 KELLY DOUGHERTY      31 F   179 BOSTON          MA   38:16  7:40 
 33   9/20   M3039 TODD CHIARAMIDA      32 M   176 BOSTON          MA   38:43  7:45 
 34   9/27   M4049 PAUL CELATA          46 M    49 DEDHAM          MA   38:59  7:48 
 35   5/11   M1629 ANDRIUS KNASAS       28 M    64 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   39:14  7:51 
 36  10/27   M4049 BILL GAUGHAN         48 M   195 N WEYMOUTH      MA   39:18  7:52 
 37   3/23   F3039 NANCY BOSWORTH       39 F   196 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   39:37  7:56 
 38   2/11   F4049 BETH O'GRADY         49 F   145 SALEM           MA   39:51  7:59 
 39  11/27   M4049 RONALD RICHARDSON    49 M   103 BRIGHTON        MA   40:27  8:06 
 40   4/23   F3039 MARLY PICCOLO        39 F    76 TEWKSBURY       MA   40:28  8:06 
 41  12/27   M4049 MIKE REBIDUE         46 M    99 BILLERICA       MA   40:31  8:07 
 42  10/20   M3039 BILL LOGUE           31 M   132 LYNN            MA   40:48  8:10 
 43   1/2    F5059 SUSAN KENNEY         53 F    82 SOMERSET        MA   40:53  8:11 
 44   5/23   F3039 SARAH LAGUSH         32 F   175 BOSTON          MA   41:15  8:15 
 45   6/11   M1629 JEREMY BOUDROT       28 M   155 WALTHAM         MA   41:25  8:17 
 46   7/11   M1629 DAVID TONON          28 M    97 CHELSEA         MA   41:28  8:18 
 47   4/18   M5059 TOM MURPHY           55 M    23 DEDHAM          MA   41:37  8:20 
 48   5/18   M5059 DOUG BOLLEN          50 M   150 SALEM           MA   42:07  8:26 
 49   3/11   F4049 ALISON LINDAHL       45 F    80 BRIDGEWATER     MA   42:27  8:30 
 50  11/20   M3039 GARY HAMPTON         34 M   152 BROOKLINE       MA   42:29  8:30 


                                                                    Page 2
                      POW-MIA RUN FOR FREEDOM   
                           5 MILE ROAD RACE
                        BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 
             RACE SCORING: YANKEE TIMING CO., 978-430-5669

Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                 Ag S No.   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== ==================== == = ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
 51   6/18   M5059 BILL PEREZ           51 M   135 N QUINCY        MA   42:32  8:31 
 52   2/3    M0115 SEAN PUGSKEY          2 M   129 DORCHESTER      MA   42:35  8:31 
 53   7/18   M5059 BOB PIANKIAN         58 M   133 NEWTON          MA   42:45  8:33 
 54   8/18   M5059 EDWARD VARNEY        50 M   154 BEDFORD         MA   43:08  8:38 
 55   4/11   F4049 LISA MCDONOUGH       45 F   164 MILTON          MA   43:18  8:40 
 56  13/27   M4049 JOHN MCDONOUGH       46 M   157 NAHANT          MA   43:19  8:40 
 57   9/18   M5059 ANTHONY BRIAN        55 M   134 DORCHESTER      MA   43:24  8:41 
 58  14/27   M4049 BILL FINE            47 M    44 FRANKLIN        MA   43:27  8:42 
 59  15/27   M4049 CHUCK WARSHAVER      48 M   169 NATICK          MA   43:41  8:45 
 60   8/11   M1629 KERYN MAHONEY        28 M    91 WALLASTON       MA   43:55  8:47 
 61  16/27   M4049 ANDREW CREATON       48 M    50 NORWOOD         MA   43:59  8:48 
 62  17/27   M4049 BILL PINKHAM         40 M     7 WOBURN          MA   44:19  8:52 
 63   3/3    M0115 COLLIN HARRINGTON    15 M    94 STOUGHTON       MA   44:21  8:53 
 64  10/18   M5059 JIM DEVLIN           56 M   182 BOSTON          MA   44:25  8:53 
 65   4/12   M6069 ROBERT CZARNIAK      66 M    73 E BRIDGEWATER   MA   44:33  8:55 
 66   6/23   F3039 KRISTEN MCGILLIVRAY  37 F   170 MILTON          MA   44:33  8:55 
 67  12/20   M3039 BILL MADDEN          39 M    65 DEDHAM          MA   44:34  8:55 
 68   7/23   F3039 TRICIA O'MALLEY      31 F   174 DEDHAM          MA   44:35  8:55 
 69   5/11   F4049 DORI JAMIESON        48 F    61 ABINGTON        MA   44:41  8:57 
 70   1/2    M7079 PHILIP MCELHINNEY    71 M    21 WEST ROXBURY    MA   44:52  8:59 
 71   3/9    F1629 CHISTINE CALLAHAN    26 F   190 SCITUATE        MA   45:00  9:00 
 72   8/23   F3039 KAREN SHAHEEN        36 F   173 BOSTON          MA   45:19  9:04 
 73   9/11   M1629 JASON FOPIANO        29 M   115 CAMBRIDGE       MA   45:20  9:04 
 74  18/27   M4049 EDWARD O'CONNELL     45 M   149 WINCHESTER      MA   45:24  9:05 
 75  10/11   M1629 CHRIS SAKELAKOS      29 M   166 PEABODY         MA   45:30  9:06 
 76   6/11   F4049 TARA KEIGLEN         44 F   127 BOSTON          MA   45:39  9:08 
 77  13/20   M3039 MICHAEL FISHMAN      38 M   180 MALDEN          MA   45:41  9:09 
 78   5/12   M6069 DAVID DEANE          62 M    85 BILLERICA       MA   45:54  9:11 
 79   2/2    F5059 CINDY CHAMPAGNE      51 F    11 PEMBROKE        MA   45:56  9:12 
 80   4/9    F1629 JENNA PIKOWSKI       22 F    59 BOSTON          MA   46:05  9:13 
 81   5/9    F1629 ARMANDA COLLINS      26 F   187 BURLINGTON      VT   46:07  9:14 
 82   6/12   M6069 JAMES FINN           62 M    51 FRAMINGHAM      MA   46:07  9:14 
 83   7/12   M6069 BOB RANTUCCIO        62 M    72 N QUINCY        MA   46:11  9:15 
 84   9/23   F3039 CHERYL PAPETTI       33 F   110 DEDHAM          MA   46:17  9:16 
 85  19/27   M4049 MICHAEL LOVELLE      40 M   193 NEWTON          MA   46:28  9:18 
 86  11/18   M5059 STEVE LEONARD        55 M    26 BRAINTREE       MA   46:43  9:21 
 87   6/9    F1629 HEATHER GLEMAN       29 F    77 DORCHESTER      MA   46:53  9:23 
 88  20/27   M4049 STEVE ROSSETTI       49 M    56 LYNN            MA   47:29  9:30 
 89  14/20   M3039 FRANK TWISS          34 M    48 WHITMAN         MA   47:41  9:33 
 90  10/23   F3039 JEANNE WHITE         38 F    37 ABINGTON        MA   47:42  9:33 
 91  11/23   F3039 PAULA DEMINICO       38 F    46 ABINGTON        MA   47:42  9:33 
 92  15/20   M3039 DAVID OTANI          38 M   105 NATICK          MA   47:43  9:33 
 93  11/11   M1629 LUIS DESOUZA         26 M   147 MILFORD         MA   47:45  9:33 
 94   8/12   M6069 DON CLUKIES          66 M   107 PORTSMOUTH      RI   47:47  9:34 
 95  12/18   M5059 DAVE MCGUINGAN       56 M   106 W NEWBURY       MA   47:50  9:34 
 96  13/18   M5059 BRIAN KENNEY         55 M    83 SOMERSET        MA   47:55  9:35 
 97   9/12   M6069 ROBERT MESSINA       67 M     1 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   47:56  9:36 
 98   1/1    F0115 COLEEN SULLVAN       15 F   119 BRAINTREE       MA   48:01  9:37 
 99   7/11   F4049 DONNA SHEA           42 F   131 PLYMOUTH        MA   48:13  9:39 
100  21/27   M4049 ERIC JATINSTION      40 M   140 MILFORD         MA   48:13  9:39 


                                                                    Page 3
                      POW-MIA RUN FOR FREEDOM   
                           5 MILE ROAD RACE
                        BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 
             RACE SCORING: YANKEE TIMING CO., 978-430-5669

Place Div/Tot  Div   Name                 Ag S No.   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== ===== ==================== == = ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
101  14/18   M5059 DAVID GILCHRIST      55 M   104 WATERTOWN       MA   48:19  9:40 
102  15/18   M5059 MIKE BOWER           50 M   151 FRAMINGHAM      MA   48:24  9:41 
103   8/11   F4049 SHIRLEE TROZZI       44 F    35 HONOLULU        HI   48:38  9:44 
104  12/23   F3039 KIM WALSH            38 F   198 MILTON          MA   49:25  9:53 
105  16/20   M3039 DENNIS WALSH         37 M   197 MILTON          MA   49:26  9:54 
106  22/27   M4049 PAUL CLERICI         43 M    89 WALPOLE         MA   49:40  9:56 
107  23/27   M4049 KEVIN SULLIVAN       44 M   120 BRAINTREE       MA   49:55  9:59 
108   7/9    F1629 SARAH CLARKE         23 F   139 SUDBURY         MA   50:17 10:04 
109  24/27   M4049 BARRY MEGUIRE        40 M   128 MILFORD         MA   50:41 10:09 
110   8/9    F1629 ALEX POWERS          25 F   117 QUINCY          MA   50:46 10:10 
111  13/23   F3039 TANYA PINKHAM        36 F     6 WOBURN          MA   50:53 10:11 
112  10/12   M6069 BOB PAPETTI          60 M   111 DEDHAM          MA   51:01 10:13 
113   9/11   F4049 MELANIE KNAPP        40 F    62 BEDFORD         MA   51:30 10:18 
114  25/27   M4049 STEVE BORBEE         46 M   148 WEST ROXBURY    MA   51:45 10:21 
115   9/9    F1629 COURTNEY SWIMM       25 F   116 WEYMOUTH        MA   51:49 10:22 
116  10/11   F4049 CARLA SMITH          47 F    39 SOUTH BOSTON    MA   51:51 10:23 
117  17/20   M3039 KIRK HARRISON        31 M   158 EAST BOSTON     MA   52:18 10:28 
118  18/20   M3039 PATRICK COLLINS      38 M    75 SAUGUS          MA   53:12 10:39 
119  16/18   M5059 JACK ERICKSON        51 M    58 ROCKLAND        MA   53:12 10:39 
120  14/23   F3039 LESLIE MCCURRY       32 F   101 MILTON          MA   53:22 10:41 
121  11/12   M6069 MICHAEL HORGAN       62 M    43 N QUINCY        MA   53:26 10:42 
122   1/1    M8099 JOHN DI COMANDREA    81 M    90 REVERE          MA   53:30 10:42 
123  26/27   M4049 KEN PELUSO           44 M   100 BOSTON          MA   53:46 10:46 
124  15/23   F3039 LIOG SHERI           39 F   130 N EASTON        MA   54:37 10:56 
125  16/23   F3039 KRISTEN MASSIMINE    30 F   183 BOSTON          MA   54:48 10:58 
126  17/23   F3039 MICHELE BEAUCHINE    35 F    74 NAHANT          MA   55:14 11:03 
127   2/2    M7079 KEVIN O'FARRELL      70 M    32 PLYMOUTH        MA   55:25 11:05 
128  11/11   F4049 CAROLE ERICKSON      47 F    57 ROCKLAND        MA   55:37 11:08 
129   1/2    F6069 MARGARET ROGERS      62 F    34 ABINGTON        MA   55:39 11:08 
130  18/23   F3039 PAMELA GARCIA        39 F   113 SHARON          MA   56:55 11:23 
131  12/12   M6069 C.O. MONAHAN         69 M    52 BRAINTREE       MA   59:17 11:52 
132  19/23   F3039 STEPH PERRY          34 F   143 WEYMOUTH        MA   59:23 11:53 
133  27/27   M4049 PETER MONTEAGUDO     42 M   144 MANSFIELD       MA   59:25 11:53 
134  19/20   M3039 PATRICK HAYES        38 M    69 HYDE PARK       MA 1:02:19 12:28 
135  20/23   F3039 DIANE HAYES          35 F    70 HYDE PARK       MA 1:02:20 12:28 
136  17/18   M5059 SEAN COPLEY          51 M    55 DRACUT          MA 1:02:29 12:30 
137   2/2    F6069 ANN MARIE ADDUCI     60 F   186 SOUTH BOSTON    MA 1:03:26 12:42 
138  21/23   F3039 ALLISON MARSH        31 F   184 MEDFORD         MA 1:04:49 12:58 
139  22/23   F3039 CHARLOTTE LESTER     32 F   159 MASHPEE         MA 1:05:22 13:05 
140  20/20   M3039 JUSTIN GIROUX        30 M   167 E GREENWICH     RI 1:09:20 13:52 
141  18/18   M5059 RICH RICHARDSON      52 M   163 WALLASTON       MA 1:09:21 13:53 
142  23/23   F3039 TAMMY IVES           38 F     8 QUINCY          MA 1:10:56 14:11