Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ma/Feb14_Greate_set1.shtml

Greater Boston League Indoor T&F Championship

RLTAC-Boston, MA, February 14, 2009

Results

Courtesy of Rick Kates

Licensed to Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center - Site License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/14/2009 06:03 PM
              Greater Boston League Championship Meet - 2/14/2009              
                              Reggie Lewis Track                               
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Jessica Vo                   Malden                13:50.13  
  2 Cassandra Marsden            Somerville            13:57.90  
  3 Lynn Tran                    Malden                15:15.82  
  4 Caitlyn Brundage             Somerville            16:06.23  
 
Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Verly Jean                   Somerville                8.51Q  1 
  2 Alan Dancewitz               Everett                   8.58Q  2 
  3 Marcos Batista               Malden                    8.73q  1 
  4 Erwins Cazeau                Cambridge Rindge          8.80q  2 
  5 Simon Chu                    Malden                    9.09q  1 
  6 Henry Wong                   Malden                    9.12q  2 
  7 Robinson Tran                Everett                   9.19q  1 
  8 Reggie Quaye                 Medford                  10.00q  2 
  9 Josh Ren                     Somerville               10.49   2 
 
Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Alan Dancewitz               Everett                   8.42  
  2 Marcos Batista               Malden                    8.72  
  3 Verly Jean                   Somerville                8.78  
  4 Erwins Cazeau                Cambridge Rindge          8.91  
  5 Henry Wong                   Malden                    9.08  
  6 Robinson Tran                Everett                   9.17  
  7 Simon Chu                    Malden                    9.18  
  8 Reggie Quaye                 Medford                   9.56  
 
Event 3  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 nicole genard                Somerville                9.13  
  2 Anya Pierre-Louis            Medford                   9.45  
  3 Amanda Benoit                Malden                   10.59  
  4 Jaclyn Buonopane             Everett                  11.05  
  5 Deborah Jean-Francois        Everett                  11.26  
  6 Azianna Simmons              Cambridge Rindge         11.56  
  7 Cynthia Antenor              Malden                   12.06  
 
Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Xavier Ortiz                 Everett                   6.80Q  1 
  2 Jerome Rodriguez             Cambridge Rindge          6.85Q  2 
  3 Jose Zapata                  Cambridge Rindge          6.87q  1 
  4 Marcello Ciampa              Somerville                6.88q  2 
  5 Edward Chen                  Somerville                6.89q  2 
  6 Ian Syblis                   Everett                   7.01q  2 
  7 Ariel Hurts                  Malden                    7.12q  2 
  8 Jacob Kasperowski            Cambridge Rindge          7.20q  1 
  9 Donald Ha                    Malden                    7.28   1 
 10 Gabriel Lindemeyer           Medford                   7.47   2 
 
Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Xavier Ortiz                 Everett                   6.75  
  2 Marcello Ciampa              Somerville                6.87  
  3 Jerome Rodriguez             Cambridge Rindge          6.89  
  4 Jose Zapata                  Cambridge Rindge          6.90  
  5 Ian Syblis                   Everett                   6.95  
  6 Edward Chen                  Somerville                6.96  
  7 Ariel Hurts                  Malden                    7.11  
  8 Jacob Kasperowski            Cambridge Rindge          7.26  
 
Event 5  Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Charmine Bien-Aime           Cambridge Rindge          7.50Q  2 
  2 thethe selenga               Somerville                7.68Q  1 
  3 Ariana Fiorello              Medford                   7.76q  2 
  4 Jasmyn Hawkins               Medford                   7.79q  1 
  5 Joanne Cimea                 Everett                   7.97q  2 
  6 michel-le meranda            Somerville                8.07q  2 
  7 Marie Louis                  Everett                   8.07q  1 
  8 Meredith Murray              Malden                    8.17q  1 
  9 Shirley Wong                 Malden                    8.50   2 
 10 Xiomara Pearson              Cambridge Rindge          8.61   1 
 
Event 5  Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Charmine Bien-Aime           Cambridge Rindge          7.50  
  2 thethe selenga               Somerville                7.66  
  3 Ariana Fiorello              Medford                   7.75  
  4 Jasmyn Hawkins               Medford                   7.85  
  5 Joanne Cimea                 Everett                   8.01  
  6 michel-le meranda            Somerville                8.06  
  7 Meredith Murray              Malden                    8.22  
 
Event 6  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                       8:55.99  
     1) Pete Lynch                      2) Robbie Barnes                  
     3) Sam Greenberg                   4) Sascha Alach                   
  2 Somerville  'A'                                     9:05.36  
     1) Robbie Lyons                    2) Scott Fitzgerald               
     3) Tim Sullivan                    4) Kyler Evitt                    
  3 Malden  'A'                                         9:07.92  
     1) Kevin Chan                      2) Joseph Cirnigliaro             
     3) Ayoub Khourichi                 4) Xavier Leo                     
  4 Everett  'A'                                        9:29.29  
     1) Ryan Canillas                   2) Ivan Velev                     
     3) Andrew Beckford-Rosario         4) Fouad Madkour                  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Somerville  'A'                                    11:28.05  
     1) jackie conde                    2) Siobhan Murray                 
     3) iaritza menjivar                4) Cassandra Marsden              
  2 Malden  'A'                                        12:18.37  
     1) Katherine Zheng                 2) Jessica Vo                     
     3) Ngoc Doan                       4) Anna Tse                       
 
Event 8  Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Igor Garcia                  Everett                  37.92   1 
  2 Louis Mayhew                 Cambridge Rindge         38.00   1 
  3 Danny Gunn                   Medford                  38.13   1 
  4 Jan Lopez                    Medford                  38.21   1 
  5 Kelvin Tsang                 Malden                   38.41   1 
  6 Bendhjy Nazaire              Somerville               38.52   2 
  7 Rayjaun Pollard              Cambridge Rindge         38.82   2 
  8 Jean Bourdeau                Everett                  39.06   1 
  9 Ryan Kennedy-Williams        Somerville               39.46   3 
 10 St Patrick Baugh             Somerville               39.57   2 
 11 Stanley Chan                 Malden                   40.90   3 
 -- Antonio Ortiz                Medford                     DQ   2 
 
Event 9  Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Rose Mathieu                 Somerville               44.09   1 
  2 Jasmine Bien-Aime            Cambridge Rindge         45.12   1 
  3 Keshanna Delsignore          Medford                  45.69   1 
  4 sabrina ozit                 Somerville               46.08   1 
  5 Sharmine Rochflemme          Cambridge Rindge         46.85   2 
  6 Tracey Nicholson             Everett                  47.39   2 
  7 Andrea Lamb                  Malden                   47.60   2 
  8 Sashae Walls                 Everett                  48.07   2 
  9 Jessica Alley                Medford                  49.15   1 
 10 Katie O'Brien                Medford                  50.02   1 
 11 Kelly Nguyen                 Malden                   52.40   2 
 
Event 10  Boys 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Woodrick Clervil             Cambridge Rindge       1:26.28  
  2 Nathaniel Evers              Somerville             1:28.08  
  3 Ruben Villarreal-Halprin     Cambridge Rindge       1:28.91  
  4 Ivan Velev                   Everett                1:33.13  
  5 Dan Holmqvist                Malden                 1:34.02  
  6 Huy Nguyen                   Malden                 1:35.25  
  7 Fardin Abdul-Zaher           Everett                1:40.43  
 -- Abdi Warsame                 Somerville                  DQ   cut in early
 
Event 11  Girls 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alexandra Garczynski         Somerville             1:42.54  
  2 Meghan Woods                 Medford                1:51.93  
  3 Justine Homsi                Somerville             1:54.55  
  4 Abigail Jean                 Everett                1:56.20  
  5 McQueen Clerger              Cambridge Rindge       1:56.29  
  6 Cristina Peters              Malden                 1:57.86  
  7 Franklyne Paul               Everett                1:59.85  
  8 Nicole Gaber                 Cambridge Rindge       2:02.62  
  9 Mandy Liao                   Malden                 2:12.27  
 -- Linda Nguyen                 Malden                     DNF  
 
Event 12  Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mohammed Islam               Cambridge Rindge       2:38.14  
  2 Robbie Barnes                Cambridge Rindge       2:44.00  
  3 Robbie Lyons                 Somerville             2:44.50  
  4 Joseph Cirnigliaro           Malden                 2:44.97  
  5 Kevin Chan                   Malden                 2:55.55  
  6 Andrew Beckford-Rosario      Everett                2:58.30  
  7 Shahzad Master               Somerville             3:09.17  
  8 Irvans Cyprien               Everett                3:15.85  
 
Event 13  Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 tayla plett                  Somerville             3:34.42  
  2 McKenzie Flynn               Medford                3:35.95  
  3 Merideth Midgley             Cambridge Rindge       3:36.27  
  4 Hawa Dumbuya                 Medford                3:41.00  
  5 Siobhan Murray               Somerville             3:43.00  
  6 Ngoc Doan                    Malden                 3:50.07  
  7 Courtney Vautour             Everett                3:52.95  
  8 Anna Tse                     Malden                 3:59.82  
 
Event 14  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dawit Gelaye                 Cambridge Rindge       4:28.84  
  2 Sam Greenberg                Cambridge Rindge       4:38.35  
  3 Kyler Evitt                  Somerville             4:43.29  
  4 Tim Sullivan                 Somerville             4:46.52  
  5 Peter Ryan                   Cambridge Rindge       5:00.82  
  6 Fouad Madkour                Everett                5:06.05  
  7 Ayoub Khourichi              Malden                 5:06.57  
  8 Xavier Leo                   Malden                 5:16.17  
 
Event 15  Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Katherine Picarde            Medford                6:11.28  
  2 iaritza menjivar             Somerville             6:12.92  
  3 Fara Wong                    Cambridge Rindge       6:16.78  
  4 jackie conde                 Somerville             6:34.57  
  5 Amanda Goguen                Medford                6:35.35  
  6 Katherine Zheng              Malden                 6:39.23  
  7 Lisa Bandoin                 Medford                6:48.63  
  8 Lydia Dejene                 Cambridge Rindge       6:54.67  
  9 Brittany Squires             Everett                7:01.16  
 10 Jessica Mangan               Everett                7:01.86  
 11 Patricia Aguinaldo           Malden                 7:19.77  
 
Event 16  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Phillip Galebach             Medford                9:35.71  
  2 Scott Fitzgerald             Somerville            10:23.05  
  3 Israel Rodriguez             Somerville            10:23.68  
  4 Michael Conte                Somerville            11:25.95  
  5 Ryan Canillas                Everett               11:30.82  
  6 Patrick Keough               Malden                11:49.88  
  7 William Wong                 Malden                12:17.18  
  8 Perez Temistocles            Everett               13:27.48  
 
Event 17  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Everett  'A'                                        1:36.01  
     1) Igor Garcia                     2) Brian Panarese                 
     3) Ian Syblis                      4) Xavier Ortiz                   
  2 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                       1:36.15  
     1) Jacob Kasperowski               2) Jerome Rodriguez               
     3) Jose Zapata                     4) Rayjaun Pollard                
  3 Somerville  'A'                                     1:37.23  
     1) Bendhjy Nazaire                 2) Ryan Kennedy-Williams          
     3) Verly Jean                      4) St Patrick Baugh               
  4 Medford  'A'                                        1:37.24  
     1) Danny Gunn                      2) Jan Lopez                      
     3) Joey Lopez                      4) Antonio Ortiz                  
  5 Malden  'A'                                         1:46.29  
     1) Donald Ha                       2) Ariel Hurts                    
     3) Melchi Noelle                   4) Stanley Chan                   
 
Event 18  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                       1:48.37  
  2 Medford  'A'                                        1:51.99  
     1) Ariana Fiorello                 2) Danielle Joseph                
     3) Keshanna Delsignore             4) Jasmyn Hawkins                 
  3 Somerville  'A'                                     1:53.95  
     1) thethe selenga                  2) jennifer henrique              
     3) Jessica Lebrun                  4) nicole genard                  
  4 Everett  'A'                                        1:58.16  
     1) Marie Louis                     2) Jaclyn Buonopane               
     3) Sashae Walls                    4) Joanne Cimea                   
  5 Malden  'A'                                         2:02.34  
     1) Amanda Benoit                   2) Andrea Lamb                    
     3) Kelly Nguyen                    4) Meredith Murray                
 
Event 19  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                       3:39.49  
     1) Woodrick Clervil                2) Mohammed Islam                 
     3) Louis Mayhew                    4) Ruben Villarreal-Halprin       
  2 Everett  'A'                                        3:43.36  
     1) Peter Duperier                  2) Jean Bourdeau                  
     3) Domenic Mucci                   4) Alan Dancewitz                 
  3 Somerville  'A'                                     3:45.63  
     1) Nathaniel Evers                 2) Edward Chen                    
     3) Abdi Warsame                    4) Marcello Ciampa                
 
Event 20  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Somerville  'A'                                     4:28.31  
     1) Rose Mathieu                    2) sabrina ozit                   
     3) Justine Homsi                   4) Alexandra Garczynski           
  2 Medford  'A'                                        4:42.88  
     1) Katherine Picarde               2) Meghan Woods                   
     3) McKenzie Flynn                  4) Hawa Dumbuya                   
  3 Everett  'A'                                        4:50.51  
     1) Tracey Nicholson                2) Franklyne Paul                 
     3) Courtney Vautour                4) Abigail Jean                   
  4 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  'A'                       5:00.20  
  5 Malden  'A'                                         5:06.90  
     1) Cynthia Antenor                 2) Linda Nguyen                   
     3) Cristina Peters                 4) Tricia Cornet                  
 
Event 21  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 John Thomas                  Somerville             5-10.00  
  2 Alan Dancewitz               Everett                5-08.00  
  3 Alex Marchando               Cambridge Rindge      J5-08.00  
  4 Kelvin Tsang                 Malden                 5-06.00  
  5 Verly Jean                   Somerville            J5-06.00  
  6 Robinson Tran                Everett                5-02.00  
 
Event 22  Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jaclyn Buonopane             Everett                4-08.00  
  2 nicole genard                Somerville             4-04.00  
  3 Hawa Dumbuya                 Medford               J4-04.00  
  4 Cynthia Antenor              Malden                 4-02.00  
  4 Cristian Faia                Everett                4-02.00  
  6 Justine Homsi                Somerville             4-00.00  
 
Event 23  Boys Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jose Zapata                  Cambridge Rindge      20-03.00  
  2 Peter Duperier               Everett               18-08.00  
  3 Simon Chu                    Malden                18-03.00  
  4 Marcello Ciampa              Somerville            18-01.75  
  5 Kwame Turnbull-Pugh          Cambridge Rindge      18-00.00  
  6 Edward Chen                  Somerville            17-04.00  
  7 Melchi Noelle                Malden                17-01.00  
  8 Nicholas D'Angelo            Everett               17-00.00  
 
Event 24  Girls Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 thethe selenga               Somerville            15-08.00  
  2 Ariana Fiorello              Medford               15-04.50  
  3 Joanne Cimea                 Everett               15-03.50  
  4 Rose Mathieu                 Somerville            15-01.00  
  5 Danielle Joseph              Medford               14-09.00  
  6 Jessica Lebrun               Somerville            14-06.00  
  7 Marie Louis                  Everett               12-07.00  
  8 Tricia Cornet                Malden                12-00.50  
 
Event 25  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Keenan Augustus              Somerville            42-02.50  
  2 Kenneth Bailey               Everett               39-08.00  
  3 Tony Louis                   Medford               38-04.50  
  4 Jerry Alphonse               Somerville            38-03.00  
  5 Armir Bashlari               Malden                36-03.00  
  6 Cody Dingman                 Everett               35-06.00  
  7 Huy Le                       Malden                33-02.00  
 
Event 26  Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 jessica masse                Somerville            33-01.00  
  2 Thanh Nguyen                 Malden                32-00.00  
  3 Kristen Wagner               Somerville            31-09.50  
  4 ester sainterling            Somerville            28-02.00  
  5 India Brown                  Cambridge Rindge      27-10.00  
  6 Vanesha Darla                Malden                26-10.50  
  7 Katie Lopes-Raftery          Malden                24-11.50  
  8 Ilene McFarland              Everett               24-11.00  
  9 Maura Merrill                Medford               23-02.00  
 10 Daryl Colson                 Everett               22-00.00  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Somerville                 155        2) Medford                    88   
    3) Cambridge Rindge & Latin    51        4) Malden                     49   
    5) Everett                     42                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Cambridge Rindge & Latin   122        2) Somerville                109   
    3) Everett                     89        4) Malden                     42   
    5) Medford                     30