Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ma/Feb10_CapeAn_set1.shtml

Cape Ann League Indoor T&F Championship

RLTAC-Boston, MA, February 10, 2009

Results

Courtesy of Rick Kates


                   Cape Ann League Championship Meet - 2/10/2009
                      Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center
                                     5:30-8:30
                                      Results
================================================================================
                        Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) North Andover               60        1) Ipswich                    60
    3) Hamilton-Wenham             48        4) Masconomet                 43
    4) Pentucket                   43        6) Wilmington                 36
    7) Newburyport                 24        8) Triton                     22
    9) Amesbury                    14       10) Lynnfield                  13
   11) North Reading                9
================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) North Andover               76        2) Newburyport                67
    3) Hamilton-Wenham             53        4) Ipswich                    34
    5) North Reading               32        6) Wilmington                 28
    6) Triton                      28        8) Masconomet                 27
    9) Lynnfield                   19       10) Amesbury                    8
  Event 1  Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1       Alison Lanois          Hamilton-Wenham       11:29.75
  2       Ali Lyman              Wilmington            11:50.92
  3       Karissa Mako           North Andover         11:53.85
  4       Sarah Barrett          Masconomet            11:57.67
  5       Amy Babeu              Pentucket             11:59.41
  6       Olivia Marshall        North Andover         12:08.41
  7       Colleen Loughlin       Triton                12:09.35
  8       Mackenzie Shelgren     Masconomet            12:34.22
  9       Erin Loughlin          Triton                12:47.75
 10       Caroline McBride       North Reading         12:55.44
 11       Laura McBride          North Reading         13:03.11
 12       Kim Martins            Newburyport           13:04.22
  Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1       Matt Sexton            North Reading             8.04q  2
  2       Billy Tindle           Triton                    8.09q  2
  3       Mark Bajko             Newburyport               8.47q  1
  4       Dan Mulley             Hamilton-Wenham           8.76q  2
  5       Jon Parrella           Wilmington                8.81q  1
  6       Steve Bajko            Newburyport               8.96q  2
  7       Riley Duncan           Ipswich                   9.17q  1
  8       Mike Dragonas          Amesbury                  9.20q  2
  9       Brendan Shaughness     Hamilton-Wenham           9.29   1
 10       Adam Jones             Triton                    9.40   2
 11       Kainoa Culverhouse     Triton                    9.41   1
 12       Dan Klisiewicz         North Andover             9.42   1
 13       Steve Marshall         North Andover             9.83   1
  Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1       Billy Tindle           Triton                    7.95
  2       Matt Sexton            North Reading             8.22
  3       Mark Bajko             Newburyport               8.34
  4       Dan Mulley             Hamilton-Wenham           8.55
  5       Steve Bajko            Newburyport               8.75
  6       Jon Parrella           Wilmington                8.94
  7       Riley Duncan           Ipswich                   8.99
  8       Mike Dragonas          Amesbury                  9.29
  Event 3  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1       Natalie White          Hamilton-Wenham           9.01q  2
  2       Molly Miller           Ipswich                   9.18q  1
  3       Carmen Palumbo         Wilmington                9.45q  3
  4       Emily Funk             Pentucket                 9.51q  2
  5       Taylor Burl            Newburyport               9.54q  3
  6       Olivia Putnam          Ipswich                   9.59q  2
  7       Vanessa Short          Triton                    9.61q  2
  8       Lauren Hanlon          Ipswich                   9.64q  2
  9       Tyler Parady           Hamilton-Wenham           9.75   3
 10       Sara Tancreti          Newburyport               9.85   2
 11       Sara Janakas           Lynnfield                 9.98   1
 12       Allie Ditucci          Masconomet               10.04   3
 13       Sammy Morrow           Pentucket                10.06   1
 14       Justina Padovani       Lynnfield                10.10   3
 15       Camilla Worsfold       Hamilton-Wenham          10.11   2
 16       Caroline Barnaby       Newburyport              10.17   2
 17       Mindy Bouras           Masconomet               10.28   1
 18       Taylor Schille         North Reading            10.34   1
 19       Laura Strout           North Andover            10.39   1
 20       Emily O-Brien          North Andover            10.46   1
 21       Catherine Fortuna      Amesbury                 10.57   3
 22       Alexa Moorman          Masconomet               10.62   1
 23       Angela Cavallaro       North Andover            10.99   3
 --       Jenna Newcombe         Triton                      DQ   3
  Event 3  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1       Molly Miller           Ipswich                   9.07
  2       Natalie White          Hamilton-Wenham           9.10
  3       Carmen Palumbo         Wilmington                9.39
  4       Olivia Putnam          Ipswich                   9.61  9.603
  5       Lauren Hanlon          Ipswich                   9.61  9.606
  6       Emily Funk             Pentucket                 9.63
  7       Vanessa Short          Triton                    9.65
  8       Taylor Burl            Newburyport              10.19
  Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1       Kyle LeBlanc           Newburyport               6.70q  1
  2       Kevin Johnston         Amesbury                  6.75q  3
  3       Dan Duchak             North Reading             6.80q  1
  4       Byung Cha              North Andover             6.91q  2
  5       Andy Mello             Masconomet                6.94q  3
  6       Ryan Perkins           Lynnfield                 6.96q  2
  7       Nick Grim              Ipswich                   7.07q  1
  8       Deshaun Gordon         North Andover             7.09q  3
  9       Jake Nichols           Hamilton-Wenham           7.10   1
 10       Nate Allard            Triton                    7.16   2
 11       Brock Enos             Hamilton-Wenham           7.17   2
 12       Andrew Fabisweski      Lynnfield                 7.18   3
 13       Aaron Burnette         North Andover             7.24   3
 14       Luke Spry              Wilmington                7.25   1
 15       Tom Dwyer              Newburyport               7.26   1
 16       Peder Franson          Triton                    7.27   2
 17       David Sanchez-Cort     Masconomet                7.27   2
 18       Eric Vacca             North Reading             7.30   1
 19       Thanasi Metropoulo     North Reading             7.34   2
 20       Brendan Surrette       Ipswich                   7.35   3
 21       Jared Peters           Wilmington                7.40   1
 22       James Coady            Triton                    7.43   3
  Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1       Kyle LeBlanc           Newburyport               6.64
  2       Kevin Johnston         Amesbury                  6.77
  3       Dan Duchak             North Reading             6.79
  4       Andy Mello             Masconomet                6.92
  5       Ryan Perkins           Lynnfield                 7.00
  6       Byung Cha              North Andover             7.01
  7       Nick Grim              Ipswich                   7.04
  8       Deshaun Gordon         North Andover             7.19
  Event 5  Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1       Deanna Latham          Triton                    7.46q  2
  2       Lizz Chin              Wilmington                7.66q  2
  3       Catrina Fryer          Wilmington                7.77q  3
  4       Meredith McWeeney      Triton                    7.90q  2
  5       Kristy Conway          North Reading             7.95q  1
  6       Brianna Lauziere       Lynnfield                 8.02q  3
  7       Joanna Bouras          Masconomet                8.03q  3
  8       Alexa Duffy            North Andover             8.07q  1
  9       Allie Loeb             Ipswich                   8.08   2
 10       Maye Randell           Wilmington                8.09   2
 11       Brittany Adams         Pentucket                 8.09   2
 12       Jeanmarie Chaney       Newburyport               8.11   1
 13       Chelsea Lobo           North Reading             8.13   1
 14       Rose Stanzione         North Reading             8.14   3
 15       Therese Paradise       Masconomet                8.15   1
 16       Jenn Shields           North Reading             8.24   3
 17       Bridget Brown          Hamilton-Wenham           8.25   3
 17       Krista Mackenzie       Ipswich                   8.25   2
 19       Katie Guido            Masconomet                8.26   2
 20       Lydia Earley           Ipswich                   8.27   3
 21       Elizabeth Levarity     Amesbury                  8.28   1
 22       Lauren Robert          Triton                    8.37   3
 23       Bianca Vecchiarell     Hamilton-Wenham           8.39   1
 24       Rachelle Hass          Masconomet                8.41   1
  Event 5  Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1       Deanna Latham          Triton                    7.52
  2       Catrina Fryer          Wilmington                7.71
  3       Lizz Chin              Wilmington                7.75
  4       Kristy Conway          North Reading             7.94
  5       Meredith McWeeney      Triton                    7.95
  6       Brianna Lauziere       Lynnfield                 8.04
  7       Alexa Duffy            North Andover             8.16
  8       Joanna Bouras          Masconomet                8.17
  Event 6  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Hamilton-Wenham  'A'                                8:43.67
  2 North Andover  'A'                                  8:48.22
  3 Newburyport  'A'                                    9:08.78
  4 Masconomet  'A'                                     9:23.73
  5 Ipswich  'A'                                        9:25.64
  6 Wilmington  'A'                                     9:30.59
  7 Triton  'A'                                         9:32.71
  8 North Reading  'A'                                  9:46.41
  Event 7  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Pentucket  'A'                                     10:16.07
  2 Hamilton-Wenham  'A'                               10:27.66
  3 Masconomet  'A'                                    10:30.80
  4 North Andover  'A'                                 10:50.23
  5 Ipswich  'A'                                       11:01.59
  6 Wilmington  'A'                                    11:19.15
  7 Lynnfield  'A'                                     11:19.40
  8 North Reading  'A'                                 11:25.55
  9 Newburyport  'A'                                   11:48.16
  Event 8  Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1       Tom Svirsky            Newburyport              37.23   3
  2       Nick Cappezuto         North Reading            37.28   3
  3       Tyler Plimpton         Masconomet               38.00   2
  4       Cobb Mathey            Ipswich                  38.02   3
  5       Sean McArdle           North Andover            38.17   3
  6       Alex MacEachern        Lynnfield                38.55   3
  7       Chris Riedel           North Andover            38.68   2
  8       David Searles          Masconomet               38.93   2
  9       Christian Martyn       Hamilton-Wenham          39.36   2
 10       Jared White            Triton                   39.86   2
 11       Ryan Madden            Masconomet               40.49   1
 12       David Golden           Wilmington               40.85   3
 13       Steve Dixon            North Reading            42.01   1
 14       Louis Cruz             Triton                   42.27   1
  Event 9  Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1       Meghan Goodwin         Lynnfield                42.68   3
  2       Sam Brown              Ipswich                  43.50   3
  3       Shannon O-Connor       North Andover            43.64   3
  4       Kaitlin Sampson        Masconomet               44.27   3
  5       Kendall Pratt          Masconomet               44.83   2
  6       Bernadette Corrado     Pentucket                45.10   2
  7       Brittany Angiolill     North Reading            45.76   3
  8       Caitlyn Dacosta        North Reading            46.04   1
  9       Breanna Yocum          Pentucket                46.25   1
 10       Cait Clark             Masconomet               46.33   3
 11       Tori Clay              Triton                   46.42   2
 12       Jackie Lytle           North Reading            46.45   2
 13       Stephanie Fitzgera     Pentucket                46.60   2
 14       Britney McLaughlin     Wilmington               46.93   2
 15       Alex Cunningham        North Andover            47.38   1
  Event 10  Boys 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Nathaniel McGough      Hamilton-Wenham        1:25.93
  2       Rob Hennessy           North Andover          1:26.57
  3       Jimmy Dinuccio         Wilmington             1:27.45
  4       Mark Evans             Masconomet             1:28.25
  5       John Stansel           Newburyport            1:29.01
  6       Tony Mirandi           Triton                 1:29.17
  7       James Lawlor           North Reading          1:29.20
  8       Mike Koniares          Masconomet             1:29.52
  9       Ross Marchand          North Andover          1:32.27
 10       Justin Krusemark       Newburyport            1:33.59
 11       Bobby Folk             Wilmington             1:33.84
 12       D.J. Livermore         Wilmington             1:34.02
 13       Jeff Kannally          Wilmington             1:36.82
 14       Bobby Feltault         Masconomet             1:37.72
  Event 11  Girls 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Mel McFayden           Ipswich                1:42.49
  2       Kathleen Ragan         Masconomet             1:43.39
  3       Hannah McCormick       Newburyport            1:44.51
  4       Vanessa LeBlanc        Amesbury               1:44.77
  5       Valerie Grim           Pentucket              1:46.13
  6       Emily Samuelman        North Andover          1:48.50
  7       Krista Coufos          North Andover          1:49.06
  8       Sarah Casey            Newburyport            1:49.53
  9       Julia Quattrini        Pentucket              1:50.34
 10       Cheyanne LaFrance      Pentucket              1:51.69
 11       Sarah Roundy           Hamilton-Wenham        1:53.07
 12       Eugenia Levitina       North Reading          1:54.06
 13       Rachel Rudder          Masconomet             1:56.68
 14       Carolyn Black          Masconomet             1:58.48
  Event 12  Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Luke Vance             Hamilton-Wenham        2:35.77
  2       Caleb Rogers           Wilmington             2:40.05
  3       Thayer Adsit           Newburyport            2:41.22
  4       Brad MacDonald         Masconomet             2:41.55
  5       Ian Woods              Newburyport            2:48.17
  6       Jim Quinlian           North Andover          2:55.46
  7       Joe Warren             Wilmington             3:01.28
  Event 13  Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       April O’brien          Pentucket              3:04.50
  2       Sarah Warden           North Andover          3:05.43
  3       Cyrena Shiland         Hamilton-Wenham        3:08.27
  4       Maddie Duncan          Ipswich                3:15.39
  5       Avery Cullinan         Newburyport            3:17.78
  6       Kristen Moulton        North Reading          3:22.38
  7       Katrina Martyn         North Andover          3:24.57
  8       Kayla Costigan         Masconomet             3:27.83
  9       Mia Lufkin             Amesbury               3:28.78
 10       Mac Scanlon            Triton                 3:33.25
 11       Jenna Norton           Triton                 3:37.02
  Event 14  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Nate Shelter           Triton                 4:32.15
  2       Greg Krathwohl         Ipswich                4:32.48
  3       Greg Englehart         Newburyport            4:33.14
  4       Darryl Varney          North Andover          4:34.47
  5       Dan Goldman            Masconomet             4:43.91
  6       Andrew Buckless        Triton                 4:50.69
  7       Liam Cregan            North Reading          4:50.83
  8       Peter Siess            Amesbury               4:51.99
  9       Lee Greeley            Masconomet             4:52.59
 10       Ryan Kennedy           Wilmington             4:53.10
 11       Mark Rollfs            North Reading          5:01.69
 12       Tim Coppa              North Andover          5:17.22
  Event 15  Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Alanna Poretta         Pentucket              5:12.67
  2       Abbey D-Agostino       Masconomet             5:26.75
  3       Lynsay Wray            North Andover          5:29.90
  4       Emily Senning          Hamilton-Wenham        5:30.79
  5       Rebecca Morse          Pentucket              5:30.95
  6       Colleen Kennedy        Wilmington             5:39.12
  7       Kristin Cole           Newburyport            5:47.84
  8       Heidi Johnson          Ipswich                5:50.25
  9       Addison DesRosiers     Pentucket              5:54.71
 10       Samantha Albanese      Lynnfield              6:02.74
 11       Sophie Fabbri          Masconomet             6:02.88
 12       Sara Auwerda           Triton                 6:10.91
  Event 16  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Alex Kramer            North Andover         10:10.54
  2       Max Obrien             North Andover         10:13.14
  3       Brian Morse            Newburyport           10:22.50
  4       Harry Black            Hamilton-Wenham       10:25.08
  5       Zach Sears             Wilmington            10:26.09
  6       Sean Hickman           Newburyport           10:27.50
  7       Brian Jalbert          North Andover         10:28.26
  8       Chris Benevento        Hamilton-Wenham       10:28.64
  9       Luke Seaberg           Ipswich               11:10.30
  Event 17  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 North Reading  'A'                                  1:36.37   2
  2 Newburyport  'A'                                    1:36.63   2
  3 Hamilton-Wenham  'A'                                1:36.85   2
  4 North Andover  'A'                                  1:38.53   2
  5 Lynnfield  'A'                                      1:40.19   1
  6 Masconomet  'A'                                     1:40.97   2
  7 Triton  'A'                                         1:43.99   1
  8 Ipswich  'A'                                        1:45.49   1
 -- Wilmington  'A'                                          DQ   2
  Event 18  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 North Andover  'A'                                  1:53.06   2
  2 Hamilton-Wenham  'A'                                1:53.31   1
  3 Wilmington  'A'                                     1:54.39   2
  4 North Reading  'A'                                  1:54.71   1
  5 Lynnfield  'A'                                      1:56.34   1
  6 Masconomet  'A'                                     1:57.41   2
  7 Ipswich  'A'                                        1:58.84   2
  8 Triton  'A'                                         1:59.70   1
  9 Pentucket  'A'                                      2:00.03   2
 10 Newburyport  'A'                                    2:00.04   2
  Event 19  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wilmington  'A'                                     3:30.42   2
  2 North Andover  'A'                                  3:42.21   1
  3 Ipswich  'A'                                        3:43.06   2
  4 Triton  'A'                                         3:43.56   2
  5 Masconomet  'A'                                     3:44.05   2
  6 Newburyport  'A'                                    3:44.47   2
  7 Hamilton-Wenham  'A'                                3:50.03   1
  8 Lynnfield  'A'                                      3:56.27   1
  9 North Reading  'A'                                  4:01.86   2
  Event 20  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ipswich  'A'                                        4:19.44   2
  2 North Andover  'A'                                  4:20.08   2
  3 Masconomet  'A'                                     4:28.04   2
  4 Pentucket  'A'                                      4:28.18   2
  5 Newburyport  'A'                                    4:29.09   2
  6 Triton  'A'                                         4:29.41   2
  7 North Reading  'A'                                  4:35.67   1
  8 Hamilton-Wenham  'A'                                4:36.73   1
  9 Wilmington  'A'                                     4:41.61   1
  Event 21  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Alex Grimble           North Andover          6-03.00
  2       Andrew Bernardin       North Andover          6-01.00
  3       Eric Kirlis            Hamilton-Wenham        5-11.00
  4       Cyrus Ebinger          Ipswich               J5-11.00
  5       Brock Enos             Hamilton-Wenham        5-09.00
  6       Dan Mulley             Hamilton-Wenham       J5-09.00
  7       Nick DeFossez          Masconomet             5-05.00
  7       Billy Tindle           Triton                 5-05.00
  7       Tyler Stotz            Newburyport            5-05.00
 --       Steve Bajko            Newburyport                 NH
 --       Adam Jones             Triton                      NH
  Event 22  Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Alyssa Harrison        Amesbury               5-02.00
  2       Caroline Barnaby       Newburyport            5-00.00
  3       Mel McFayden           Ipswich                4-10.00
  3       Hannah Persson         Ipswich                4-10.00
  5       Annie Johnson          Masconomet             4-08.00
  6       Julia Quattrini        Pentucket             J4-08.00
  7       Jen Shields            North Reading         J4-08.00
  8       Stephanie Fitzgera     Pentucket             J4-08.00
  9       Kendall Pratt          Masconomet            J4-08.00
 10       Breanna Yocum          Pentucket             J4-08.00
 11       Kelsey Esposito        Amesbury               4-06.00
 --       Krissy Whitley         North Andover               NH
 --       Erin Loughlin          Triton                      NH
  Event 25  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Neil Berzins           Ipswich               45-07.00
  2       Jeff Panzero           Lynnfield             42-06.00
  3       Steve Knox             Lynnfield             42-03.00
  4       Dylan Lurvey           North Andover         41-10.00
  5       Nate Allard            Triton                39-11.25
  6       Shawn Carey            Newburyport           39-10.00
  7       James Coady            Triton                39-09.00
  8       Elias Earles           Newburyport           38-11.50
  9       Steve Lavarity         Amesbury              37-11.50
 10       Matt Kilmartin         Amesbury              37-08.00
 11       Kyle LeBlanc           Newburyport           36-00.00
 12       Drew Bunker            Masconomet            34-11.50
  Event 26  Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1       Candace Waldie         North Andover         33-04.00
  2       Ashley Pinette         Triton                32-05.00
  3       Melissa Derrico        Newburyport           31-04.75
  4       Taylor Smaldone        Hamilton-Wenham       30-06.00
  5       Nancy Swift            Masconomet            29-11.50
  6       Kelsey Rock            Triton                29-08.00
  7       Erin Conway            Wilmington            29-06.00
  8       Alex Manos             Ipswich               28-08.75
  9       Brianna Lee            North Andover         26-11.00
 10       Catherine Rose         Masconomet            26-07.50
================================================================================
                        Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) North Andover               60        1) Ipswich                    60
    3) Hamilton-Wenham             48        4) Masconomet                 43
    4) Pentucket                   43        6) Wilmington                 36
    7) Newburyport                 24        8) Triton                     22
    9) Amesbury                    14       10) Lynnfield                  13
   11) North Reading                9
================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
================================================================================
    1) North Andover               76        2) Newburyport                67
    3) Hamilton-Wenham             53        4) Ipswich                    34
    5) North Reading               32        6) Wilmington                 28
    6) Triton                      28        8) Masconomet                 27
    9) Lynnfield                   19       10) Amesbury                    8