Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ma/Dec5_SmithW_set1.shtml

Smith Winter Classic

Northampton, MA, December 5, 2009

[Men's Results ]

Women's Results

Licensed to Granite State Race Services - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 12/5/2009 04:14 PM
                        2009 WINTER CLASSIC - 12/5/2009                        
                                 Smith College                                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 3.72m  2003        Andrea Stoermer, UConn                      
                3.85m  AUTO
                3.50m  PROV
                3.38m  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Grover-Silva, Etta        SR Smith College            3.20m ECAC    10-06.00 
  2 Ballon, Maddie            FR Mount Holyoke            2.70m DIII     8-10.25 
  3 Bender, Sarah             JR Williams                 2.50m          8-02.50 
  4 Hockmuth, Emma            FR Keene State              2.20m          7-02.50 
  4 Egger, Jean               SO Smith College            2.20m          7-02.50 
 
Event 3  Women Weight Throw
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 18.71m  2003        Kristal Kostiew, Vermont                   
                17.30m  AUTO
                15.50m  PROV
                14.94m  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Western, Ruby             SO Smith College           13.58m DIII    44-06.75 
  2 Roehl, Jordan             SO Amherst                 12.96m DIII    42-06.25 
  3 Bisbee, Christina         JR Worcester State         12.56m DIII    41-02.50 
  4 Moffit, Keeley            SO Keene State             12.29m DIII    40-04.00 
  5 Watson, Madeline          SO Williams                12.20m DIII    40-00.50 
  6 Romano, Sarah             SO Smith College           11.38m         37-04.00 
  7 Uwakaneme, Chibuzo        JR Amherst                 10.60m         34-09.50 
  8 Grebe, Elizabeth          FR Worcester State          9.59m         31-05.75 
  9 Reizner, Victoria         SO Worcester State          9.55m         31-04.00 
 10 Cyr, Whitney              FR Keene State              8.98m         29-05.50 
 11 Gordon, Rebecca           FR Smith College            8.44m         27-08.25 
 12 Brunelle, Kristen         FR Worcester State          7.17m         23-06.25 
 13 Schroeder, Allison        FR Smith College            5.74m         18-10.00 
 
Event 5  Women Shot Put
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 15.44m  2003        Zara Northover, Northeastern               
                14.00m  AUTO
                12.90m  PROV
                12.50m  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Locke, Marsha                Unattached              14.66m AUTO    48-01.25 
  2 Roehl, Jordan             SO Amherst                 10.94m DIII    35-10.75 
  2 Watson, Madeline          SO Williams                10.94m DIII    35-10.75 
  4 Chude, Cathy              FR Worcester State         10.70m DIII    35-01.25 
  5 Larson-Koester, Miriam    SO Mount Holyoke           10.51m         34-05.75 
  6 Brunelle, Kristen         FR Worcester State         10.40m         34-01.50 
  7 Western, Ruby             SO Smith College           10.22m         33-06.50 
  8 Cyr, Whitney              FR Keene State             10.08m         33-01.00 
  9 Grebe, Elizabeth          FR Worcester State          9.89m         32-05.50 
 10 Romano, Sarah             SO Smith College            9.78m         32-01.00 
 11 Reizner, Victoria         SO Worcester State          9.77m         32-00.75 
 12 Rissi, Alexandra          SO Smith College            9.72m         31-10.75 
 13 Gordon, Rebecca           FR Smith College            9.40m         30-10.25 
 14 McElroy, Kayle            FR Worcester State          9.39m         30-09.75 
 15 Moffit, Keeley            SO Keene State              9.27m         30-05.00 
 16 Uwakaneme, Chibuzo        JR Amherst                  8.85m         29-00.50 
 17 Forrest, Alicia           SO Mount Holyoke            8.56m         28-01.00 
 18 Bisbee, Christina         JR Worcester State          8.25m         27-01.00 
 19 Schroeder, Allison        FR Smith College            8.06m         26-05.50 
 20 London, Jillian           FR Mount Holyoke            6.65m         21-10.00 
 
Event 7  Women Long Jump
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 6.15m  2003        Viktoria Rybalko, Maine                     
                5.70m  AUTO
                5.44m  PROV
                5.40m  ECAC
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Kralian, Mara             SO Worcester State          5.44m PROV    17-10.25 
  2 Levasseur, Aria           FR Unattached               5.28m NE      17-04.00 
  2 Okkonen, Ida              JR Unattached               5.28m NE      17-04.00 
  4 Mathiue, Rose             FR Worcester State          5.09m DIII    16-08.50 
  5 Ouellette, Andrea         JR Worcester State          4.92m DIII    16-01.75 
  6 Cote, Angela Mary         SO Smith College            4.73m         15-06.25 
  7 Moss, Karyn               SO Williams                 4.72m         15-06.00 
  8 Rafferty, Sarah           SO Worcester State          4.55m         14-11.25 
  9 nally, madeline           JR Unattached               4.54m         14-10.75 
 10 Miele, Kayla              SO Keene State              4.51m         14-09.75 
 11 Evans, Kathryn            SO Williams                 4.42m         14-06.00 
 12 Turner, Sara              JR Williams                 4.37m         14-04.00 
 13 Larson-Koester, Miriam    SO Mount Holyoke            4.04m         13-03.25 
 14 Pedicini, Sarah           JR Smith College            3.72m         12-02.50 
 15 Bailey, Whitney           FR Mount Holyoke            3.40m         11-02.00 
 -- Petersen, Emily           SO Keene State               FOUL                  
 
Event 9  Women Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 12.24m  1998        Adrea Clark, Northeastern                  
                11.80m  AUTO
                11.23m  PROV
                11.15m  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Ouellette, Andrea         JR Worcester State         10.93m ECAC    35-10.50 
  2 Arnold, Mercedes          SO Worcester State         10.80m ECAC    35-05.25 
  3 Moss, Karyn               SO Williams                10.72m DIII    35-02.00 
  4 Mueller, Jess             FR Amherst                 10.06m DIII    33-00.25 
  5 Mayhew, Shannon           FR Worcester State         10.05m DIII    32-11.75 
  6 Evans, Kathryn            SO Williams                 9.56m         31-04.50 
  7 Mathiue, Rose             FR Worcester State          9.50m         31-02.00 
 
Event 11  Women High Jump
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 5-11.25  2000        Kristy Larmee                             
                  1.71m  AUTO
                  1.66m  NE
                  1.66m  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Turner, Sara              JR Williams                 1.50m DIII     4-11.00 
  2 Arnold, Mercedes          SO Worcester State          1.45m          4-09.00 
  2 Banker, Rebecca           FR Unattached               1.45m          4-09.00 
  2 Haggerty, Janel           FR Keene State              1.45m          4-09.00 
  5 nally, madeline           JR Unattached              J1.45m          4-09.00 
  6 Guilot, Sarah             FR Williams                 1.40m          4-07.00 
  7 Richard, Kristina         FR Worcester State          1.35m          4-05.00 
  8 Hockmuth, Emma            FR Keene State             J1.35m          4-05.00 
 
Event 13  Women 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Facility: $  7.01  2003        Antonia Cadore, UConn                       
                 7.10  AUTO
                 7.29  PROV
                 7.54  ECAC
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kralian, Mara             SO Worcester State           7.42QECAC              2 
  2 Levasseur, Aria           FR Unattached                7.60QNE                4 
  3 Ryan, Alicia              FR Unattached                7.77QDIII              1 
  4 Petersen, Emily           SO Keene State               7.82QDIII              3 
  5 Wise, Brianna             FR Worcester State           7.64qNE                4 
  6 Edebeli, Jacinta          JR Mount Holyoke             7.86qDIII              3 
  7 Eison-Washington, Kaitli  SO Smith College             7.86qDIII              1 
  8 Rafferty, Sarah           SO Worcester State           7.87qDIII              1 
  9 Arnold, Mercedes          SO Worcester State           7.93                   4 
 10 Simmons, Sarah            SO Keene State               7.95                   2 
 11 Cote, Angela Mary         SO Smith College             7.96                   2 
 12 Chude, Cathy              FR Worcester State           7.97                   1 
 13 Ricci, Erica              FR Keene State               8.14                   4 
 14 Lisacki, Kristina         SO Worcester State           8.19                   3 
 15 Muse, Steph               FR Worcester State           8.20                   4 
 16 Grover-Silva, Etta        SR Smith College             8.26                   2 
 17 Mayhew, Shannon           FR Worcester State           8.30                   2 
 18 Cyr, Whitney              FR Keene State               8.31                   3 
 19 Hockmuth, Emma            FR Keene State               8.32                   4 
 20 Nault, Kelly              FR Williams                  8.33                   1 
 21 Ballon, Maddie            FR Mount Holyoke             8.57                   4 
 22 Warren, Kristen           FR Smith College             8.61                   1 
 23 Davey, Elizabeth          FR Smith College             8.64                   1 
 24 Alarie, Meghan            SO Worcester State           8.65                   3 
 25 Andrews, Chelsea          JR Smith College             8.66                   2 
 26 Larson-Koester, Miriam    SO Mount Holyoke             8.74                   2 
 27 Cordiero, Felicia         SO Mount Holyoke             9.17                   3 
 28 Culbert-Olds, Lindsay     FR Mount Holyoke             9.62                   3 
 29 Hart, Catherine           SO Lasell                    9.74                   2 
 30 Hauck, stephanie          SR Lasell                    9.79                   1 
 
Event 13  Women 55 Meter Dash
================================================================================
    Facility: $  7.01  2003        Antonia Cadore, UConn                       
                 7.10  AUTO
                 7.29  PROV
                 7.54  ECAC
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kralian, Mara             SO Worcester State           7.35 ECAC             
  2 Levasseur, Aria           FR Unattached                7.52 ECAC             
  3 Wise, Brianna             FR Worcester State           7.54 ECAC             
  4 Ryan, Alicia              FR Unattached                7.74 DIII             
  5 Edebeli, Jacinta          JR Mount Holyoke             7.81 DIII             
  6 Petersen, Emily           SO Keene State               7.82 DIII             
  7 Eison-Washington, Kaitli  SO Smith College             7.96                  
  8 Rafferty, Sarah           SO Worcester State           7.96                  
 
Event 15  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
    Facility: $  7.98  1998        Rosemarie Bryan, Umass Amherst              
                 8.20  AUTO
                 8.53  PROV
                 8.80  NE
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Johnson, Elise            SR Williams                  8.71QNE                2 
  2 Muse, Steph               FR Worcester State           9.12QDIII              1 
  3 Chude, Cathy              FR Worcester State           9.15qDIII              1 
  4 McElroy, Kayle            FR Worcester State           9.16qDIII              2 
  5 Ouellette, Andrea         JR Worcester State           9.30qDIII              2 
  6 Moss, Karyn               SO Williams                  9.54qDIII              1 
  7 Gray, Seneca              FR Smith College             9.77q                  1 
  8 Miele, Kayla              SO Keene State               9.97q                  1 
  9 Miele, Koryn              FR Keene State              10.30                   2 
 10 Andrews, Chelsea          JR Smith College            10.50                   1 
 11 Marchi, Natalie           FR Worcester State          10.56                   2 
 12 Pedicini, Sarah           JR Smith College            10.96                   2 
 13 Greenblatt, Stephanie     SO Lasell                   13.46                   1 
 -- Moody, Maura              FR Lasell                     DNF                   2 
 
Event 15  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
    Facility: $  7.98  1998        Rosemarie Bryan, Umass Amherst              
                 8.20  AUTO
                 8.53  PROV
                 8.80  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Johnson, Elise            SR Williams                  8.61 NE               
  2 Muse, Steph               FR Worcester State           9.12 DIII             
  3 Chude, Cathy              FR Worcester State           9.21 DIII             
  4 Ouellette, Andrea         JR Worcester State           9.40 DIII             
  5 McElroy, Kayle            FR Worcester State           9.43 DIII             
  6 Moss, Karyn               SO Williams                  9.54 DIII             
  7 Gray, Seneca              FR Smith College             9.81                  
  8 Miele, Kayla              SO Keene State               9.96                  
 
Event 17  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 1:39.95  2003        UConn                                     
                1:50.48  ECAC
    School                                               Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Unattached  'A'                                     1:46.97 ECAC             
  2 Smith College  'B'                                  2:06.07                  
 -- Keene State  'A'                                         DQ                  
 -- Smith College  'A'                                       DQ                  
 
Event 19  Women 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
                4:55.00  AUTO
                5:05.00  PROV
                5:08.24  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Roa, Karen                SO Unattached             5:17.47 DIII             
  2 Knoblock, Amy             JR Keene State            5:28.87 DIII             
  3 Beauvais, Kelly           FR Smith College          5:41.90                  
  4 Withington, Maura         SO Worcester State        5:56.69                  
  5 Fillingham, Hannah        FR Mount Holyoke          5:57.40                  
  6 Grueter, Brittany         FR Worcester State        6:01.80                  
  7 Sander, Lisa              FR Keene State            6:18.70                  
  8 Boudreau, Nicole          FR Worcester State        6:18.75                  
  9 Negusie, Hanna            SO Smith College          6:22.53                  
 10 Tamiso, Allison           FR Keene State            6:23.94                  
 
Event 21  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Facility: $ 55.78  2003        Ahdrea Allen, Northeastern                  
                56.75  AUTO
                58.64  PROV
                59.44  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 McKnight, Jade            FR Amherst                1:01.89 DIII              3 
  2 Stannard, Kimber          SR Keene State            1:03.71 DIII              3 
  3 Gray, Seneca              FR Smith College          1:05.27                   3 
  4 Guilot, Sarah             FR Williams               1:07.34                   2 
  5 Marchi, Natalie           FR Worcester State        1:08.34                   3 
  6 Sawyer, Ashley            SR Keene State            1:08.44                   2 
  7 Leversee, Anna            SO Smith College          1:08.63                   2 
  8 Kaufman, Alice            SO Smith College          1:10.02                   1 
  9 Bailey, Whitney           FR Mount Holyoke          1:10.22                   3 
 10 Darmody, Caroline         SR Amherst                1:12.82                   1 
 11 McCarthy, Courtney        FR Worcester State        1:14.12                   3 
 12 McCole, Meagan            JR Lasell                 1:16.40                   1 
 13 Moriarty, Fiona           JR Williams               1:16.83                   2 
 
Event 23  Women 600 Meter Run
===================================================================================
              1:37.50  NE
              1:40.87  ECAC
              1:45.18  DIII
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 Walczak, Leah             SO Worcester State        1:39.37 ECAC              2 
  2 Baldwin, Courtney         FR Unattached             1:41.10 DIII              2 
  3 Perno, Gina               JR Unattached             1:41.12 DIII              2 
  4 Fitter, Maggie            FR Keene State            1:44.00 DIII              2 
  5 Titus, Sarah              SO Keene State            1:44.51 DIII              2 
  6 Carrier, Courtney         SO Mount Holyoke          1:53.09                   1 
  7 Stanton, Laura            FR Worcester State        2:08.77                   1 
 -- Resendes, Lynne           SO Keene State                DNF                   1 
 
Event 25  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 2:07.42  1998        Genesa Eddins, Umass Boston               
                2:13.00  AUTO
                2:16.50  PROV
                2:19.24  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Reggie, Mary Doris        SR Amherst                2:26.38 DIII             
  2 Knoblock, Amy             JR Keene State            2:27.86 DIII             
  3 Nyholm, Kathie            JR Williams               2:28.29 DIII             
  4 Winter-Potter, Brooke     FR Mount Holyoke          2:44.76                  
  5 Sander, Lisa              FR Keene State            2:56.52                  
  6 Richard, Kristina         FR Worcester State        3:01.98                  
 
Event 27  Women 1000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 2:54.40  1998        Nicole Way, UMass Amherst                 
                3:09.08  ECAC
                3:13.72  DIII
                3:13.72  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Cheung, Hoiwan            SR Amherst                3:08.79 ECAC             
  2 Pagonis, Zoe              JR Amherst                3:15.76                  
  3 Fitter, Maggie            FR Keene State            3:26.74                  
  4 Titus, Sarah              SO Keene State            3:32.19                  
  5 Fillingham, Hannah        FR Mount Holyoke          3:32.80                  
  6 Grueter, Brittany         FR Worcester State        3:34.19                  
  7 Simpson, Lauren           JR Mount Holyoke          3:39.63                  
  8 Tamiso, Allison           FR Keene State            3:50.66                  
 
Event 29  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
    Facility: $ 24.62  1998        JoAnne Durant, UConn                        
                26.08  NE
                26.89  ECAC
                27.90  DIII
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 Kralian, Mara             SO Worcester State          26.30 ECAC              6 
  2 Wise, Brianna             FR Worcester State          26.90 DIII              5 
  3 Riedel, Emma              SR Unattached               27.54 DIII              6 
  4 McKnight, Jade            FR Amherst                  27.82 DIII              3 
  5 Mathiue, Rose             FR Worcester State          28.18                   5 
  6 Mueller, Jess             FR Amherst                  28.26                   2 
  6 Sims, Uzuri               JR Smith College            28.26                   4 
  8 Banker, Rebecca           FR Unattached               28.28                   5 
  9 nally, madeline           JR Unattached               28.58                   6 
 10 Petersen, Emily           SO Keene State              28.69                   4 
 11 Rafferty, Sarah           SO Worcester State          28.71                   5 
 12 Ryan, Alicia              FR Unattached               29.00                   6 
 13 Marascia, Maria           FR Unattached               29.10                   6 
 14 Simmons, Sarah            SO Keene State              29.15                   4 
 15 Stannard, Kimber          SR Keene State              29.34                   5 
 16 Ouellette, Andrea         JR Worcester State          29.36                   3 
 17 Cumberbatch, Virginia     SR Williams                 29.41                   4 
 18 Mayhew, Shannon           FR Worcester State          29.70                   5 
 19 Sawyer, Ashley            SR Keene State              29.97                   2 
 20 Lisacki, Kristina         SO Worcester State          30.17                   4 
 21 Haggerty, Janel           FR Keene State              30.42                   3 
 22 Moriarty, Fiona           JR Williams                 30.42                   4 
 23 Ricci, Erica              FR Keene State              30.51                   3 
 24 Hockmuth, Emma            FR Keene State              30.85                   2 
 25 Davey, Elizabeth          FR Smith College            30.87                   2 
 26 Resendes, Lynne           SO Keene State              31.23                   1 
 27 Warren, Kristen           FR Smith College            31.97                   1 
 28 Alarie, Meghan            SO Worcester State          32.59                   1 
 29 Miele, Koryn              FR Keene State              33.24                   2 
 30 Darmody, Caroline         SR Amherst                  33.27                   1 
 31 Dahill, Katie             SR Mount Holyoke            33.29                   1 
 
Event 31  Women 3000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 9:34.59  2003        Mary Proulx, Keene State College          
               10:24.24  NE
               10:51.41  ECAC
               10:58.80  DIII
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Davis, Natalie            SO Williams              10:38.67 ECAC             
  2 Delia, Olivia             SO Williams              10:40.45 ECAC             
  3 Yarmosky, Elyse           SO Unattached            11:23.66                  
  4 MacLauchlan, Liz          FR Mount Holyoke         11:53.87                  
  5 Ferro, Natalie            SO Keene State           12:03.52                  
  6 Withington, Maura         SO Worcester State       12:15.51                  
  7 Missett, Meghan           SO Lasell                12:24.88                  
  8 Pierce, Heather           SO Keene State           12:31.04                  
  9 Early, Caroline           FR Worcester State       13:37.49                  
 
Event 33  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
    Facility: $ 3:46.58  2003        Wheaton                                   
                3:54.00  AUTO
                4:00.00  PROV
                4:10.48  ECAC
    School                                               Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 Unattached  'A'                                     4:13.25                   1 
  2 Amherst  'A'                                        4:17.74                   2 
  3 Worcester State  'A'                                4:20.49                   2 
  4 Keene State  'A'                                    4:24.22                   2 
  5 Smith College  'A'                                  4:28.52                   2 
  6 Mount Holyoke  'A'                                  4:53.07                   2 
  7 Keene State  'B'                                    4:56.40                   1 
  8 Keene State  'C'                                    5:19.36                   1 
 
Event 35  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================================
               10:11.88  ECAC
    School                                               Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Unattached  'B'                                    10:18.70                  
  2 Unattached  'A'                                    10:32.72                  
 
Event 37  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
    Facility: $ 17:09.14  1996        Heather Swarts                           
                17:10.00  AUTO
                17:42.00  PROV
                18:20.24  NE
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                 
================================================================================
  1 Gossels, Jennifer         FR Williams              18:02.14 NE               
  2 Durante, Kathleen         JR Williams              19:26.57                  
  3 Erdos, Elleree            SO Williams              19:27.27                  
  4 Babula, Grace             FR Williams              20:29.50                  
  5 Sluyter, Stephanie        SR Mount Holyoke         21:22.89                  
  6 Angus, Emma               JR Mount Holyoke         21:24.07                  
  7 Gates, Molly              SO Worcester State       22:15.95