Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/09/ct/Feb6_Giegen_set1.shtml

Giegengack Invitational

Yale University - New Haven, CT, February 6, 2009

Day One Event Results

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                        HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/6/2009 10:34 PM
                Giegengack Invitational - 2/6/2009 to 2/7/2009                 
                  Coxe Cage - Yale University, New Haven, CT                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Weight Throw
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 19.46m  2/1/2008    Aaron Issacs, Unattached                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Brinley, John             SR So. Conn. St.           18.24m   59-10.25 
  2 Noll, Nate                SR Yale                    16.09m   52-09.50 
  3 Gambardella, Frank           Unattached              15.73m   51-07.25 
  4 Prince, Tyler             SR Brown                   15.33m   50-03.50 
  5 Bahr, Zachary             FR Brown                   14.39m   47-02.50 
  6 Lee, Kevin                SR Albany                  14.33m   47-00.25 
  7 Bannerman, David          FR So. Conn. St.           13.62m   44-08.25 
  8 Smith, David              SO Yale                    13.09m   42-11.50 
  9 Creighton, Robert         SO New Haven               13.08m   42-11.00 
 10 Giese, Brian              JR Brown                   12.94m   42-05.50 
 11 Woodin, Joshua            FR New Haven               12.86m   42-02.25 
 12 Brandt, Paul              SO New Haven               11.96m   39-03.00 
 13 Timmons, Travis           SO New Haven               11.42m   37-05.75 
 14 Diguglielmo, Charles      FR New Haven                9.96m   32-08.25 
 -- Lachman, Jeffrey          SR Yale                      FOUL            
 
Event 2  Women Weight Throw
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 20.84m  2006        Anne Mahan, Unattached                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Thayer, Amy                  Unattached              16.42m   53-10.50 
  2 Kilis, Jamie              GR Sacred Heart            16.36m   53-08.25 
  3 Smith, Brynn              SO Brown                   15.08m   49-05.75 
  4 Kelley, Amanda               CCSU                    15.00m   49-02.50 
  5 Wilson, Lisa              JR UMass Amherst           14.98m   49-01.75 
  6 Perkins, Yvonne           SR So. Conn. St.           14.87m   48-09.50 
  7 Raper, Rachael            SR So. Conn. St.           14.63m   48-00.00 
  8 Hawksley, Molly           SR Brown                   14.18m   46-06.25 
  9 Corley, Sineaid              Albany                  13.70m   44-11.50 
 10 Burrell, Dominique        SR So. Conn. St.           13.01m   42-08.25 
 11 Spindel, Samantha         FR So. Conn. St.           12.35m   40-06.25 
 12 Scaramella, Stephanie     SO Yale                    12.25m   40-02.25 
 13 Mazanec, Lissa            FR Brown                   11.45m   37-06.75 
 14 Katsarelis, Isabella      SR Albany                  10.57m   34-08.25 
 15 Kuschner, Rachel          SO Yale                    10.55m   34-07.50 
 
Event 3  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 1.75m  2/2/2007    Becky Christensen, Harvard                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Dexter, Brittany          JR Sacred Heart             1.75m$   5-08.75 
  2 Hergrueter, Anja          JR Brown                    1.60m    5-03.00 
  3 Walsh, Lindsey            FR Monmouth                J1.60m    5-03.00 
  4 Standish, Emily           SO Yale                    J1.60m    5-03.00 
  4 King, Eve                 SO Yale                    J1.60m    5-03.00 
  4 Watson, Grace             SO Brown                   J1.60m    5-03.00 
  7 Miller, Natalie           SR St. Joseph's (Pa        J1.60m    5-03.00 
  8 Wilks, Mary               SO Monmouth                J1.60m    5-03.00 
  9 Chu Foo, Alesha           FR New Haven                1.55m    5-01.00 
 10 Smith, Allison            FR St. Joseph's (Pa        J1.55m    5-01.00 
 11 Imhoff, Jaclyn            SO UMass Amherst           J1.55m    5-01.00 
 12 Lin, Jennifer             SR Yale                    J1.55m    5-01.00 
 13 Rogers, Shannon           JR Monmouth                J1.55m    5-01.00 
 14 Whitfield, Ashleigh       FR Albany                   1.50m    4-11.00 
 -- Hebenstreit, Bryanna      SO Albany                      NH            
 -- Freed, Rebecca            FR La Salle                    NH            
 -- Curry, Emily              FR Albany                      NH            
 -- Cook, Anna                SO Brown                       NH            
 -- Hutchinson, Calista       FR New Haven                   NH            
 -- Cimino, Emily                CCSU                        NH            
 
Event 4  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 2.11m  2006        Ivan Schmidt, SCSU                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Fox, Samuel               SR Yale                     2.04m    6-08.25 
  2 Maddocks, Jordan          SO Brown                    1.99m    6-06.25 
  3 Dixon, Jared              SO So. Conn. St.           J1.99m    6-06.25 
  4 Fitzgerald, AJ            SO Brown                    1.84m    6-00.50 
  5 Pollock, Jordan           FR Albany                   1.79m    5-10.50 
  6 O'Riley, Kevin            SO Albany                   1.74m    5-08.50 
 
Event 5  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 7.27m  2/1/2008    Ellis Gaulden, U Conn.                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Holmes, Reynolds          JR Yale                     7.05m   23-01.75 
  2 Miller, Brian             JR UMass Amherst            6.73m   22-01.00 
  3 Pegram, Sam                  Trinity                  6.72m   22-00.75 
  4 Kelsey, Jason             SO Monmouth                 6.61m   21-08.25 
  5 Koncki, Zachary           FR UMass Amherst            6.60m   21-08.00 
  6 O'Riley, Kevin            SO Albany                   6.59m   21-07.50 
  7 Liquido, Carlo            FR Brown                    6.54m   21-05.50 
  8 Paquin, Stephen           SO Yale                     6.52m   21-04.75 
  8 Elliott, Akeem            FR So. Conn. St.            6.52m   21-04.75 
 10 Westman, Max              SR Penn                     6.49m   21-03.50 
 11 Wu, Daniel                FR UMass Amherst            6.48m   21-03.25 
 12 Howell, Kadeem            FR Albany                   6.42m   21-00.75  6.37
 13 Cajuste, Stevenson        FR Monmouth                J6.42m   21-00.75  none
 14 Bao, Adam                 FR Yale                     6.37m   20-10.75 
 15 Rose, Jeffrey             FR So. Conn. St.            6.26m   20-06.50 
 16 Pollock, Jordan           FR Albany                   6.21m   20-04.50 
 17 Jean-Baptiste, Stenson    FR So. Conn. St.            6.20m   20-04.25 
 18 Perkins, Chris            JR Brown                    6.15m   20-02.25 
 19 Augustine, Diwani         JR So. Conn. St.            6.14m   20-01.75 
 20 Carr, Efayomi             FR Penn                     6.11m   20-00.50 
 21 Chapin, Andrew            JR Brown                    6.05m   19-10.25 
 22 Querze, Ian               SO New Haven                5.98m   19-07.50 
 23 Williams, Jeffrey         FR So. Conn. St.            5.59m   18-04.25 
 
Event 6  Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
        Meet: $ 5.88m  2/2/2007    Stacey Egbert, SCSU                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 McMullen, Nicole          JR St. Joseph's (Pa         5.51m   18-01.00 
  2 Gagne, Shannon            SO New Haven                5.45m   17-10.75 
  3 Okkonen, Ida              SO UMass Amherst            5.39m   17-08.25 
  4 Biblo, Rachel             SO Brown                    5.36m   17-07.00 
  5 Vanderhoof, Erin          JR St. Joseph's (Pa         5.30m   17-04.75 
  6 Walker, Courtni           SO So. Conn. St.            5.22m   17-01.50 
  7 King, Eve                 SO Yale                     5.02m   16-05.75 
  8 Stone, Shannon            JR Brown                    4.93m   16-02.25 
  9 Walsh, Lindsey            FR Monmouth                 4.92m   16-01.75 
 10 Getty, Beth               JR St. Joseph's (Pa        J4.92m   16-01.75 
 11 Nimpson, Nohjay           SO St. Joseph's (Pa         4.90m   16-01.00 
 12 Heinricher, Holly         JR UMass Amherst            4.88m   16-00.25 
 13 Lin, Jennifer             SR Yale                     4.78m   15-08.25 
 14 Saylor, Sasha             JR So. Conn. St.            4.77m   15-07.75 
 15 Brock, Traequanda         JR Albany                   4.62m   15-02.00 
 16 Binette, Samantha            CCSU                     4.60m   15-01.25 
 17 Hutchinson, Calista       FR New Haven                4.56m   14-11.50 
 18 Zizza, Elaina             SO UMass Amherst            4.17m   13-08.25 
 19 Rutecki, Colleen          FR Monmouth                J4.17m   13-08.25 
 -- Tillery, Lashawn          FR New Haven                 FOUL            
 
Event 7  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: $ 23.86  2/2/2007    Monica Hargrove, Unattached                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Burns, Nicole             SR Brown                    24.95   1 
  2 Gagne, Shannon            SO New Haven                25.01   1 
  3 Heinricher, Holly         JR UMass Amherst            25.54   2 
  4 Losey, Michelle           JR Monmouth                 25.55   1 
  5 Dean, Karlie              FR Sacred Heart             25.84   2 
  6 Graham, Jalessa           JR La Salle                 26.16   5 
  7 Scavone, Susan            FR Brown                    26.19   7 
  8 Williams, Ashley          FR St. Joseph's (Pa         26.22   3 
  9 McGrath, Caitlin          JR St. Joseph's (Pa         26.22   6 
 10 Dotday, Ajda              FR Monmouth                 26.25   6 
 11 Gibbs, Brittany           JR Monmouth                 26.36   4 
 12 Kelly, Gabriella          FR Yale                     26.37   5 
 13 Monti, Alexa              FR Yale                     26.43   3 
 14 Higgins, Lucy             SO Brown                    26.44   4 
 15 Stein, Crystal            JR Monmouth                 26.58   3 
 16 Blackshear, Illiana       SR Monmouth                 26.64   2 
 17 Jones, Kyla               FR La Salle                 26.64   5 
 18 Parker, Jennifer          SO Yale                     26.76   4 
 19 Hunter, Jessica           SO Albany                   26.79   6 
 20 Murphy, Rosalind          JR UMass Amherst            26.93   7 
 21 Mbaye, Marieme            FR Yale                     26.95   4 
 22 Richardson, Nyree         FR Albany                   26.97   3 
 23 Simmons, Sarah            FR Monmouth                 27.10   8 
 24 Coldren, Emily            FR St. Joseph's (Pa         27.14  11 
 25 Cahill, Karly             SO St. Joseph's (Pa         27.41   9 
 26 Brown, Becky              SO Yale                     27.46   5 
 27 Johnson, Carys            FR Yale                     27.58   7 
 28 Allien, Shamone              CCSU                     27.62  10 
 29 Bolognino, Laura          SO Albany                   27.70   7 
 30 Rutecki, Colleen          FR Monmouth                 27.72  10 
 31 Roberts, Arielle          SO Albany                   27.80   9 
 32 Pytel, Aneta                 CCSU                     27.89  12 
 33 Cocca, Meghann               CCSU                     28.05  10 
 34 Hall, Lindsay             FR Albany                   28.09   8 
 35 Chu Foo, Alesha           FR New Haven                28.09   8 
 36 Charles, Rashida          FR Albany                   28.25   6 
 37 Johnson, Renee            FR Albany                   28.25   8 
 38 Archer, Renee                CCSU                     28.26  11 
 39 Colandrea, Angela         SR New Haven                28.29  12 
 40 Howell, Danielle          FR New Haven                28.36   9 
 41 Rea, Skylar               SR St. Joseph's (Pa         28.59  11 
 42 Lapierre, Sarah           SO Albany                   28.72  10 
 43 Leung, Sophie             SO Yale                     29.60  12 
 44 Caicedo, Stephanie        SO So. Conn. St.            29.61   9 
 45 Curry, Emily              FR Albany                   30.23  11 
 -- Breezeatl, Thelma         JR Brown                      DNF   1 
 
Event 8  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: $ 21.23  2/2/2007    Arman Dixon, Sacred Heart                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Downing, Kevin            FR New Haven                21.86   1 
  2 Taiwo, Chris              JR Monmouth                 22.18   1 
  3 Burnett, Junior              Unattached               22.33   2 
  4 Navarro, Geoff            FR Monmouth                 22.35   2 
  5 Merrigan, Kevin           FR Monmouth                 22.46   2 
  6 DiNatale, Tom             FR St. Joseph's (Pa         22.48   2 
  7 Sawyer, Tyrone            SR New Haven                22.64   1 
  8 Evans, Marty              SO Yale                     22.73   3 
  9 Biezard, Matt             FR Yale                     22.76   4 
  9 Brown, Joey               SR Penn                     22.76   1 
 11 Rutherford, Chris         FR Monmouth                 22.92   4 
 12 Lint, David               JR Penn                     22.93   5 
 13 Harris, Willie            JR Penn                     22.94   3 
 14 Martell, David            SR Monmouth                 22.99   6 
 15 Miller, Brian             JR UMass Amherst            23.00   6 
 16 Rose, Jeffrey             FR So. Conn. St.            23.04   3 
 17 Barrett, Sean             SO Sacred Heart             23.12   5 
 18 Stanley, Chris            SO Yale                     23.17   5 
 19 Jean-Louis, Bertony       FR Sacred Heart             23.17   3 
 20 Molina, Nathan            SO Yale                     23.18   6 
 21 Galligan, Ted             JR Yale                     23.26   9 
 22 Jasmin, Matthew           SR Brown                    23.35   6 
 23 Fay, Eric                 SO Monmouth                 23.39   7 
 24 Mastrangelo, Joseph       SR Brown                    23.40   7 
 25 Krupka, Zachary           SO Monmouth                 23.54   7 
 26 Kelsey, Jason             SO Monmouth                 23.62   4 
 27 Lau, Christopher          SO St. Joseph's (Pa         23.69   8 
 28 George, Michael           SR La Salle                 23.83   9 
 29 Watson, Angelo            SO So. Conn. St.            23.84   8 
 30 Kanu, Mohamed             SO Albany                   23.96  10 
 31 Adeniyi, Bashir           JR Yale                     23.98   9 
 32 Stevenson, Michael        SR New Haven                24.00   8 
 33 Smith, Justin             FR New Haven                24.26   7 
 34 Levine, Daniel            SR Yale                     24.39   8 
 35 Seddon, Jeff              FR Penn                     24.45   9 
 36 Naude, Brendhan           FR So. Conn. St.            24.84  10 
 37 Cook, George              FR Yale                     25.15  10 
 38 Lambert, Kyle             FR New Haven                27.51  10 
 
Event 11  Women Distance Medley
================================================================
        Meet: $ 11:16.34  2006        , Georgetown University                  
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Yale  'A'                                          11:41.63  
  2 St. Joseph's (Pa.)  'A'                            12:16.41  
  3 Central Connecticut  'A'                           12:44.74  
  4 New Haven  'A'                                     13:10.87  
  5 Albany  'A'                                        13:20.67  
 
Event 12  Men Distance Medley
================================================================
        Meet: $ 9:43.56  2006        , Georgetown University                   
                         Manning,Bonner,Legrenade,Debole                   
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 St. Joseph's (Pa.)  'A'                             9:57.40  
  2 La Salle  'A'                                      10:03.54  
  3 St. Joseph's (Pa.)  'B'                            10:03.95  
  4 Colgate  'A'                                       10:04.95  
  5 Sacred Heart  'A'                                  10:04.97  
  6 Trinity College  'A'                               10:05.39  
  7 UMass Amherst  'A'                                 10:05.85  
  8 Yale  'B'                                          10:19.95  
  9 Albany  'A'                                        10:32.13  
 
Event 37  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: $ 16:59.74  2/2/2007    Ariel Wright, Brown                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Parrott, Mary Clare       SR La Salle              18:43.19  
  2 Darling, Kristin          SO UMass Amherst         18:48.07  
  3 Harkey, Jen               FR UMass Amherst         19:28.14  
  4 Ajello, Jaqueline         FR So. Conn. St.         20:37.50  
 
Event 38  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: $ 14:27.47  2/2/2007    Jon Phillips, NYU                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hill, Jeffrey             SO UMass Amherst         14:52.31  
  2 McDonnell, Kevin          FR St. Joseph's (Pa      14:55.42  
  3 Jennings, James           JR St. Joseph's (Pa      14:55.94  
  4 Sheridan, Edward          SO Colgate               14:58.13  
  5 Cassidy, John             SR Penn                  15:25.20  
  6 Wittman, George           JR St. Joseph's (Pa      15:25.93  
  7 Cannon, Griffith          SO Colgate               15:31.06  
  8 Smith, Clayton            SR Penn                  15:31.56  
  9 Pannulla, Thomas          SO La Salle              15:45.75