Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ri/Jun1_9thAnn_set9.shtml

9th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race

Lincoln, RI, June 1, 2008

[Overall Mens Results | Overall Womens Results | Top Ten M/F | Top Ten Masters M/F | Top Ten 50+ M/F | Top Ten 60+ M/F | Men's Age Group Results | Women's Age Group Results | Wheelchair Result ]

Team Results


                               TEAM RESULTS
                       9th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race
                    New England Grand Prix Championship
 June 1, 2008     5 Kilometers (USATF Certified #RI07001RN)    Lincoln, RI
Timing By: Granite State Race Services                        steve@gsrs.com
===================================================================================
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BAARC                                     
            15:07   15:11   15:21   15:28   15:37 (  15:41) (  15:59) = 1:16:44
         Terry Shea, Jr, Wilson Perez, Matthew Ely, Eric Blake, Ben
         Schmeckpeper, Brendan Prindiville, Joshua Gordon
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:22   15:42   15:47   15:58   16:11 (  16:13) (  16:15) = 1:19:00
         Matt Clark, Greg Putnam, Joe Shairs, Dan Verrington, Ben Strain, Alan
         Bernier, Kevin Tilton
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            15:34   15:44   15:44   16:03   16:07 (  17:18) (  18:57) = 1:19:12
         Dan Vassallo, Jim Johnson, Jon Healey, Matthew Pimentel, Bradford
         Klinedinst, Lars Bjune, Tom Kinneman
   4.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:43   15:43   15:53   15:53   16:10 (  16:19) (  16:21) = 1:19:22
         Steve Plouffe, Daniel Princic, Shad Miller, Kevin Alliette, Mike
         Cooney, Joe Navis, Norman Bouthiller
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            15:28   15:43   16:03   16:06   16:11 (  16:19) (  16:45) = 1:19:31
         Kibron Temelso, David Bedoya, Andrew Wommack, Kit Wells, Matthew
         Haringa, Brennan Bonner, Dan Smith
   6.  NEW BALANCE BOSTON                        
            15:19   15:41   16:21   16:23   16:34 = 1:20:18
         Ryan Carrara, Mario Fraioli, Justin Maloney, Jeff Paterno, Brendan
         Dagon
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            15:30   16:21   16:22   16:24   16:30 (  16:44) (  17:00) = 1:21:07
         Kent Lemme, Ron Lombardi, Jr., Francis Burdett, Paul Fratini, Joe
         Lemay, Carlos Rivera, Christopher Gould
   8.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            15:46   16:47   17:04   17:31   18:26 (  21:19) (  23:56) = 1:25:34
         Henry Scollard, Bernat Olle, Andrew Goldthorp, Patrick Bazinet, Jason
         Salony, Justin Verdirame, Geoffrey Philbrick
   9.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:54   17:28   17:38   18:50   19:18 (  19:31) (  19:48) = 1:30:08
         Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, John Barbour, Andy Chandonnet, Mark Blaisdell,
         Philip Riley, Jeff Haas
  10.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            17:25   17:56   18:07   18:19   19:00 (  19:37) (  19:52) = 1:30:47
         Mike Sawyer, Michael Carroll, Laurence Olsen, John Brown, Don
         Palladini, John Dumont, Harold Jarvis
  11.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:26   18:18   19:36   20:50   21:14 (  21:25) (  21:46) = 1:36:24
         Terry McNatt, Jonathan Wyner, Sumner Brown, Jim Terry, Glenn Oconnor,
         Hank Gediman, Sergey Borisov
  12.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            19:03   19:07   19:39   19:57   20:01 (  20:02) (  20:09) = 1:37:47
         John Kelly, Marty Ellowitz, Charles Salmond, Tim Blouin, Joe Dimucci,
         Michael Auger, George Graves
  13.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:59   19:35   19:36   20:08   21:09 = 1:39:27
         Dennis Donoghue, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout, Mike
         St. Laurent
  14.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            15:55   19:10   21:00   22:54   23:22 (  24:19) (  26:27) = 1:42:21
         Gregory Picklesimer, Jim Sullivan, Michael Quinn, Daniel McCarthy,
         Steve Pepe, Peter Young, Stuart Kaufman
  15.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:14   20:32   20:38   20:55   21:27 (  21:36) = 1:43:46
         Rick Stetson, Milt Schumacher, Dan Dugan, Justin Platt, Harry Carter,
         Gary Circosta
  16.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            20:03   27:17   27:23   28:31   30:49 (  40:50) = 2:14:03
         Kevin McCoy, Mark Adams, Jack Howley, Paul Pare, Stan Kurzynski,
         Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            15:30   16:21   16:22   16:24   16:30 (  17:00) (  17:59) = 1:21:07
         Kent Lemme, Ron Lombardi, Jr., Francis Burdett, Paul Fratini, Joe
         Lemay, Christopher Gould, Nick Hopley
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            16:10   16:21   16:21   16:23   16:48 (  16:57) (  17:38) = 1:22:03
         Mike Cooney, Norman Bouthiller, Bob Dabrieo, Craig Fram, Mike Platt,
         Doug Martyn, Paul Hammond
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:47   15:58   16:47   17:19   17:50 (  18:56) (  19:29) = 1:23:41
         Joe Shairs, Dan Verrington, Dave Dunham, David Quintal, Kevin McCusker,
         James Morisseau, Frank Rucki
   4.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:54   17:28   17:38   18:50   19:18 (  19:31) (  19:48) = 1:30:08
         Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, John Barbour, Andy Chandonnet, Mark Blaisdell,
         Philip Riley, Jeff Haas
   5.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            17:25   17:56   18:07   18:19   19:00 (  19:37) (  19:52) = 1:30:47
         Mike Sawyer, Michael Carroll, Laurence Olsen, John Brown, Don
         Palladini, John Dumont, Harold Jarvis
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:26   18:18   19:36   20:50   21:14 (  21:25) (  21:46) = 1:36:24
         Terry McNatt, Jonathan Wyner, Sumner Brown, Jim Terry, Glenn Oconnor,
         Hank Gediman, Sergey Borisov
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            19:03   19:07   19:39   19:57   20:01 (  20:02) (  20:09) = 1:37:47
         John Kelly, Marty Ellowitz, Charles Salmond, Tim Blouin, Joe Dimucci,
         Michael Auger, George Graves
   8.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:57   19:21   19:42   20:09   20:57 (  22:06) (  22:24) = 1:39:06
         Tom Kinneman, Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, Glenn Simm, Christopher
         Chetsas, Scott Masse, William Meredith
   9.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:59   19:35   19:36   20:08   21:09 = 1:39:27
         Dennis Donoghue, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout, Mike
         St. Laurent
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            15:55   19:10   21:00   22:54   23:22 (  26:27) = 1:42:21
         Gregory Picklesimer, Jim Sullivan, Michael Quinn, Daniel McCarthy,
         Steve Pepe, Stuart Kaufman
  11.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:14   20:32   20:55   21:27   21:36 = 1:44:44
         Rick Stetson, Milt Schumacher, Justin Platt, Harry Carter, Gary
         Circosta
  12.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            20:03   27:17   27:23   28:31   30:49 (  40:50) = 2:14:03
         Kevin McCoy, Mark Adams, Jack Howley, Paul Pare, Stan Kurzynski,
         Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:54   17:28   17:38   18:50   19:18 (  19:31) (  19:48) = 1:30:08
         Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, John Barbour, Andy Chandonnet, Mark Blaisdell,
         Philip Riley, Jeff Haas
   2.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            18:07   18:19   19:00   19:52   20:16 (  20:24) (  22:35) = 1:35:34
         Laurence Olsen, John Brown, Don Palladini, Harold Jarvis, Kelley
         Terrill, Donald Basso, George Cunha
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            17:50   18:56   19:29   19:46   20:23 (  21:22) (  21:50) = 1:36:24
         Kevin McCusker, James Morisseau, Frank Rucki, William Pine, Paul
         Grogan, Roger Nasatka, Jim Daley
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            19:07   19:39   19:57   20:09   20:17 (  20:22) (  22:31) = 1:39:09
         Marty Ellowitz, Charles Salmond, Tim Blouin, George Graves, James
         Imprescia, Brian Byrne, James Shope
   5.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:59   19:35   19:36   20:08   21:09 = 1:39:27
         Dennis Donoghue, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout, Mike
         St. Laurent
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            18:30   19:48   20:06   20:26   20:45 (  20:57) (  21:31) = 1:39:35
         John Matthews, David Wright, Ramon Alicea, Richard Clark, John Dent,
         Bruce Kirchner, Tom Montemagni
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:57   19:42   20:57   22:24   23:21 (  24:04) (  24:26) = 1:45:21
         Tom Kinneman, Steve Seide, Christopher Chetsas, William Meredith,
         Charlie Farrington, Leo St Louis, Thomas Licciardello
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            19:36   20:50   21:25   21:46   25:05 (  35:50) = 1:48:42
         Sumner Brown, Jim Terry, Hank Gediman, Sergey Borisov, John Sharp,
         Iiah Shalom
   9.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            20:03   27:17   28:31   30:49   40:50 = 2:27:30
         Kevin McCoy, Mark Adams, Paul Pare, Stan Kurzynski, Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:14   20:32   21:27 (  21:36) = 1:02:13
         Rick Stetson, Milt Schumacher, Harry Carter, Gary Circosta
   2.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:09   20:22   24:24 = 1:04:55
         George Graves, Brian Byrne, Larry Morris
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            19:36   21:25   25:05 (  35:50) = 1:06:06
         Sumner Brown, Hank Gediman, John Sharp, Iiah Shalom
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            23:21   24:04   28:05 (  28:17) (  33:07) = 1:15:30
         Charlie Farrington, Leo St Louis, David Barber, Herbert Cunha,
         Marshall McCloskey

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BAARC                                     
            17:50.6   17:55.3   18:07.8   18:09.8   18:10.4 (  18:11.6) (  18:34.0)
          = 1:30:13.9
         Amy Gosztyla, Carly Graytock, Brett Ely, Kathryn Hatch, Mary Proulx,
         Mimi Fallon, Lara Johnson
   2.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            17:40.7   17:57.3   18:18.7   18:41.1   18:57.3 (  19:01.1) (  19:26.0)
          = 1:31:35.1
         Caroline Bjune, Melissa Donais, Kara Haas, Amy Haas, Holly Madden,
         Tina Dowling, Maureen Forsyth
   3.  NEW BALANCE BOSTON                        
            17:22.6   18:26.3   18:35.6   19:12.8   19:31.6 = 1:33:08.9
         Kristen Coon, Christy Carrara, Karina Johnson, Jennifer Campbell,
         Sarah Slaymaker
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:27.3   18:28.5   18:50.9   18:51.7   20:14.6 (  20:25.4) (  20:59.0)
          = 1:34:53.0
         Kim Duclos, Kara Ryczek, Barbara McManus, Deb Barry, Jackie Gorski,
         Karen McGahie, Kate Diogo
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            18:06.0   18:36.7   19:16.6   19:31.8   19:34.2 (  19:55.3)
          = 1:35:05.3
         Allison McCabe, Gretchen Chick, Elizabeth Kelly, Tara Vance, Katie
         Fobert, Kate Klim
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            18:31.5   19:05.4   19:30.5   19:50.1   19:51.7 (  20:42.7) (  20:48.3)
          = 1:36:49.2
         Laura Hutchinson, Heather Wenninger, Meaghan Mathews, Meghan Lynch,
         Kathy Lynch, Colleen Kelleher, Mary Ferraro
   7.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            18:47.9   19:05.3   19:22.5   19:38.4   20:09.3 (  21:38.2)
          = 1:37:03.4
         Chrissy Anderson, Terri Anne McGettrick, Julie Garvin, Lisa Zappala,
         Nadine Palmer, Petra Platt
   8.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            23:14.3   24:00.7   24:30.4   24:42.4   25:07.9 = 2:01:35.7
         Donna Leblanc, Amy Paquette, Tina Kelly, Karen Gillespie,
         Judy Aka Zack Tibbetts
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            22:15.9   22:51.1   24:31.9   25:12.3   28:02.3 (  28:58.6)
          = 2:02:53.5
         Jennifer Gillum, Sue McNatt, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell,
         Carol Thrope, Mimi Sun
  10.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            22:48.1   23:34.5   24:35.6   27:50.6   27:56.4 (  28:59.4) (  30:06.4)
          = 2:06:45.2
         Jennifer Lade, Elizabeth Morin, Kathryn Fetteroll, Sherry Brown, Linda
         Zavalick, Charlene Gaboriault, Jacquelyn Jarvis
  11.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            23:43.2   30:23.0   31:19.0   31:58.3   32:44.5 = 2:30:08.0
         Jessica Wheeler, Mary Sahady, Robyn Bratica, Maryanne Donato, Pat
         Kurzynski

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            18:47.9   19:05.3   19:38.4 (  20:09.3) =   57:31.6
         Chrissy Anderson, Terri Anne McGettrick, Lisa Zappala, Nadine Palmer
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:50.9   18:51.7   20:25.4 (  21:06.5) (  21:25.2) (  22:05.9) (  22:20.1)
          =   58:08.0
         Barbara McManus, Deb Barry, Karen McGahie, Carol Hurley, Sidney
         Letendre, Jan Beckwith, Sharon McGowan
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:57.3   19:01.1   20:45.5 (  22:11.5) (  22:17.5) (  22:32.4) (  22:53.0)
          =   58:43.9
         Holly Madden, Tina Dowling, Marsha Hogan, Karen Deroma, Linda Ford,
         Linda Jennings, Sarah Prescott
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            23:14.3   24:30.4   24:42.4 (  25:07.9) = 1:12:27.1
         Donna Leblanc, Tina Kelly, Karen Gillespie, Judy Aka Zack Tibbetts
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            22:51.1   24:31.9   25:12.3 (  28:02.3) (  28:58.6) = 1:12:35.3
         Sue McNatt, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Carol Thrope, Mimi
         Sun
   6.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            23:34.5   27:50.6   27:56.4 (  28:59.4) (  30:06.4) (  34:21.5) (  40:18.8)
          = 1:19:21.5
         Elizabeth Morin, Sherry Brown, Linda Zavalick, Charlene Gaboriault,
         Jacquelyn Jarvis, Mary Tyler, Susan Lages
   7.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            23:43.2   30:23.0   31:58.3 (  32:44.5) = 1:26:04.5
         Jessica Wheeler, Mary Sahady, Maryanne Donato, Pat Kurzynski
   8.  TN                                        
            28:30.0   32:36.0   36:13.5 = 1:37:19.5
         Sandy Barbour, Susan Burnett, Michelle Polk

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            21:06.5   21:25.2   22:05.9 (  22:20.1) (  23:05.4) (  27:27.8)
          = 1:04:37.6
         Carol Hurley, Sidney Letendre, Jan Beckwith, Sharon McGowan, Annie
         Ryan, Mary Ryczek
   2.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            22:11.5   22:32.4   30:18.2 (  32:06.9) (  34:57.5) = 1:15:02.1
         Karen Deroma, Linda Jennings, Jane Madore, Martha O'Brien, Lyn
         Licciardello
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            24:31.9   25:12.3   28:02.3 = 1:17:46.5
         Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Carol Thrope
   4.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            23:34.5   27:56.4   28:59.4 (  34:21.5) = 1:20:30.3
         Elizabeth Morin, Linda Zavalick, Charlene Gaboriault, Mary Tyler
   5.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            23:43.2   30:23.0   32:44.5 = 1:26:50.7
         Jessica Wheeler, Mary Sahady, Pat Kurzynski

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            27:56.4   28:59.4   34:21.5 = 1:31:17.3
         Linda Zavalick, Charlene Gaboriault, Mary Tyler