Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/nh/Jul14_MineFa_set1.shtml

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series - Relay Race

Nashua, NH, July 14, 2008

Relay Race - Results

Courtesy of the GCS-Triad Racing Team

For more race information, see Race Day Photos.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Relay Race
Race Story:
63 runners (and 26 teams) came out for the fun of the 2nd Annual Summer Trail Series relay races.
3 person teams for 5k (approx 1 mile leg each) and 2 person teams for the 5m (2 mile leg & 3 mile leg)
competed against each other for fun and prizes. And, everyone who showed up went home a winner.
Of one sort or another. Thankfully, the forecasted rains stayed away and a good time was had by all.
Our first place 5k team was Jimbo Slice (Dom Puleo, Jim Peterson & Caleb Donnelly) who finished
in a super quick 16:22. And, our first place 5m team was Dirt Devils (Mike Wright & Corey Hahnl)
who flew over the tough 5m course in a blazing 30:39.
Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all (and more) next week.
5k Relay Race Results:
Pl. Time Team Age Sex Award
1 16.22 Jimbo Slice
Dom Puleo 17 M 1st Place Mens 14-18 Division
Jim Peterson 16 M Winner - Best MMA Reference
Caleb Donnelly 14 M
2 19.08 No Name Team #1
Andy King 32 M 1st Place Mixed Open Division
Steve Rouleau 29 M Co-winner - Lame Team Name
Christina Emphasis 26 F
3 19.25 Murphy
Carl Murphy 42 M 1st Place Mixed Masters Division
Dave Ferris  48 M Winner - Best Team of Old Farts 
Britte Plante 19 F Dragged to Victory by Younger Girl
4 19.53 Krazy Good Runners
Kaitie Allaby 15 F 1st Place Womens 14-18 Division
Gina Matarozzo 15 F Winner - Best Misspellers
Kiley Donohue 15 F
5 20.25 Brutus *
Jaime Gratton 27 F 2nd Place Mixed Open Division
Alex Brown 20 M Winner - Best Shakespeare Reference
Dan Fitzgerald 18 M
6 20.47 Dream Team
Sarah Burke 13 F 1st Place Womens under 14 Division
Shannon Wright 12 F Winner - Best Olympic Reference
Cassandra Valin 10 F
7 21.18 Flash
Myles Dechane 15 M 2nd Place Mens 14-18 Division
Jack Facey  12 M Winner - Best Last Minute Roster Change
Tyler Dechane  10 M
8 21.21 Pikachu Shock
Gigi Piercy 12 F 1st Place Womens under 13 Division
Molly McCabe 12 F Winner - Best Team Name
Brette Chmura 11 F
9 22.31 Ninja Turtles
Cameron Murphy 12 M 1st Place Mixed under 14 Division
Griffon Gagnon 13 M Winner - Best Cartoon Show Reference
Chelsea Shoemaker 12 F
10 23.37 ACK
Bill Newsham 43 M 2nd Place Mixed Masters Division
Emilie Newsham 11 F Winner - Best Family Team 
Bryce Newsham 9 M
11 23.42 Team Tree
Linda Delahunty 14 F 1st Place Mixed 14-18 Division
Dave Delahunty 14 M Winner - Best Team of Triplets
Jim Delahunty 14 M
12 25.02 Dubay & Son*
Rob Dubay 34 M 1st Place Mens Open Division
Kyle Dubay 8 M Winner - Best 2 Person 5k Team
5m Relay Race Results:
Pl. Time Team Age Sex Award
1 30.39 Dirt Devils
Mike Wright   41 M 1st Place Mens Open Division
Corey Hahnl 16 M Winner - Best Coach/Runner Team
2 31.53 Speedsters
Jeff Wilson 50 M 1st Place Mens Seniors Division
Mike Ekstrand 48 M Winner - Best Pick-up Team
3 32.12 Derry TC *
Ken Martin 48 M 1st Place Mens Masters Division
Connor Dannis 15 M Winner - Best Old Guy Dragged
 to Victory by Younger Guy Team
4 32.34 Double Time *
Sam Gagnon 15 M 1st Place Mixed 14-18 Division
Laurel Gagnon 13 F Winner - Best Sibling Team
5 33.46 L & P
Leah Demarest 17 F 1st Place Female 14-18 Division
Peggy Lai 15 F Winner - Shortest Team Name
6 39.01 Sauerkraut
Sarah Hensiek 17 F 2nd Place Female 14-18 Division
Kelsey Veilleux 17 F Winner - Worst Food Team Name
7 39.44 Banana Split
Leah Kovitch 14 F 1st Place Female under 14 Division
Cassie Wright 13 F Winner - Best Food Team Name
8 42.57 Blaze & Turtle
Cherie Gaudette 46 F 1st Place Mixed Open Division
Evan Gaudette 15 M Winner - Most Accurate Team Name
9 52.32 No Name Team #2
Kathleen Cartier 51 F 1st Place Mixed Seniors Division
Peter Kimball 16 M Co-winner - Lame Team Name
10 53.40 Buckeyes
Jessica Kilpatrick 16 F 2nd Place Mixed 14-18 Division
Jack Kilpatrick 13 M Winner - Best Team from Ohio
11 56.39 Cricket Hill Runners
Ed Bacher 53 M 2nd Place Mixed Seniors Division
Anne Bacher 16 F Winner - Best Father/Daughter Team
12 59.43 Two Gals
Laura Rallis 37 F 1st Place Womens Open Division
Jennifer Vincent  35 F Winner - Most Directionally  
Challenged Team
13 59.52 Raging Rotifers * 
Leo Gaudette 45 M 1st Place Mixed Masters Division
Carly Gaudette 19 F Winner - Geekiest Team Name
14 1.01.40 Team  Fred
Gregory Carson 47 M 2nd Place Mixed Masters Division
Deirdre Carson 19 F Winner - Most Confusing Team Name
* = Raffle Prize Winner
Volunteers
1 Michael Wade
2 Steve Wolfe
3 Ed Deichler
4 Mark Sage
5 Kevin Reynolds
6 Rich Stockdale
7 Steve Delahunty