Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/me/Oct19_MountD_set3.shtml

Mount Desert Island Marathon

Mt. Desert Island, ME, October 19, 2008

[Overall results | Top 10 M&F | Teams | Relays ]

Age Groups


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                     MOUNT DESERT ISLAND MARATHON 2008
Oct. 19, 2008   Marathon  (USATF Certified #ME02003RN)  Mount Desert Island, ME
  ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services       bill@gsrs.com
================================================================================


  (THE OVERALL TOP 3 MEN AND WOMEN ARE EXCLUDED FROM THEIR AGE DIVISIONS)

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 and Under

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1   364 Naomi McGonagill          16 F   514 Auburn ME                      4:39:10  
    2   365 Carolyn Joseph            16 F   385 Lewiston ME                    4:39:10  
    3   496 Megan Collopy             17 F   162 Dexter ME                   E  5:18:33  

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  18 and Under

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  Open, 19-29

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    56 Lara Judson               27 F    17 Mount Desert ME                3:23:59  
    2    60 Chrissy May               25 F   503 Anchorage AK                   3:24:15  
    3    67 Stacy Strouse             29 F   764 Winooski VT                    3:26:09  
    4    76 Marie Strouse             23 F    27 Caribou ME                     3:27:38  

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  Open, 19-29

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1     4 Eric Rudolph              24 M     5 Sullivan ME                    2:41:50  
    2     6 Hunter Bennett-Daggett    25 M    78 Marlborough MA                 2:48:39  
    3     8 Jason Schatz              26 M    15 Orono ME                       2:56:38  
    4    11 Isaac Zimmerman           22 M   898 Fargo ND                       3:00:46  

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 34

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    41 Reshanna Taylor           34 F    25 Westport Island ME             3:16:50  
    2    65 Stephanie Crawford        31 F    19 Portsmouth NH                  3:25:52  
    3    72 Stacy Campbell            32 F   134 Wakefield MA                   3:27:16  
    4   118 Kelly Anne McKeown        32 F    24 Deerfield MA                   3:39:09  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 34

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    19 Peter Robbins             34 M   659 Saratoga Springs NY            3:05:08  
    2    34 Jeffrey Mason             32 M   501 Lebanon NJ                     3:14:06  
    3    44 Bryan Mann                32 M   495 Wells ME                       3:19:01  
    4    82 David Presby              31 M   635 Fairport NY                    3:29:05  


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 to 39

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    40 Susan Mikkelsen           36 F   534 Portland OR                    3:16:40  
    2    68 Eileen O'Connor           38 F   572 Jamaica Plain MA               3:26:09  
    3   103 Emmanuelle Dudon          39 F   215 Riviere-Du-Loup QC Canada      3:34:47  
    4   122 Anne Gonnella             38 F   288 Ellicott City MD               3:39:35  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 to 39

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1     7 William Tronoski          37 M    13 Long Valley NJ                 2:52:13  
    2     9 Steve Mercier             36 M   531 St-Rédempteur QC Canada        2:57:14  
    3    18 Kurt Brewer               39 M   104 Orlando FL                     3:04:52  
    4    21 Joel Sommers              36 M   745 Hamilton NY                    3:06:14  

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 44

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    69 Amanda Dreyer             40 F    21 New York NY                    3:26:18  
    2   112 Beth Jenny                44 F   376 Coatesville PA                 3:37:02  
    3   144 Jennifer Weeks            43 F   842 Baltimore MD                   3:45:07  
    4   163 Amy Philbrook             42 F   618 Islesford ME                   3:49:54  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 44

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1     5 Andy Beardsley            44 M     2 Surry ME                       2:46:11  
    2    20 St. Germain Tom           41 M   930 Bar Harbor ME                  3:06:04  
    3    27 John Viechnicki           41 M   819 Bar Harbor ME                  3:11:49  
    4    31 Peter Keeney              42 M    10 Bar Harbor ME                  3:12:58  

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 to 49

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    50 Teresa Calio              46 F   133 Coupeville WA                  3:22:21  
    2   148 Cheryl Lamay              48 F   433 Geneseo NY                     3:46:46  
    3   195 Elizabeth Singer          46 F   721 Portsmouth NH                  3:57:09  
    4   227 Lynn Wood                 45 F   879 Vassalboro ME                  4:05:12  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 to 49

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    13 Thomas Ueland             46 M   807 Plymouth NH                    3:01:18  
    2    26 Philip Caporizzo          49 M   136 Orono ME                       3:11:03  
    3    28 Dave Nevitt               49 M     9 Dartmouth NS Canada            3:11:57  
    4    61 Stephen Whalen            46 M   854 Tremont ME                     3:25:08  

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 54

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    59 Karen Kennedy             50 F    22 Portland ON Canada             3:24:11* 
    2    70 Jeanne Hackett            50 F    50 Scarborough ME                 3:26:40* 
    3    77 Margaret Ashe             50 F    48 Olympic Valley CA              3:27:43* 
    4   165 Christine Smith           51 F   729 Dryden ON Canada               3:50:38  
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 54

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    10 Austin Townsend Jr.       54 M   912 Perry ME                       2:57:28  
    2    30 Dale Haas                 54 M   307 San Diego CA                   3:12:47  
    3    38 Bob Poirier               53 M   628 Minot ME                       3:15:59  
    4    43 Jim Demosthenes           50 M   201 Topsham ME                     3:17:53  

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 to 59

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1   198 Laurie Gregory            55 F   302 Missoula MT                    3:57:30  
    2   218 Helen Jones               55 F   382 Baltimore MD                   4:01:20  
    3   288 Barbara Robidoux          59 F   665 Candia NH                      4:16:41  
    4   331 Kari Rekoske              56 F   655 Monona WI                      4:27:57  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 to 59

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1    66 Bob Dunfey                57 M   216 York ME                        3:25:58  
    2    80 Stephen Pfister           57 M   617 East Blue Hill ME              3:28:32  
    3   114 Peter Palmer              55 M   590 Bar Harbor ME                  3:37:32  
    4   123 Thomas Gardella           57 M   276 Seymour CT                     3:39:39  

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 64

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1   504 Brecher Melita            62 F   932 Bar Harbor ME               E  5:22:25  
    2   560 Sally Vlaar               64 F   820 St. Catharines ON Canada       5:53:26  
    3   626 Kathy Weber               60 F   840 Shelton WA                  E  6:39:56  
    4   635 Lois Broussard            62 F   112 Northborough MA                6:47:46  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 64

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1   169 John Helm                 63 M   331 Washington DC                  3:51:29  
    2   179 Cyrus Rhode Jr.           64 M   657 Spencer TN                     3:52:59  
    3   188 Jim Christol              61 M   152 Yorktown VA                    3:54:53  
    4   246 James Miner               60 M   538 Dryden NY                      4:09:02  

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 to 69

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1   553 Willie Toth               67 F   791 Mission Viejo CA               5:49:50  
    2   641 Kathryn Taylor            65 F   775 Westerly RI                 E  6:56:25  
    3   662 Jacquelyn MacLaren        69 F   480 Norridgewock ME             E  7:19:43  
    4   679 Elizabeth Locke           66 F   470 West Topsham VT             E  7:37:17  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 to 69

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1   203 Gilles Lamontagne         66 M   436 Quebec QC Canada               3:58:01  
    2   208 Roger Goulet              67 M   293 St-Jean Chrysostome QC Cana    3:59:23  
    3   277 Harry Ong                 69 M   575 Roxbury CT                     4:14:48  
    4   366 Ken Poole                 67 M   630 Milford MA                     4:40:16  


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 to 74

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 to 74

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 to 79

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 to 79

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  
    1   433 Richard Fedion            75 M   248 North Conway NH                4:55:41* 
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 and Over

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======  

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  80 and Over

Place O'All Name                     Age S Race# Hometown                    E  Time     
===== ===== ======================== === = ===== =========================== == =======