Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/me/May18_Sugarl_set1.shtml

Sugarloaf Marathon & 15 K

Kingfiled, ME, May 18, 2008

[Women's Marathon | Men's 15K | Women's 15K ]

Men's Marathon

Courtesy of the Sugarloaf Web site

For more race information, see Maine Running Photos.

Photos courtesy of Maine Running Photos & Don Penta of the Maine Track Club
Photos courtesy of Maine Running Photos & Don Penta of the Maine Track Club


See more on results, go to:

http://www.live-timing.com/report.php?r=8902&rp=7350

                                 Sugarloaf Marathon                             Page 1 
                            Kingfield, Maine May 18, 2008 
                        Timing and Results by All Sports Events 
                               www.allsportsevents.com 
                                  Results by Class 
                                                                                 Time 
Pl   Bib       Name              City           St       Class         Total      Back 
======================================================================================== 
1     196   Judson Cake         Bar Harbor       ME     Men 30-34     2:23:29.3 
2     80    Peter Sedgwick      North Yarmouth   ME     Men 35-39     2:44:49.5   21:20 
3     50    JOSEPH DONNELLY     DRACUT           MA     Men 40-44     2:48:07.1   24:37 
4     189   Jerod Hayes         Dover-Foxcroft   ME Men 29  and Unde  2:51:00.2   27:30 
5     87    PATRICK CHARLEBOIS  TROIS-RIVIERES   QC     Men 35-39     2:51:21.8   27:52 
6     111   Christopher Appel   Rockland         ME Men 29  and Unde  2:55:43.8   32:14 
7     185   David Saltmarsh     Springvale       ME     Men 40-44     2:55:55.3   32:25 
8     20    Austin Townsend Jr  Perry            ME     Men 50-54     2:56:23.4   32:54 
9     48    Jason Schatz        Orono            ME Men 29  and Unde  2:56:28.7   32:59 
10    26    Adam Rucando        Portsmouth       RI     Men 40-44     2:57:38.8   34:09 
11    134   Steven Andrews      Etna             NH     Men 45-49     2:58:15.1   34:45 
12    124   Gary Allen          Cranberry Isles  ME     Men 50-54     2:59:04.0   35:34 
13    64    Mark Gaudet         Waterville       ME Men 29  and Unde  2:59:06.1   35:36 
14    69    Byron McKenzie      Middletown       RI     Men 35-39     2:59:54.9   36:25 
15    98    Mark Baillargeon    Chicopee         MA     Men 45-49     3:02:21.9   38:52 
16    51    Henry Bauer         Hampden          ME Men 29  and Unde  3:03:50.5   40:21 
17    206   Steve Lohnes        Hampton          NB     Men 45-49     3:04:35.2   41:05 
18    210   Tim Tunney          Ellsworth        ME     Men 30-34     3:05:44.8   42:15 
19    203   Roger Marquis       Old Town         ME     Men 45-49     3:05:57.5   42:28 
20    70    Philip Caporizzo    orono            ME     Men 45-49     3:08:33.1   45:03 
21    161   Bob Lindberg        Rockport         MA     Men 45-49     3:09:15.8   45:46 
22    112   Drew Croteau        Durham           CT Men 29  and Unde  3:09:40.4   46:11 
23    198   Bob Hearn           Hanover          NH     Men 40-44     3:10:50.8   47:21 
24    59    David Edwards       Pownal           ME     Men 45-49     3:11:55.7   48:26 
25    172   Michel Leger        Dieppe           NB     Men 35-39     3:13:42.2   50:12 
26    158   Joshua Hill         Plymouth         MA Men 29  and Unde  3:14:17.7   50:48 
27    148   Ben Yates           Tucson           AZ     Men 30-34     3:14:57.8   51:28 
28    10    Jeremiah Gibbons    St Louis         MO Men 29  and Unde  3:15:54.4   52:25 
29    169   Scott Case          Havertown        PA     Men 45-49     3:16:22.4   52:53 
30    47    Bob Dunfey          York             ME     Men 55-59     3:18:00.4   54:31 
31    193   Mark Mageles        Bridgton         ME     Men 40-44     3:20:03.0   56:33 
32    192   Mike Mageles        Bridgton         ME     Men 40-44     3:20:04.2   56:34 
33    191   Mark Snow           Casco            ME     Men 40-44     3:20:04.8   56:35 
34    35    Brian Dunfey        Edwards          CO     Men 45-49     3:20:31.4   57:02 
35    28    John Hickey         Chesterville     ME     Men 40-44     3:21:28.5   57:59 
36    114   Jason Patch         Topsfield        MA     Men 30-34     3:23:01.3   59:31 
37    117   Larry Conley        Newmarket        NH Men 29  and Unde  3:24:18.3 1:00:48 
38    135   Nelson Larkins      Freeport         ME     Men 45-49     3:24:49.7 1:01:20 
39    55    Jim Ketterling      Douglas          NB     Men 45-49     3:25:21.6 1:01:52 
40    78    Doan Vu             Cincinnati       OH     Men 50-54     3:25:53.0 1:02:23 
41    171   Chris Cannizzaro    Weston           MA     Men 35-39     3:26:32.4 1:03:03 
42    42    William Dubinsky    Hoboken          NJ     Men 40-44     3:27:31.9 1:04:02 
43    131   Bill McGrath        Woburn           MA     Men 45-49     3:27:47.7 1:04:18 
44    139   Brian Berkemeyer    Freeport         ME     Men 45-49     3:28:09.6 1:04:40 
45    197   Steven Calder       Ipswich          MA     Men 45-49     3:28:38.9 1:05:09 
46    147   Roy Nakamura        Brunswick        ME     Men 50-54     3:29:40.5 1:06:11 
47    71    Erik Seastead       Mt Vernon        ME     Men 50-54     3:29:51.5 1:06:22 
48    17    James Richardson    Mobile           AL     Men 40-44     3:30:13.9 1:06:44 
49    173   Denis LeBlanc       Dieppe           NB     Men 30-34     3:30:45.4 1:07:16 
50    92    Mark LeBlanc        Moncton          NB     Men 50-54     3:31:44.8 1:08:15 
51    99    Chris Bachmann      Hanscom AFB      MA     Men 30-34     3:32:42.0 1:09:12 
52    165   Gregg Tefft         Watertown        NY     Men 45-49     3:32:52.7 1:09:23 

Pl   Bib       Name              City           St       Class         Total      Back 
======================================================================================== 
53    23    Cameron Mitchell    Boothbay Harbor  ME     Men 40-44     3:33:01.3 1:09:31 
54    82    Steve Conley        Falmouth         ME     Men 40-44     3:33:08.3 1:09:38 
55    54    Tom Trytek          Harpswell        ME     Men 50-54     3:33:11.0 1:09:41 
56    162   Warren Gerow III    Hampton          NB     Men 55-59     3:34:12.5 1:10:43 
57    60    Richard Valdmanis   New York         NY     Men 30-34     3:34:18.9 1:10:49 
58    123   Marc Beaudoin       Dieppe           NB     Men 50-54     3:35:23.3 1:11:54 
59    137   James Lonergan      Buffalo          NY     Men 35-39     3:36:19.6 1:12:50 
60    208   Edmond Veronneau    coaticook        QC     Men 60-64     3:36:30.4 1:13:01 
61    170   Luis Dorfmann       Lexington        MA     Men 50-54     3:36:43.4 1:13:14 
62    213   Ronald Siraco       Melrose          MA     Men 55-59     3:36:48.1 1:13:18 
63    73    William Santis      Hopkinton        NH     Men 40-44     3:36:53.0 1:13:23 
64    128   Richard St.Hilaire  Franklin         NH     Men 55-59     3:37:41.1 1:14:11 
65    39    GIUSEPPE DALESSANDRROXBORO          QC     Men 40-44     3:39:54.2 1:16:24 
66    132   Paul Josephson      Durham           NH     Men 50-54     3:41:54.4 1:18:25 
67    93    Richard Bennett     Dieppe           NB     Men 55-59     3:43:12.4 1:19:43 
68    62    George Walk         Boxford          MA     Men 50-54     3:45:06.6 1:21:37 
69    96    John Tjepkema       Orono            ME     Men 60-64     3:45:59.1 1:22:29 
70    181   Pierre Collins      Ste-Anne-de-Bell QC     Men 40-44     3:47:24.7 1:23:55 
71    102   Scott Potter        Bangor           ME Men 29  and Unde  3:47:43.5 1:24:14 
72    46    Roger Darrigrand    Salem            MA Men 29  and Unde  3:48:14.1 1:24:44 
73    100   James Redstone      Bath             ME Men 29  and Unde  3:48:24.8 1:24:55 
74    7     Leon LaFerriere     Gorham           ME     Men 40-44     3:50:08.0 1:26:38 
75    186   Dick LHeureux      Sanford          ME     Men 55-59     3:50:09.9 1:26:40 
76    40    Mike Talon          Old Town         ME     Men 35-39     3:50:59.9 1:27:30 
77    21    Rob Brogna          Wakefield        MA     Men 40-44     3:51:31.6 1:28:02 
78    168   Kevin Johnson       Bar Harbor       ME     Men 50-54     3:52:03.1 1:28:33 
79    202   Scott Damgaard      East Boston      MA     Men 45-49     3:53:29.8 1:30:00 
80    94    CLAUDE HICKS        FORT WORTH       TX     Men 45-49     3:53:55.0 1:30:25 
81    113   Garric Worcester    Seal harbor      ME     Men 30-34     3:54:36.2 1:31:06 
82    103   Robert Hill         Burlington       NC     Men 55-59     3:56:39.1 1:33:09 
83    127   Charlie Nelson      Newmarket        NH     Men 55-59     3:56:57.3 1:33:27 
84    204   John Arsenault      Scarborough      ME     Men 40-44     3:57:02.5 1:33:33 
85    156   Allan Lobozzo       New Gloucester   ME     Men 45-49     3:57:37.8 1:34:08 
86    140   Mark Ingrisano      Farmington       ME     Men 30-34     4:00:01.3 1:36:31 
87    29    John Elkaliouby     Hampstead        NH     Men 60-64     4:01:08.3 1:37:38 
88    72    Bill Childs         South China      ME     Men 45-49     4:07:29.5 1:44:00 
89    188   Giuseppe Giannone   No. Reading      MA     Men 65-69     4:09:10.5 1:45:41 
90    85    Jim Collins         Sarasota         FL     Men 50-54     4:12:43.7 1:49:14 
91    125   Wendell Lafave      Williamstown     ON     Men 55-59     4:16:38.7 1:53:09 
92    144   Adam Melnitsky      Dedham           MA     Men 30-34     4:17:15.6 1:53:46 
93    143   John Mcgourty       Dedham           MA     Men 45-49     4:17:16.1 1:53:46 
94    108   Mandeep Saund       Boston           MA     Men 35-39     4:18:44.6 1:55:15 
95    109   Joseph Raffetto     Brighton         MA     Men 45-49     4:18:45.1 1:55:15 
96    75    Brian Sullivan      Grantham         NH     Men 45-49     4:20:02.0 1:56:32 
97    52    Michael Parker      Gorham           ME     Men 65-69     4:20:57.8 1:57:28 
98    83    Jeff Lenihan        Providence       RI     Men 40-44     4:21:28.1 1:57:58 
99    190   Mike Pilsbury       Carrabassett Val ME     Men 45-49     4:21:58.9 1:58:29 
100   199   Jon Rioux           York             ME Men 29  and Unde  4:22:40.1 1:59:10 
101   163   Stephan Donnell     Bucksport        ME     Men 45-49     4:23:17.2 1:59:47 
102   49    Richard Roy         Concord          NH     Men 40-44     4:27:12.3 2:03:42 
103   53    Tom Lawry           Auburn           AL     Men 55-59     4:28:30.8 2:05:01 
104   74    GREGORY WELCH       SOUTH PORTLAND   ME     Men 55-59     4:29:00.5 2:05:31 
105   115   Carroll Ellingwood  Brewer           ME     Men 45-49     4:29:50.4 2:06:21 

106   207   Rex Holtan          Auburn           ME     Men 55-59     4:33:23.8 2:09:54 
107   159   David Holder        Fairview         TN     Men 65-69     4:34:45.3 2:11:15 
108   36    Derek Fales         West Rockport    ME Men 29  and Unde  4:47:41.7 2:24:12 
109   151   Donald DeMerchant   Presque Isle     ME     Men 30-34     4:47:45.4 2:24:16 
110   67    Joseph Wasicka      Chicago          IL     Men 45-49     4:48:31.6 2:25:02 
111   211   Stephen Sorrow      Cambridge        MA     Men 30-34     4:51:12.7 2:27:43 
112   136   Hernan Montes       Brooklyn         NY     Men 60-64     4:51:39.1 2:28:09 
113   14    Donald Van Houten   Riverton         IL     Men 60-64     4:52:37.0 2:29:07 
114   107   Richard Fedion      No. Conway       NH   Men 70 and Over   4:55:51.5 2:32:22 
115   157   Bruce Hirsch        Wesley Hills     NY     Men 45-49     5:12:38.4 2:49:09 
116   33    Frank Bartocci      Rochester        MN     Men 60-64     5:19:55.8 2:56:26 
117   126   Boris Gubenko       Bedford          NH     Men 55-59     5:45:55.9 3:22:26 
118   1     Robert Parker       Benson           NC     Men 65-69     5:56:17.5 3:32:48 
119   6     Winston Davis       Alpharetta       GA     Men 55-59     6:09:13.9 3:45:44 
120   11    TOM ADAIR           ALPHARETTA       GA     Men 65-69     6:19:54.3 3:56:24 
    212   Peter Talbot        Carrabassett Val ME Men 29  and Unde 
    101   James Tribble       Scituate         MA Men 29  and Unde 
    2     Matt Geary          Cape Elizabeth   ME     Men 30-34 
    16    Derek Hayes         Franklin         ME     Men 30-34 
    194   Paul Bradford       Bath             ME     Men 35-39 
    18    Owen Davis          York             ME     Men 35-39 
    9     Charles Hagy        Oak Ridge        TN     Men 35-39 
    195   Mark Foley          Falmouth         ME     Men 40-44 
    130   Kevin Counihan      Beverly          MA     Men 45-49 
    31    Frank Macri         Charlestown      MA     Men 45-49 
    205   Mark Brooks         Forest City      ME     Men 50-54 
    154   Steve Pepe          Bedford          MA     Men 50-54 
    177   Ken Skier           Lexington        MA     Men 50-54 
    15    Thomas Varick       Jefferson        ME     Men 50-54 
    110   Lawrence Block      New York         NY     Men 65-69 

Posted to coolrunning 05-25-2008 DCY