Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/Sep6_OllieF_set4.shtml

Ollie Five Mile Road Race

South Boston, MA, September 6, 2008

[Overall results | Top 15 M&F | Masters Cash Winners | Open Age Groups (with cash winners excluded) | Non-USATF Age Groups | Non-USATF Teams | Clydesdales/Fillies | Top South Boston finishers ]

USATF Grand Prix Teams


                            USATF TEAM RESULTS
                          OLLIE 5-MILE ROAD RACE
              To Benefit the South Boston Neighborhood House
Sept. 6, 2088   5 Miles (USATF Certified #MA08009JK)      South Boston, Mass.
   ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    bill@gsrs.com
=================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            25:12   25:13   26:15   26:43   26:55 (  27:07) (  27:37) = 2:10:18
         Patrick Moulton, Matthew Ely, Matthew Carter, Terry Shea Jr., Chris
         Volante, Jared Markowitz, Joshua Gordon
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            25:23   26:10   26:22   26:30   26:32 (  26:36) (  26:40) = 2:10:57
         Paul Ryan, Joe Hegarty, Zach Emerson, Joe Navas, Dan Princic, Kevin
         Alliette, Chris Mahoney
   3.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            25:55   26:07   26:17   26:42   27:06 (  27:22) (  27:39) = 2:12:07
         Nathaniel Freese, Kevin Somers, Robert Emord, Andrew Wommack, Rob
         Espinosa, Dan Smith, Junyong Pak
   4.  RETAILERS UNION                           
            25:50   25:54   26:10   26:25   28:08 = 2:12:27
         Casey Moulton, Ben Ndaya, Titus Mutinda, Jim St Pierre, Dan Grant
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            26:12   26:28   26:36   27:29   27:41 (  28:25) (  28:36) = 2:14:26
         Kevin Quadrozzi, Jason Ayr, Kent Lemme, Carlos Rivera, Francis Burdett,
         Paul Frayini, Ron Lombardi
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            25:39   26:33   26:50   27:30   28:46 (  30:35) (  31:34) = 2:15:18
         Dan Vassallo, Brad Klinedinst, Jim Johnson, Jon Healey, Todd
         Lagimonier, Lars Bjune, John Mulligan
   7.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            27:03   27:08   27:32   27:53   28:24 (  28:37) (  28:40) = 2:18:00
         Dan Verrington, Joe Shairs, Larry Sayers, Ben Strain, Tim Mahoney,
         David Quintal, Jim Pawlicki
   8.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:12   28:17   28:19   29:48   31:01 (  32:05) (  33:27) = 2:25:37
         Mark Reeder, David Oliver, John Barbour, Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet,
         Adam Sherer, Mark Blaisdell
   9.  HFC STRIDERS                              
            28:39   29:23   29:34   29:48   30:06 (  34:08) (  34:50) = 2:27:30
         Lee Danforth, John Sullivan, Tj Unger, Chris Kelly, Andrew Holmes,
         Paul Corcoran, Chris Diehl
  10.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            27:55   29:37   30:49   31:03   33:36 (  35:07) (  35:28) = 2:33:00
         Jerry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Kevin Delaney, Michael
         McHuge, Jonathan Haines, Hank Gediman
  11.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            28:33   30:55   31:18   31:56   34:18 (  36:47) (  39:35) = 2:37:00
         Rory Kondrad, Carlos Duran, Joe O'Leary, Jim Sullivan, John Evans,
         Michael Quinn, Daniel McCarthy
  12.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            29:36   29:57   30:13   33:42   33:45 (  36:34) = 2:37:13
         Mike Sawyer, John Brown, Laurence Olsen, Harold Jarvis, Kelley Terrill,
         Donald Basso
  13.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            31:16   31:40   32:35   32:41   34:52 (  40:27) = 2:43:04
         Dennis Donoghue, Rob Spaulding, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout,
         Tom Miller
  14.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            28:29   32:48   33:04   33:26   36:46 (  37:46) (  40:25) = 2:44:33
         Reno Stirrat, Franc Karpo, Michael Wade, Len Hall, Harry Carter, Joe
         Noonan, Daniel Dugan
  15.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            33:28   34:13   34:23   34:26   34:37 (  35:26) (  40:22) = 2:51:07
         Charles Salmon, Brian Byrne, Mike Auger, Joseph Dimucci, James
         Imprescia, James Shope, Peter Orni

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            27:17   27:34   27:47   28:14   28:27 (  28:44) (  28:45) = 2:19:19
         Mike Cooney, Doug Martyn, Scott Anderson, Mark Gibson, Craig Fram,
         Mike Platt, Norm Bouthiller
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            27:03   27:08   27:32   28:37   29:10 (  29:46) (  30:09) = 2:19:30
         Dan Verrington, Joe Shairs, Larry Sayers, David Quintal, Kevin Connor,
         Rob Smith, Kevin McCusker
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            26:36   27:41   28:25   28:36   28:55 (  30:08) (  30:20) = 2:20:13
         Kent Lemme, Francis Burdett, Paul Frayini, Ron Lombardi, Christopher
         Gould, Peter Fratini, Brett Coon
   4.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:12   28:17   28:19   29:48   31:01 (  32:05) (  33:27) = 2:25:37
         Mark Reeder, David Oliver, John Barbour, Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet,
         Adam Sherer, Mark Blaisdell
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            27:55   29:37   30:49   31:03   33:36 (  35:07) (  35:28) = 2:33:00
         Jerry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Kevin Delaney, Michael
         McHuge, Jonathan Haines, Hank Gediman
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            28:46   31:34   31:42   32:29   32:42 (  33:23) (  33:37) = 2:37:13
         Todd Lagimonier, John Mulligan, Tom Kinneman, Janos Mako, Tim Harris,
         Glenn Simm, Philip Cootey
   6.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            29:36   29:57   30:13   33:42   33:45 (  36:34) = 2:37:13
         Mike Sawyer, John Brown, Laurence Olsen, Harold Jarvis, Kelley Terrill,
         Donald Basso
   8.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            31:16   31:40   32:35   32:41   34:52 (  40:27) = 2:43:04
         Dennis Donoghue, Rob Spaulding, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout,
         Tom Miller
   9.  HFC STRIDERS                              
            29:23   29:48   34:08   34:50   35:13 (  36:56) = 2:43:22
         John Sullivan, Chris Kelly, Paul Corcoran, Chris Diehl, Gary McNamee,
         Joe Ciavattone
  10.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            30:36   32:25   32:36   33:49   34:41 (  35:06) = 2:44:07
         Patrick Stumbras, Craig MacFarlane, Peter Decambre, Bill Riley, Jim
         Thompson, Dennis Herman
  11.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            28:29   32:48   33:26   36:46   37:46 (  40:40) (  43:03) = 2:49:15
         Reno Stirrat, Franc Karpo, Len Hall, Harry Carter, Joe Noonan, Denny
         Le Blanc, Terrence Kenney
  12.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            33:28   34:13   34:23   34:26   34:37 (  35:26) (  40:22) = 2:51:07
         Charles Salmon, Brian Byrne, Mike Auger, Joseph Dimucci, James
         Imprescia, James Shope, Peter Orni
  13.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            31:18   31:56   34:18   36:47   39:35 (  42:30) (  42:38) = 2:53:54
         Joe O'Leary, Jim Sullivan, John Evans, Michael Quinn, Daniel McCarthy,
         Stuart Kaufman, Lou Duval

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:17   28:19   29:48   31:01   33:27 (  37:29) (  42:38) = 2:30:52
         David Oliver, John Barbour, Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet, Mark
         Blaisdell, Tom Foltz, Mark Corbett
   2.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            31:16   31:40   32:35   32:41   34:52 (  40:27) = 2:43:04
         Dennis Donoghue, Rob Spaulding, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout,
         Tom Miller
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            30:09   31:26   32:00   33:31   36:46 (  37:19) = 2:43:52
         Kevin McCusker, James Morisseau, Jerry Learned, Frank Rucki, Jr, Roger
         Nasatka, Jim Daley
   4.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            29:57   30:13   33:42   33:45   36:34 = 2:44:11
         John Brown, Laurence Olsen, Harold Jarvis, Kelley Terrill, Donald
         Basso
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            29:37   30:49   35:07   35:28   37:06 (  38:48) (  58:54) = 2:48:07
         Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Jonathan Haines, Hank Gediman, Sezgey
         Borison, Mark Stern, Isaiah Shalom
   6.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            28:29   32:48   33:26   36:46   37:46 (  40:40) (  43:03) = 2:49:15
         Reno Stirrat, Franc Karpo, Len Hall, Harry Carter, Joe Noonan, Denny
         Le Blanc, Terrence Kenney
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            33:28   34:13   34:26   34:37   35:26 (  40:22) (  41:19) = 2:52:10
         Charles Salmon, Brian Byrne, Joseph Dimucci, James Imprescia, James
         Shope, Peter Orni, Craig Twohey
   8.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            31:42   33:45   34:02   34:49   38:58 (  39:25) (  40:21) = 2:53:16
         Tom Kinneman, Stan Peijffers, Steve Seide, Christopher Chetsas,
         Charlie Farrington, Will Meredith, Leo St Louis
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            33:02   33:20   35:58   36:58   51:33 = 3:10:51
         Steve O’neil, Richard Clark, Bruce Kirchner, Stan Kolpa, Peter Stasz

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            30:49   35:28   38:48 (  58:54) = 1:45:05
         Gordon MacFarland, Hank Gediman, Mark Stern, Isaiah Shalom
   2.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            34:13   34:37   40:22 (  42:15) = 1:49:12
         Brian Byrne, James Imprescia, Peter Orni, Larry Morris
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            29:48   37:29   44:58 = 1:52:15
         Bill Dixon, Tom Foltz, Jonathan MacKenzie
   4.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            36:46   37:46   40:40 (  43:03) = 1:55:12
         Harry Carter, Joe Noonan, Denny Le Blanc, Terrence Kenney
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            38:58   40:21   42:50 (  49:24) = 2:02:09
         Charlie Farrington, Leo St Louis, John Elkalionby, David Barber
   6.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            39:35   42:30   42:38 = 2:04:43
         Daniel McCarthy, Stuart Kaufman, Lou Duval

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            28:14   29:03   29:12   29:17   30:30 (  32:32) (  35:51) = 2:26:16
         Julie Spolidoro, Brett Ely, Heidi Westerling, Lara Johnson, Mimi
         Fallon, Renee Knapp, Carol Chaoui
   2.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            29:38   30:33   30:34   30:57   31:03 (  32:00) (  33:28) = 2:32:45
         Kara Haas, Melissa Donais, Caroline Bjune, Nina Caron, Tina Dowling,
         Holly Madden, Crystal Anthony
   3.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            29:19   30:16   31:02   31:28   31:31 (  32:12) (  33:52) = 2:33:36
         Sara Donahue, Allison McCabe, Gretchen Chick, Beth Coughlin,
         Jane-Marie Ovanin, Meghan Lynch, Kate Klim
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            28:46   31:03   31:22   31:29   34:10 (  35:23) (  35:44) = 2:36:50
         Kim Duclos, Amanda Learned, Deb Barry, Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie,
         Shanna Hauver, Carol Hurley
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            31:12   31:19   31:31   33:00   35:15 = 2:42:17
         Kathy Lynch, Laura Hutchison, Meaghan Mathews, Heather Wenninger,
         Heather Kolpa
   6.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            30:50   31:39   33:24   33:58   34:16 (  34:41) (  35:52) = 2:44:07
         Chrissy Anderson, Jennifer Emblidge, Kristen Iworsky, Nadine Palmer,
         Audrey Batista-Vieira, Kim Emerson, Lisa Zappala
   7.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            34:04   39:10   41:03   41:30   42:12 (  44:36) (  48:37) = 3:17:59
         Hal Pinar Zengingonul, Patricia Robinson, Lisa Doucett, Shadi Reeder,
         Catherine Farrell, Maria Klein, Mimi Sun
   8.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            39:30   46:17   47:56   50:28   59:40 = 4:03:51
         Jennifer Lade, Charlene Gaboriault, Linda Zavalick, Sherry Brown, Mary
         Tyler
   9.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            35:50   36:25   42:20   44:33 1:29:01 = 4:08:09
         Patty Foltz, Liane Pancoast, Debbie Corbett, Ally Maslowski, Andrea
         Shelton

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            30:57   31:03   32:00 (  33:40) (  35:36) (  36:28) (  36:40)
          = 1:34:00
         Nina Caron, Tina Dowling, Holly Madden, Marsha Hogan, Cristina Winsor,
         Linda Jennings, Sarah Prescott
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            31:22   31:29   34:10 (  35:44) (  35:57) (  37:56) (  41:16)
          = 1:37:01
         Deb Barry, Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie, Carol Hurley, Sidney
         Letendre, Sharon McGowan, Annie Ryan
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            30:50   33:58   34:16 (  35:52) = 1:39:04
         Chrissy Anderson, Nadine Palmer, Audrey Batista-Vieira, Lisa Zappala
   4.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            30:30   35:51   38:49 = 1:45:10
         Mimi Fallon, Carol Chaoui, Marcela Norton
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            34:04   39:10   41:03 (  41:30) (  42:12) (  44:36) (  48:37)
          = 1:54:17
         Hal Pinar Zengingonul, Patricia Robinson, Lisa Doucett, Shadi Reeder,
         Catherine Farrell, Maria Klein, Mimi Sun
   6.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            35:50   36:25   42:20 (1:29:01) = 1:54:35
         Patty Foltz, Liane Pancoast, Debbie Corbett, Andrea Shelton
   7.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            37:01   39:40   45:39 = 2:02:20
         Janice Platt, Susan Stirrat, Aline Kenney
   8.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            46:17   47:56   50:28 (  59:40) = 2:24:41
         Charlene Gaboriault, Linda Zavalick, Sherry Brown, Mary Tyler

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            35:44   35:57   37:56 (  41:16) (  43:15) = 1:49:37
         Carol Hurley, Sidney Letendre, Sharon McGowan, Annie Ryan, Mary Ryczek
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            35:50   36:25   42:20 (1:29:01) = 1:54:35
         Patty Foltz, Liane Pancoast, Debbie Corbett, Andrea Shelton
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            39:10   41:03   42:12 = 2:02:25
         Patricia Robinson, Lisa Doucett, Catherine Farrell
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            36:28   47:31   52:27 (  53:09) = 2:16:26
         Linda Jennings, Terrie Cahalane, Martha O’brien, Jane Madore
   5.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            46:17   47:56   59:40 = 2:33:53
         Charlene Gaboriault, Linda Zavalick, Mary Tyler

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            46:17   47:56   59:40 = 2:33:53
         Charlene Gaboriault, Linda Zavalick, Mary Tyler