Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/Oct26_19thAn_set1.shtml

19th Annual Mayors Cup Cross Country

Boston, MA, October 26, 2008

[Women's Championship Results | Men's Championship Team Results | Women's Championship Team Results | Overall Franklin Park 5K Results | Top Ten Males & Females (Franklin Park 5K) | Franklin Park Team Results | Franklin Park 5K Age Group Results | Youth 10 and Under Results | Youth 10 and Under Team Results | Youth 11 - 12 Results | Youth 11 - 12 Team Results | Youth 13 - 14 Results | Youth 13 - 14 Team Results ]

Men's Champioship Results

                                                                      Page 1
                          19th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 26, 2008    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
   ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    steve@gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Sex Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === === ===== ================================== 
    1   1/138  M0139   23:54  4:51 Jacob Korir             28 M     291 RIADHA                             
    2   2/138  M0139   24:04  4:53 Sean Burris             25 M     591 ATLANTA TRACK CLUB                 
    3   3/138  M0139   24:10  4:54 Ben Rosario             28 M      30 BIG RIVER RUNNING CO               
    4   4/138  M0139   24:15  4:55 Harry Norton            23 M     590                                    
    5                  24:19  4:55 Elijah Kitur               M     506 WESTCHESTER TC                     
    6   5/138  M0139   24:21  4:56 Patrick Mellea          22 M     457                                    
    7   6/138  M0139   24:24  4:57 Stephen Furst           23 M     421                                    
    8                  24:25  4:57 Abraham N'Getich           M     509 WESTCHESTER TC                     
    9                  24:25  4:57 Stephen Chemlany           M       2 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   10   7/138  M0139   24:27  4:57 Brian Lyons             28 M      29 BIG RIVER RUNNING CO               
   11   8/138  M0139   24:29  4:58 Paul Ryan               28 M     544 WHIRLAWAY                          
   12   9/138  M0139   24:48  5:02 Justin Lutz             28 M     244 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   13                  24:51  5:02 Joseph Ekoum               M     504 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   14  10/138  M0139   24:52  5:02 Neal Holtschulte        24 M     121 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   15                  24:52  5:02 Ariel Zamir                M     249 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   16  11/138  M0139   24:52  5:02 Daniel Vassallo         23 M     597 MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS          
   17  12/138  M0139   24:52  5:02 Rick Rountree           30 M      63 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   18  13/138  M0139   24:52  5:02 Stephen Hrinda          24 M      12 ACHILLES                           
   19  14/138  M0139   24:55  5:03 John Ciccarelli         25 M     399                                    
   20  15/138  M0139   25:00  5:04 Wilson Perez            30 M      59 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   21  16/138  M0139   25:04  5:05 Jeff Rios               31 M     220 MANHATTAN TC                       
   22  17/138  M0139   25:05  5:05 Donald Letts            23 M      80 BRYN MAWR RUNNING CLUB             
   23  18/138  M0139   25:06  5:05 Scott Kallgren          24 M     265 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
   24  19/138  M0139   25:08  5:05 Kibrom Temelso          33 M     155 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
   25  20/138  M0139   25:08  5:06 David Bridgewater       25 M      45 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   26  21/138  M0139   25:09  5:06 William Sanders         21 M     468                                    
   27  22/138  M0139   25:09  5:06 Cameron Stuber          33 M     494 UNIVERSAL SOLE                     
   28  23/138  M0139   25:12  5:06 Andy Allstadt           25 M     516 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   29  24/138  M0139   25:14  5:07 David Alfano            22 M     165 HART'S LANE                        
   30  25/138  M0139   25:17  5:07 Mark Olivier            23 M     113 EKG                                
   31                  25:22  5:08 Dave Juiliano              M     242 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   32  26/138  M0139   25:25  5:09 Chris English           24 M     216 MANHATTAN TC                       
   33  27/138  M0139   25:29  5:10 Matthew Ely             32 M      48 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   34  28/138  M0139   25:30  5:10 Tim Scarpinato          25 M     520 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   35  29/138  M0139   25:31  5:10 Jason Ayr               21 M     159                                    
   36  30/138  M0139   25:31  5:10 Matthew Carter          30 M      46 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   37  31/138  M0139   25:31  5:10 Marco Dozzi             23 M      11 ACHILLES                           
   38  32/138  M0139   25:33  5:11 Kevin Alliette          27 M    1050 WHIRLAWAY                          
   39  33/138  M0139   25:35  5:11 Carl Dambkowski         24 M     262 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
   40  34/138  M0139   25:37  5:11 Ben Schmeckpeper        25 M      65 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   41  35/138  M0139   25:38  5:12 Kevin Somers            30 M     154 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
   42  36/138  M0139   25:42  5:12 Jp Mandelburg           23 M     111 EKG                                
   43  37/138  M0139   25:44  5:13 Brian Lombardo          30 M     122 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   44  38/138  M0139   25:49  5:14 David Metzger           22 M      15 ATHLETES FOOT NEW BALANCE          
   45  39/138  M0139   25:50  5:14 Ryan Miller             25 M     533 SISU PROJECT                       
   46                  25:51  5:14 Chase Eldredge             M      96 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   47  40/138  M0139   25:52  5:14 Kevin Quadrozzi         21 M     163                                    
   48  41/138  M0139   25:55  5:15 Dave Nash               27 M     219 MANHATTAN TC                       
   49  42/138  M0139   25:55  5:15 Karl Dusen              26 M     215 MANHATTAN TC                       
   50  43/138  M0139   25:55  5:15 Bruce Hancock           27 M     217 MANHATTAN TC                       
Record 22:53 by Silah Misoi
  10/26/2008  4:29PM


                                                                      Page 2
                          19th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 26, 2008    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
   ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    steve@gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Sex Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === === ===== ================================== 
   51  44/138  M0139   25:58  5:16 Dan Moore               25 M     123 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   52  45/138  M0139   25:59  5:16 Zach Gordon             19 M     161                                    
   53  46/138  M0139   26:00  5:16 Ian Nurse               30 M      58 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   54  47/138  M0139   26:01  5:16 Brian Gertzen           23 M     264 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
   55  48/138  M0139   26:03  5:17 Jose Ortiz              19 M    1049 WHIRLAWAY                          
   56  49/138  M0139   26:04  5:17 Jesse Efron             26 M     109 EKG                                
   57  50/138  M0139   26:06  5:17 Ryan Place              23 M      14 ACHILLES                           
   58  51/138  M0139   26:07  5:17 Jeff Paterno            34 M     248 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   59  52/138  M0139   26:07  5:17 Josh Ferenc             26 M      49 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   60  53/138  M0139   26:08  5:18 Garrett Wagner          27 M     172 ITHACA ENCLAVE                     
   61  54/138  M0139   26:08  5:18 Fontana Fluke           23 M     119 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   62                  26:10  5:18 Beau Bettinger             M     503 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   63  55/138  M0139   26:12  5:18 Andrew Best             26 M     390                                    
   64                  26:12  5:19 Jake Shoemaker             M     104 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   65  56/138  M0139   26:14  5:19 Paul Noone              24 M      88 CENTRAL MA STRIDERS                
   66  57/138  M0139   26:14  5:19 Daniel Mueller          22 M    1066                                    
   67  58/138  M0139   26:14  5:19 Nick End                24 M     118 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   68  59/138  M0139   26:15  5:19 Dan Smith               30 M     153 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
   69  60/138  M0139   26:16  5:19 Thomas Brown            22 M     394                                    
   70  61/138  M0139   26:16  5:19 Nathen Lockett          23 M     169 ITHACA ENCLAVE                     
   71  62/138  M0139   26:17  5:19 Steve Strelick          25 M     124 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   72  63/138  M0139   26:17  5:19 Claton Conrad           26 M     402                                    
   73  64/138  M0139   26:18  5:20 John Roberts            29 M    1057 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
   74                  26:20  5:20 Jason Lyon                 M     102 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   75  65/138  M0139   26:21  5:20 Victor George           31 M     518 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   76  66/138  M0139   26:21  5:20 Greg Putnam             38 M      89 CENTRAL MA STRIDERS                
   77  67/138  M0139   26:22  5:21 Kevin Dean              22 M     409                                    
   78  68/138  M0139   26:31  5:22 Michael Shail           22 M    1053 A NEW BREED                        
   79                  26:32  5:22 Dylan Summers              M     106 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   80  69/138  M0139   26:33  5:23 Joseph Lust             23 M      52 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   81  70/138  M0139   26:35  5:23 Chris Mahoney           30 M    1047 WHIRLAWAY                          
   82                  26:38  5:24 Casey Diehl                M      95 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   83  71/138  M0139   26:42  5:24 Brian Kennedy           21 M     444                                    
   84  72/138  M0139   26:44  5:25 Matthew Germain         26 M     528 SISU PROJECT                       
   85                  26:45  5:25 Bob Greer                  M      97 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   86  73/138  M0139   26:45  5:25 Daniel Princic          29 M    1048 WHIRLAWAY                          
   87  74/138  M0139   26:46  5:25 Bernie Muller           25 M      57 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   88  75/138  M0139   26:48  5:26 Tom Martin              26 M    1030                                    
   89   1/7    M4049   26:48  5:26 Bob Winn                49 M     592 NOR EASTERS                        
   90  76/138  M0139   26:49  5:26 Joshua Gordon           34 M      51 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   91  77/138  M0139   26:50  5:26 Dan Haggety             24 M     519 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   92  78/138  M0139   26:53  5:27 Robet Espinosa          24 M     146 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
   93  79/138  M0139   26:54  5:27 Chris McCormack         26 M     112 EKG                                
   94                  26:56  5:27 Peter Jankovsky            M      98 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   95  80/138  M0139   26:56  5:27 Ryan Eckel              30 M     145 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
   96  81/138  M0139   26:58  5:28 Aaron Price             31 M      61 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   97  82/138  M0139   26:58  5:28 Alan Bernier            34 M      87 CENTRAL MA STRIDERS                
   98  83/138  M0139   27:00  5:28 Nathan Senner           26 M     170 ITHACA ENCLAVE                     
   99   2/7    M4049   27:03  5:29 Armando Oliveira        41 M     266 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
  100  84/138  M0139   27:03  5:29 Adam Moitoso            22 M     559                                    
  10/26/2008  4:29PM


                                                                      Page 3
                          19th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 26, 2008    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
   ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    steve@gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Sex Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === === ===== ================================== 
  101  85/138  M0139   27:04  5:29 Michael Peyron          33 M     465                                    
  102  86/138  M0139   27:04  5:29 David Sorensen          22 M     251 NEW YORK ATHLETIC CLUB             
  103  87/138  M0139   27:05  5:29 Junyong Pak             30 M     150 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
  104  88/138  M0139   27:07  5:30 Tomoaki Uchiki          34 M     156 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
  105  89/138  M0139   27:08  5:30 Eric Mendoza            24 M     148 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
  106  90/138  M0139   27:13  5:31 Fabian Mejia            24 M     246 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
  107  91/138  M0139   27:13  5:31 Chris Malynowski        32 M     218 MANHATTAN TC                       
  108                  27:15  5:31 Justin Curtis              M      93 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
  109  92/138  M0139   27:18  5:32 Wayne Chen              31 M     214 MANHATTAN TC                       
  110  93/138  M0139   27:19  5:32 Timothy Guerin          21 M     428                                    
  111  94/138  M0139   27:20  5:32 Rob Rosasco             24 M    1029 NEW BALANCE CT                     
  112  95/138  M0139   27:21  5:32 Steven Iannaccone       22 M     438                                    
  113  96/138  M0139   27:22  5:33 Sean Gelinas            20 M     423                                    
  114  97/138  M0139   27:22  5:33 Patrick Ard             24 M    1051 WHIRLAWAY                          
  115  98/138  M0139   27:25  5:33 Steve Hennigar          22 M     434                                    
  116  99/138  M0139   27:26  5:33 Stephen Gendron         20 M     424                                    
  117   3/7    M4049   27:28  5:34 Pete Bottomley          47 M    1056 DIRLEO RC                          
  118 100/138  M0139   27:28  5:34 Ben Strain              30 M      90 CENTRAL MA STRIDERS                
  119 101/138  M0139   27:29  5:34 William Seidel          23 M     268 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
  120 102/138  M0139   27:31  5:34 Chris Hine              25 M     120 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
  121 103/138  M0139   27:32  5:35 Matt Phillippo          21 M     535 BRANDEIS MENS XC                   
  122                  27:33  5:35 Dwayne Alexis              M      92 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
  123   4/7    M4049   27:33  5:35 Jonathan Fortescue      41 M      50 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
  124 104/138  M0139   27:38  5:36 Dennis Wolff            26 M     292 RIADHA                             
  125 105/138  M0139   27:39  5:36 Stephen Swirsky         22 M     115 EKG                                
  126                  27:43  5:37 Will Crabtree              M     241 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
  127 106/138  M0139   27:44  5:37 Andrew Erwin            18 M     160                                    
  128 107/138  M0139   27:45  5:37 Nick Holowka            23 M     250 NEW YORK ATHLETIC CLUB             
  129 108/138  M0139   27:45  5:37 Jeff Bartlett           22 M     313 SISU PROJECT                       
  130 109/138  M0139   27:47  5:38 Bruce Bassi             23 M     213 MANHATTAN TC                       
  131 110/138  M0139   27:48  5:38 Chris Forbes            21 M     418                                    
  132 111/138  M0139   27:50  5:38 Mark McDermott          24 M     455                                    
  133   5/7    M4049   27:51  5:39 Terry McNatt            43 M      82 CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION             
  134 112/138  M0139   27:55  5:39 Sean Fortune            35 M     263 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
  135 113/138  M0139   28:00  5:40 Michael Blanchard       22 M     107 EKG                                
  136 114/138  M0139   28:03  5:41 Edward Breen            27 M     142 GREATER BOSTON TC                  
  137 115/138  M0139   28:04  5:41 Andrew Bonventre        25 M     261 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
  138 116/138  M0139   28:10  5:42 Stephen Cilnfascelli    29 M    1039 OTC                                
  139 117/138  M0139   28:15  5:43 John Barry              30 M     260 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
  140 118/138  M0139   28:16  5:44 Jason Ostenson          29 M     267 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
  141 119/138  M0139   28:17  5:44 Andrew Holmes           23 M     166 HFC STRIDERS                       
  142 120/138  M0139   28:18  5:44 Andrew Sutherland       25 M     271 NIKE CENTRAL PARK TC               
  143 121/138  M0139   28:21  5:44 Michael McGrane         38 M      54 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
  144 122/138  M0139   28:22  5:45 Joey Dewitt             21 M     410                                    
  145 123/138  M0139   28:27  5:46 Matt Mallet             33 M     311 SARATOGA STRYDERS                  
  146 124/138  M0139   28:29  5:46 Ben Schersten           29 M      64 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
  147 125/138  M0139   28:31  5:47 Alex Tarlow             18 M     164                                    
  148 126/138  M0139   28:33  5:47 Daniel Lounsbury        26 M     451                                    
  149   6/7    M4049   28:34  5:47 Bob Collins             48 M      40 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
  150 127/138  M0139   28:36  5:48 Andrew Gorman           19 M     425                                    
  10/26/2008  4:29PM


                                                                      Page 4
                          19th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 26, 2008    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
   ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    steve@gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Sex Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === === ===== ================================== 
  151 128/138  M0139   28:42  5:49 Chris McCann            22 M     245 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
  152 129/138  M0139   28:45  5:49 Alex Dunn               19 M     108 EKG                                
  153 130/138  M0139   29:07  5:54 Peter Flynn             31 M     517 WILLOW STREET AC                   
  154 131/138  M0139   29:15  5:55 Adam Malek              20 M     314 SISU PROJECT                       
  155 132/138  M0139   29:25  5:57 Robert Winkky           30 M     173 ITHACA ENCLAVE                     
  156 133/138  M0139   29:59  6:04 John Barrett            38 M      43 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
  157                  30:15  6:08 Ven Kat Reddy              M     512 WESTCHESTER TC                     
  158                  30:23  6:09 Ray Drewitz                M    1058                                    
  159   1/1    F4049   30:25  6:10 Jamie Aubuchon          41 F    1064 SISU PROJECT                       
  160 134/138  M0139   30:30  6:11 Joe Robinson            22 M      62 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
  161 135/138  M0139   30:45  6:14 Michael Christie        25 M     282 NORTHERN ESSEX CC                  
  162   1/2    M5059   31:09  6:19 Judge Jones             58 M     442                                    
  163   7/7    M4049   31:17  6:20 Dave Menard             42 M      55 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
  164   2/2    M5059   32:31  6:35 Daniel Mai Alpine       50 M     525 NORTHSHORE STRIDERS                
  165 136/138  M0139   32:57  6:40 John Rheaume            27 M    1054 SISU PROJECT                       
  166 137/138  M0139   36:11  7:20 Darrius Upshaw          18 M    1032 NAPS                               
  167 138/138  M0139   47:38  9:39 Brian Hufstater         30 M     307 RUN THE HOOD - DORCHESTER          
  10/26/2008  4:29PM