Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/May24_Merrim_set1.shtml

Merrimack Valley Conference Championship Meet

Andover, MA, May 24, 2008

[Complete Event Results & Team Scores Girls ]

Complete Event Results & Team Scores Boys

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
           Merrimack Valley Conference Championship Meet - 5/24/2008           
                                    Andover                                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
        Meet: @ 14-00  1997        Ellis, Andover                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Gauger, Tom               JR Billerica             12-00.00  
  2 Tang, Kevin               SO Chelmsford           J12-00.00  
  3 Vetere, Mark              SO Andover               11-06.00  
  4 Scott, Andy               JR Central Cath         J11-06.00  
  5 Bucciarelli, Armando      SO Central Cath          11-00.00  
  5 Nguyen, Jimmy             JR Central Cath          11-00.00  
  7 Tse, Roger                SR Andover              J11-00.00  
  8 Bryan, Shawn              SR Tewksbury             10-06.00  
  9 Chhean, Chanra            SR Lowell               J10-06.00  
 10 Keeley, William           SR Tewksbury            J10-06.00  
 11 Kelly, Chris              JR Chelmsford            10-00.00  
 12 Concheri, Nick            JR Methuen                9-06.00  
 -- Bedard, Nick              JR Lowell                      NH  
 -- Osborne, Matt             JR Billerica                   NH  
 -- Santos, Christopher       SO Tewksbury                   NH  
 
Event 3  Boys High Jump
================================================================
        Meet: @  6-06  2001        Bruno Zanotti & Derek Webley, Methuen - Ando
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Frias, Gio                SR Central Cath           6-02.00  
  2 Bucciarelli, Armando      SO Central Cath          J6-02.00  
  3 Bigelow, John             SR Andover                5-10.00  
  4 Vibber, Ryan              FR Tewksbury             J5-10.00  
  5 Mitchell, Matt            SO Lowell                 5-08.00  
  6 Fogerty, Matt             JR Billerica             J5-08.00  
  6 Cummings, Alex            SR Central Cath          J5-08.00  
  8 Bowdridge, Matthew        SR Tewksbury              5-06.00  
 -- Thoren, Danny             JR Methuen                     NH  
 -- Kelly, Chris              JR Chelmsford                  NH  
 -- Morrow, Pat               FR Andover                     NH  
 -- Bradanese, Eric           SR Billerica                   NH  
 
Event 5  Boys Long Jump
================================================================
        Meet: @ 21-09  2004        Cladious, Lowell                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Adams, Josh               JR Methuen               22-07.00@ 
  2 Mah, Melvin               JR Lowell                22-02.25@ 
  3 Oshodi, KB                SR Central Cath          21-11.50@ 
  4 Shepherd, Rok             SO Dracut                21-06.50  
  5 Kollie, Jethro            JR Lowell                21-05.50  
  6 White, Evan               JR Tewksbury             21-00.50  
  7 Sullivan, Mike            SO Central Cath          20-11.75  
  8 McConnell, Chris          SO Andover               20-06.00  
  9 Constant, Walson          SR Central Cath          20-04.75  
 10 DiBitetto, John           JR Central Cath          20-02.25  
 11 Bigelow, John             SR Andover               20-01.00  
 12 Sankoh, Devon             SR Lowell                19-05.50  
 13 Nelson, Nygil             JR Central Cath          19-05.00  
 14 Bent, Chris               JR Dracut                19-02.25  
 15 Rodriguez, Miguel         FR Lawrence              19-01.75  
 16 Ludka, Michael            SO Tewksbury             18-06.50  
 17 Sarro, P.J.               SR Billerica             18-04.50  
 18 Vozzella, Paul            SR Billerica             17-07.75  
 
Event 8  Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
        Meet: @ 44-08.50  1996        Cespedes, Lawrence                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Oshodi, KB                SR Central Cath          43-11.00  
  2 Constant, Walson          SR Central Cath          43-01.50  
  3 Kollie, Jethro            JR Lowell                42-10.50  
  4 Mansah, Felix             JR Lowell                41-06.50  
  5 Nova, Frances             SO Lawrence              40-07.25  
  6 Sankoh, Devon             SR Lowell                40-00.75  
  7 Chu, Chris                SO Andover               40-00.50  
  8 Stevens, Kerrick          SO Andover               40-00.00  
  9 Papageorgiou, Anthony     JR Tewksbury             39-09.00  
 10 Vibber, Ryan              FR Tewksbury             39-03.25  
 11 Patel, Shiv               JR Tewksbury             39-00.00  
 12 Curz, Cristian            SO Lawrence              37-10.75  
 13 Gauthier, Jared           SO Dracut                37-10.50  
 14 Peters, Derek             JR Haverhill             37-08.00  
 15 Davis, Harrison           JR Central Cath          37-04.50  
 16 Smith, Jermaine           JR Billerica             37-00.75  
 17 Nieuweboer, Steve         SR Billerica             35-05.00  
 18 Fernandez, Benny          JR Central Cath          35-04.00  
 
Event 10  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
        Meet: @ 57-10  5/20/2006   Cory Murray, Methuen                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Farren, Chris             SR Central Cath          50-09.25  
  2 Davila, Ryan              SO Lowell                50-01.00  
  3 Marsan, Justin            JR Methuen               49-06.25  
  4 Mastone, Mark             SR Tewksbury             48-08.75  
  5 Brown, Greg               SR Central Cath          47-01.50  
  6 Ianetta, Travis           SR Tewksbury             46-01.75  
  7 Pizzo, Guiliano           SR Methuen               44-02.00  
  8 Capone, Nick              SR Billerica             43-09.00  
  9 Conboy, Dan               SR Central Cath          43-06.75  
 10 Mastone, Andrew           SR Tewksbury             43-02.00  
 11 Carey, Chris              JR Chelmsford            42-08.00  
 12 Meyers, Tim               SR Central Cath          42-03.75  
 13 MeKenna, Sean             SR Dracut                41-11.00  
 14 Sim, Richard              JR Central Cath          40-06.00  
 15 Kelly, Keric              JR Billerica             40-02.00  
 16 Sugrue, Ryan              JR Tewksbury             39-11.00  
 16 Naylor, Matt              SR Methuen               39-11.00  
 18 Curz, Richard             JR Lawrence              39-04.50  
 19 Souliotis, Angelro        JR Haverhill             37-02.50  
 20 Lazowski, Sean            SO Andover               35-07.50  
 21 Giguere, Phil             JR Andover               35-03.50  
 
Event 11  Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
        Meet: @ 166-07  2002        Justin  Robinson, Lowell                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Farren, Chris             SR Central Cath            135-09  
  2 Staub, Mike               SR Dracut                  123-11  
  3 Moore, Steve              JR Andover                 123-00  
  4 Horne, Chris              SO Lowell                  122-02  
  5 Kelly, Keric              JR Billerica               119-05  
  6 Ford, Michael             SR Haverhill               115-10  
  7 Bhandari, Vern            SR Andover                 113-09  
  8 Ianetta, Travis           SR Tewksbury               113-08  
  9 Shattuck, John            SO Billerica               113-02  
 10 Carey, Chris              JR Chelmsford              111-04  
 11 Phu, Sidney               JR Methuen                 111-01  
 12 Staub, Rob                SO Dracut                  106-10  
 13 Brennan, Christopher      SR Tewksbury               105-02  
 14 Valentin, Jonathan        SR Lowell                  103-00  
 15 Chartier, Joe             SO Andover                  96-04  
 16 Norcia, Michael           SO Methuen                  91-01  
 -- Haddad, Jimmy             JR Central Cath                ND  
 
Event 13  Boys Javelin Throw
================================================================
        Meet: @ 221-05  1999        Sean Furey, Methuen                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lattari, Steve            SR Andover                 167-04  
  2 Ford, Michael             SR Haverhill               159-06  
  3 Mastone, Mark             SR Tewksbury               152-04  
  4 Conboy, Dan               SR Central Cath            151-11  
  5 Murphy, Jordan            JR Dracut                  148-00  
  6 Barry, Bobby              SR Andover                 146-11  
  7 Murach, Chris             JR Methuen                 139-11  
  8 Marsan, Justin            JR Methuen                 137-02  
  9 Nunez, Alberto            SR Central Cath            132-07  
 10 Langathianos, Andrew      SR Lowell                  131-08  
 11 Catenacci, Anthony        SR Dracut                  129-04  
 12 Valerio, Kevin            JR Lawrence                128-09  
 13 O'Grady, Ryan             SO Billerica               126-05  
 14 Cabreja, Walter           JR Lowell                  122-11  
 15 Nutter, Tim               SO Haverhill               120-06  
 16 Pitts, Kevin              JR Tewksbury               117-05  
 17 Carmant, Clyde            SO Billerica               116-02  
 18 Paulino, Manny            JR Lawrence                 99-01  
 -- Pena, Jose                SO Central Cath                DQ  
 
Event 16  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
        Meet: @ 9:34.40  1975        Lawton, Methuen                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Veiga, Jeff               SR Lowell                 9:50.42  
  2 Reddy, Jared              SO Methuen                9:51.29  
  3 Donahoe, Corey            SR Billerica             10:10.30  
  4 Stamatopulos, Andrew      SO Methuen               10:14.05  
  5 Clancy, Brian             JR Methuen               10:15.23  
  6 Sullivan, Tyler           SO Methuen               10:19.98  
  7 Schumacher, Nick          SO Andover               10:21.48  
  8 Hurley, Sean              JR Tewksbury             10:24.91  
  9 Fitzsimmons, Steve        JR Methuen               10:27.09  
 10 Warren, Billy             SO Chelmsford            10:27.25  
 11 Soucey, Kevin             SO Central Cath          10:34.13  
 12 Springford, Tom           SR Dracut                10:34.45  
 13 Burke, Tyler              SO Central Cath          10:48.21  
 14 Ossoff, Will              FR Andover               10:48.89  
 15 Reddy, Justin             JR Methuen               10:51.06  
 16 Doherty, John             SR Chelmsford            10:56.31  
 17 Gray, Matt                JR Haverhill             11:00.61  
 18 Bergeron, Tim             SR Lowell                11:01.18  
 19 Lawlor, Tim               JR Haverhill             11:04.59  
 20 Westwater, Conor          SR Central Cath          11:07.73  
 21 Hamel, Corey              SO Methuen               11:10.40  
 22 Heintz, Christopher       SR Tewksbury             11:21.76  
 
Event 18  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: @ 38.60  1998        Nial Murphy, Central Catholic               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Pitts, Kevin              JR Tewksbury                40.87   3 
  2 Sullivan, Mike            SO Central Cath             41.30   3 
  3 Donahoe, Sean             SR Methuen                  41.47   3 
  4 Spacklin, Chris           SR Central Cath             42.46   3 
  5 Osborne, Matt             JR Billerica                43.05   3 
  6 McKenzie, Sean            JR Lowell                   43.69   3 
  7 Nutter, Tim               SO Haverhill                43.94   2 
  8 Bhandari, Vern            SR Andover                  44.31   2 
  9 Maciel, Kevin             SO Tewksbury                45.11   2 
 10 Mazzeo, Nick              SR Chelmsford               45.66   2 
 11 Szymanski, Tom            SO Dracut                   46.04   1 
 12 Norman, Kevin             SO Billerica                48.11   1 
 13 Lussier, Chris            JR Dracut                   53.38   1 
 
Event 20  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
        Meet: @ 4:19.14  5/19/2007   Angus MacDonald, Central Cath             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brown, Chris              SR Chelmsford             4:28.16  
  2 Roark, Dan                SR Dracut                 4:28.64  
  3 Marino, Neil              SR Tewksbury              4:33.05  
  4 Moules, Tyler             SO Billerica              4:38.64  
  5 Penney, Ethan             JR Haverhill              4:39.52  
  6 Waller, Scott             SO Andover                4:41.08  
  7 Tyler, Murphy             JR Chelmsford             4:45.07  
  8 Speen, Andrew             JR Andover                4:47.18  
  9 Reichert, Michael         SR Tewksbury              4:47.25  
 10 Webber, Nate              SO Central Cath           4:47.46  
 11 Fullerton, Neil           JR Haverhill              4:50.48  
 12 Voorees, Simon            FR Andover                4:51.25  
 13 Kirkham, Matt             JR Central Cath           4:53.74  
 14 Foley, Colin              FR Tewksbury              4:55.50  
 15 Noble, Taylor             SO Dracut                 4:56.84  
 16 Gendron, Mike             FR Lowell                 4:56.90  
 17 Pare, Ben                 SO Methuen                4:57.46  
 18 O'Neil, Pat               JR Central Cath           4:58.24  
 19 Negron, Jose              SO Lowell                 4:59.55  
 20 Oliver, Brandon           JR Billerica              5:02.47  
 21 Tavares, Miguel           JR Lawrence               5:12.46  
 22 Kelley, Cameron           FR Methuen                5:19.92  
 
Event 22  Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: @ 22.10  1998        Hamilton, Tewksbury                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 White, Evan               JR Tewksbury                22.68q  2 
  2 Mansah, Felix             JR Lowell                   23.04q  3 
  3 Reardon, Stephen          JR Dracut                   23.54q  3 
  4 DiBitetto, John           JR Central Cath             23.62q  2 
  5 Bernardo, Nicholas        SR Tewksbury                23.96q  1 
  6 Van Gelder, Joe           JR Chelmsford               24.05q  1 
  7 Wilbar, Chris             SO Central Cath             24.15   3 
  8 Pagan, Wilfredo           SR Central Cath             24.37   2 
  9 Avedisian, Adam           JR Methuen                  24.45   1 
 10 Harvey, Ned               SO Haverhill                24.67   1 
 11 Vozzella, Paul            SR Billerica                24.68   3 
 12 Vetere, Matt              JR Andover                  25.01   3 
 13 Smith, Jermaine           JR Billerica                25.05   2 
 14 Disla, Alex               FR Lawrence                 25.26   2 
 15 Bernardo, Patrick         FR Tewksbury                25.33   1 
 16 Silva, Joey               SR Methuen                  25.49   1 
 
Event 22  Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
        Meet: @ 22.10  1998        Hamilton, Tewksbury                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 White, Evan               JR Tewksbury                22.22  
  2 Mansah, Felix             JR Lowell                   22.67  
  3 DiBitetto, John           JR Central Cath             23.11  
  4 Bernardo, Nicholas        SR Tewksbury                23.32  
  5 Van Gelder, Joe           JR Chelmsford               23.57  
  6 Reardon, Stephen          JR Dracut                   23.65  
 
Event 24  Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
        Meet: @ 1:54.77  5/21/2005   Brian Gagnon, Lowell                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bakhtiari, Mike           SR Central Cath           1:59.73  
  2 Brown, David              JR Chelmsford             2:00.04  
  3 Silva, Victor             JR Central Cath           2:00.50  
  4 Zappala, Mike             SR Central Cath           2:00.77  
  5 Cardarelli, Steve         SR Haverhill              2:01.71  
  6 Goodwin, Devin            SR Tewksbury              2:02.75  
  7 White, Michael            SR Tewksbury              2:03.04  
  8 Primes, Mike              SR Andover                2:05.31  
  9 Cabreja, Walter           JR Lowell                 2:06.56  
 10 Delikat, Ben              JR Chelmsford             2:06.58  
 11 Pena, Austin              SR Billerica              2:07.00  
 12 Saunders, Daniel          SR Tewksbury              2:07.25  
 13 Moretto, Scott            SR Dracut                 2:09.67  
 14 Staub, Mike               SR Dracut                 2:15.38  
 15 Halaby, Jamil             SO Methuen                2:15.90  
 
Event 26  Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: @ 10.60  1994        Cory Glass, Lowell                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 McConnell, Chris          SO Andover                  11.48q  3 
  2 Nova, Frances             SO Lawrence                 11.69q  3 
  3 James, Dalton             FR Billerica                11.85q  1 
  4 Taberner, Phil            JR Central Cath             11.92q  2 
  5 Bowdridge, Matthew        SR Tewksbury                11.99q  1 
  6 Stevens, Kerrick          SO Andover                  12.06q  1 
  7 Leavitt, Mike             SR Central Cath             12.07   2 
  8 Davis, Harrison           JR Central Cath             12.09   2 
  9 Silva, Thiago             SO Lowell                   12.10   3 
 10 Shepherd, Rok             SO Dracut                   12.31   2 
 11 Condurelli, Billy         JR Central Cath             12.31   3 
 12 Valerio, Kevin            JR Lawrence                 12.32   1 
 13 Sarro, P.J.               SR Billerica                12.48   3 
 14 Rafael, Amadyson          SR Methuen                  12.63   2 
 15 McQuesten, Richard        SR Tewksbury                12.70   1 
 16 Rivera, Johnny            JR Dracut                   12.70   1 
 17 Boss, Jordan              SR Methuen                  13.11   2 
 
Event 26  Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
        Meet: @ 10.60  1994        Cory Glass, Lowell                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 McConnell, Chris          SO Andover                  11.24  
  2 Nova, Frances             SO Lawrence                 11.43  
  3 James, Dalton             FR Billerica                11.57  
  4 Taberner, Phil            JR Central Cath             11.79  
  5 Stevens, Kerrick          SO Andover                  11.96  
  6 Bowdridge, Matthew        SR Tewksbury                12.00  
 
Event 27  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: @ 14.10  1999        Nial Murphy, Central Catholic               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mitchell, Matt            SO Lowell                   15.51q  2 
  2 Henrizuez, Josue          JR Methuen                  15.57q  3 
  3 Frias, Gio                SR Central Cath             16.15q  1 
  4 Kim, Sam                  SO Lawrence                 16.24q  3 
  5 Carter, Ambruce           JR Lowell                   16.26q  3 
  6 Lavoie, Brendan           SR Haverhill                16.29q  1 
  7 Chu, Chris                SO Andover                  16.61   2 
  8 Pollatta, Andrew          SO Andover                  16.69   1 
  9 Little, Brett             SR Tewksbury                16.86   1 
 10 Polanco, Jose             SR Central Cath             17.15   2 
 11 Brennan, Mike             JR Central Cath             17.80   3 
 12 Regan, Casey              SR Tewksbury                18.04   3 
 13 Catenacci, Anthony        SR Dracut                   19.33   2 
 -- Thoren, Danny             JR Methuen                     FS   2 
 
Event 27  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
        Meet: @ 14.10  1999        Nial Murphy, Central Catholic               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Henrizuez, Josue          JR Methuen                  15.50  
  2 Frias, Gio                SR Central Cath             15.76  
  3 Lavoie, Brendan           SR Haverhill                16.08  
  4 Kim, Sam                  SO Lawrence                 16.23  
  5 Carter, Ambruce           JR Lowell                   16.49  
 -- Mitchell, Matt            SO Lowell                      FS  
 
Event 30  Boys 400 Meter Run
===================================================================
        Meet: @ 48.60  1998        Brian Lemieux, Central Catholic             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Buckley, Ryan             SR Chelmsford               50.25   3 
  2 Mah, Melvin               JR Lowell                   52.16   3 
  3 Gauthier, Andrew          SR Central Cath             52.24   3 
  4 Peters, Derek             JR Haverhill                52.66   2 
  5 Adams, Josh               JR Methuen                  53.04   3 
  6 Coco, Dan                 JR Central Cath             53.07   2 
  7 Fogerty, Matt             JR Billerica                53.19   3 
  8 O'Neil, Connor            SO Andover                  53.58   2 
  9 Papageorgiou, Anthony     JR Tewksbury                54.24   2 
 10 Brown, Chris              SO Dracut                   55.20   2 
 11 Gugger, Brian             FR Tewksbury                56.39   1 
 12 McKenna, Patrick          SR Methuen                  57.86   1 
 13 Kennedy, Jordan           FR Dracut                   59.27   1 
 
Event 32  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
        Meet: @ 8:11.10  1999        Methuen, Methuen                          
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tewksbury                                           8:19.19  
  2 Methuen                                             8:24.53  
  3 Billerica Memorial                                  8:30.18  
  4 Andover                                             8:36.68  
  5 Chelmsford                                          8:38.00  
  6 Haverhill                                           9:01.62  
  7 Lowell                                              9:15.77  
 -- Central Catholic                                         DQ   Out of Zone
 
Event 34  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
        Meet: @ 43.24  1999        Central Catholic, Central Catholic          
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tewksbury                                             43.85  
  2 Lowell                                                44.69  
  3 Billerica Memorial                                    47.17  
  4 Methuen                                               47.55  
 -- Central Catholic                                         FS  
 -- Lawrence                                                 DQ   Out of Zone
 
Event 36  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
        Meet: @ 3:24.90  1995        Tewksbury, Tewksbury                      
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Chelmsford                                          3:28.37   2 
  2 Central Catholic                                    3:31.77   2 
  3 Lowell                                              3:33.56   2 
  4 Haverhill                                           3:35.04   2 
  5 Methuen                                             3:35.19   2 
  6 Billerica Memorial                                  3:37.63   1 
  7 Tewksbury                                           3:40.14   1 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Central Catholic           140.50     2) Lowell                     78   
    3) Tewksbury                   68        4) Methuen                    63   
    5) Chelmsford                  50        6) Andover                    46   
    7) Billerica Memorial          43.50     8) Haverhill                  28   
    9) Dracut                      23       10) Lawrence                   14