Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/May20_Northa_set1.shtml

Northampton 5-K Cross-Country Race

Northampton, MA, May 20, 2008

Overall

Typed by Don Grant; submitted by April Grant

Page 1 of 2

Page1 of2

SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUBíS

NORTHAMPTON 5K CROSS-COUNTRY RACE SERIES

At Community Gardens, Burts Pit Road, Northampton, Ma.

Date ††††5.20.08

Race # †††††††††8

Total†††††††549

www.sugarloafmac.org†† smacrunning@yahoo.com413 584-7725

PLACE

TIME

NAME

AGE

Fs

REMARKS

1

17:00

Mike Sullivan

25

 

Leads all the way

2

18:03

Bill Dixon, now probably the fastest60+ 5k racer in USA, notchs 10th age record here††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

61

 

Breaks Peter Gagarinís age 61 record of 20:52†† set 4.18.06

3

18:13

Will Paulding

29

 

 

4

18:46

Jarrad Green

15

 

1st Teen

5

18:50

Patrick Rondeau

33

 

Perfect Prediction

6

19:54

Matt Musiak

26

 

 

7

20:00

Ryan Thornhill

15

 

Perfect Prediction

8

20:11

Adrian Staub

38

 

 

9

20:12

Spencer Beaver

31

 

 

10

20:19

Tom Denny

48

 

 

11

20:27

Steve Forrest

44

 

 

12

20:29

Zach Sherwin

27

 

 

13

20:32

John Dent

54

 

 

14

21:02

Lawrence Briggs

49

 

Right to

15

21:02

David Crussana

25

 

the wire

16

21:16

Dave Champoux

43

 

 

17

21:21

Ivan Grail

29

 

 

18

21:30

Dick Easton

59

 

 

19

21:41

Bill Romito

54

 

 

20

21:44

Jon Walllender

37

 

 

21

21:47

Julianne Yanko

36

F1

3xMom nabs 1st win here

22

21:50

Chuck Adams

51

 

 

23

21:57

Ed Buckley

50

 

 

24

22:02

Mike Belliveau

44

 

 

25

22:03

Jess Saalfield

40

F2

1st 40+ Woman

26

22:07

James Smith

43

 

 

27

22:09

Nicol Williamson

21

F3

 

28

22:44

Joellen Cameron

45

F4

PR by 12!

29

23:01

Jim Farrick

44

 

371 total races here

30

23:08

Dang Huynh

33

 

 

31

23:11

Philip Hempstead

8

 

1st 12 or Under

32

23:12

Michael Hempstead

39

 

 

33

23:19

Bill Sesko

44

 

 

34

23:29

Dan Manseau

38

 

 

35

23:36

Mark Dean

55

 

 

36

23:44

Cheryl Abert

51

F5

1st 50+ woman

37

23:50

Brian Cannon

36

 

 

Total

Men

Women

12&under

Teens

20ís

30ís

40ís

50ís

60ís

70ís

67

51

16

3

2

14

14

15

12

5

2

38

23:55

Gene Reilly

52

 

Lops off 49 seconds

39

23:59

Jason Beaver

7

 

 

40

24:03

Brian Lagueux

44

 

 

41

24:34

Dave Whitcomb

62

 

Best of 8 races by Ĺ min

42

24:39

Bill Spear

50

 

 

43

25:26

Timothy Dailey

23

 

Dailey

44

25:31

Sarah Neman

44

F6

 

45

26:01

Dan Mahoney

23

 

 

46

26:13

John Jackson

41

 

 

47

26:20

Christin Desilets

25

F7

 

48

26:31

Dennis Beaver

9

 

 

49

26:32

Bob Massaro

64

 

 

50

26:35

Carl Cignoni

57

 

 

51

26:41

Molly Keehn

30

F8

 

52

26:57

Peg Piwonka

37

F9

 

53

27:00

Nathan Loux

25

 

 

54

27:01

Devon Grierson

23

 

 

55

27:19

Mike Korpita

59

 

 

56

27:53

Mary Clark

34

F10

 

57

28:05

Bill Noto

33

 

 

58

28:14

Bryon Dailey

53

 

Double

59

28:47

Sage Lacroix

29

F11

 

60

29:26

Naomi Bliss

21

F12

 

61

29:56

Pete Stasz

60

 

Cracks 30 min.

62

30:25

Jessica Bacal

37

F13

 

63

30:26

Ellen Carter

47

F14

 

64

32:51

Maria Hempstead

41

F15

 

65

33:58

Elaine Buckley

61

F16

1st 60+ Woman

66

??:??

Bill Rohan

73

 

1st 70+

67

49:51

Bruce Kurtz

72

 

270 consecutive races