Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/Mar29_Worces_set1.shtml

Worcester City Collegiate Track & Field Meet

WPI - Worcester, MA, March 29, 2008

[Event Results & Team Scores Women ]

Event Results & Team Scores Men

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/30/2008 09:50 AM
              Worcester City Championship Meet - 2008 - 3/29/2008              
                                      WPI                                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Jeff Baker                11 WPI                     54.38m     178-05 
  2 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St            52.98m     173-10 
  3 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St            52.29m     171-07 
  4 Dana Oertel               10 Assumption              44.29m     145-04 
  5 Nate Perreault            08 Worcester St            44.03m     144-05 
  6 Mike Sacco                10 WPI                     43.19m     141-08 
  7 Corry Farrand             10 Assumption              43.04m     141-02 
  8 Brennan Green             11 Worcester St            40.84m     134-00 
  9 Anthony DiOrio            08 WPI                     40.27m     132-01 
 10 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            40.10m     131-07 
 
Event 4  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             6.65m   21-10.00 
  2 Ben Roy                   10 WPI                      6.05m   19-10.25 
  3 Matija Zelic              11 WPI                      6.03m   19-09.50 
  4 Conor Gallagher           10 Assumption               5.95m   19-06.25 
  5 Josh Jackson              11 Worcester St             5.71m   18-09.00 
  6 Anthony DiOrio            08 WPI                      5.63m   18-05.75 
  7 Andrew Thornhill          11 Worcester St             5.35m   17-06.75 
  8 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             5.22m   17-01.50 
  9 Andrew Yee                10 WPI                      4.45m   14-07.25 
 
Event 8  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jarrett Arrendondo        10 WPI                     47.72m     156-07 
  2 Fran Collins              10 WPI                     45.52m     149-04 
  3 Scott Sideleau               Unattached              44.57m     146-03 
  4 Mark Howard                  Unattached              44.13m     144-09 
  5 Jim Macera                10 Worcester St            40.54m     133-00 
  6 Jeff Baker                11 WPI                     38.92m     127-08 
  7 Jason Reynolds            11 WPI                     32.44m     106-05 
  8 Steve Hoffer              10 WPI                     26.97m      88-06 
  9 Robert Anderson           11 Worcester St            22.96m      75-04 
 10 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            21.36m      70-01 
 11 Rob Sharma                11 Worcester St            19.95m      65-05 
 -- Frank Arena               09 Worcester St              FOUL            
 
Event 11  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Shaun Price               08 WPI                     13.26m   43-06.00 
  2 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St            11.92m   39-01.25 
  3 James Morgan              11 Assumption              11.90m   39-00.50 
  4 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St            11.72m   38-05.50 
  5 Josh Jackson              11 Worcester St            11.56m   37-11.25 
  6 Anthony Dowd              11 Assumption              11.36m   37-03.25 
  7 Lou Grillon               08 WPI                     11.26m   36-11.50 
  8 Andrew Thornhill          11 Worcester St            10.89m   35-08.75 
  9 Andrew Yee                10 WPI                     10.36m   34-00.00 
 
Event 12  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jeff Baker                11 WPI                     38.06m     124-10 
  2 Jarrett Arrendondo        10 WPI                     36.60m     120-01 
  3 Fran Collins              10 WPI                     34.90m     114-06 
  4 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            33.43m     109-08 
  5 Kevin Dabreio             10 Assumption              31.46m     103-02 
  6 Scott Sideleau               Unattached              31.44m     103-02 
  7 Mark Howard                  Unattached              30.34m      99-06 
  8 Shawn Dominik             08 Assumption              29.93m      98-02 
  9 Jason Reynolds            11 WPI                     27.30m      89-07 
 10 Jim Macera                10 Worcester St            25.56m      83-10 
 11 Daniel Ferry              10 Assumption              25.27m      82-11 
 12 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            22.68m      74-05 
 13 Rob Sharma                11 Worcester St            19.27m      63-03 
 14 Robert Anderson           11 Worcester St            16.92m      55-06 
 15 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St            15.33m      50-03 
 
Event 13  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Louis Dinatale            11 Worcester St             3.65m   11-11.75 
  2 Shawn Wilhelm             10 WPI                      3.50m   11-05.75 
  3 Dustin Nielson               Unattached              J3.50m   11-05.75 
  4 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             3.20m   10-06.00 
 -- Jeff root                 10 WPI                         NH            
 
Event 14  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Dennis Kane               11 Worcester St           6-00.00      1.82m 
  2 Matija Zelic              11 WPI                    5-10.00      1.77m 
  3 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St          J5-10.00      1.77m 
  4 Matt Basile                  Unattached            J5-10.00      1.77m 
  5 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St           5-08.00      1.72m 
  6 Matt Swett                   Unattached            J5-08.00      1.72m 
  7 Brian Cacavale            08 Assumption            J5-08.00      1.72m 
  8 Nate Perreault            08 Worcester St           5-06.00      1.67m 
 
Event 15  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Fran Collins              10 WPI                     12.70m   41-08.00 
  2 Jeff Baker                11 WPI                     12.35m   40-06.25 
  3 Jarrett Arrendondo        10 WPI                     12.26m   40-02.75 
  4 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            12.10m   39-08.50 
  5 Kevin Dabreio             10 Assumption              12.02m   39-05.25 
  6 Jim Macera                10 Worcester St            10.88m   35-08.50 
  7 Jason Reynolds            11 WPI                     10.65m   34-11.25 
  8 Shawn Dominik             08 Assumption               9.95m   32-07.75 
  9 Frank Arena               09 Worcester St             9.35m   30-08.25 
 10 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St             8.33m   27-04.00 
 11 Rob Sharma                11 Worcester St             8.27m   27-01.75 
 12 Alex Polanik              10 Assumption               8.22m   26-11.75 
 13 Daniel Ferry              10 Assumption               8.18m   26-10.00 
 14 Robert Anderson           11 Worcester St             7.55m   24-09.25 
 15 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St             6.21m   20-04.50 
 
Event 18  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kevin Jillson             09 WPI                    9:49.70  
  2 Justin Snair              08 Worcester St          10:29.40  
  3 Brendan Mari              09 Assumption            12:11.00  
 
Event 20  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Worcester Polytech  'A'                               44.73  
 -- Worcester State College  'B'                             DQ   Passing out of the Z
 -- Worcester State College  'A'                             DQ   Passing out of the z
 
Event 22  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chris McCann              08 WPI                    4:10.50  
  2 Chris O'Day               10 Assumption             4:10.77  
  3 Chris Gabrielson          10 WPI                    4:15.18  
  4 Adam Malek                10 Worcester St           4:21.03  
  5 Keith Flanders            09 WPI                    4:34.42  
  6 Paul Sullivan             10 WPI                    4:40.77  
  7 Brendan Danaher           10 Assumption             4:47.20  
  8 Stephen Gemme             11 Worcester St           4:53.51  
  9 Patrick O'Neil            11 Clark                  5:02.16  
 10 Norman Everett            10 Worcester St           5:42.95  
 
Event 24  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ben Roy                   10 WPI                      15.53   2 
  2 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St             16.22   1 
  3 Anthony Dowd              11 Assumption               16.46   1 
  4 Matt Swett                   Unattached               16.71   2 
  5 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St             17.12   1 
  6 Dustin Nielson               Unattached               17.30   2 
  7 James Morgan              11 Assumption               17.48   1 
  8 Devin Auclair             08 WPI                      17.64   2 
  9 Josh Jackson              11 Worcester St             17.77   2 
 10 Lou Grillon               08 WPI                      18.00   2 
 11 Dennis Kane               11 Worcester St             18.28   1 
 12 Corry Farrand             10 Assumption               19.16   1 
 
Event 26  Men 400 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             51.76  
  2 Shaun Tirrell             08 WPI                      53.80  
  3 Eric Koethe               08 WPI                      54.28  
  4 Andrew Thornhill          11 Worcester St             54.75  
  5 Matt Basile                  Unattached               55.94  
  6 Wade Mitchell-Evans       10 WPI                      56.67  
 
Event 28  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shaun Price               08 WPI                      11.61   1 
  2 Ben Roy                   10 WPI                      11.76   1 
  3 Devin Auclair             08 WPI                      11.98   1 
  4 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St             12.06   1 
  5 Tyson Nason               09 WPI                      12.12   1 
  6 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             12.22   1 
  7 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             12.22   1 
  8 Conor Gallagher           10 Assumption               12.45   2 
  9 Anthony DiOrio            08 WPI                      12.61   2 
 10 Mike Sacco                10 WPI                      12.62   2 
 11 Matija Zelic              11 WPI                      12.75   1 
 12 Brennan Green             11 Worcester St             13.22   2 
 13 Shawn Wilhelm             10 WPI                      13.53   2 
 14 Andrew Yee                10 WPI                      13.60   2 
 15 Robert Basmaji            11 Worcester St             13.82   2 
 16 Jeff root                 10 WPI                      14.39   2 
 
Event 30  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Chris Mancuso             10 Worcester St           2:02.92  
  2 Scott Woodnorth           11 WPI                    2:06.51  
  3 Robert Stahelski          11 Worcester St           2:13.41  
  4 Bobby Naughton            11 Clark                  2:13.91  
  5 Chris O'Day               10 Assumption             2:19.81  
  6 Chris Smith               10 WPI                    2:21.04  
  7 Patrick O'Neil            11 Clark                  2:22.21  
  8 Brendan Danaher           10 Assumption             2:23.34  
  9 Shaun Tirrell             08 WPI                    2:30.46  
 
Event 32  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 James Morgan              11 Assumption             1:00.58  
  2 Josh Matte                11 WPI                    1:01.80  
  3 Anthony Dowd              11 Assumption             1:07.24  
  4 Nate Starling             11 Worcester St           1:07.33  
 
Event 34  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             23.03   1 
  2 Ben Roy                   10 WPI                      23.09   1 
  3 Devin Auclair             08 WPI                      23.84   1 
  4 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             24.56   2 
  5 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             24.58   1 
  6 Conor Gallagher           10 Assumption               25.19   1 
  7 Mike Sacco                10 WPI                      25.46   2 
  8 Matt Swett                   Unattached               25.52   3 
  9 Matt Basile                  Unattached               26.12   2 
 10 Wade Mitchell-Evans       10 WPI                      26.13   2 
 11 Lou Grillon               08 WPI                      26.18   2 
 12 Brian Cacavale            08 Assumption               26.83   1 
 13 Shawn Wilhelm             10 WPI                      27.48   3 
 14 Robert Basmaji            11 Worcester St             27.72   3 
 
Event 36  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Forest Wilber             09 Worcester St          15:55.93  
  2 Dan Duffty                09 WPI                   16:13.96  
  3 Adam Malek                10 Worcester St          16:17.21  
  4 Rob Lind                  09 Worcester St          16:17.91  
  5 Louis Cote                   Unattached           X16:18.58  
  6 Matthew Germain              Unattached           X16:35.86  
  7 Isaiah Janzen             08 WPI                   16:37.04  
  8 Pat Benson                08 WPI                   16:38.96  
  9 Chris McCann              08 WPI                   16:53.31  
 10 Eugene Douglass           08 WPI                   17:02.54  
 11 Thomas McCarthy           08 Clark                 17:06.82  
 12 Pete Brown                10 WPI                   17:11.39  
 13 Mike Ashman               10 WPI                   17:18.74  
 14 Dan Ritchie               11 WPI                   17:46.34  
 15 Alex Meyer                11 WPI                   17:52.58  
 16 Paul Sullivan             10 WPI                   18:04.91  
 17 Todd Alexander            11 WPI                   18:50.59  
 
Event 38  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Worcester Polytech  'A'                             3:43.96  
  2 Worcester State College  'A'                        3:47.77  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Worcester Polytech         105        2) Worcester State College    68   
    3) Assumption College          18        4) Clark University            1