Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/Feb9_Greate_set1.shtml

Greater Boston League T&F Indoor Championship

RLATC-Boston, MA, February 9, 2008

Results

Courtesy of Rick Kates

Licensed to Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Center - Site License
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/9/2008 05:50 PM
              Greater Boston League Championship Meet - 2/8/2008               
                              Reggie Lewis Track                               
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 
  1 Carolyn Mayer                Arlington             12:52.89  
  2 Cassie Marsden               Somerville            13:06.53  
  3 Rachel Smith                 Cambridge             13:48.75  
  4 Audrey Bennett               Cambridge             14:02.53  
  5 Sarah Vaillancourt           Arlington             14:10.96  
  6 Farrah Chamseddine           Malden                14:24.16  
  7 Jessica Vo                   Malden                15:13.50  
  8 Thuy Nguyen.                 Everett               15:15.14  
  9 Salem Mehertu                Medford               15:26.78  
 -- Emma Whitford                Arlington                   DQ  
 
Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Justin Mansfield             Arlington                 8.78Q 
  2 Alan Dancewitz               Everett                   9.01q 
  3 Robinson Tran                Everett                   9.52q 
  4 Justin Connor                Arlington                 9.76  
  5 Grady St. Hallaire           Malden                    9.82  
  6 Mike Meneses                 Malden                   10.17  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Rolando Maldonado            Somerville                8.29Q 
  2 Carnes Dylan                 Waltham                   9.16q 
  3 Ivan Colon                   Waltham                   9.25q 
  4 Marcus Batista               Malden                    9.42q 
  5 James Mazzolla               Arlington                 9.47q 
  6 Erick Flores                 Somerville               10.81  
 
Event 2  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Rolando Maldonado            Somerville                8.35  
  2 Alan Dancewitz               Everett                   8.63  
  3 Justin Mansfield             Arlington                 8.79  
  4 Carnes Dylan                 Waltham                   9.27  
  5 Ivan Colon                   Waltham                   9.28  
  6 James Mazzolla               Arlington                 9.32  
  7 Robinson Tran                Everett                   9.38  
  8 Marcus Batista               Malden                    9.42  
 
Event 3  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Antoinette Toussant          Somerville                9.11Q 
  2 Erika Shay                   Waltham                  10.27q 
  3 Amy Vietro                   Everett                  10.61q 
  4 Sarah Baggar                 Cambridge                10.77  
  5 Katelyn Loi                  Malden                   10.82  
  6 Ania Collins                 Medford                  11.53  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Winnie Hien                  Malden                    9.68Q 
  2 Trisha Vasquezi              Waltham                   9.72q 
  3 Emily Chicojay               Arlington                 9.82q 
  4 Cara Woodward                Everett                   9.99q 
  5 Nicole Reilly                Arlington                10.44q 
  6 Bridgette Flores             Somerville               10.70  
 
Event 3  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Antoinette Toussant          Somerville                8.88  
  2 Emily Chicojay               Arlington                 9.63  
  3 Winnie Hien                  Malden                    9.70  
  4 Trisha Vasquezi              Waltham                   9.81  
  5 Cara Woodward                Everett                   9.85  
  6 Erika Shay                   Waltham                  10.05  
  7 Amy Vietro                   Everett                  10.39  
  8 Nicole Reilly                Arlington                16.55  
 
Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Marcello Ciampa              Somerville                6.95Q 
  2 Joe Lopez                    Medford                   6.99q 
  3 Jose Zapata                  Cambridge                 7.01q 
  4 Xavier Ortiz                 Everett                   7.02q 
  5 Andrew Barry                 Arlington                 7.06q 
  6 John Vilsaint                Malden                    7.14  
  7 Eric Martin                  Waltham                   7.16  
  8 Mike Rivera                  Malden                    7.18  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Julien Buck                  Cambridge                 6.91Q 
  2 Joe Habib                    Arlington                 6.99q 
  3 Matt Mezer                   Arlington                 7.14q 
  4 Seth Hallock                 Everett                   7.17  
  5 Jeff Healey                  Waltham                   7.25  
  6 David Ricardo                Somerville                7.31  
 
Event 4  Boys 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Julien Buck                  Cambridge                 6.88  
  2 Marcello Ciampa              Somerville                6.90  
  3 Joe Habib                    Arlington                 6.92  
  4 Xavier Ortiz                 Everett                   6.95  
  5 Joe Lopez                    Medford                   7.00  
  6 Jose Zapata                  Cambridge                 7.01  
  7 Andrew Barry                 Arlington                 7.01  
  8 Matt Mezer                   Arlington                 7.11  
 
Event 5  Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Heat  1 Preliminaries
  1 Charmaine Bien-Aime          Cambridge                 7.48Q 
  2 Rose Mathieu                 Somerville                7.78q 
  3 Jessica Lebrun               Somerville                7.86q 
  4 Shannell Diaz                Everett                   8.05q 
  5 Abbie Gingrade               Arlington                 8.11  
  6 Shaleaka Johnson             Malden                    8.14  
  7 Annie Cho                    Waltham                   8.16  
Heat  2 Preliminaries
  1 Debbie Faustin               Cambridge                 7.85Q 
  2 Fantasia Brisson             Waltham                   7.93q 
  3 Vanisha Laine                Everett                   7.97q 
  4 Judith Jean- Baptiste        Malden                    7.98q 
  5 Danielle Joseph              Medford                   8.08   8.075
  6 Anna Lemp                    Arlington                 8.08   8.078
  7 Shamone Allien               Medford                   8.10  
 
Event 5  Girls 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Charmaine Bien-Aime          Cambridge                 7.48  
  2 Rose Mathieu                 Somerville                7.68  
  3 Debbie Faustin               Cambridge                 7.84  
  4 Jessica Lebrun               Somerville                7.85  
  5 Fantasia Brisson             Waltham                   7.88  
  6 Shannell Diaz                Everett                   7.95  
  7 Judith Jean- Baptiste        Malden                    8.00  
  8 Vanisha Laine                Everett                   8.07  
 
Event 6  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Malden  'A'                                         9:10.51  
  2 Medford  'A'                                        9:18.40  
  3 Somerville  'A'                                     9:19.16  
  4 Arlington  'A'                                      9:20.58  
  5 Cambridge  'A'                                      9:33.50  
  6 Everett  'A'                                        9:35.97  
 
Event 7  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Arlington  'A'                                     11:02.45  
  2 Cambridge  'A'                                     11:11.26  
  3 Waltham  'A'                                       11:48.73  
  4 Malden  'A'                                        11:51.87  
  5 Somerville  'A'                                    12:01.73  
  6 Medford  'A'                                       12:08.43  
 
Event 8  Boys 300 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dordy Jean-Jacques           Somerville               38.09  
  2 Louis Mayhew                 Cambridge                38.55  
  3 Joe DeAlmeida                Arlington                38.72  
  4 Jehu Cimea                   Everett                  39.03  
  5 Flores Elizandro             Somerville               39.14  
  6 Yovanni Vincent              Cambridge                40.05  
Section  2 Finals
  1 1 rayjan pollard             Cambridge                39.55  
  2 Keenan Augustus              Somerville               39.69  
  3 Calvin Tsang                 Malden                   39.79  
  4 Grant Klein                  Malden                   40.22  
  5 Cataldo Kidd                 Everett                  41.01  
Section  3 Finals
  1 Danny Gunn                   Medford                  37.99  
  2 Alex Ward                    Waltham                  39.51  
  3 Antonio Ortiz                Medford                  40.06  
  4 Anthony Creonte              Waltham                  40.81  
 
Event 9  Girls 300 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Sarah Trotman                Cambridge                42.06  
  2 Ivy Watts                    Waltham                  42.84  
  3 Tanisha Duchatelier          Somerville               44.27  
  4 Jasmyne Hawkins              Medford                  45.09  
  5 Kathrine Sexton              Waltham                  46.59  
  6 Keshanna Delsignore          Medford                  48.26  
Section  2 Finals
  1 Sabrina Zattola              Waltham                  45.15  
  2 Joanne Cimea                 Everett                  45.74  
  3 Tracey Nicholson             Everett                  46.23  
  4 Ambrou Presume               Cambridge                46.35  
  5 Colleen Kelly                Somerville               47.40  
Section  3 Finals
  1 2 Katy O'Brien               Medford                  50.83  
  2 Tricia Cornet                Malden                   52.15  
  3 Jeanne Aggouras              Arlington                52.20  
  4 Hannah Ye                    Malden                   52.74  
 
Event 10  Boys 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Mohammed Islam               Cambridge              1:28.28  
  2 Nathaniel Evers              Somerville             1:29.71  
  3 Michael Graceffa             Waltham                1:29.91  
  4 Mike Rincon                  Malden                 1:29.92  
  5 Ruben Villarreal             Cambridge              1:30.00  
  6 Ricaphene Lima               Somerville             1:36.15  
Section  2 Finals
  1 Aimen Kilaouy                Medford                1:28.03  
  2 Sascha Turnheim              Arlington              1:32.59  
  3 Huy Nguyen                   Malden                 1:33.14  
  4 Ivan Velev                   Everett                1:37.14  
  5 Kenny Whitttier              Waltham                1:41.64  
  6 Galen August                 Arlington              1:51.78  
 
Event 11  Girls 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Katia Barthelemy             Cambridge              1:43.65  
  2 Sasha Garcynski              Somerville             1:44.37  
  3 Zaporah Guerin               Cambridge              1:45.18  
  4 Kara Walsh                   Waltham                1:48.58  
  5 Corine Buurman               Arlington              1:51.48  
  6 Justine Homsi                Somerville             1:52.06  
Section  2 Finals
  1 Meghan Woods                 Medford                1:50.47  
  2 McKenzie Flynn               Medford                1:51.29  
  3 Livia Populin                Everett                1:51.66  
  4 Abigail Jean                 Everett                1:54.12  
  5 Paula Le                     Waltham                1:57.41  
 -- Alec Farris                  Arlington                   DQ  
Section  3 Finals
  1 Genevieve Binyame            Malden                 2:03.40  
  2 Lydia Dejene                 Cambridge              2:04.60  
  3 My Tran                      Malden                 2:05.44  
  4 Rebecca Longo                Medford                2:17.66  
 
Event 12  Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Dan Coleman                  Somerville             2:44.31  
  2 Joe Cirnigliaro              Malden                 2:44.51  
  3 Kareem Bouhafs               Arlington              2:47.46  
  4 Jannis Wollenweber           Waltham                2:49.47  
  5 Robbie Lyons                 Somerville             2:51.13  
  6 Robbie Barnes                Cambridge              2:52.87  
  7 Sean Benson                  Malden                 2:56.63  
  8 Andrew Bedford-Rosario       Everett                2:57.52  
  9 Eli Selva                    Cambridge              2:57.78  
 10 Josh Torres                  Everett                3:10.01  
 11 Evan Browne                  Waltham                3:10.98  
 
Event 13  Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lydia Zamparell              Cambridge              3:22.03  
  2 Zoe Greenberg                Arlington              3:25.84  
  3 Siobhan Murray               Somerville             3:33.17  
  4 Lauren O-Connor              Medford                3:33.61  
  5 Alyssa Duggan                Cambridge              3:35.20  
  6 Chloe Beverly                Arlington              3:35.36  
  7 Courtney Boynton             Waltham                3:35.89  
  8 Lilly Nguyen                 Malden                 3:42.63  
  9 Sally Chu                    Malden                 3:45.97  
 10 Molly Cleveland              Arlington              3:51.48  
 
Event 14  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
           f: f 4:12.55  1996        Jonathan Riley, Brookline HS              
           g: g 4:18.4h  1984        Mark Foley, Catholic Memorial             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dewitt Gelaye                Cambridge              4:36.70  
  2 John Beckshaw                Medford                4:46.11  
  3 Kyler Evitt                  Somerville             4:47.16  
  4 John Jantz                   Arlington              4:48.94  
  5 Steven Puopolo               Somerville             4:52.87  
  6 Peter Lynch                  Cambridge              4:56.46  
  7 Adam Formica                 Arlington              4:56.69  
  8 Fouad Madkour                Everett                5:03.66  
  9 Tim Sullivan                 Somerville             5:06.85  
 10 Ayoub Kourikchi              Malden                 5:09.16  
 11 Jerremy Kacher               Waltham                5:09.97  
 12 Leo Xavier                   Malden                 5:10.96  
 13 Tommy Carpenito              Medford                5:14.72  
 14 Richard Thomas               Waltham                5:50.57  
 
Event 15  Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jessie Boher-Hendrick        Waltham                5:55.43  
  2 Katherine Picarde            Medford                5:57.60  
  3 Nadya Greenberg              Arlington              6:00.72  
  4 Stefanie Ducas               Waltham                6:06.49  
  5 Hannah Poor                  Arlington              6:08.90  
  6 Laura Asherman               Cambridge              6:13.05  
  7 Kellie Leonce                Malden                 6:32.92  
  8 Katherine Zheng              Malden                 6:33.02  
  9 Kristi Shrestha              Cambridge              6:33.11  
 10 Adra Ringdahi                Everett                7:17.81  
 
Event 16  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
           f: f 9:00.0h  1975        Alberto Salazar, Wayland HS               
           g: g 9:21.5h  1986        Jon Lewis, St John's Prep                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Phil Galebach                Medford               10:11.07  
  2 Anthony Taylor               Arlington             10:14.91  
  3 Israel Rodriquez             Somerville            10:38.51  
  4 Scott Fitzgerald             Somerville            10:49.60  
  5 Colin Colt                   Arlington             11:08.33  
  6 Peter Ryan                   Cambridge             11:11.58  
  7 Derek Zinky                  Cambridge             11:27.35  
  8 Sahil Saggar                 Malden                11:41.31  
  9 Mark Canillas                Everett               11:43.98  
 10 Patrick Keough               Malden                12:40.21  
 11 Thomas Agith                 Waltham               13:08.89  
 
Event 17  Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Medford  'A'                                        1:37.50  
  2 Somerville  'A'                                     1:40.13  
  3 Everett  'A'                                        1:42.00  
  4 Cambridge  'A'                                      1:42.53  
Section  2 Finals
  1 Arlington  'A'                                      1:40.13  
  2 Waltham  'A'                                        1:42.85  
  3 Malden  'A'                                         1:44.50  
 
Event 18  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Waltham  'A'                                        1:51.84  
  2 Medford  'A'                                        1:54.04  
  3 Cambridge  'A'                                      1:58.07  
  4 Everett  'A'                                        1:58.20  
Section  2 Finals
  1 Somerville  'A'                                     1:53.08  
  2 Arlington  'A'                                      1:58.42  
  3 Malden  'A'                                         2:02.17  
 
Event 19  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
           f: f 3:18.55  1979        Brockton High School                      
           g: g 3:24.2h  1986        Xaverian-Noonan,Kraus,K.Whelan,J.Whelan   
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
Section  1 Finals
  1 Cambridge  'A'                                      3:39.31  
  2 Somerville  'A'                                     3:41.13  
  3 Waltham  'A'                                        3:47.38  
  4 Everett  'A'                                        3:48.73  
  5 Arlington  'A'                                      3:57.44  
  6 Malden  'A'                                         4:00.67  
 
Event 20  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cambridge  'A'                                      4:19.60  
  2 Somerville  'A'                                     4:24.03  
  3 Waltham  'A'                                        4:28.15  
  4 Everett  'A'                                        4:31.54  
  5 Arlington  'A'                                      5:02.50  
  6 Malden  'A'                                         5:10.81  
 
Event 21  Boys High Jump
================================================================
           f: f  7-00  1987        Andy Hirsh, Pentucket Reg., W.Newbury       
           g: g  6-07  1996        Jerry Kilmartin, St Johns Prep              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Flight  1 Finals
  1 Jeff Healy                   Waltham                5-08.00  
  2 Jannis Wollenweber           Waltham               J5-06.00  
  2 Alan Dancewitz               Everett                5-06.00  
  4 Verly Jean                   Somerville             5-04.00  
  4 Adam Nowak                   Arlington             J5-04.00  
  6 Calvine Tsang                Malden                J5-02.00  
  6 Phillip Petrides             Medford                5-02.00  
 -- Jason Hi                     Malden                      NH  
 -- Phuong Nguyen                Somerville                  NH  
 
Event 22  Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Antoinette Toussant          Somerville             5-03.00  
  2 Tanisha Duchatelier          Somerville             5-02.00  
  3 Cara Woodward                Everett               J4-10.00  
  3 Trisha Vasquezi              Waltham                4-10.00  
  5 Winnie Hien                  Malden                J4-06.00  
  5 Colleen Kelly                Somerville             4-06.00  
  7 Breanna Arsenault            Waltham                4-04.00  
  7 Anna Lemp                    Arlington              4-04.00  
  7 Jaclyn Buonopane             Everett                4-04.00  
 10 Sarah Verrer                 Arlington              4-02.00  
 -- Melissa Thevenin             Cambridge                 JSCR  
 
Event 23  Boys Long Jump
================================================================
           f: f 23-10.50  1965        Greg Ouellette, Wareham HS               
           g: g 22-05.50  1984        John Cooper, Catholic Memorial           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jose Zapata                  Cambridge             19-04.00  
  2 3 Dave Haheem-Garas          Arlington             17-11.00  
  3 Jehu Cimea                   Everett               17-01.50  
  4 Elizandro Flore              Somerville            17-01.00  
  5 Mike Rivera                  Malden                16-04.50  
  6 Melchi Noel                  Malden                16-02.50  
  7 Justin Mansfield             Arlington             16-00.00  
  8 Marcus Batista               Malden                15-09.75  
  9 Robinson Tran                Everett               14-09.00  
 
Event 24  Girls Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jessica Lebrun               Somerville            15-07.00  
  2 Sabrina Zottola              Waltham               14-09.50  
  3 Rose Mathieu                 Somerville            14-02.50  
  4 Ivy Watts                    Waltham               13-04.00  
  5 Abbie Gingrande              Arlington             12-10.75  
  6 Amy Vietro                   Everett               12-09.00  
  7 Sashae Walls                 Everett               12-01.00  
  8 Rachel Belofsy               Arlington             11-08.50  
  9 Debbie Faustin               Cambridge             11-06.00  
 10 Charmaine Bien-Aime          Cambridge             11-04.50  
 11 Trisha Cornet                Malden                10-09.50  
 -- Cynthia Antenor              Malden                    FOUL  
 
Event 25  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
           f: f 63-09  1969        Joe Naughton, Weston HS                     
           g: g 47-06  1979        Bob Connolly, St Johns Prep                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Julien Buck                  Cambridge             43-10.50  
  2 Michael Doucet               Waltham               42-09.50  
  3 Steven Poste                 Everett               41-00.00  
  4 Joe Habib                    Arlington             40-00.50  
  5 James Curtis                 Everett               39-07.00  
  6 Chaz Agrillo                 Waltham               39-03.50  
  7 Ken Hughes                   Arlington             37-07.00  
  8 Kevin Wint                   Somerville            36-00.00  
  9 Jonathan Candido             Somerville            34-07.00  
 10 Armir Bashlari               Malden                34-01.00  
 11 Adam Lensley                 Malden                32-06.00  
 
Event 26  Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ilene McFarland              Everett               24-05.50  
  2 Ashley Lewis                 Cambridge             24-00.00  
  3 Sophie Houg                  Arlington             23-01.00  
  4 Emily Nixon                  Medford               22-09.50  
  5 Shaina Benjamin              Everett               17-02.00  
  6 Daryl Colson                 Everett                2-05.75  
Flight  2 Finals
  1 Kristen Wagner               Somerville            32-07.50  
  2 Catherine Harrington         Arlington             29-08.25  
  3 Esther Sainterling           Somerville            29-01.00  
  4 Nguyen Thanh                 Malden                28-08.50  
  5 Mary King                    Waltham               27-00.00  
  6 Kajon Pompey                 Cambridge             26-08.00  
  7 Fantasia Means               Waltham               26-04.00  
  8 Shannon McGrathan            Waltham               26-03.00  
  9 Ashleigh Thomas              Somerville            25-09.00  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Somerville                 120        2) Cambridge                  88   
    3) Waltham                     77        4) Arlington                  60   
    5) Medford                     26        6) Malden                     17   
    7) Everett                     15                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Somerville                  91        2) Cambridge                  73   
    3) Arlington                   65        4) Medford                    59   
    5) Waltham                     46        6) Everett                    45   
    7) Malden                      24