Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/Aug9_30thAn_set4.shtml

30th Annual Bridge of Flowers 10K & 2 Mile Road Races

Shelburne Falls, MA, August 9, 2008

[10K Results | 10K Age Groups | 10K Records | 10K Top 25s | 10K Hilltown Results | 10K Hilltown Top 10s | 2M Results | 2M Age Groups | 2M Top 10s ]

10K USATF Teams

             The Bank of Western Massachusetts presents the
30th Annual Bridge of Flowers Classic 10K Road Race And 2 Mile Road Race
   August 9, 2008 10K (USATF Certified #MA97015RN) Shelburne Falls, MA
              USATF New England 10K Gran Prix Championship
      Timing by: Yankee Timing  www.yankeetiming.com  978-430-5669


----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           38:20   40:06   40:25   40:49   41:20 (  46:04) (  47:17) = 3:21:00
        KIM DUCLOS, BARBARA MCMANUS, AMANDA LEARNED, DEB BARRY, ABBY WOODS,
        SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY
  2.  GBTC                                    
           39:13   39:50   40:32   40:44   41:16 (  51:31) = 3:21:35
        ALLISON MCCABE, MEGHAN LYNCH, JENNIFER LEE, GRETCHEN CHICK, JANE-MARIE
        OVANIN, CYNTHIA HASTINGS
  3.  WHIRLAWAY                               
           39:17   41:23   42:09   43:15   43:39 (  44:47) = 3:29:43
        CHRISTINE ANDERSON, JULIE GARVIN, MEG SHANAHAN, LISA ZAPPALA, KIM
        EMERSON, NADINE PALMER
  4.  GSH                                     
           40:19   40:28   43:22   43:50   45:17 (  45:23) (  46:33) = 3:33:16
        KATHY LYNCH, HEATHER WENNINGER, SHELIA MASON, COLLEEN KELLEHER,
        HEATHER KOLPA, KARIN GEORGE, KELLY ANNE MCKEOWN
  5.  MVS                                     
           40:59   43:53   45:07   47:16   48:47 (  51:18) (  53:18) = 3:46:02
        TINA DOWLING, MARSHA HOGAN, CRISTINA WINSOR, SARAH PRESCOTT, LINDA
        FORD, SARAH HARDY, ANNE HAGEN
  6.  NMC                                     
           48:04   53:09   53:27   54:27   56:52 = 4:25:59
        AMY PAQUETTE, KAREN GILLESPIE, DONNA LEBLANC, DARLENE HOOVER, JUDY
        TIBBETTS



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           40:06   40:49   46:04 (  47:17) (  47:48) = 2:06:59
        BARBARA MCMANUS, DEB BARRY, SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY, JAN
        BECKWITH
  2.  WHIRLAWAY                               
           39:17   43:15   44:47 = 2:07:19
        CHRISTINE ANDERSON, LISA ZAPPALA, NADINE PALMER
  3.  GSH                                     
           40:19   43:22   45:23 (  54:45) (1:10:13) = 2:09:04
        KATHY LYNCH, SHELIA MASON, KARIN GEORGE, JUDITH WILLIAMS, CARRIE
        FIGIEL
  4.  MVS                                     
           40:59   43:53   47:16 (  48:47) (  53:18) = 2:12:08
        TINA DOWLING, MARSHA HOGAN, SARAH PRESCOTT, LINDA FORD, ANNE HAGEN
  5.  NMC                                     
           53:09   53:27   54:27 (  56:52) = 2:41:03
        KAREN GILLESPIE, DONNA LEBLANC, DARLENE HOOVER, JUDY TIBBETTS
  6.  SMAC                                    
           53:04   55:38   56:03 = 2:44:45
        DAWN STRIKER, SUE BELCHER, JODI MCINTYRE
  7.  CSU                                     
           47:45   55:01 1:02:04 (1:03:11) = 2:44:50
        LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE FARRELL, MIMI SUN, CAROL THROPE



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           46:04   47:17   47:48 (  48:31) (  52:01) = 2:21:09
        SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY, JAN BECKWITH, SHARON MCGOWAN, ANNIE
        RYAN
  2.  CSU                                     
           47:45   55:01 1:03:11 = 2:45:57
        LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE FARRELL, CAROL THROPE
  3.  MVS                                     
           53:18 1:05:30 1:06:06 = 3:04:54
        ANNE HAGEN, JANE MADORE, MARTHA O'BRIEN



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           46:04   47:17   47:48 (  48:31) (  52:01) = 2:21:09
        SIDNEY LETENDRE, CAROL HURLEY, JAN BECKWITH, SHARON MCGOWAN, ANNIE
        RYAN
  2.  CSU                                     
           47:45   55:01 1:03:11 = 2:45:57
        LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE FARRELL, CAROL THROPE
  3.  MVS                                     
           53:18 1:05:30 1:06:06 = 3:04:54
        ANNE HAGEN, JANE MADORE, MARTHA O'BRIEN



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  BAA                                     
           32:23   32:48   33:37   34:22   34:38 (  36:48) (  37:05) = 2:47:48
        ERIC BLAKE, WILSON PEREZ, MATTHEW CARTER, JOSHUA GORDON, TERRY
        SHEA JR., MIKE BROWN DOWLING, DEON BARRETT
  2.  RUN                                     
           32:17   33:01   34:06   34:16   34:39 = 2:48:19
        CASEY MOULTON, BEN NDAYA, JIM ST PIERRE, TITUS MUTINDA, THOMAS CASEY
  3.  GBTC                                    
           33:08   33:57   34:15   34:33   34:36 (  35:04) (  35:42) = 2:50:29
        AVI KRAMER, ANDREW WOMMACK, MATTHEW HARINGA, KEVIN SOMERS, DAN SMITH,
        JUNYONG PAK, RYAN ASCHBRENNER
  4.  GSH                                     
           33:01   34:01   34:30   34:31   34:38 (  35:36) (  36:13) = 2:50:41
        DAVID JOHNSON, KEVIN JOHNSON, ANDY MULVANEY, KENT LEMME, DAVE BURNHAM,
        CARLOS RIVERA, MARK BURNHAM
  5.  CMS                                     
           33:46   34:12   34:26   34:50   35:12 (  35:41) (  35:46) = 2:52:26
        MATT CLARK, DAN OSTIGUY, DAN VERRINGTON, KEVIN TILTON, JIM PAWLICKI,
        LARRY SAYERS, BEN STRAIN
  6.  WHIRLAWAY                               
           33:51   34:34   34:40   34:42   35:21 (  35:32) (  35:40) = 2:53:08
        KEVIN ALLIETTE, ZACH EMERSON, MARK HUDSON, CHRIS MAHONEY, CRAIG FRAM,
        DAN PRINCIC, PAT ARD
  7.  GMAA                                    
           33:20   35:46   36:42   37:08   37:56 (  38:59) (  42:20) = 3:00:52
        ERIK MALMSTROM, NORM LARSON, MATT DALL, ROB LUKASKIEWICZ, JACK PILLA,
        MIKE EARLY, PASCAL CHENG
  8.  GCS                                     
           33:17   35:28   36:32   36:57   40:56 (  45:07) (  45:19) = 3:03:10
        JUSTIN FYFFE, RICHARD SMITH, RANDY MACNEILL, RENO STIRRAT, MICHAEL
        WADE, RICK STETSON, DAVE CONTRADA
  9.  GLRR                                    
           32:28   36:50   37:00   39:07   39:08 (  41:33) (  45:36) = 3:04:33
        NATE JENKINS, JOHN BARBOUR, DAVID OLIVER, ANDY CHANDONNET, BILL DIXON,
        PHIL RILEY, GLENN STEWART
 10.  SMAC                                    
           37:46   38:16   39:12   40:18   40:25 (  41:03) (  41:54) = 3:15:57
        WILL PAULDING, SAM BELCHER, AL LADD, SCOTT REMICK, JASON COLLINS,
        MICHAEL TOWNSLEY, MICHAEL HOBERMAN
 11.  MVS                                     
           34:08   39:00   43:21   44:19   44:36 (  47:10) (  47:23) = 3:25:24
        JIM JOHNSON, BRIAN REEVES, GLENN SIMM, CHRISTOPHER CHETSAS, KYLE
        REEVES, SCOTT MASSE, DANIEL HILL
 12.  TVFR                                    
           38:46   38:56   39:25   45:59   46:11 (  49:04) = 3:29:17
        MIKE SAWYER, JOHN BROWN, LAURENCE OLSEN, KELLEY TERRILL, DONALD BASSO,
        HAROLD JARVIS
 13.  NMC                                     
           42:01   42:57   42:58   43:01   43:21 (  44:16) (  44:48) = 3:34:18
        MARTY ELLOWITZ, JIM IMPRESCIA, BRIAN BYRNE, TIM BLOUIN, CHARLIE
        SALMOND, MICHAEL AUGER, JOE DIMUCCI
 14.  WCRC                                    
           39:47   41:55   42:35   44:23   47:49 = 3:36:29
        DENNIS DONOGHUE, DAVID KELLY, JOHN WEBBER, MIKE MCCORMICK, ADAM NISSON
 15.  CSU                                     
           40:14   43:54   43:59   45:15   45:52 (  49:05) (  52:18) = 3:39:14
        GORDON MACFARLAND, STEPHEN PECKICONIS, JONATHAN HAINES, HANK GEDIMAN,
        RAYMOND LABONTE, PAUL GRANT, MARK STERN
 16.  EORC                                    
           44:07   44:15   45:13   47:03   48:21 (  49:36) (  50:36) = 3:48:59
        CHRIS CORRADINO, ED BUCKLEY, JASON DOMINICK, NICHOLAS TOOKER, RICHARD
        ARSENAULT, STEPHEN PENNA, MIKE BUTLER
 17.  SRR                                     
           35:58   43:29   48:11   52:11   57:08 (  59:19) = 3:56:57
        RORY KONDRAD, RUSTY WUTKIEWICZ, MICHAEL QUINN, PETER YOUNG, FRED
        BOLLEN, STUART KAUFMAN



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CMS                                     
           34:26   35:41   36:02   36:08   37:04 (  37:52) (  38:17) = 2:59:21
        DAN VERRINGTON, LARRY SAYERS, TIM VAN ORDEN, DAVE DUNHAM, DAVID
        QUINTAL, KEVIN CONNOR, KEVIN MCCUSKER
  2.  WHIRLAWAY                               
           35:21   35:57   36:30   36:55   38:43 (  40:19) (  43:18) = 3:03:26
        CRAIG FRAM, SCOTT ANDERSON, NORM BOUTHILLER, MIKE PLATT, CHRIS SPINNEY,
        TIM VERMETTE, BILL HAGEN
  3.  GSH                                     
           34:31   36:48   37:13   38:23   39:07 (  39:53) (  40:28) = 3:06:02
        KENT LEMME, RON LOMBARDI, PAUL FRATINI, RICHARD LARSON, PETER FRATINI,
        PAUL BAZANCHUK, BILLY ROWE
  4.  GLRR                                    
           36:50   37:00   39:07   39:08   41:33 (  45:36) (  46:31) = 3:13:38
        JOHN BARBOUR, DAVID OLIVER, ANDY CHANDONNET, BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY,
        GLENN STEWART, PAUL F. KELLY
  5.  GMAA                                    
           35:46   37:56   38:59   42:20   42:20 (  43:09) (  46:19) = 3:17:21
        NORM LARSON, JACK PILLA, MIKE EARLY, PASCAL CHENG, US SCHATZ, CHUCK
        ARNOLD, DAVE HAMMOND
  6.  TVFR                                    
           38:46   38:56   39:25   45:59   46:11 (  49:04) = 3:29:17
        MIKE SAWYER, JOHN BROWN, LAURENCE OLSEN, KELLEY TERRILL, DONALD BASSO,
        HAROLD JARVIS
  7.  GCS                                     
           36:32   36:57   45:07   45:19   47:33 (  48:01) (  48:19) = 3:31:28
        RANDY MACNEILL, RENO STIRRAT, RICK STETSON, DAVE CONTRADA, JOHN
        LEWICKE, DAVID PEMBER, JOE NOONAN
  8.  NMC                                     
           42:01   42:57   42:58   43:01   43:21 (  44:16) (  44:48) = 3:34:18
        MARTY ELLOWITZ, JIM IMPRESCIA, BRIAN BYRNE, TIM BLOUIN, CHARLIE
        SALMOND, MICHAEL AUGER, JOE DIMUCCI
  9.  SMAC                                    
           39:12   41:54   43:50   44:40   44:48 (  45:12) (  45:59) = 3:34:24
        AL LADD, MICHAEL HOBERMAN, DAVE BELCHER, MARK MAZZOLA, SRI BODKHE,
        DAVE MARTULA, NED JAMES
 10.  WCRC                                    
           39:47   41:55   42:35   44:23   47:49 = 3:36:29
        DENNIS DONOGHUE, DAVID KELLY, JOHN WEBBER, MIKE MCCORMICK, ADAM NISSON
 11.  CSU                                     
           40:14   43:54   43:59   45:15   45:52 (  49:05) (  52:18) = 3:39:14
        GORDON MACFARLAND, STEPHEN PECKICONIS, JONATHAN HAINES, HANK GEDIMAN,
        RAYMOND LABONTE, PAUL GRANT, MARK STERN
 12.  MVS                                     
           39:00   43:21   44:19   47:10   51:22 (  51:23) (  51:31) = 3:45:12
        BRIAN REEVES, GLENN SIMM, CHRISTOPHER CHETSAS, SCOTT MASSE, THOMAS
        LICCIARDELLO, JOHN KLESCHINSKY, LEO ST. LOUIS
 13.  EORC                                    
           44:15   48:21   49:36   51:20   51:41 (  55:57) (  56:23) = 4:05:13
        ED BUCKLEY, RICHARD ARSENAULT, STEPHEN PENNA, MIKE KENT, WALLY LEMPART,
        RAYMOND GAWLIK, RAYMOND WENNINGER



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  GLRR                                    
           36:50   37:00   39:07   39:08   41:33 (  45:36) (  48:31) = 3:13:38
        JOHN BARBOUR, DAVID OLIVER, ANDY CHANDONNET, BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY,
        GLENN STEWART, TOM FOLTZ
  2.  GMAA                                    
           35:46   37:56   42:20   42:20   43:09 = 3:21:31
        NORM LARSON, JACK PILLA, PASCAL CHENG, US SCHATZ, CHUCK ARNOLD
  3.  GSH                                     
           38:23   39:53   41:04   42:09   42:52 (  44:31) (  45:55) = 3:24:21
        RICHARD LARSON, PAUL BAZANCHUK, LARRY LITSCHER, STEVE O'NEIL, RICH
        CLARK, BILL ROMITO, CLIFF BRESETT
  4.  CMS                                     
           38:17   39:52   40:51   42:04   44:18 (  47:43) (  47:45) = 3:25:22
        KEVIN MCCUSKER, JERRY LEARNED, JAMES MORISSEAU, FRANK RUCKI, JOE HALL,
        ROGER NASATKA, JIM DALEY
  5.  NMC                                     
           42:01   42:57   42:58   43:01   43:21 (  44:48) (  47:20) = 3:34:18
        MARTY ELLOWITZ, JIM IMPRESCIA, BRIAN BYRNE, TIM BLOUIN, CHARLIE
        SALMOND, JOE DIMUCCI, JAMES SHOPE
  6.  WCRC                                    
           39:47   41:55   42:35   44:23   47:49 = 3:36:29
        DENNIS DONOGHUE, DAVID KELLY, JOHN WEBBER, MIKE MCCORMICK, ADAM NISSON
  7.  TVFR                                    
           38:56   39:25   45:59   46:11   49:04 = 3:39:35
        JOHN BROWN, LAURENCE OLSEN, KELLEY TERRILL, DONALD BASSO, HAROLD
        JARVIS
  8.  GCS                                     
           36:57   45:07   45:19   47:33   48:01 (  48:19) (  55:37) = 3:42:57
        RENO STIRRAT, RICK STETSON, DAVE CONTRADA, JOHN LEWICKE, DAVID PEMBER,
        JOE NOONAN, SHU MINAMI
  9.  CSU                                     
           40:14   43:59   45:15   49:05   52:18 (  56:14) = 3:50:51
        GORDON MACFARLAND, JONATHAN HAINES, HANK GEDIMAN, PAUL GRANT, MARK
        STERN, JOHN SHARP
 10.  EORC                                    
           44:15   48:21   49:36   51:41   56:23 (1:04:45) = 4:10:16
        ED BUCKLEY, RICHARD ARSENAULT, STEPHEN PENNA, WALLY LEMPART, RAYMOND
        WENNINGER, TONY LUCIA
 11.  MVS                                     
           44:19   51:22   51:31   51:37   51:50 (1:01:40) (1:03:47) = 4:10:39
        CHRISTOPHER CHETSAS, THOMAS LICCIARDELLO, LEO ST. LOUIS, CHARLIE
        FARRINGTON, WILL MEREDITH, HERBERT CUNHA, GEORGE TOURNAS



----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      MALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1.  CSU                                     
           40:14   45:15   49:05 (  52:18) (  56:14) = 2:14:34
        GORDON MACFARLAND, HANK GEDIMAN, PAUL GRANT, MARK STERN, JOHN SHARP
  2.  NMC                                     
           42:57   42:58   49:57 (  50:05) (  53:58) = 2:15:52
        JIM IMPRESCIA, BRIAN BYRNE, PETER ORNI, GEORGE GIAVES, LARRY MORRIS
  3.  GCS                                     
           45:07   47:33   48:01 (  48:19) (  55:37) = 2:20:41
        RICK STETSON, JOHN LEWICKE, DAVID PEMBER, JOE NOONAN, SHU MINAMI
  4.  GSH                                     
           48:03   49:41   58:15 (1:04:41) = 2:35:59
        HARRY MASTERTON, JIM HALTON, TOM ROWLAND, PETER STASZ
  5.  EORC                                    
           48:21   51:41 1:04:45 = 2:44:47
        RICHARD ARSENAULT, WALLY LEMPART, TONY LUCIA
  6.  MVS                                     
           51:31   51:37 1:01:40 (1:07:21) (1:11:45) = 2:44:48
        LEO ST. LOUIS, CHARLIE FARRINGTON, HERBERT CUNHA, DAVID BARBER,
        MARSHALL MCCLOSKEY