Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/Aug9_30thAn_set3.shtml

30th Annual Bridge of Flowers 10K & 2 Mile Road Races

Shelburne Falls, MA, August 9, 2008

[10K Results | 10K Age Groups | 10K USATF Teams | 10K Top 25s | 10K Hilltown Results | 10K Hilltown Top 10s | 2M Results | 2M Age Groups | 2M Top 10s ]

10K Records

              The Bank of Western Massachusetts presents the
 30th Annual Bridge of Flowers Classic 10K Road Race And 2 Mile Road Race
    August 9, 2008 10K (USATF Certified #MA97015RN) Shelburne Falls, MA
               USATF New England 10K Gran Prix Championship
       Timing by: Yankee Timing  www.yankeetiming.com  978-430-5669
 

========================= 10K AGE GROUP RECORDS ================================

-------------------------- OPEN FEMALE -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 BUZHNESH TAREKGN      1/126   28 F     4 BRONX NY             35:59   5:49 
    2 STEPHANIE REILLY      2/126   30 F   917                       36:32   5:54 
Record 35:21 by Tartyana Pozdnyakov

--------------------------  FEMALE 1 to 14 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 CAMERON DUNNE         1/1     14 F   790                       57:18   9:15 
Record 45:07 by Jenny Richard

--------------------------  FEMALE 15 to 19 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 PEGGY LAI             1/14    15 F   547 MILFORD NH           45:08   7:17 
    2 ARIEL BECCIA          2/14    15 F   848 RUTLAND MA           45:17   7:19 
Record 38:42 by Buzunesh Deba

--------------------------  FEMALE 20 to 29 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 BUZHNESH TAREKGN      1/54    28 F     4 BRONX NY             35:59   5:49 
New record.  Old record 36:21 by Alemtsehay Misganaw
    2 HEIDI WESTERLING      2/54    27 F     3 ACWORTH NH           36:51   5:57 

--------------------------  FEMALE 30 to 39 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 STEPHANIE REILLY      1/72    30 F   917                       36:32   5:54 
New record.  Old record 36:54 by Ludmila Ilima
    2 AMY NEDEAU            2/72    33 F   376 BELCHERTOWN MA       37:00   5:58 

--------------------------  FEMALE 40 to 49 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 CHRISTINE ANDERSON    1/37    42 F   729 NEW BEDFORD MA       39:17   6:21 
    2 BARBARA MCMANUS       2/37    40 F   357 OAKHAM MA            40:06   6:29 
Record 35:21 by Tatyana Pozonyakow

--------------------------  FEMALE 50 to 59 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 ADELE DOWELL          1/25    52 F   578 COLRAIN MA           40:29*  6:32 
    2 SIDNEY LETENDRE       2/25    53 F   304 FLORENCE MA          46:04   7:26 
Record 39:29 by Diane Legere
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

--------------------------  FEMALE 60 to 69 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 PATTY FOLTZ           1/6     60 F   178 STOWE VT             46:55*  7:34 
New record.  Old record 47:28 by Zofia Turcez
    2 MARY RYCZEK           2/6     62 F   447 LONGMEADOW MA        52:27*  8:28 
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

--------------------------  FEMALE 70 to 79 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 ANNY STOCKMAN         1/1     76 F   564 RENSSELAER NY      1:02:22* 10:04 
Record 55:29 by Barbara Robinson
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline
              The Bank of Western Massachusetts presents the
 30th Annual Bridge of Flowers Classic 10K Road Race And 2 Mile Road Race
    August 9, 2008 10K (USATF Certified #MA97015RN) Shelburne Falls, MA
               USATF New England 10K Gran Prix Championship
       Timing by: Yankee Timing  www.yankeetiming.com  978-430-5669
 

---------------------------- OPEN MALE -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 GENN TUFA             1/162   24 M     5 BRONX NY             31:05   5:01 
    2 DENIBOBA DERESE       2/162   25 M     9 BRONX NY             31:06   5:01 
Record 30:10 by Daneil Kihara

--------------------------  MALE 1 to 14 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 CAMERON ZAWACKI       1/4     13 M   853                       51:44   8:21 
    2 MARC AVEOIN           2/4     14 M   742 GREENFIELD MA        54:17   8:46 
Record 35:19 Neal Graves

--------------------------  MALE 15 to 19 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 DAVID JOHNSON         1/24    19 M   261 LUDLOW MA            33:01   5:20 
    2 ANTHONY RADUAZO       2/24    18 M   835 MA                    33:29*  5:25 
Record 32:51 by David Burnham
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

--------------------------  MALE 20 to 29 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 GENN TUFA             1/66    24 M     5 BRONX NY             31:05   5:01 
    2 DENIBOBA DERESE       2/66    25 M     9 BRONX NY             31:06   5:01 
Record 30:10 by Daniel Kihara

--------------------------  MALE 30 to 39 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 JUSTIN FREEMAN        1/96    31 M   185 NEW HAMPTON NH       32:06   5:11 
    2 WILSON PEREZ          2/96    30 M   408 KEENE NH             32:48   5:18 
Record 30:58 by Paul Mwangi

--------------------------  MALE 40 to 49 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 TITUS MUTINDA         1/56    41 M   912                       34:16   5:32 
    2 DAN VERRINGTON        1/59    46 M   510 BRADFORD MA          34:26*  5:34 
Record 32:38 by Andrew Masai
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

--------------------------  MALE 50 to 59 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 NORM LARSON           1/62    52 M   295 BURLINGTON VT        35:46*  5:47 
New record.  Old record 36:06 by Lawrence Olsen
    2 JOHN BARBOUR          2/62    54 M    28 GLOUCESTER MA        36:50   5:57 
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

--------------------------  MALE 60 to 69 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 BILL DIXON            1/34    61 M   136 BRATTLEBORO VT       39:08*  6:19 
    2 LAURENCE OLSEN        2/34    61 M   780 MILFORD MA           39:25*  6:22 
Record 38:46 by Laurence Olsen
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

--------------------------  MALE 70 to 79 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
    1 JIM DALEY             1/11    72 M   555 NEW IPSWICH NH       47:45*  7:43 
    2 WAYNE PEACOCK         2/11    70 M   712 NEW BEDFORD MA       51:33   8:19 
Record 44:31 by Joe Fernandez
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

--------------------------  MALE 80 to 99 -----------------------------------------

Place Name                Div/Tot  Age S No.   City/state         Time     Pace  
===== =================== ======== === = ===== ================== =======  ===== 
Record 1:03:15 by Bud Aronson