Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/Apr22_Colleg_set1.shtml

College of the Holy Cross - Spring Five Meet

Worcester, MA, April 22, 2008

Complete Event Results & Team Scores

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                 Holy Cross-URI-UNH-WSC-Quinnipiac - 4/22/2008                 
                      Holy Cross College - Worcester, MA                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Bendon Lamboy                URI                      11.06   0.9  1 
  2 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                      11.46   0.9  1 
  3 Sam Killen                   URI                      11.47   0.9  1 
  4 Wesley Cotnoir            11 UNH                      11.57   0.9  1 
  5 Andrew DoRosario          SR Holy Cross               11.60   0.9  1 
  6 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             11.60   1.9  2 
  7 Andrew Malloy             SO Holy Cross               12.01   1.9  2 
  8 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               12.11   1.9  2 
  9 Kevin Hopper                 URI                      12.61   1.9  2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 David Kennedy                URI                      22.01   1.4  1 
  2 Alex Reid                    URI                      22.03   1.4  1 
  3 Michael Russell              URI                      22.17   3.0  2 
  4 Cameron Cormier              URI                      22.28   1.4  1 
  5 Andrew Maggio             JR Holy Cross               22.43   1.4  1 
  6 Travis Parker             08 UNH                      22.44   1.4  1 
  7 Bendon Lamboy                URI                      22.57   1.4  1 
  8 Wesley Cotnoir            11 UNH                      22.90   3.0  2 
  9 Sam Killen                   URI                      23.04   1.4  1 
 10 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St             23.35   3.0  2 
 11 Andrew DoRosario          SR Holy Cross               23.36   3.0  2 
 12 Sean Curry                   URI                      23.83   1.1  3 
 13 Kimly May                    URI                      23.86   3.0  2 
 14 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               24.05   1.1  3 
 15 Andrew Malloy             SO Holy Cross               24.08   1.1  3 
 16 James Whalen                 URI                      24.16   1.1  3 
 17 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             24.20   3.0  2 
 18 Christopher Miczek           URI                      24.56   1.1  3 
 19 Kevin Hopper                 URI                      25.62   1.1  3 
 20 Robert Basmaji            10 Worcester St             26.85   1.1  3 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 David Kennedy                URI                      48.53   1 
  2 Mike Ricotta              SR Holy Cross               48.78   1 
  3 Ben Stein                 08 UNH                      50.85   1 
  4 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             51.24   1 
  5 Kimly May                    URI                      51.64   1 
  6 Jason Baillio             SO Holy Cross               52.32   1 
  7 Pius Oyelohunnu           10 Worcester St             53.80   2 
  8 Robert Stahelski          11 Worcester St             53.87   2 
  9 James Connolly            09 UNH                      54.24   2 
 10 Connor LaClair            FR Holy Cross               55.18   2 
 11 Robert Basmaji            10 Worcester St             59.06   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Nick Sanborn                 URI                    1:56.29  
  2 Sebastian Fidelus         JR Holy Cross             1:56.49  
  3 Tyler Dinnan              10 Quinnipiac U           1:57.08  
  4 Chris Mancuso             09 Worcester St           1:58.10  
  5 Matt Cunningham              URI                    1:58.45  
  6 Kurt Henning                 URI                    1:58.49  
  7 Brent Powers              09 UNH                    1:58.74  
  8 Nathan Ruchames              URI                    1:59.61  
  9 Daniel Shears                URI                    2:00.10  
 10 Ryan Kaweil                  URI                    2:00.54  
 11 Brendan Amoruso           10 Quinnipiac U           2:02.40  
 12 Chris Foster              09 Quinnipiac U           2:03.34  
 13 Steve Schoenberger        JR Holy Cross             2:04.98  
 14 Spencer Sass              11 UNH                    2:06.12  
 15 Joe Ballway               FR Holy Cross             2:08.35  
 16 Matthew Gallagher            URI                    2:08.70  
 17 Brian Miller              JR Holy Cross             2:08.95  
 18 Patrick Grogan            FR Holy Cross             2:10.41  
 19 Norman Everett            10 Worcester St           2:31.97  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jake Gurzler              08 Quinnipiac U           4:04.56  
  2 Brad Mish                 JR Holy Cross             4:08.18  
  3 Jack McDonald             09 Quinnipiac U           4:08.91  
  4 Forest Wilber             09 Worcester St           4:10.09  
  5 Nathan Bassett            09 UNH                    4:15.51  
  6 Matt Talbot               SO Holy Cross             4:23.88  
  7 Brian Miller              JR Holy Cross             4:23.95  
  8 Rob Lind                  09 Worcester St           4:26.63  
  9 Steve Hennigar            08 UNH                    4:29.24  
 10 Stephen Gemme             11 Worcester St           4:44.13  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wesley Dinnan             10 UNH                   15:08.48  
  2 Kyle Rougeot              10 Holy Cross            15:13.86  
  3 Nicholas Decrescenzo      09 UNH                   15:23.42  
  4 Tim Richard               SO Holy Cross            15:26.91  
  5 Taylor Roberts            11 Quinnipiac U          15:48.07  
  6 John Greenlaw             11 Quinnipiac U          15:58.02  
  7 Mike Peabody              11 UNH                   16:00.90  
  8 Andrew Dionne             11 UNH                   16:09.66  
  9 Chris Bergan              FR Holy Cross            16:12.64  
 10 Kyle Audet                11 Quinnipiac U          16:21.36  
 11 Addison Pellerano         11 Quinnipiac U          17:11.27  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Alex Reid                    URI                      14.44   1.4  1 
  2 Brian Alexander              URI                      15.39   1.4  1 
  3 Sean Curry                   URI                      16.03   1.4  1 
  4 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St             16.53   1.4  1 
  5 Manuel Richards              URI                      16.56   1.4  1 
  6 Christopher Miczek           URI                      16.67   1.4  1 
  7 Jay Whalen                10 URI                      16.76   1.4  1 
  8 Steve Lally                  URI                      17.31   1.0  2 
  9 Doug Moringiello          FR Holy Cross               18.68   1.0  2 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alex Macleod              11 UNH                      55.45  
  2 Manuel Richards              URI                      55.75  
  3 Brian Alexander              URI                      57.53  
  4 Andrew Newmeister         11 Quinnipiac U             57.86  
  5 Jeff Lopardo              09 UNH                    1:00.76  
  6 Doug Moringiello          FR Holy Cross             1:01.49  
  7 Louis Dinatale            11 Worcester St           1:07.21  
  8 Robert Farrelly           JR Holy Cross             1:09.44  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Matt O'Connor             09 UNH                    9:23.31  
  2 Jesse Kearns              08 UNH                    9:43.62  
  3 Vin Fata                  FR Holy Cross             9:53.46  
  4 Pat Rush                  10 UNH                   10:17.19  
  5 Peter Kistinger           FR Holy Cross            10:34.11  
  6 Robert Farrelly           JR Holy Cross            10:36.34  
  7 Nick Rezendes             09 Quinnipiac U          10:43.06  
  8 Steve Salisbury              URI                   11:14.25  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'B'                                    x44.58  
  2 Holy Cross College  'A'                               44.73  
  3 Worcester State College  'A'                          44.94  
 -- Rhode Island  'A'                                       DNF  
 -- New Hampshire, University of  'A'                        DQ   Out of zone
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'A'                                   3:23.63  
  1 New Hampshire, University of  'A'                   3:23.63  
  3 Holy Cross College  'A'                             3:25.01  
  4 Quinnipiac University  'A'                          3:36.71  
  5 Worcester State College  'A'                        3:44.47  
 -- Rhode Island  'B'                                       DNF  
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Michael Elliot               URI                    6-04.00      1.93m 
  2 Patrick Casey             09 UNH                   J6-04.00      1.93m 
  3 John Meikle               SR Holy Cross             6-00.00      1.82m 
  4 Steve Lally                  URI                   J6-00.00      1.82m 
  5 Doug Liguori              FR Holy Cross             5-10.00      1.77m 
  6 Kevin Dowd                SR Holy Cross             5-06.00      1.67m 
 -- Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St                NH            
 -- 10 Nordquist              10 UNH                         NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 John Carstensen              URI                   15-09.00      4.80m 
  2 Andrew Westover              URI                   14-09.00      4.49m 
  2 David Dreyer              09 UNH                   14-09.00      4.49m 
  2 James Kida                   URI                   14-09.00      4.49m 
  5 John Meikle               SR Holy Cross            13-03.00      4.03m 
  6 Louis Dinatale            11 Worcester St          12-03.00      3.73m 
  7 William Fitzgerald        11 Worcester St          11-03.00      3.42m 
  8 John Donaghy              11 UNH                  J11-03.00      3.42m 
  9 Terrence Regan            JR Holy Cross            10-09.00      3.27m 
 -- Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St                NH            
 -- Matt Kaili                SR Holy Cross                  NH            
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Thomas Harrison           08 Holy Cross               6.72m   NWI  22-00.75 
  2 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                      6.63m   NWI  21-09.00 
  3 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             6.50m   NWI  21-04.00 
  4 Andrew Westover              URI                      6.42m   NWI  21-00.75 
  5 James Whalen                 URI                      6.37m   NWI  20-10.75 
  6 Patrick Casey             09 UNH                      6.34m   NWI  20-09.75 
  7 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                      6.26m   NWI  20-06.50 
  8 Michael Elliot               URI                      6.20m   NWI  20-04.25 
  9 Mike Simon                11 UNH                      5.95m   NWI  19-06.25 
 10 Doug Liguori              FR Holy Cross               5.78m   NWI  18-11.75 
 11 Ed Hairston               SO Holy Cross               5.73m   NWI  18-09.75 
 12 Brett Clark               10 UNH                      5.64m   NWI  18-06.00 
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Thomas Harrison           08 Holy Cross              14.00m   NWI  45-11.25 
  2 Michael Russell              URI                     13.66m   NWI  44-09.75 
  3 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                     13.45m   NWI  44-01.50 
  4 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                     12.96m   NWI  42-06.25 
  5 Kevin Dowd                SR Holy Cross              12.66m   NWI  41-06.50 
  6 Brett Clark               10 UNH                     12.50m   NWI  41-00.25 
  7 Patrick McGuire           SR Holy Cross              12.18m   NWI  39-11.50 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Brice Paey                11 UNH                     17.56m   57-07.50 
  2 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     16.02m   52-06.75 
  3 Tyler Adams                  URI                     15.07m   49-05.50 
  4 Greg Borrelli                URI                     14.86m   48-09.00 
  5 David Bell                   URI                     14.39m   47-02.50 
  6 Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross              14.28m   46-10.25 
  7 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              14.02m   46-00.00 
  8 John Randall              11 UNH                     13.84m   45-05.00 
  8 Jason Martin              08 UNH                     13.84m   45-05.00 
 10 Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                     12.59m   41-03.75 
 11 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              12.14m   39-10.00 
 12 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            11.97m   39-03.25 
 13 Frank Arena               09 Worcester St            10.02m   32-10.50 
 14 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St             9.24m   30-03.75 
 15 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St             8.86m   29-01.00 
 16 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St             6.69m   21-11.50 
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Derek Peterson               URI                     52.71m     172-11 
  2 Tyler Adams                  URI                     46.82m     153-07 
  3 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              44.89m     147-03 
  4 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     43.96m     144-03 
  5 Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                     41.87m     137-04 
  6 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              39.93m     131-00 
  7 Sean Donlan               11 UNH                     37.85m     124-02 
  8 Alex Ignachuck            SR Holy Cross              37.16m     121-11 
  9 John Randall              11 UNH                     33.61m     110-03 
 10 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            33.44m     109-08 
 11 Greg Borrelli                URI                     33.20m     108-11 
 12 James Macera              10 Worcester St            28.12m      92-03 
 13 Frank Arena               09 Worcester St            26.57m      87-02 
 14 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            23.98m      78-08 
 15 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            23.24m      76-03 
 16 Paul Owusu                11 Worcester St            22.24m      72-11 
 -- Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross                FOUL            
 -- Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross                FOUL            
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     51.75m     169-09 
  2 Derek Peterson               URI                     51.42m     168-08 
  3 Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross              50.30m     165-00 
  4 Alex Ignachuck            SR Holy Cross              49.12m     161-02 
  5 Matt Powers               10 UNH                     47.24m     155-00 
  6 Sam Hutchings             SR Holy Cross              42.80m     140-05 
  7 Jason Martin              08 UNH                     41.14m     135-00 
  8 James Macera              10 Worcester St            40.88m     134-01 
  9 Jonathan Medeiros         JR Holy Cross              38.16m     125-02 
 10 John Randall              11 UNH                     38.07m     124-11 
 11 Sean Donlan               11 UNH                     37.76m     123-11 
 12 Ken McKenna               FR Holy Cross              34.01m     111-07 
 13 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            25.99m      85-03 
 14 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            22.80m      74-10 
 -- Nicholas LeBlanc          SO Holy Cross                FOUL            
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 ? MacCarthy                  URI                     63.20m     207-04 
  2 Mike Simon                11 UNH                     60.47m     198-05 
  3 Mason Folcarelli             URI                     56.16m     184-03 
  4 Chris Morgan              10 UNH                     54.93m     180-02 
  5 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St            52.55m     172-05 
  6 Matt Pelchat              11 UNH                     48.87m     160-04 
  7 Nate Perreault            08 Worcester St            48.83m     160-02 
  8 Will Oberg                   URI                     48.65m     159-07 
  9 Cam Herzog                11 Worcester St            48.40m     158-09 
 10 Andrew Veale              SO Holy Cross              45.90m     150-07 
 11 Trevor Messineo           09 UNH                     44.93m     147-05 
 12 Joe Naikelais             11 Worcester St            44.31m     145-04 
 13 John Carstensen              URI                     41.55m     136-04 
 14 Steve Mandravelis         JR Holy Cross              37.84m     124-02 
 15 Robert Sharma             11 Worcester St            23.77m      78-00 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Rhode Island               245        2) New Hampshire, University 141   
    3) Holy Cross College         120        4) Worcester State College    36   
    5) Quinnipiac University       33