Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ma/Apr19_HolyCr_set1.shtml

Holy Cross College Quad Meet 2008

Worcester, MA, April 19, 2008

[Complete Results & Team Scores Women | Dual Meet Scores Men | Dual Meet Scores Women ]

Complete Results & Team Scores Men

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                     Holy Cross Quad Meet 2008 - 4/19/2008                     
                      Holy Cross College - Worcester, MA                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Sean               09 Central CT S             10.79   1.5  1 
  2 King, Andrew              10 Maine                    10.92   1.5  1 
  3 Dilworth, Terrence        SR Colgate Univ             11.19   1.5  1 
  4 Stakley, Jon              08 Central CT S             11.29   1.5  1 
  5 Cayer, Dylan              10 Maine                    11.40   0.6  2 
  6 Carr, Chris               FR Hartford                 11.41   1.5  1 
  7 Jusme, Leonard            JR American Int             11.50   3.2  3 
  8 Brown, Lloyd              JR American Int             11.53   0.6  2 
  9 Galasso, Pat              FR Colgate Univ             11.59   1.5  1 
 10 Giddings, Gregory         FR Hartford                 11.62   0.6  2 
 11 DoRosario, Andrew         SR Holy Cross               11.64   1.5  1 
 12 Al-Sudairi, Fawaz         SO Hartford                 11.78   3.2  3 
 13 DePaolo, Clinton          09 Central CT S             11.80   0.6  2 
 14 Malloy, Andrew            SO Holy Cross               11.81   3.2  3 
 15 Hairston, Ed              SO Holy Cross               11.89   0.6  2 
 16 Eato, Reggie              JR American Int             12.04   3.2  3 
 -- Jospitre, Stephan         SO Hartford                   DNF   1.5  1 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Smith, Sean               09 Central CT S             22.04   1.6  1 
  2 King, Andrew              10 Maine                    22.13   1.6  1 
  3 Maggio, Andrew            JR Holy Cross               22.16   1.6  1 
  4 Dilworth, Thomas          SR Colgate Univ             22.23   1.6  1 
  5 Walden, Mike              JR Colgate Univ             22.57   1.6  1 
  6 Murphy, Sean              SR Holy Cross               22.85   1.6  1 
  7 Ciconne, Eric             FR Hartford                 23.07   3.0  2 
  8 Carr, Chris               FR Hartford                 23.09   3.0  2 
  9 Lowe, Brian               11 Central CT S             23.26   3.0  2 
 10 Stakley, Jon              08 Central CT S             23.36   1.6  1 
 11 DoRosario, Andrew         SR Holy Cross               23.48   3.0  2 
 12 Cayer, Dylan              10 Maine                    23.49   1.6  1 
 13 Galasso, Pat              FR Colgate Univ             23.60   3.0  2 
 14 Giddings, Gregory         FR Hartford                 23.76   0.6  3 
 15 Al-Sudairi, Fawaz         SO Hartford                 23.83   0.6  3 
 16 Hairston, Ed              SO Holy Cross               23.84   3.0  2 
 17 Malloy, Andrew            SO Holy Cross               23.90   0.6  3 
 18 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int             24.01   0.6  3 
 19 Rathbun, Eric             11 Central CT S             24.07   0.6  3 
 20 Flammia, Anthony          JR Hartford                 24.09   3.0  2 
 21 DePaolo, Clinton          09 Central CT S             24.54   0.6  3 
 22 LaClair, Connor           FR Holy Cross               24.82   0.9  4 
 23 Dennis, Jason             FR American Int             24.92   0.9  4 
 24 Kaili, Matt               SR Holy Cross               25.40   0.9  4 
 
Men 400 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ricotta, Mike             SR Holy Cross               47.98   1 
  2 Edwards, Khabir           09 Maine                    48.65   1 
  3 Holway, Andy              SR Colgate Univ             48.81   1 
  4 Dilworth, Thomas          SR Colgate Univ             49.00   1 
  5 Walden, Mike              JR Colgate Univ             50.17   1 
  6 Simeone, RJ               10 Central CT S             50.37   1 
  7 Kennedy, Chase            SO Holy Cross               51.01   1 
  8 Ciconne, Eric             FR Hartford                 51.12   2 
  9 Baillio, Jason            SO Holy Cross               51.89   2 
 10 Buchanan, Shawn           11 Central CT S             52.86   2 
 11 LaClair, Connor           FR Holy Cross               54.75   2 
 12 Dennis, Jason             FR American Int             57.88   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Baumann, Sean             SR Colgate Univ           1:53.41  
  2 Voner, Dan                09 Maine                  1:54.86  
  3 Whalen, Matt              09 Central CT S           1:56.24  
  4 Smith, Andy               FR Colgate Univ           1:57.85  
  5 Drake, Donald             08 Maine                  1:58.57  
  6 Bartlett, Miles           10 Maine                  2:00.73  
  7 Sause, Eric               FR Colgate Univ           2:01.41  
  8 Fidelus, Sebastian        JR Holy Cross             2:02.20  
  9 Weston, Robert            08 Central CT S           2:02.96  
 10 Tufts, Jeffrey            SR Colgate Univ           2:03.38  
 11 Le, Matthew               FR Hartford               2:03.62  
 12 French, Erik              SO Colgate Univ           2:04.77  
 13 Miller, Brian             JR Holy Cross             2:04.81  
 14 Schoenberger, Steve       JR Holy Cross             2:04.85  
 15 Branch, Mikell            FR American Int           2:05.71  
 16 Sanderson, Ry             11 Central CT S           2:06.58  
 17 Forbes, Malcolm           SO American Int           2:07.37  
 18 Ballway, Joe              FR Holy Cross             2:10.20  
 19 Conant, Todd              FR Hartford               2:10.21  
 20 Blum, Kyle                FR Hartford               2:10.90  
 21 Maheux, Dennis            FR American Int           2:11.62  
 22 Melnik, Wes               SO Hartford               2:13.58  
 23 Becroft, Kevin            09 Central CT S           2:15.38  
 24 Racippo, Dan                 Siena                  2:16.20  
 25 Hartshorn, Phil              Siena                  2:17.95  
 26 Pike, Jordan              SR Hartford               2:22.72  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tolli, Lyle               SO Colgate Univ           3:49.85  
  2 Bartlett, Miles           10 Maine                  3:54.01  
  3 Drake, Donald             08 Maine                  3:57.10  
  4 Gleason, Dan              FR Colgate Univ           4:00.09  
  5 Rougeot, Kyle                Holy Cross             4:05.22  
  6 Sanderson, Ry             11 Central CT S           4:09.75  
  7 Tufts, Jeffrey            SR Colgate Univ           4:11.17  
  8 Stauffer, Grant           FR Colgate Univ           4:14.45  
  9 Turnbull, Jed                Siena                  4:18.11  
 10 Becroft, Kevin            09 Central CT S           4:18.87  
 11 Bergan, Chris             FR Holy Cross             4:22.74  
 12 Melnik, Wes               SO Hartford               4:23.92  
 13 Forbes, Malcolm           SO American Int           4:25.28  
 14 Maheux, Dennis            FR American Int           4:29.64  
 15 Pike, Jordan              SR Hartford               4:42.88  
 16 Farly, John                  Siena                  4:50.98  
 17 Hartnett, Tom                Siena                  4:55.09  
 18 Daley, John                  Siena                  5:33.58  
 -- Baumann, Sean             SR Colgate Univ               DNF  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Tolli, Lyle               SO Colgate Univ          15:20.73  
  2 Sheridan, Ed              FR Colgate Univ          15:22.11  
  3 Mish, Brad                JR Holy Cross            15:36.34  
  4 Richard, Tim              SO Holy Cross            15:36.40  
  5 Englehutt, Dave           09 Maine                 16:04.30  
  6 Therriault, Charles       08 Maine                 16:23.00  
  7 Cannon, Grif              FR Colgate Univ          16:25.04  
  8 Hegarty, Matthew          FR American Int          16:30.68  
  9 Laskey, Ben               11 Maine                 16:34.41  
 10 Charette, Norman          FR Holy Cross            16:44.61  
 11 Batson, Scott             08 Maine                 16:56.48  
 12 Crowley, Bryan            FR Colgate Univ          17:03.43  
 13 Bean, Corey               10 Maine                 17:09.48  
 14 Talbot, Matt              SO Holy Cross            17:36.12  
 15 Shope, Ben                FR Colgate Univ          17:48.30  
 16 Zappala, Jon              11 Maine                 18:47.56  
 -- Boulat, Ed                FR Colgate Univ               DNF  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 DePaolo, Clinton          09 Central CT S             15.78   1.4  1 
  2 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int             16.11   1.4  1 
  3 Wells, Adam               FR Hartford                 16.96   1.4  1 
  4 Flammia, Anthony          JR Hartford                 17.03   1.0  2 
  5 Hobbs, Gus                FR Colgate Univ             17.66   1.4  1 
  6 Ivanov, Alex              SO Hartford                 18.48   1.0  2 
  7 Moringiello, Doug         FR Holy Cross               18.52   1.0  2 
  8 Kaili, Matt               SR Holy Cross               19.61   1.0  2 
 -- Hylan, Tom                10 Central CT S               DNF   1.4  1 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Holman, Matt              09 Maine                    55.93   1 
  2 Natoli, Philip            SO Colgate Univ             56.21   1 
  3 Hobbs, Gus                FR Colgate Univ             57.89   1 
  4 Stochmal, William         FR Hartford                 57.96   1 
  5 Lane, Warren              FR Hartford                 59.98   1 
  6 Wood, Jeremy              09 Maine                  1:00.12   1 
  7 Hylan, Tom                10 Central CT S           1:00.44   1 
  8 Moringiello, Doug         FR Holy Cross             1:01.51   2 
  9 Wells, Adam               FR Hartford               1:01.66   1 
 10 Langford, Frederic        JR Hartford               1:02.99   2 
 11 Farrelly, Robert          JR Holy Cross             1:08.86   2 
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fata, Vin                 FR Holy Cross            10:13.31  
  2 Boulat, Ed                FR Colgate Univ          10:29.55  
  3 Weston, Robert            08 Central CT S          10:34.15  
  4 Farrelly, Robert          JR Holy Cross            10:39.65  
  5 Carr, Brendan             10 Maine                 10:55.99  
  6 Lam, Mike                 FR Colgate Univ          11:31.22  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Colgate University                                    42.18  
  2 Central CT State University                           43.51  
  3 Holy Cross College                                    43.55  
  4 American International College                        43.77  
  5 Maine, University of                                  44.13  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Colgate University                                  3:18.19  
  2 Maine, University of                                3:18.22  
  3 Hartford, University of                             3:22.48  
  4 Central CT State University                         3:29.69  
  5 Hartford, University of  'B'                       x3:38.93  
 -- Holy Cross College                                       DQ   Threw Baton
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ramos, Jeff               10 Maine                    1.93m    6-04.00 
  2 Trupin, Ryan              JR Hartford                J1.93m    6-04.00 
  3 Goldson, Terry            FR American Int             1.87m    6-01.50 
  4 Newman, Harrison          SR Colgate Univ            J1.87m    6-01.50 
  5 Meikle, John              SR Holy Cross               1.82m    5-11.50 
  6 Dowd, Kevin               SR Holy Cross               1.77m    5-09.75 
  7 Liguori, Doug             FR Holy Cross              J1.77m    5-09.75 
  8 Roberts, Justin           FR American Int             1.72m    5-07.75 
  9 Green, Charles            SO Colgate Univ            J1.72m    5-07.75 
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Meikle, John              SR Holy Cross            13-06.00      4.11m 
  2 Cannon, Richard           10 Maine                 13-00.00      3.96m 
  3 Berube, Matt              11 Maine                J13-00.00      3.96m 
  4 Kaili, Matt               SR Holy Cross            10-00.00      3.04m 
  5 Regan, Terrence           JR Holy Cross           J10-00.00      3.04m 
 -- Branch, Mikell            FR American Int                NH            
 
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Tom             11 Maine                    6.83m   NWI  22-05.00 
  2 Harrison, Thomas          08 Holy Cross               6.69m   NWI  21-11.50 
  3 Calenda, Maurice          FR American Int             6.66m   NWI  21-10.25 
  4 Jospitre, Stephan         SO Hartford                 6.63m   NWI  21-09.00 
  5 Flammia, Anthony          JR Hartford                 6.35m   NWI  20-10.00 
  6 Giddings, Gregory         FR Hartford                 6.25m   NWI  20-06.25 
  7 Liguori, Doug             FR Holy Cross               6.17m   NWI  20-03.00 
  8 Rathbun, Eric             11 Central CT S            J6.17m   NWI  20-03.00 
  9 Relerford, Antoine        FR American Int             6.08m   NWI  19-11.50 
 10 Hairston, Ed              SO Holy Cross               5.95m   NWI  19-06.25 
 11 Havrilla, Michael         FR Hartford                 5.90m   NWI  19-04.25 
 12 McGuire, Patrick          SR Holy Cross               5.79m   NWI  19-00.00 
 13 Green, Charles            SO Colgate Univ             5.74m   NWI  18-10.00 
 14 Ivanov, Alex              SO Hartford                 5.50m   NWI  18-00.50 
 15 Newman, Harrison          SR Colgate Univ             5.42m   NWI  17-09.50 
 16 Lowe, Brian               11 Central CT S             5.35m   NWI  17-06.75 
 
Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Harrison, Thomas          08 Holy Cross              13.58m   NWI  44-06.75 
  2 Dowd, Kevin               SR Holy Cross              13.07m   NWI  42-10.75 
  3 Lawson, Deion             FR American Int            13.00m   NWI  42-08.00 
  4 Havrilla, Michael         FR Hartford                12.91m   NWI  42-04.25 
  5 McGuire, Patrick          SR Holy Cross              12.63m   NWI  41-05.25 
  6 Rathbun, Eric             11 Central CT S            12.33m   NWI  40-05.50 
  7 Galasso, Pat              FR Colgate Univ            11.71m   NWI  38-05.00 
  8 Newman, Harrison          SR Colgate Univ            11.69m   NWI  38-04.25 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 LeBlanc, Nicholas         SO Holy Cross              14.07m   46-02.00 
  2 Medeiros, Jonathan        JR Holy Cross              13.60m   44-07.50 
  3 Jean-Louis, Jerry         08 Central CT S            13.53m   44-04.75 
  4 Bunion, Leonard           SO American Int            12.89m   42-03.50 
  5 Staples, Ryane            JR Colgate Univ            12.70m   41-08.00 
  6 Geremia, Nick             10 Central CT S            12.50m   41-00.25 
  7 Fraza, George             10 Maine                   12.40m   40-08.25 
  8 McKenna, Ken              FR Holy Cross              12.39m   40-07.75 
  9 Meyre, James                 Unattached              11.70m   38-04.75 
 10 Skarka, Paul              FR American Int            11.60m   38-00.75 
 11 Poirier, Dan              10 Maine                   11.00m   36-01.25 
 12 William, Edwin            FR American Int            10.90m   35-09.25 
 13 Brown, Andrew             SO American Int            10.70m   35-01.25 
 14 Ryan, Herbert             08 Maine                  J10.70m   35-01.25 
 15 Redmond, Wil              SR Colgate Univ            10.60m   34-09.50 
 16 Merkman, Charles          SR American Int            10.20m   33-05.75 
 17 Ivanov, Alex              SO Hartford                 9.30m   30-06.25 
 18 Foley, William            JR Hartford                 8.90m   29-02.50 
 19 Avezzie, Matthew          FR American Int             7.40m   24-03.50 
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ryan, Herbert             08 Maine                   44.39m     145-08 
  2 Medeiros, Jonathan        JR Holy Cross              44.00m     144-04 
  3 Geremia, Nick             10 Central CT S            43.81m     143-09 
  4 Breslin, Sean             10 Central CT S            41.64m     136-07 
  5 McKenna, Ken              FR Holy Cross              41.52m     136-03 
  6 Bunion, Leonard           SO American Int            39.28m     128-10 
  7 Averill, Justin           09 Maine                   39.20m     128-07 
  8 Ignachuck, Alex           SR Holy Cross              37.55m     123-02 
  9 Jean-Louis, Jerry         08 Central CT S            37.45m     122-10 
 10 Tarr, Connor              11 Maine                   36.20m     118-09 
 11 Skarka, Paul              FR American Int            35.83m     117-07 
 12 Green, Charles            SO Colgate Univ            34.47m     113-01 
 13 Patenaude, Jeff           09 Central CT S            33.96m     111-05 
 14 Meyre, James                 Unattached              33.52m     110-00 
 15 Mandravelis, Steve        JR Holy Cross              32.44m     106-05 
 16 LeBlanc, Nicholas         SO Holy Cross              32.10m     105-04 
 17 William, Edwin            FR American Int            31.76m     104-02 
 18 Brown, Andrew             SO American Int            31.24m     102-06 
 19 Staples, Ryane            JR Colgate Univ            28.10m      92-02 
 20 Avezzie, Matthew          FR American Int            26.91m      88-03 
 21 Foley, William            JR Hartford                22.98m      75-05 
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mandravelis, Steve        JR Holy Cross              51.62m     169-04 
  2 Jean-Louis, Jerry         08 Central CT S            48.68m     159-08 
  3 Ignachuck, Alex           SR Holy Cross              47.01m     154-03 
  4 Breslin, Sean             10 Central CT S            44.67m     146-07 
  5 Hutchings, Sam            SR Holy Cross              43.22m     141-09 
  6 McKenna, Ken              FR Holy Cross              42.02m     137-10 
  7 Medeiros, Jonathan        JR Holy Cross              41.78m     137-01 
  8 Averill, Justin           09 Maine                   40.00m     131-03 
  9 Woodaman, Brien           JR Hartford                38.82m     127-04 
 10 Tarr, Connor              11 Maine                   37.97m     124-07 
 11 Redmond, Wil              SR Colgate Univ            36.92m     121-01 
 12 LeBlanc, Nicholas         SO Holy Cross              32.96m     108-02 
 13 Ryan, Herbert             08 Maine                   28.18m      92-05 
 14 Foley, William            JR Hartford                27.24m      89-04 
 15 Staples, Ryane            JR Colgate Univ            21.41m      70-03 
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Poirier, Dan              10 Maine                   58.92m     193-04 
  2 Roberts, Justin           FR American Int            54.02m     177-03 
  3 Staples, Ryane            JR Colgate Univ            52.00m     170-07 
  4 Green, Charles            SO Colgate Univ            49.38m     162-00 
  5 Veale, Andrew             SO Holy Cross              49.16m     161-03 
  6 Patenaude, Jeff           09 Central CT S            46.16m     151-05 
  7 Mandravelis, Steve        JR Holy Cross              45.64m     149-09 
  8 Ignachuck, Alex           SR Holy Cross              43.74m     143-06 
  9 Skarka, Paul              FR American Int            38.54m     126-05 
 10 William, Edwin            FR American Int            34.96m     114-08 
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Holy Cross College         186        2) Colgate University        157   
    3) Maine, University of       152        4) Central CT State Universi 108   
    5) Hartford, University of     61        6) American International Co  52