Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ct/Jan20_People_set1.shtml

People's Forest 8.57-Mile Run

Barkhamsted, CT, January 20, 2008

Overall Results

HARTFORD TRACK CLUB WINTER SERIES RIVERTON/PLEASANT VALLEY 8.57-MILE RUN
January 20, 2008, Barkhamsted, CT

This run is part of a series of informal winter runs put on by the Hartford Track
Club, www.hartfordtrackclub.org.

The estimated temperature was twenty degrees Fahrenheit.  The run uses an 8.57-mile
loop, wheel-measured by Bill Tribou in 1980, that goes up to Riverton on the east side
of the Farmington River, and down to Pleasant Valley on the west side of the river.

Bill Thramann was the race director.  He had assistance from Peter Hawley and David Reik 
(the author of this report).
                                                                                                                                      
                                                                              
 Place       Time      Pace  Sex Age  First Name   Last Name  Town             
     1    0:54:57      6:25    M  47  Bill         Thramann   Avon             CT 
     2    1:01:24      7:10    M  55  Steve        Morse      Broadbrook       CT 
     3    1:04:21      7:31    M  46  Mike         Morrow     Farmington       CT 
     4    1:06:00      7:42    M  59  David        Condit     Avon             CT 
     5    1:06:25      7:45    M  57  Peter        Hawley     New Hartford     CT 
     6    1:07:05      7:50    M  63  Don          Smith      Watertown        CT 
     7    1:07:06      7:50    M  54  Chris        Armen      Simsbury         CT 
     8    1:07:56      7:56    M  54  Eddie        Gorecki    Farmington       CT 
     9    1:09:36      8:07    F  49  Kathy        Lundin     Granby           CT 
    10    1:09:37      8:07    F  44  Pam          Morrow     Farmington       CT 
    12    1:10:00      8:10    F  46  Cinde        Soldan     Winsted          CT 
    11    1:10:00      8:10    M  44  Kim          Marchand   Winsted          CT 
    13    1:10:50      8:16    M  50  Saverio      Ligato     Canton           CT 
    14    1:12:23      8:27    F  45  Bekkie       Wright     East Hartford    CT 
    15    1:12:24      8:27    M  55  Joe          Poliquin   East Hartford    CT 
    16    1:12:47      8:30    M  55  Ken          Owen       West Granby      CT 
    17    1:13:08*     8:32    M  52  Phil         Kenyon     Canton           CT 
    18    1:13:42      8:36    M  58  Alan         McCall     Manchester       CT 
    19    1:13:49*     8:37    M  58  Bill         Ullmann    East Granby      CT 
    20    1:13:57      8:38    F  38  Linda        Kulinski   Barkhamsted      CT 
    21    1:14:04      8:39    F  49  Kathy        Schultz    Simsbury         CT 
    22    1:14:13      8:40    F  48  Anna         Willis     Torrington       CT 
    23    1:21:49      9:33    F  59  Barbara      Kream      Avon             CT 
    24    1:26:06     10:03    M  41  John         Mudano     Colebrook        CT 
    25    1:26:06     10:03    F  37  Donna        Cannon     Avon             CT 
    26    1:30:10     10:31    M  56  Walt         Schuttler  Seymour          CT 
                 *Time and place reflect a 4-minute early start