Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ct/Dec6_YaleSe_set1.shtml

Yale Season Opener

Coxe Cage - Yale University - New Haven, CT, December 6, 2008

[Complete Results Women ]

Complete Results Men

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 12/6/2008 06:29 PM
                      2008 Yale Season Opener - 12/6/2008                      
                  Coxe Cage - Yale University- New Haven, CT.                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Weight Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Brinley, John             09 SCSU                    17.77m  
  2 Lachman, Jeff             09 Yale                    15.91m  
  3 Noll, Nate                09 Yale                    15.82m  
  4 Cossuto, Vincent             Unattached             X15.75m  
  5 Gambardella, Frank           Unattached             X15.65m  
  6 Fedor, Nicholas           11 SCSU                    14.41m  
  7 Smith, David              11 Yale                    13.24m  
  8 Cappello, Stephen         11 SCSU                    13.14m  
  9 Bannerman, David          12 SCSU                    12.69m  
 10 Hominski, Caleb           11 Trinity                 12.34m  
 11 Goulet, Mike              11 Trinity                 11.64m  
 12 Creighton, Robert         10 U. of New Haven         11.60m  
 13 Timmons, Travis           11 U. of New Haven         11.32m  
 14 Brandt, Paul              11 U. of New Haven         11.08m  
 15 Woodin, Joshua            12 U. of New Haven          9.70m  
 16 Digugliemo, Charles       12 U. of New Haven          8.26m  
 
Event 3  Men Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Langhuer, John               Unattached              17.10m  
  2 Lachman, Jeff             09 Yale                    15.70m  
  3 Noll, Nate                09 Yale                    14.54m  
  4 Smith, David              11 Yale                    14.28m  
  5 Cossuto, Vincent             Unattached             X14.23m  
  6 Goulet, Mike              11 Trinity                 13.76m  
  7 Cappello, Stephen         11 SCSU                    13.23m  
  8 Fedor, Nicholas           11 SCSU                    12.74m  
  9 Digugliemo, Charles       12 U. of New Haven         11.92m  
 10 Woodin, Joshua            12 U. of New Haven         11.26m  
 11 Timmons, Travis           11 U. of New Haven         10.50m  
 12 Westhoff, Steven          10 U. of New Haven          7.06m  
 
Event 6  Men Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Holmes, Reynolds          10 Yale                     7.05m  
  2 Diwani, Augustine         10 SCSU                     6.81m  
  3 Pegram, Sam               10 Trinity                  6.70m  
  4 Rose Jr., Jeffrey         12 SCSU                     6.36m  
  5 Paquin, Steve             11 Yale                     6.33m  
  6 Spataro, Jamie            10 Manhattan                6.32m  
  7 Jean-Baptiste, Stenson    12 SCSU                     6.07m  
  8 Rallo, Russell            12 SCSU                     5.61m  
  9 Williams, J.                 Unattached              J5.61m  
 
Event 8  Men Triple Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Diwani, Augustine         10 SCSU                    14.64m  
  2 Williams, J.                 Unattached             X12.83m  
  3 Adeyini, Bashir           09 Yale                    12.60m  
  4 Jean-Baptiste, Stenson    12 SCSU                    12.34m  
  5 Rose Jr., Jeffrey         12 SCSU                    12.18m  
 
Event 9  Men High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Fox, Sam                  09 Yale                     2.04m  
  2 Dixon, Jared              11 SCSU                     1.89m  
 -- Cantave, Fadil            11 Trinity                     NH  
 
Event 11  Men Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Whitehead, Ryan           10 SCSU                     4.90m  
  2 Waszczak, Patrick         11 SCSU                     4.65m  
  3 Underwood, Sutton         09 SCSU                    J4.65m  
  4 Depalo, Eric              10 Yale                     4.50m  
  5 Murray, Tim                  Unattached               4.20m  
  6 Carow, Max                10 Marist                   4.05m  
  7 Jennings, Chance          12 Trinity                  3.75m  
 -- Lambert, Kyle             12 U. of New Haven             NH  
 -- Ferrito, JJ               12 Marist                      NH  
 
Event 14  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Walden, Max               11 Yale                  15:14.85  
  2 McKenzie, Jake            12 Yale                  15:24.67  
  3 Hinkle, John              09 Yale                  15:24.93  
  4 Richards, Nathan          12 Yale                  15:27.24  
  5 Roark, Dan                12 Quinnipiac            15:28.97  
  6 Edwards, Jacob            09 SCSU                  15:39.09  
  7 Samuel, Andrew            09 Yale                  15:42.93  
  8 Klauber, Richard          12 Quinnipiac            15:44.84  
  9 Bogdan, Matt              11 Yale                  15:46.63  
 10 Martin, Thomas               Unattached            15:49.01  
 11 Townsend, Brian           12 Marist                15:52.01  
 12 Pellerano, Addison        11 Quinnipiac            15:53.44  
 13 Greenlaw, John            11 Quinnipiac            15:55.93  
 14 Roberts, Taylor           11 Quinnipiac            16:25.02  
 -- Brown, Max                10 Yale                       DNF  
 -- Vizcarrando, Peter        11 Yale                       DNF  
 
Event 16  Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Vess, Adam                12 Marist                 4:13.39  
  2 Brown, Kevin              10 Yale                   4:15.77  
  3 Begho, Itse               11 Yale                   4:19.52  
  4 Harris, Alex              10 Yale                   4:20.27  
  5 Powers, Brendan           11 Trinity                4:25.44  
  6 Trachok, Mat              09 Yale                   4:30.31  
  7 Eremita, Matt             12 Trinity                4:31.18  
  8 Kichar, Paul              11 SCSU                   4:31.76  
  9 Lane, Ryan                10 Trinity                4:32.17  
 10 McCormick, Brina          12 Marist                 4:34.06  
 11 Dunham, Matthew           12 U. of New Haven        4:37.26  
 12 Freitas, Ryan             11 U. of New Haven        4:39.10  
 12 Wagner, Jason             11 Trinity                4:39.10  
 14 Cuesta, Alex              11 Marist                 4:46.33  
 15 Foster, Chris             10 Quinnipiac             4:55.74  
 
Event 18  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Evans, Marty              11 Yale                     50.40   1 
  2 Biezard, Matt             12 Yale                     50.41   2 
  3 Ocran, Nana               11 SCSU                     50.56   1 
  4 Baillargeon, Alex         10 Trinity                  50.70   4 
  5 Carabetta, John           11 Marist                   51.58   3 
  6 Lynn, Ricky               11 Trinity                  52.08   4 
  7 Maldonado, Sylvestre      12 U. of New Haven          52.76   2 
  8 Kolodziej, William        11 U. of New Haven          52.86   2 
  9 Frederickson, Colin       11 Marist                   53.60   3 
 10 Parker, Tyler             10 U. of New Haven          53.75   1 
 11 Dubois, Greg              11 Marist                   53.91   4 
 12 Kristie, John             11 Marist                   53.95   5 
 13 Andriulli, Matt           11 Quinnipiac               54.19   3 
 14 Watson, Angelo            11 SCSU                     54.57   1 
 15 Mako, Alex                11 Quinnipiac               54.76   5 
 16 Galvin, Joseph            10 U. of New Haven          54.88   4 
 17 Mason, John               12 Trinity                  55.34   5 
 18 Bacote, Christopher       10 U. of New Haven          55.62   2 
 19 Hector, Bryan             12 Quinnipiac               55.90   3 
 20 Mayernick, Andrew         11 Quinnipiac               56.07   5 
 21 Genden, Tashi             12 Trinity                  57.16   5 
 
Event 19  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Johnson, McNeil           09 SCSU                      8.30Q 
  2 Chivaralle, Justin        10 Manhattan                 8.74q 
  3 Polakowski, Jason         11 SCSU                      8.82q 
  4 Degnan, Ryan              12 Manhattan                 9.35q 
 
Event 19  Men 60 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Johnson, McNeil           09 SCSU                      8.24  
  2 Chivaralle, Justin        10 Manhattan                 8.64  
  3 Polakowski, Jason         11 SCSU                      8.85  
  4 Degnan, Ryan              12 Manhattan                 9.56  
 
Event 21  Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sawyer, Tyrone            09 U. of New Haven           6.97Q  1 
  2 Giles, Brandon            09 Yale                      7.06Q  3 
  3 Joseph, Tyrone            09 SCSU                      7.11Q  2 
  4 Spataro, Jamie            10 Manhattan                 7.17q  1 
  5 Jean-Baptiste, Stenson    12 SCSU                      7.18q  1 
  6 Levine, Dan               09 Yale                      7.23q  2 
  7 Molina, Nate              11 Yale                      7.24q  2 
  8 Smith, Justin             12 U. of New Haven           7.28q  3 
  9 Chung, Rushawn            10 Manhattan                 7.33   3 
 10 Cutler, Kareem            12 U. of New Haven           7.41   2 
 11 Pegram, Sam               10 Trinity                   7.42   2 
 11 McCloskey, Mike           12 Marist                    7.42   1 
 13 Querze, Ian               11 U. of New Haven           7.47   3 
 14 Cantave, Fadil            11 Trinity                   7.53   3 
 14 Stevenson, Michael        09 U. of New Haven           7.53   3 
 16 Viets, Neal               12 Marist                    7.65   1 
 17 Boylan, James             12 Marist                    8.11   1 
 18 Multari, Tom              12 Trinity                   8.21   2 
 
Event 21  Men 60 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Sawyer, Tyrone            09 U. of New Haven           6.91  
  2 Joseph, Tyrone            09 SCSU                      7.04  
  3 Giles, Brandon            09 Yale                      7.06  
  4 Spataro, Jamie            10 Manhattan                 7.16  
  5 Smith, Justin             12 U. of New Haven           7.26  
  6 Jean-Baptiste, Stenson    12 SCSU                      7.29  
  7 Molina, Nate              11 Yale                      7.31  
  8 Levine, Dan               09 Yale                      7.31  
 
Event 24  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McLean, Adam              10 SCSU                   2:37.24  
  2 Robbns, Brian             11 SCSU                   2:37.52  
  3 McGrail, Wilson           12 Trinity                2:38.00  
  4 Minogue, Dominic          12 Manhattan              2:39.76  
  5 Gaffney, John             12 Manhattan              2:40.98  
  6 Meehan, Matt              11 Manhattan              2:51.34  
 
Event 26  Men 500 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Soiles, David             10 Yale                   1:04.04   1 
  2 Johnson, McNeil           09 SCSU                   1:04.85   1 
  3 Cumberbatch, Kelton       09 Manhattan              1:05.30   1 
  4 Galligan, Ted             10 Yale                   1:05.87   1 
  5 Faqua, Chandell           12 Manhattan              1:07.18   2 
  6 Polakowski, Jason         11 SCSU                   1:08.32   2 
  7 Galvin, Joseph            10 U. of New Haven        1:14.46   2 
 
Event 28  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Best, Alaric              10 U. of New Haven        1:59.90  
  2 Henry, Roman                 Unattached             2:00.18  
  3 Leach, Patrick            10 U. of New Haven        2:00.75  
  4 Amoruso, Brendan          11 Quinnipiac             2:01.22  
  5 Jackson, Richard          11 SCSU                   2:01.36  
  6 Coover, Paul                 Unattached             2:01.51  
  7 Dennis, Matt              10 Trinity                2:01.87  
  8 Pilch, Stephen            09 Quinnipiac             2:02.99  
  9 Clasper, Jared            12 U. of New Haven        2:03.70  
 10 Ramsey, Sean              12 Quinnipiac             2:04.18  
 11 DiSomma, Frances          12 Quinnipiac             2:06.54  
 12 Kichar, Mark              11 U. of New Haven        2:07.00  
 13 Chiapperino, David        10 U. of New Haven        2:07.84  
 
Event 30  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Johnson, Albert           12 Manhattan                22.35   3 
  2 Estis, Nick               11 Manhattan                22.47   2 
  3 Giles, Brandon            09 Yale                     22.53   1 
  4 Downing, Kevin            12 U. of New Haven          22.60   1 
  5 Joseph, Tyrone            09 SCSU                     22.83   1 
  6 Rose Jr., Jeffrey         12 SCSU                     22.97   3 
  7 Biezard, Matt             12 Yale                     23.03   6 
  8 Molina, Nate              11 Yale                     23.21   5 
  9 Holmes, Reynolds          10 Yale                     23.47   2 
 10 Smith, Justin             12 U. of New Haven          23.48   4 
 11 Stevenson, Michael        09 U. of New Haven          23.73   4 
 12 Levine, Dan               09 Yale                     23.82   5 
 13 Querze, Ian               11 U. of New Haven          23.90   6 
 14 Cutler, Kareem            12 U. of New Haven          23.96   4 
 15 Cocca, Mike               09 Marist                   24.06   5 
 16 McCloskey, Mike           12 Marist                   24.54   5 
 17 Paquin, Steve             11 Yale                     24.83   6 
 18 Viets, Neal               12 Marist                   24.93   7 
 19 Genden, Tashi             12 Trinity                  25.08   7 
 20 Boylan, James             12 Marist                   25.59   7 
 21 Multari, Tom              12 Trinity                  26.41   7 
 
Event 32  Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kayali, Murat             09 Yale                   8:23.15  
  2 Vuckovic, Milos           10 Manhattan              8:43.90  
  3 Scheinbaum, Julian        12 Yale                   8:46.47  
  4 McDermott, Christopher    GR SCSU                   8:51.07  
  5 Kaftanski, Matt           10 Manhattan              8:56.62  
  6 Daly, Tom                 12 Manhattan              8:58.47  
  7 McDonald, Jack            09 Quinnipiac             8:58.91  
  8 MacGregor, Justin         09 SCSU                   8:59.28  
  9 Sullivan, Andrew          12 Quinnipiac             9:03.49  
 10 Janczyk, Matt             10 Marist                 9:06.79  
 11 Rosenberger, Jim          12 Manhattan              9:07.06  
 12 Beckshaw, John            12 Quinnipiac             9:09.43  
 13 Beauburn, James              Unattached             9:12.07  
 14 Dunham, Matthew           12 U. of New Haven        9:22.76  
 15 Roman, Scott              10 Manhattan              9:24.82  
 16 Harrington, Teddy         11 Trinity                9:42.07  
 17 Healy, John               12 Quinnipiac             9:43.97  
 18 Freitas, Ryan             11 U. of New Haven        9:47.87  
 19 Brennan, Peter            12 Manhattan             10:03.38  
 20 Hamilton, Sean            10 Manhattan             10:08.52  
 21 Coppola, David            12 Quinnipiac            10:09.03  
 
Event 34  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Yale University  'A'                                8:01.18  
  2 Yale University  'B'                                8:03.28  
  3 Marist College  'A'                                 8:15.26  
  4 New Haven, University of  'A'                       8:36.17  
 
Event 36  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Yale University  'C'                                3:29.39   1 
  2 Southern Connecticut State U.  'A'                  3:29.49   1 
  3 New Haven, University of  'B'                       3:34.45   2 
  4 Quinnipiac University  'A'                          3:36.65   2 
  5 Marist College  'A'                                 3:38.41   1 
  6 Quinnipiac University  'B'                          3:43.24   2