Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ct/Dec13_PALChr_set1.shtml

PAL Christmas Village 5K

Trumbull, CT, December 13, 2008

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Race Winner Stephen Pretak
Race Winner Stephen Pretak


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Christmas Village 5K
December 13, 2008 - 5K
Trumbull, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Stephen Pretek, New London, CT - 16:35
Kimberly Battipaglia, New Haven, CT - 18:59


LOCATION
Bridgeport PAL

Christmas Village
WEATHER
30 Degrees
Sunny

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Stephen Pretak          New London  CT        149   24 ***** M 20-29        16:35    5:21/M
       2    Brendan Atkins          Old Lyme  CT          299   23     1 M 20-29        16:50    5:26/M
       3    Desmond O' Grady        Southbury  CT         301   28     2 M 20-29        16:54    5:27/M
       4    Nadeem Ahmad            Westport  CT          101   41     1 M 40-49        17:17    5:35/M
       5    Marc Tierno             Fairfield  CT         293   23     3 M 20-29        17:46    5:44/M
       6    Joseph Rosario          Ansonia  CT           313   13     1 M 13-19        18:41    6:02/M
       7    Vincent Lindley         New Haven  CT         124   31     1 M 30-39        18:52    6:05/M
       8    Kimberly Battipaglia    New Haven  CT         106   37 ***** F 30-39        18:59    6:07/M
       9    Ian Parmiter            Fairfield  CT         318   50     1 M 50-59        19:29    6:17/M
      10    Brittany Heninger       Bristol  CT           319   20     1 F 20-29        19:45    6:22/M
      11    Sean Mehner             Norwalk  CT           129   30     2 M 30-39        20:03    6:28/M
      12    Jeffrey McGregor        Shelton  CT           127   33     3 M 30-39        20:03    6:28/M
      13    Marc Russo              Milford  CT           323   35     4 M 30-39        20:24    6:35/M
      14    John Sand               Redding  CT           138   11     1 M  1-12        20:41    6:40/M
      15    Robert Albanese         Purchase  NY          295   51     2 M 50-59        20:44    6:41/M
      16    Dave Chameidej          Oxford  CT            300   50     3 M 50-59        20:52    6:44/M
      17    Vinu Phillips           Stamford  CT          289   35     5 M 30-39        20:56    6:45/M
      18    Paul Paese              San Marcos  TX        133   57     4 M 50-59        21:01    6:47/M
      19    Tom Fatone              Shelton  CT           311   40     2 M 40-49        21:02    6:47/M
      20    Erin Begg               Newtown  CT           110   14     1 F 13-19        21:27    6:55/M
      21    Paul Rabenold           Avon  CT              314   56     5 M 50-59        21:31    6:56/M
      22    Bill Begg               Newtown  CT           107   45     3 M 40-49        21:39    6:59/M
      23    Ronnie Behringer        Norwalk  CT           324   50     1 F 50-59        21:48    7:02/M
      24    Woodrow Gaskin          Fairfield  CT         121   54     6 M 50-59        21:53    7:04/M
      25    Karen Newman            Old Greenwich  CT     315   47     1 F 40-49        22:04    7:07/M
      26    Christian Nelson        West Hartford  CT     132   40     4 M 40-49        22:07    7:08/M
      27    Jack Sirotnik           Milford  CT           291   54     7 M 50-59        22:16    7:11/M
      28    Lisa Romanchick         Trumbull  CT          308   44     2 F 40-49        22:43    7:20/M
      29    Janis Grant             Milford  CT           122   52     2 F 50-59        22:56    7:24/M
      30    Louis Chiaia            Norwalk  CT           310   28     4 M 20-29        23:19    7:31/M
      31    Ivan Donaher            Newtown  CT           120   10     2 M  1-12        23:22    7:32/M
      32    Sandra Santiago         Stamford  CT          139   37     1 F 30-39        23:23    7:33/M
      33    Dagmar Scalise          Darien  CT            303   37     2 F 30-39        23:27    7:34/M
      34    Billy Begg              Newtown  CT           108   13     2 M 13-19        23:46    7:40/M
      35    Matthew Berube          Shelton  CT           114   39     6 M 30-39        24:08    7:47/M
      36    Nicholas Zannis         Milford  CT           304   10     3 M  1-12        24:13    7:49/M
      37    Neil Mandel             Shelton  CT           135   54     8 M 50-59        24:27    7:53/M
      38    Rachael Sherwood        Monroe  CT            326   46     3 F 40-49        24:28    7:54/M
      39    Erin Wilson             Old Greenwich  CT     144   26     2 F 20-29        24:30    7:54/M
      40    Gregory Sullivan        Redding  CT           309   11     4 M  1-12        24:33    7:55/M
      41    Shep Sherwood           Monroe  CT            325   50     9 M 50-59        24:34    7:55/M
      42    Clarence Chesney        Norwalk  CT           305   61     1 M 60-69        24:49    8:00/M
      43    John Wilson             Old Greenwich  CT     145   37     7 M 30-39        25:18    8:10/M
      44    Jimmy Heninger          Bristol  CT           320   16     3 M 13-19        25:24    8:12/M
      45    Dan Sullivan            Redding  CT           307   41     5 M 40-49        25:34    8:15/M
      46    Jeffrey Telke           Terryville  CT        322   20     5 M 20-29        25:56    8:22/M
      47    Larry Kahn              Trumbull  CT          290   62     2 M 60-69        26:09    8:26/M
      48    Dianne Merrigan         Guilford  CT          130   44     4 F 40-49        26:11    8:27/M
      49    Dawn Bolling            Norwalk  CT           302   45     5 F 40-49        26:35    8:35/M
      50    Addison Donaher         Newtown  CT           119    9     1 F  1-12        26:58    8:42/M
      51    Annie Paltauf           New Haven  CT         134   25     3 F 20-29        27:11    8:46/M
      52    Frank Ross              Trumbull  CT          297   25     6 M 20-29        27:20    8:49/M
      53    Emily Lamonte           Monroe  CT            296   22     4 F 20-29        27:24    8:50/M
      54    Terence Falcone         Monroe  CT            298   36     8 M 30-39        28:35    9:13/M
      55    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT           117   50     3 F 50-59        30:35    9:52/M
      56    Bill Norton             Stamford  CT          316   48     6 M 40-49        30:44    9:55/M
      57    Daniel Bowles           Shelton  CT           312    9     5 M  1-12        31:15   10:05/M
      58    Jim Stevens             Trumbull  CT          142   76     1 M 70-99        31:24   10:08/M
      59    Carole Bishop           Brookfield  CT        317   44     6 F 40-49        31:33   10:11/M
      60    Patricia Romanchick     Trumbull  CT          306   16     2 F 13-19        31:38   10:12/M
      61    Shannon Whipple         Norwalk  CT           143   30     3 F 30-39        31:38   10:12/M
      62    Ama Auwarter            Danbury  CT           103   31     4 F 30-39        32:11   10:23/M
      63    Antonios Bonatsos       Bristol  CT           321   13     4 M 13-19        32:18   10:25/M
      64    Rosemary Miller         Cheshire  CT          327   33     5 F 30-39        33:35   10:50/M
      65    Edward Snyder           Wallingford  CT       140   62     3 M 60-69        34:36   11:10/M
      66    Donna Barfield          Stamford  CT          105    0     1 F  0- 0        35:00   11:17/M
      67    Lenore Pranzo           Redding  CT           136   38     6 F 30-39        37:40   12:09/M
      68    Sarah Restrepo          Cos Cob  CT           137   30     7 F 30-39        37:51   12:13/M
      69    Ray Oliver              Trumbull  CT          294   71     2 M 70-99        42:02   13:34/M   

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kimberly Battipaglia New Haven CT

37

8

18:59

6:07/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Stephen Pretak New London CT

24

1

16:35

5:21/M

 
Top

Female 12 and under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Addison Donaher Newtown CT

9

50

26:58

8:42/M

 
Top

Male 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Sand Redding CT

11

14

20:41

6:40/M

2

Ivan Donaher Newtown CT

10

31

23:22

7:32/M

3

Nicholas Zannis Milford CT

10

36

24:13

7:49/M

 
Top

Female 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Erin Begg Newtown CT

14

20

21:27

6:55/M

2

Patricia Romanchick Trumbull CT

16

60

31:38

10:12/M

 
Top

Male 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Joseph Rosario Ansonia CT

13

6

18:41

6:02/M

2

Billy Begg Newtown CT

13

34

23:46

7:40/M

3

Jimmy Heninger Bristol CT

16

44

25:24

8:12/M

 
Top

Female 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Brittany Heninger Bristol CT

20

10

19:45

6:22/M

2

Erin Wilson Old Greenwich CT

26

39

24:30

7:54/M

3

Annie Paltauf New Haven CT

25

51

27:11

8:46/M

 
Top

Male 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Brendan Atkins Old Lyme CT

23

2

16:50

5:26/M

2

Desmond O' Grady Southbury CT

28

3

16:54

5:27/M

3

Marc Tierno Fairfield CT

23

5

17:46

5:44/M

 
Top

Female 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Sandra Santiago Stamford CT

37

32

23:23

7:33/M

2

Dagmar Scalise Darien CT

37

33

23:27

7:34/M

3

Shannon Whipple Norwalk CT

30

61

31:38

10:12/M

 
Top

Male 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Vincent Lindley New Haven CT

31

7

18:52

6:05/M

2

Sean Mehner Norwalk CT

30

11

20:03

6:28/M

3

Jeffrey McGregor Shelton CT

33

12

20:03

6:28/M

 
Top

Female 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Karen Newman Old Greenwich CT

47

25

22:04

7:07/M

2

Lisa Romanchick Trumbull CT

44

28

22:43

7:20/M

3

Rachael Sherwood Monroe CT

46

38

24:28

7:54/M

 
Top

Male 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Nadeem Ahmad Westport CT

41

4

17:17

5:35/M

2

Tom Fatone Shelton CT

40

19

21:02

6:47/M

3

Bill Begg Newtown CT

45

22

21:39

6:59/M

 
Top

Female 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ronnie Behringer Norwalk CT

50

23

21:48

7:02/M

2

Janis Grant Milford CT

52

29

22:56

7:24/M

3

Melanie Champion Meriden CT

50

55

30:35

9:52/M

 
Top

Male 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ian Parmiter Fairfield CT

50

9

19:29

6:17/M

2

Robert Albanese Purchase NY

51

15

20:44

6:41/M

3

Dave Chameidej Oxford CT

50

16

20:52

6:44/M

 
Top

Male 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Clarence Chesney Norwalk CT

61

42

24:49

8:00/M

2

Larry Kahn Trumbull CT

62

47

26:09

8:26/M

3

Edward Snyder Wallingford CT

62

65

34:36

11:10/M

 
Top

Male 70 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jim Stevens Trumbull CT

76

58

31:24

10:08/M

2

Ray Oliver Trumbull CT

71

69

42:02

13:34/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com