Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/08/ct/Apr12_QCPARu_set1.shtml

QCPA Run For Your Life 5K

Hamden, CT, April 12, 2008

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Race Winner Joe Otto
Race Winner Joe Otto


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

QCPA
Run For Your Life
April 12, 2008 - 5K
Hamden, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Joe Otto, Amherst, MA - 17:45
Lisa Tangredi, New Haven, CT - 21:24


LOCATION
Quinnipiac

University
WEATHER
60 Degrees
Sunny

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Joe Otto                Amherst  MA          1816   24 ***** M 20-29        17:45    5:44/M
       2    Brandon Collins         Southbury  CT        1857   29     1 M 20-29        18:07    5:51/M
       3    Jeffrey Townsend        Hamden  CT           1921   36     1 M 30-39        18:33    5:59/M
       4    David Pantin            Hamden  CT           1874   46     1 M 40-49        18:41    6:02/M
       5    Charles Hornak          Hamden  CT           1879   40     2 M 40-49        18:47    6:04/M
       6    Angelo Rosario          Bridgeport  CT       1859   40     3 M 40-49        19:00    6:08/M
       7    Chris Elwood            Wallingford  CT      1867   32     2 M 30-39        19:25    6:16/M
       8    John Strahley           Cheshire  CT         1832   41     4 M 40-49        19:49    6:24/M
       9    Rob Mc Bride            Hamden  CT           1895   31     3 M 30-39        20:04    6:28/M
      10    Josh Schuster           Boston  MA           1865   25     2 M 20-29        20:06    6:29/M
      11    Karl Dietrich           Hanover  NH          1784   24     3 M 20-29        20:31    6:37/M
      12    Peter Speight           Hamden  CT           1898   28     4 M 20-29        20:32    6:37/M
      13    Matthew Roginski        Amsterdam  NY        1826   22     5 M 20-29        20:34    6:38/M
      14    Kurt Deguzman           New Haven  CT        1782   48     5 M 40-49        20:54    6:45/M
      15    Evan Riveccio           Wallingford  CT      1822   23     6 M 20-29        21:13    6:51/M
      16    John Steele             New Haven  CT        1903   50     1 M 50-59        21:15    6:51/M
      17    Jack Sirotnik           Milford  CT          1853   53     2 M 50-59        21:16    6:52/M
      18    Lisa Tangredi           New Haven  CT        1877   27 ***** F 20-29        21:24    6:54/M
      19    Michael Pitcher         North Haven  CT      1860   40     6 M 40-49        21:31    6:56/M
      20    Bruce Cote              Hamden  CT           1904   27     7 M 20-29        21:32    6:57/M
      21    William Brubaker        Cheshire  CT         1765   52     3 M 50-59        21:33    6:57/M
      22    Rich Steeves            Guilford  CT         1831   58     4 M 50-59        21:40    6:59/M
      23    Aris Mantopoulos        Staten Island  NY    1807   18     1 M  1-19        21:43    7:00/M
      24    T.j. Senker             Farmington  CT       1870   31     4 M 30-39        21:44    7:01/M
      25    Thomas McCormick        North Haven  CT      1811   57     5 M 50-59        21:47    7:02/M
      26    Tricia Dowcett-Bettenc  Cheshire  CT         1899   37     1 F 30-39        21:56    7:05/M
      27    Adam Heston             Randolph  NJ         1906   20     8 M 20-29        22:01    7:06/M
      28    George Dickerson        Wallingford  CT      1880   49     7 M 40-49        22:02    7:06/M
      29    Bill Begg               Newtown  CT          1911   44     8 M 40-49        22:16    7:11/M
      30    Brian Connolly          Winsted  CT          1866   30     5 M 30-39        22:18    7:12/M
      31    Erin Begg               Newtown  CT          1909   13     1 F  1-19        22:19    7:12/M
      32    Daniel Heenan           Branford  CT         1902   27     9 M 20-29        22:19    7:12/M
      33    Dave Marcinowski        Naugatuck  CT        1890   28    10 M 20-29        22:21    7:13/M
      34    Chris Weaver            Hanover  NH          1840   23    11 M 20-29        22:30    7:15/M
      35    Nick Grimaldi           Quaker Hill  CT      1794   30     6 M 30-39        22:34    7:17/M
      36    Jack Cronan             Wallingford  CT      1777   61     1 M 60-99        22:36    7:17/M
      37    Kristin Marcous         Vernon  CT           1893   25     1 F 20-29        22:39    7:18/M
      38    Stephen Cuddy           Cheshire  CT         1779   47     9 M 40-49        22:41    7:19/M
      39    James Satagaj           Branford  CT         1908   51     6 M 50-59        22:42    7:19/M
      40    Steven Uricheck         Cheshire  CT         1838   33     7 M 30-39        22:44    7:20/M
      41    Anthony Manca           Bethel  CT           1862   38     8 M 30-39        22:52    7:23/M
      42    Kimberly Snow           Hamden  CT           1873   26     2 F 20-29        22:58    7:25/M
      43    Colleen Thompson        Fairport  NY         1835   20     3 F 20-29        23:09    7:28/M
      44    Robert G Davis          Naugatuck  CT        1781   56     7 M 50-59        23:11    7:29/M
      45    Rich Blanchard          Somers  CT           1850   19     2 M  1-19        23:22    7:32/M
      46    Kelli Montgomery        Wallingford  CT      1876   35     2 F 30-39        23:22    7:32/M
      47    Leah Begg               Newtown  CT          1910   38     3 F 30-39        23:26    7:34/M
      48    Kyle Johnson            Bristol  CT          1905   25    12 M 20-29        23:27    7:34/M
      49    Ryan Makuck             Middletown  CT       1803   29    13 M 20-29        23:35    7:36/M
      50    Justin Navarro          Hamden  CT           1814   34     9 M 30-39        23:36    7:37/M
      51    Dave Lutz               Dunmore  PA          1802   24    14 M 20-29        23:36    7:37/M
      52    Colleen Ledbetter       Derry  NH            1885   19     2 F  1-19        23:40    7:38/M
      53    Patrick Alcarez         Meriden  CT          1896   51     8 M 50-59        23:40    7:38/M
      54    Jim Peckingham          Cheshire  CT         1856   50     9 M 50-59        23:42    7:39/M
      55    Matthew Welch           Wayside  NJ          1841   24    15 M 20-29        23:50    7:41/M
      56    Mark Matera             Portland  CT         1809   40    10 M 40-49        23:52    7:42/M
      57    Matthew Schmidt         Cheshire  CT         1852   34    10 M 30-39        23:52    7:42/M
      58    Sarah Yerke             Hamden  CT           1884   24     4 F 20-29        23:53    7:42/M
      59    David Jaronczyk         Rocky Hill  CT       1881   30    11 M 30-39        23:58    7:44/M
      60    Chelsea Petrovitz       Harwinton  CT        1882   19     3 F  1-19        24:06    7:46/M
      61    Brian Benson            New Britain  CT      1761   40    11 M 40-49        24:09    7:47/M
      62    Julie Gelgauda          Wallingford  CT      1883   54     1 F 50-59        24:11    7:48/M
      63    Nick Maas               Lancaster  PA        1851   27    16 M 20-29        24:19    7:51/M
      64    Ryan Kwong              Hanover  NH          1801   25    17 M 20-29        24:29    7:54/M
      65    Keith John Manca        Danbury  CT          1806   34    12 M 30-39        24:31    7:55/M
      66    Kaitlyn Vennard         Albany  NY           1839   20     5 F 20-29        24:44    7:59/M
      67    Nancy Delgadillo        New Haven  CT        1878   26     6 F 20-29        24:50    8:01/M
      68    Jeff Wolcheski          Wallingford  CT      1751   33    13 M 30-39        25:11    8:07/M
      69    Michael Cuddy           East Haven  CT       1778   31    14 M 30-39        25:19    8:10/M
      70    Libby Brown             Hamden  CT           1764   25     7 F 20-29        25:27    8:13/M
      71    Kristine Dziezynski     Waterbury  CT        1786   38     4 F 30-39        25:35    8:15/M
      72    Trevor Russell          Fairfax  VT          1827   31    15 M 30-39        25:41    8:17/M
      73    Lauren Postiglione      Staten Island  NY    1819   18     4 F  1-19        25:48    8:19/M
      74    Matthew Ducsay          Wallingford  CT      1900   30    16 M 30-39        25:52    8:21/M
      75    Tania Quinones          Middletown  CT       1901   28     8 F 20-29        25:52    8:21/M
      76    Carolyn McDonald        Lynnfield  MA        1847   19     5 F  1-19        25:52    8:21/M
      77    Kara Callahan           Hamden  CT           1767   24     9 F 20-29        25:53    8:21/M
      78    Jacqueline Principi     Hamden  CT           1912   22    10 F 20-29        25:55    8:22/M
      79    Thomas Wichrowski       Plainville  CT       1842   54    10 M 50-59        25:56    8:22/M
      80    Robert Testo            Milford  CT          1861   38    17 M 30-39        25:59    8:23/M
      81    Jesse Wagner            Middletown  CT       1892   31    18 M 30-39        26:00    8:23/M
      82    Katie Devir             Milford  CT          1783   34     5 F 30-39        26:00    8:23/M
      83    Ann McCormick           North Haven  CT      1810   54     2 F 50-59        26:03    8:24/M
      84    Jennifer Ellsworth      Hamden  CT           1787   20    11 F 20-29        26:03    8:24/M
      85    Suzanne Hudd            Hamden  CT           1799   49     1 F 40-49        26:04    8:25/M
      86    Karl Salvati            North Haven  CT      1828   54    11 M 50-59        26:13    8:27/M
      87    Jennifer Conwell        New York  NY         1774   30     6 F 30-39        26:20    8:30/M
      88    Robert Banning          Guilford  CT         1758   39    19 M 30-39        26:22    8:30/M
      89    Marisa Packard          Suffield  CT         1817   22    12 F 20-29        26:28    8:32/M
      90    Chris Bontempi          Hamden  CT           1763   44    12 M 40-49        26:29    8:33/M
      91    Leslie Bebb             Naugatuck  CT        1891   28    13 F 20-29        26:31    8:33/M
      92    Jennifer Fontaine       Hamden  CT           1791   23    14 F 20-29        26:43    8:37/M
      93    Randall Potterton       Andover  CT          1875   49    13 M 40-49        26:44    8:37/M
      94    Allison Rafaniello      Burlington  CT       1855   35     7 F 30-39        26:47    8:38/M
      95    Galina Portnoy          Hamden  CT           1854   23    15 F 20-29        26:59    8:42/M
      96    Jason Obey              Hamden  CT           1815   27    18 M 20-29        27:04    8:44/M
      97    Joseph Annibalini       Glastonbury  CT      1754   47    14 M 40-49        27:05    8:44/M
      98    Sarah Steele            Hamden  CT           1830   54     3 F 50-59        27:06    8:45/M
      99    Tom Shanahan            Southington  CT      1846   61     2 M 60-99        27:11    8:46/M
     100    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT          1848   49     2 F 40-49        27:18    8:48/M
     101    Walter Andrea           Cheshire  CT         1753   50    12 M 50-59        27:20    8:49/M
     102    Caelan Kerin            Bethany  CT          1887   10     3 M  1-19        27:20    8:49/M
     103    Kendra Hamel            Hamden  CT           1797   25    16 F 20-29        27:52    8:59/M
     104    Kristin Roberts         Chester  CT          1823   22    17 F 20-29        27:58    9:01/M
     105    Billy Begg              Newtown  CT          1914   12     4 M  1-19        28:09    9:05/M
     106    Lisa Anne Manca         Danbury  CT          1805   26    18 F 20-29        28:35    9:13/M
     107    Rick Pope               Southbury  CT        1818   55    13 M 50-59        28:36    9:14/M
     108    Michelle Agostini       Hamden  CT           1752   20    19 F 20-29        28:49    9:18/M
     109    Jocelyn Costa           Hamden  CT           1776   27    20 F 20-29        28:50    9:18/M
     110    Shanna Miller           Hamden  CT           1813   25    21 F 20-29        29:19    9:27/M
     111    Sara Topper             Wallingford  CT      1871   22    22 F 20-29        29:21    9:28/M
     112    Christy Billings        Wallingford  CT      1762   38     8 F 30-39        29:24    9:29/M
     113    Bill Evers              Durham  CT           1919   51    14 M 50-59        29:57    9:40/M
     114    Thomas Hamel            Granby  MA           1796   53    15 M 50-59        29:58    9:40/M
     115    Martin French           Durham  CT           1920   45    15 M 40-49        30:40    9:54/M
     116    Antonia Monteiro        Hamden  CT           1918   39     9 F 30-39        30:42    9:54/M
     117    Margaret Foley          Hamden  CT           1915   39    10 F 30-39        30:42    9:54/M
     118    Lisa Kerin              Bethany  CT          1888   43     3 F 40-49        31:12   10:04/M
     119    Tom Mangano             Hamden  CT           1869   23    19 M 20-29        31:27   10:09/M
     120    Stephanie Grimaldi      Quaker Hill  CT      1795   31    11 F 30-39        31:27   10:09/M
     121    Ray Matos               Hamden  CT           1897   34    20 M 30-39        31:47   10:15/M
     122    Katharine Doyle         Hamden  CT           1872   25    23 F 20-29        32:14   10:24/M
     123    Heather Davidson        Clinton  CT          1780   22    24 F 20-29        33:00   10:39/M
     124    Scott House             Hamden  CT           1798   23    20 M 20-29        33:00   10:39/M
     125    James Carney            Marion  CT           1770   26    21 M 20-29        33:01   10:39/M
     126    Julia Atvater           Hamden  CT           1858   23    25 F 20-29        33:20   10:45/M
     127    Jennifer Mead           Hamden  CT           1812   26    26 F 20-29        33:23   10:46/M
     128    Donah Mai               Lawrence  MA         1845   25    22 M 20-29        33:23   10:46/M
     129    Ken Sgorbati            Cheshire  CT         1889   51    16 M 50-59        33:34   10:50/M
     130    Joanna Backiel          Hamden  CT           1757   22    27 F 20-29        33:38   10:51/M
     131    Becca Allen             New Haven  CT        1907   38    12 F 30-39        34:05   11:00/M
     132    Beth Ferraris           Meriden  CT          1788   31    13 F 30-39        34:09   11:01/M
     133    Celeste Cremin-Endes    Guilford  CT         1868   41     4 F 40-49        34:09   11:01/M
     134    Edward Snyder           Wallingford  CT      1849   61     3 M 60-99        34:10   11:01/M
     135    Molly Begg              Newtown  CT          1913    9     6 F  1-19        34:38   11:10/M
     136    Kelsey Iovino           Boston  MA           1917   25    28 F 20-29        34:50   11:14/M
     137    Bethany Silvia          Baltic  CT           1916   25    29 F 20-29        34:50   11:14/M
     138    Larry Simonetti         Danbury  CT          1864   31    21 M 30-39        35:05   11:19/M
     139    Tiffany Pourbahrami     New Haven  CT        1820   27    30 F 20-29        35:30   11:27/M
     140    Heather Hurlbut         Cheshire  CT         1800   32    14 F 30-39        35:36   11:29/M
     141    Newman Rochester        Trumbull  CT         1825   32    22 M 30-39        35:44   11:32/M
     142    Danielle Rochester      Trumbull  CT         1824   30    15 F 30-39        35:45   11:32/M
     143    Elizabeth Goulart       Danbury  CT          1863   33    16 F 30-39        35:54   11:35/M
     144    Vito Catalanotto        Cheshire  CT         1894   30    23 M 30-39        36:11   11:40/M
     145    Michael Duane           Cheshire  CT         1785   28    23 M 20-29        36:15   11:42/M
     146    Lisa Anne Chester       Wallingford  CT      1844   44     5 F 40-49        38:43   12:29/M
     147    Bob Chester             Wallingford  CT      1843   46    16 M 40-49        38:45   12:30/M
     148    Christine Bauer         Hamden  CT           1760   45     6 F 40-49        41:29   13:23/M
     149    Meghan Bauer            New Haven  CT        1759   24    31 F 20-29        41:30   13:23/M
     150    Jennifer Triscele       Litchfield  CT       1836   38    17 F 30-39        42:11   13:36/M
     151    Moira Malone            Cheshire  CT         1804   40     7 F 40-49        43:11   13:56/M   

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lisa Tangredi New Haven CT

27

18

21:24

6:54/M

 
Top

Women 19 & Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Erin Begg Newtown CT

13

31

22:19

7:12/M

2

Colleen Ledbetter Derry NH

19

52

23:40

7:38/M

3

Chelsea Petrovitz Harwinton CT

19

60

24:06

7:46/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kristin Marcous Vernon CT

25

37

22:39

7:18/M

2

Kimberly Snow Hamden CT

26

42

22:58

7:25/M

3

Colleen Thompson Fairport NY

20

43

23:09

7:28/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tricia Dowcett-Bettenc Cheshire CT

37

26

21:56

7:05/M

2

Kelli Montgomery Wallingford CT

35

46

23:22

7:32/M

3

Leah Begg Newtown CT

38

47

23:26

7:34/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Suzanne Hudd Hamden CT

49

85

26:04

8:25/M

2

Melanie Champion Meriden CT

49

100

27:18

8:48/M

3

Lisa Kerin Bethany CT

43

118

31:12

10:04/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Julie Gelgauda Wallingford CT

54

62

24:11

7:48/M

2

Ann McCormick North Haven CT

54

83

26:03

8:24/M

3

Sarah Steele Hamden CT

54

98

27:06

8:45/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Joe Otto Amherst MA

24

1

17:45

5:44/M

 
Top

Men 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Aris Mantopoulos Staten Island NY

18

23

21:43

7:00/M

2

Rich Blanchard Somers CT

19

45

23:22

7:32/M

3

Caelan Kerin Bethany CT

10

102

27:20

8:49/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Brandon Collins Southbury CT

29

2

18:07

5:51/M

2

Josh Schuster Boston MA

25

10

20:06

6:29/M

3

Karl Dietrich Hanover NH

24

11

20:31

6:37/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jeffrey Townsend Hamden CT

36

3

18:33

5:59/M

2

Chris Elwood Wallingford CT

32

7

19:25

6:16/M

3

Rob Mc Bride Hamden CT

31

9

20:04

6:28/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

David Pantin Hamden CT

46

4

18:41

6:02/M

2

Charles Hornak Hamden CT

40

5

18:47

6:04/M

3

Angelo Rosario Bridgeport CT

40

6

19:00

6:08/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Steele New Haven CT

50

16

21:15

6:51/M

2

Jack Sirotnik Milford CT

53

17

21:16

6:52/M

3

William Brubaker Cheshire CT

52

21

21:33

6:57/M

 
Top

Men 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jack Cronan Wallingford CT

61

36

22:36

7:17/M

2

Tom Shanahan Southington CT

61

99

27:11

8:46/M

3

Edward Snyder Wallingford CT

61

134

34:10

11:01/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com