Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/07/ma/Oct28_Mayors_1_set1.shtml

Mayor's Cup Cross Country Races

Boston, MA, October 28, 2007

[Men's Age Groups | Men's Teams | Women's Championship Results | Women's Age Groups | Women's Teams | Boys Race | Boys Age Groups | Boys Teams | Girls Race | Girls Age Groups | Girls Teams | Franklin Park Open 5k | Franklin Park 5k Age Groups | Franklin Park 5k Teams ]

Men's Championship Results

                                                                      Page 1
                          18th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 28, 2007    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === ===== ================================== 
    1   1/165  M0139   23:18  4:43 Girma Tola              32   967 WESTCHESTER TC                     
    2   2/165  M0139   23:21  4:44 Jorge Torres            27   472 REEBOK                             
    3   3/165  M0139   23:24  4:44 Sean Quigley            22   439                                    
    4   4/165  M0139   23:41  4:48 Dylan Wykes             24    54 BAA                                
    5   5/165  M0139   23:41  4:48 Abiyot Endale           21   493 WESTCHESTER TC                     
    6   6/165  M0139   23:47  4:49 Anderson Smith          25   289 REEBOK                             
    7   7/165  M0139   24:00  4:52 Tristan Colangelo       25   361                                    
    8   8/165  M0139   24:02  4:52 Sean Burris             24   987 ATOMIC RUNNERS COLLECTIVE          
    9   9/165  M0139   24:25  4:57 Jarrod Shoemaker        24     1 BAA                                
   10  10/165  M0139   24:30  4:58 Jeff Caron                   257 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   11  11/165  M0139   24:34  4:59 Joseph Dare             22   372                                    
   12  12/165  M0139   24:35  4:59 Ryan Sheridan           18   460                                    
   13  13/165  M0139   24:36  4:59 David Bridgewater       23    24 BAA                                
   14  14/165  M0139   24:38  4:59 Stephen Chemlany        24   492 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   15  15/165  M0139   24:44  5:01 Jeff Beck               25   200 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   16  16/165  M0139   24:48  5:01 Ramon Laboy             25    35 BAA                                
   17  17/165  M0139   24:51  5:02 Andy Allstadt           24   497 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   18  18/165  M0139   24:55  5:03 Kirby Davis             23   981 DIRIGO RC                          
   19  19/165  M0139   24:55  5:03 Matt Deshane            23     5 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
   20  20/165  M0139   24:56  5:03 Andrew Pitts            22   211 GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS       
   21  21/165  M0139   24:57  5:03 Timothy Mulligan        26   427                                    
   22  22/165  M0139   24:58  5:03 Brian Horneck           22    95 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
   23  23/165  M0139   24:58  5:03 Brendan Callahan        26   355                                    
   24  24/165  M0139   24:58  5:03 Mark Miller             26    44 BAA                                
   25  25/165  M0139   25:02  5:04 Chris Muldoon           23   206 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   26  26/165  M0139   25:02  5:04 Michael Chettle         30    26 BAA                                
   27  27/165  M0139   25:03  5:05 Fred Joslyn             23     6 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
   28  28/165  M0139   25:12  5:06 Jerimie Slick           27   207 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   29  29/165  M0139   25:14  5:07 Jeff Rios               30    98 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
   30  30/165  M0139   25:21  5:08 Ben Schmeckpepper       24    50 BAA                                
   31  31/165  M0139   25:22  5:08 Dmitry Drozdov          35   990 NEW ENGLAND TRACK & TRAIL          
   32  32/165  M0139   25:23  5:09 Robert Asher            22     3 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
   33  33/165  M0139   25:25  5:09 Matthew Carter          29    25 BAA                                
   34   1/13   M4049   25:26  5:09 Mark Coogan             40   259 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   35  34/165  M0139   25:26  5:09 Andrew Cloke            23     4 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
   36  35/165  M0139   25:30  5:10 Wilson Perez            29    47 BAA                                
   37  36/165  M0139   25:35  5:11 Brad Klinedinst              261 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   38  37/165  M0139   25:37  5:11 Josh Ferenc             25    29 BAA                                
   39  38/165  M0139   25:38  5:12 Rex Radloff             21   440                                    
   40  39/165  M0139   25:41  5:12 Ryan Carrara                 258 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   41  40/165  M0139   25:42  5:12 Andy Wigton             23   209 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   42  41/165  M0139   25:42  5:12 Michael Trahan          22   473                                    
   43  42/165  M0139   25:43  5:12 Marco Dozzi             22   202 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   44  43/165  M0139   25:44  5:13 Christian Minor         20   988                                    
   45  44/165  M0139   25:45  5:13 Chris English           23    94 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
   46  45/165  M0139   25:47  5:13 Jacob Nettleton         21   429                                    
   47  46/165  M0139   25:47  5:13 Claton Conrad           25   141 DIRIGO RC                          
   48  47/165  M0139   25:49  5:14 Justin Maloney               262 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   49  48/165  M0139   25:52  5:14 Nick Conway             32   498 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   50  49/165  M0139   25:53  5:14 Matthew Ely             31    28 BAA                                
Record 22:53 by Silah Misoi
  10/28/2007  3:50PM


                                                                      Page 2
                          18th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 28, 2007    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === ===== ================================== 
   51  50/165  M0139   25:53  5:15 Matthew Lawson          22   216 HI-TEK RT                          
   52  51/165  M0139   25:53  5:15 Kevin Alliette          26   856 WHIRLAWAY                          
   53  52/165  M0139   25:57  5:15 Dan Moore               24   205 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   54  53/165  M0139   26:00  5:16 Chuck Terry             25   501 WILLOW STREET AC                   
   55  54/165  M0139   26:00  5:16 Fabian Mejia                 264 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   56  55/165  M0139   26:02  5:16 Steve Strelick          24   208 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   57  56/165  M0139   26:02  5:16 Mario Fraioli                260 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
   58  57/165  M0139   26:02  5:16 Jeff Holt               20   395                                    
   59  58/165  M0139   26:03  5:17 Aaron Price             30    49 BAA                                
   60  59/165  M0139   26:05  5:17 Pat Ward                23   287 PHILADELPHIA RUNNER TC/PUMA        
   61  60/165  M0139   26:06  5:17 Matthew Germain         25   307 SISU PROJECT                       
   62  61/165  M0139   26:07  5:17 Edward Breen            26   168 GBTC                               
   63  62/165  M0139   26:08  5:18 Tim Cox                 34   195 GCS TRIAD RT                       
   64  63/165  M0139   26:10  5:18 John Schroeder               138 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   65  64/165  M0139   26:11  5:18 Chris Volante           33    52 BAA                                
   66  65/165  M0139   26:14  5:19 Ian Marcus              22    39 BAA                                
   67  66/165  M0139   26:16  5:19 David Bedoya            30   166 GBTC                               
   68  67/165  M0139   26:17  5:19 Joe Kelly               26    96 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
   69  68/165  M0139   26:19  5:20 Matthew Hoelle          25   179 GBTC                               
   70  69/165  M0139   26:21  5:20 Stuart Maxwell          35   495 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   71  70/165  M0139   26:22  5:20 Brian Schilder          19   454                                    
   72  71/165  M0139   26:22  5:20 Nick O'Malley           24    46 BAA                                
   73  72/165  M0139   26:22  5:21 Mike Heitzenrater       29   203 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   74  73/165  M0139   26:25  5:21 Jim Johnson             30   230 MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS          
   75  74/165  M0139   26:26  5:21 Timothy Catoggio        22   305 SISU PROJECT                       
   76  75/165  M0139   26:27  5:21 Eric Boyce              26   201 GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS            
   77  76/165  M0139   26:29  5:22 Scott Cary              19   357                                    
   78  77/165  M0139   26:31  5:22 Schuyler Schuster       24   456                                    
   79  78/165  M0139   26:33  5:23 Quentin Reeve           23   985 NIKE CPTC                          
   80   2/13   M4049   26:34  5:23 Dan Franek              42   142 DIRIGO RC                          
   81  79/165  M0139   26:34  5:23 Bob Greer                    135 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
   82  80/165  M0139   26:35  5:23 Steve O'Brien                330 UMASS LOWELL                       
   83  81/165  M0139   26:36  5:23 Patrick Ard             23   855 WHIRLAWAY                          
   84  82/165  M0139   26:37  5:23 James Mauro             19   415                                    
   85  83/165  M0139   26:37  5:24 Matthew Harringa        24   177 GBTC                               
   86  84/165  M0139   26:40  5:24 Ross Hughes                  246 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
   87  85/165  M0139   26:40  5:24 Kevin McGettrick        23   496 WESTCHESTER TC                     
   88  86/165  M0139   26:41  5:24 Joseph Navas            37   100 CAPE COD AC                        
   89  87/165  M0139   26:41  5:24 Joe Guinness            22   390                                    
   90   3/13   M4049   26:42  5:24 Peter Bottomley         46   140 DIRIGO RC                          
   91  88/165  M0139   26:43  5:25 Ben Strain              29   104 CMS                                
   92  89/165  M0139   26:44  5:25 Kevin Tilton            25   105 CMS                                
   93  90/165  M0139   26:44  5:25 Wayne Chen              31   971 MANHATTAN TRACK CLUB               
   94  91/165  M0139   26:45  5:25 Giannos Papadopoulos    23   184 GBTC                               
   95  92/165  M0139   26:46  5:25 Zachary Kudlak          25   404                                    
   96  93/165  M0139   26:46  5:25 Dominic Della Pella          242 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
   97  94/165  M0139   26:47  5:25 Jorel Torres            19   471                                    
   98  95/165  M0139   26:48  5:26 Kevin Gorman            30   383                                    
   99  96/165  M0139   26:49  5:26 Alex Stern              19   466                                    
  100  97/165  M0139   26:49  5:26 Jesse Efron             24   973                                    
  10/28/2007  3:50PM


                                                                      Page 3
                          18th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 28, 2007    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === ===== ================================== 
  101  98/165  M0139   26:49  5:26 Chris Malynowski        31    97 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
  102   4/13   M4049   26:51  5:26 John Noland             44    45 BAA                                
  103  99/165  M0139   26:52  5:27 Shawn Monk              21   426                                    
  104 100/165  M0139   26:54  5:27 Patrick Gaffney         24   499 WILLOW STREET AC                   
  105 101/165  M0139   26:55  5:27 Ryan Miller             24   308 SISU PROJECT                       
  106 102/165  M0139   26:57  5:27 Danny Wang              19   479                                    
  107 103/165  M0139   26:59  5:28 John Tyson              25   189 GBTC                               
  108 104/165  M0139   27:03  5:29 Christian Muentener     33   986 TRIAD                              
  109 105/165  M0139   27:05  5:29 Zach Starr              25    99 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
  110 106/165  M0139   27:05  5:29 Hicham-El Donovan       18   978                                    
  111 107/165  M0139   27:06  5:29 Mike Font                    133 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
  112 108/165  M0139   27:07  5:29 Joshua Gordon           33    33 BAA                                
  113 109/165  M0139   27:07  5:30 Brad Kozel              27   181 GBTC                               
  114 110/165  M0139   27:09  5:30 James Sylvestre         19   121 COMM COLLEGE OF RI                 
  115 111/165  M0139   27:10  5:30 Mark Mayall                  263 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
  116 112/165  M0139   27:13  5:31 Chris Gatchell          21   196 GCS TRIAD RT                       
  117 113/165  M0139   27:18  5:32 Rob Espinosa            23   174 GBTC                               
  118 114/165  M0139   27:19  5:32 Scott Clark             31   194 GCS TRIAD RT                       
  119 115/165  M0139   27:22  5:33 Jason Lyon                   137 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
  120 116/165  M0139   27:23  5:33 Michael Peyron          32   437                                    
  121 117/165  M0139   27:25  5:33 Tj Niles                23   182 GBTC                               
  122 118/165  M0139   27:26  5:33 Ray Biersbach           29    93 BROOKS MANHATTAN TC                
  123 119/165  M0139   27:28  5:34 Greg Wilson                  332 UMASS LOWELL                       
  124   5/13   M4049   27:29  5:34 Armando Oliveira        40   284 NIKE CPTC                          
  125 120/165  M0139   27:29  5:34 George Stevenson             249 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  126 121/165  M0139   27:30  5:34 David Vona              25     7 ALBANY RUNNING EXCHANGE RT         
  127 122/165  M0139   27:32  5:35 Daniel Navaroli         25   309 SISU PROJECT                       
  128 123/165  M0139   27:32  5:35 Nathaniel Freese        22   176 GBTC                               
  129 124/165  M0139   27:33  5:35 Louis Cote              25   306 SISU PROJECT                       
  130 125/165  M0139   27:35  5:35 Jim Pawlicki            33   102 CMS                                
  131 126/165  M0139   27:38  5:36 Ben Bramhall                 132 DARTMOUTH COLLEGE                  
  132 127/165  M0139   27:38  5:36 Ryan Woodman            19   485                                    
  133 128/165  M0139   27:38  5:36 Jeff Reed               28   983 GNBTC                              
  134 129/165  M0139   27:39  5:36 Ben Greensberg          38   500 WILLOW STREET AC                   
  135 130/165  M0139   27:39  5:36 Jeremy Goldenberg       18   977                                    
  136 131/165  M0139   27:41  5:37 Jeremy Howard           27   215 HI-TEK RT                          
  137 132/165  M0139   27:42  5:37 Ryan Kerrigan           27   180 GBTC                               
  138   6/13   M4049   27:42  5:37 Jonathan Fortescu       40    30 BAA                                
  139 133/165  M0139   27:44  5:37 George Cloony           18   979                                    
  140 134/165  M0139   27:45  5:37 Dennis Floyd            30   101 CMS                                
  141 135/165  M0139   27:46  5:38 Matt Mallet             32   299 SARATOGA STRYDERS                  
  142   7/13   M4049   27:47  5:38 Bruce Davie             44   964 GBTC                               
  143 136/165  M0139   27:49  5:38 Eric Greenspan          22   388                                    
  144 137/165  M0139   27:53  5:39 Mark McDermott          23   419                                    
  145 138/165  M0139   27:55  5:39 James Kopscay           24   494 WESTCHESTER TC                     
  146 139/165  M0139   27:55  5:39 Pete Cahalane           26   975 SISU PROJECT                       
  147 140/165  M0139   27:57  5:40 Dennis Wolff            25   894 RIADHA/S4A                         
  148   1/2    M5059   27:58  5:40 Ken Leinbach            52    36 BAA                                
  149 141/165  M0139   28:03  5:41 Bob Davenport           39   984 MOHEGAN STRIDERS                   
  150 142/165  M0139   28:05  5:41 Jason Hewitt            29   178 GBTC                               
  10/28/2007  3:50PM


                                                                      Page 4
                          18th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                            Men's Championship
        Oct. 28, 2007    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
    ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services    www.gsrs.com
====================================================================================
Place Div/Tot  Div   Time    Pace  Name                   Age Race# Team                               
===== ======== ===== ======= ===== ====================== === ===== ================================== 
  151   8/13   M4049   28:10  5:42 Jamie Aubuchon          40   304 SISU PROJECT                       
  152 143/165  M0139   28:14  5:43 Geovani Timberlake           331 UMASS LOWELL                       
  153 144/165  M0139   28:19  5:44 Steve McCarthy          20   418                                    
  154 145/165  M0139   28:19  5:44 Christopher Collins     18   362                                    
  155 146/165  M0139   28:23  5:45 Mike Sweet              18   468                                    
  156   9/13   M4049   28:25  5:45 Andy Macdonald          47    37 BAA                                
  157 147/165  M0139   28:38  5:48 Nick Sousa              24   464                                    
  158 148/165  M0139   28:58  5:52 David Azer              19   339                                    
  159 149/165  M0139   29:02  5:53 Brian Talon             35   217 HI-TEK RT                          
  160 150/165  M0139   29:03  5:53 Arthur Magni            36   989                                    
  161 151/165  M0139   29:09  5:54 Daniel Lounsbury        25   411                                    
  162 152/165  M0139   29:09  5:54 Kevin Buell             18   351                                    
  163 153/165  M0139   29:24  5:57 Frederick Wills         23   218 HI-TEK RT                          
  164  10/13   M4049   29:27  5:58 Rodney Furr             42   213 HI-TEK RT                          
  165  11/13   M4049   29:27  5:58 Mark Bell               41    22 BAA                                
  166 154/165  M0139   29:33  5:59 Jason Dunklee           33   173 GBTC                               
  167 155/165  M0139   29:36  6:00 Chris Voce                   265 NEW BALANCE BOSTON                 
  168 156/165  M0139   29:50  6:03 Peter Warrington        25   190 GBTC                               
  169 157/165  M0139   30:06  6:06 Paris Scott                  248 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  170  12/13   M4049   30:26  6:10 Todd Lagimonier         41   231 MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS          
  171 158/165  M0139   30:27  6:10 Sean Kelly                   247 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  172   2/2    M5059   30:56  6:16 Judge Jones             57   398                                    
  173 159/165  M0139   31:41  6:25 Marcelino Figueroa           244 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  174 160/165  M0139   31:54  6:28 Erioc Richardson        24   974 SISU PROJECT                       
  175 161/165  M0139   32:45  6:38 Philip Cootey           39   228 MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS          
  176 162/165  M0139   33:06  6:42 Charles Boornazian           241 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  177  13/13   M4049   33:52  6:52 Dave Menard             41    43 BAA                                
  178 163/165  M0139   34:17  6:57 Philip Webster          25   192 GBTC                               
  179 164/165  M0139   35:26  7:11 Aaron Denson                 243 NAVAL ACADEMY PREP SCHOOL          
  180 165/165  M0139   35:37  7:13 Brennan Bonner          23   167 GBTC                               
  10/28/2007  3:50PM