Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/07/ma/Dec28_Tantas_set1.shtml

Tantasqua Hoilday Invitational Meet

Sturbridge, MA, December 28, 2007

Meet Results & Team Scoring


                                  Tantasqua Holiday Invitational Meet
                              Tantasqua Regional High School  - 12/28/2007
                                                Results
  Event 1  Girls Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
Finals
  1 Kelcey Germain            JR Auburn H.S.           28-03.50
  2 Marissa Simpson           SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   27-00.00
  3 Ashley Cutting            JR Auburn H.S.           24-07.00
  4 Meghan Balakier           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS   20-09.00
  5 Joanna Ying               JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   19-07.00
  6 Vi Pham                   10 Spfld. Cathedral HS   19-06.50
  7 Caroline Switchenko       FR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   19-04.00
  8 Katherine Landeck         10 Minnechaug            17-09.50
  9 Lauren Racine             SO Auburn H.S.           17-09.00
 10 Cathy Tracy               FR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   17-02.00
 -- Hannah Murphy             FR Auburn H.S.               FOUL
  Event 2  Girls High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Maura Ferrarini           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS    5-00.00
  2 Jill Breckenridge         SR Auburn H.S.            4-10.00
  3 Hillary Murphy            JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    4-06.00
  4 Maeve Moylan              10 Minnechaug            J4-06.00
  5 Brooke Hutton             SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    4-04.00
  6 Jenna Carlson             10 Minnechaug            J4-04.00
  7 Jennifer McDiarmid        10 Minnechaug             4-00.00
  8 Jess Gleason              FR Auburn H.S.            3-10.00
 -- Caroline Switchenko       FR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.         NH
 -- Tumelo Graveline          SO Auburn H.S.                 NH
  Event 3  Girls Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Jill Breckenridge         SR Auburn H.S.           13-06.00
  2 Emily Fournier            JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   13-00.25
  3 Elizabeth DiBuono         SO Auburn H.S.           12-11.25
  4 Hillary Murphy            JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   12-07.00
  5 Brooke Hutton             SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.  J12-07.00
  6 Shamoore Simpson          10 Spfld. Cathedral HS   12-03.75
  7 Katie Ramirez             FR Auburn H.S.           11-06.50
  8 Erin Nehmer               09 Minnechaug            10-07.25
  9 Emily Maggio              09 Minnechaug             7-08.25
 -- Zenaida Rodriguez         10 Spfld. Cathedral HS       FOUL
  Event 4  Girls 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Maura Ferrarini           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS   12:39.10
  2 Hope Hopkins              JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   13:30.60
  3 Lan Kha                   JR Auburn H.S.           13:53.20
  4 Engle Torres              JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   13:58.80
  5 Kaitland Hager            12 Spfld. Cathedral HS   15:12.80
  6 Meghan Sullivan           09 Spfld. Cathedral HS   18:06.20
  Event 6  Girls 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Meghan Alves              10 Minnechaug               10.00   1
  2 Emily Fournier            JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      10.20   3
  3 Julie Coleman             JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      10.30   1
  4 Emily Dunbar              SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      10.70   2
  5 Sarah Violette            SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      10.80   2
  6 Allison Murdza            10 Minnechaug               11.00   2
  7 Laura Montross            SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      11.40   3
  8 Katie Ramirez             FR Auburn H.S.              11.80   3
  9 Stacy Mitchell            FR Auburn H.S.              12.10   1
  9 Cathy Tracy               FR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      12.10   3
 11 Hannah Murphy             FR Auburn H.S.              12.30   2
 12 Erin Nehmer               09 Minnechaug               12.60   2
 13 Danielle Hegarty          10 Spfld. Cathedral HS      12.70   1
 14 Jess Gleason              FR Auburn H.S.              13.00   2
 15 Nicole Saad               FR Auburn H.S.              14.80   3
  Event 8  Girls 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Elizabeth DiBuono         SO Auburn H.S.               7.90   2
  2 Alex Kane                 FR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.       8.20   2
  3 Shamoore Simpson          10 Spfld. Cathedral HS       8.30   1
  3 Julie Coleman             JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.       8.30   2
  4 Ashley Parys              SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      J8.30   1
  5 Christina Avery           10 Minnechaug               J8.30   1
  7 Emily Maggio              09 Minnechaug                8.50   1
  8 Emily Germain             FR Auburn H.S.               8.60   3
  8 Julie Rybaki              10 Spfld. Cathedral HS       8.60   1
 10 Kasie Miller              09 Minnechaug                8.70   3
 11 Manolita Borrero          09 Spfld. Cathedral HS       8.80   3
 11 Kelcey Germain            JR Auburn H.S.               8.80   2
 13 Zenaida Rodriguez         10 Spfld. Cathedral HS       9.00   2
 14 Christine Fimognari       09 Minnechaug                9.20   2
  Event 9  Girls 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Maura Ferrarini           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS    5:46.50
  2 Sarah Prizio              SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    6:09.30
  3 Katelyn Andersrtom        SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    6:11.50
  4 Kylee Green               10 Minnechaug             6:49.40
  5 Rebecca Campbell          FR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    7:09.90
  6 Delina deVillier          09 Spfld. Cathedral HS    7:14.60
  7 Allison Loomis            09 Minnechaug             7:32.70
  8 Tia Testa                 FR Auburn H.S.            7:45.80
  9 Alexandria Larose         JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    7:47.30
 10 Nicole Saad               FR Auburn H.S.            8:25.30
 11 Jena Wilcox               FR Auburn H.S.            8:31.10
  Event 10  Girls 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jill Breckenridge         SR Auburn H.S.              48.10   2
  2 Lauren Racine             SO Auburn H.S.              48.50   5
  3 Marian Sullivan           10 Minnechaug               49.50   4
  3 Ashley Parys              SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      49.50   2
  5 Caroline Lasorsa          10 Minnechaug               50.10   3
  6 Allison Murdza            10 Minnechaug               50.90   5
  7 Laura Montross            SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      51.10   1
  8 Katie Ramirez             FR Auburn H.S.              51.40   4
  9 Hillary Murphy            JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      52.10   5
 10 Jen Hyde                  JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      53.10   4
 11 Zenaida Rodriguez         10 Spfld. Cathedral HS      54.00   3
 12 Shannon Johnson           FR Auburn H.S.              54.20   3
 13 Manolita Borrero          09 Spfld. Cathedral HS      54.40   2
 13 Colleen Hussey            SO Auburn H.S.              54.40   1
 15 Arianna Talvy             JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      55.30   3
 16 Stacy Mitchell            FR Auburn H.S.              55.50   4
 17 Meghan Balakier           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS      57.10   1
 18 Lillian Pham              09 Spfld. Cathedral HS      59.10   5
  Event 11  Girls 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Amy Foley                 SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    1:50.90
  2 Tabatha Ferreira          SO Auburn H.S.            2:05.40
  3 Tumelo Graveline          SO Auburn H.S.            2:07.30
  4 Jennifer McDiarmid        10 Minnechaug             2:12.00
  5 Margaret Boyle            12 Spfld. Cathedral HS    2:12.10
  6 Carrissa Tiltan           JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    2:12.50
  7 Sara Arnone               SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    2:13.50
  8 Kate McMan                12 Spfld. Cathedral HS    2:13.90
  9 Danielle Hegarty          10 Spfld. Cathedral HS    2:15.10
 10 Vi Pham                   10 Spfld. Cathedral HS    2:19.90
  Event 12  Girls 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Hope Hopkins              JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    3:33.20
  2 Elizabeth Feotit          09 Spfld. Cathedral HS    3:33.70
  3 Jaclyn Ross               SO Auburn H.S.            3:33.90
  4 Kelsey Hamill             10 Minnechaug             3:49.60
  5 Erica Silk                10 Minnechaug             3:50.20
  6 Aimee Donaruma            10 Minnechaug             3:50.90
  7 Elizabeth Duffy           09 Spfld. Cathedral HS    3:51.20
  8 Lindsey Petro             FR Auburn H.S.            3:51.40
  9 Jenna Carlson             10 Minnechaug             3:56.20
 10 Laura Adams               11 Spfld. Cathedral HS    3:58.50
  Event 13  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Auburn H.S.                                         4:59.00
  2 Tantasqua Reg. H.S.                                 5:06.10
  3 Minnechaug Regional HS                              5:10.90
  4 Spfld. Cathedral HS                                 5:16.40
  Event 21  Boys Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Dan Kerber                JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   35-07.00
  2 John Booth                SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   35-01.00
  3 Brandon McTizic           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS   34-07.00
  4 AJ Lindstrom              SR Auburn H.S.           33-06.50
  5 Ryan McGee                SR Auburn H.S.           31-02.50
  6 Chris Defalco             SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   29-10.50
  7 Mike Budness              10 Spfld. Cathedral HS   29-09.50
  8 Connor Johnson            SR Auburn H.S.           29-05.00
  9 Leopold Szydlowski        10 Minnechaug            27-06.00
 10 Chris Cullinan            SR Auburn H.S.           26-02.50
 11 Justin Navarro            SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   24-03.00
 12 Noel Perrault             11 Spfld. Cathedral HS   22-04.00
 13 Nolan Thompson            10 Minnechaug            21-07.50
 14 Ryan Collins              09 Minnechaug            18-10.00
 15 Richard Sobey             12 Minnechaug            17-06.00
  Event 22  Boys High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Zach Hellyar              JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    5-08.00
  2 Larry Moreno              SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   J5-08.00
  3 Eric Shine                JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    5-06.00
  4 Josh Via                  JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   J5-06.00
  5 Brian Koopman             SR Auburn H.S.            5-04.00
  6 Seth Johnson              SR Auburn H.S.            5-02.00
  7 Timothy Nietupski         10 Minnechaug             5-00.00
  8 Corey Roy                 JR Auburn H.S.            4-10.00
  8 Cody Long                 10 Minnechaug             4-10.00
 -- Brian McCormick           12 Minnechaug                  NH
 -- Mike Gheorghe             SR Auburn H.S.                 NH
 -- Scott Avdoulos            10 Minnechaug                  NH
  Event 23  Boys Long Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Sam Lebeau                SR Auburn H.S.           18-04.50
  2 Brandon McTizic           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS   18-00.75
  3 Seth Johnson              SR Auburn H.S.           17-11.75
  4 Brendan Whitson           SO Auburn H.S.           17-09.50
  5 Josh Via                  JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   17-09.00
  6 Larry Moreno              SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   17-06.00
  7 Corey Lavalle             JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   17-03.50
  8 Chris Allen               10 Spfld. Cathedral HS   16-10.25
  9 Joe Montville             SO Auburn H.S.           16-01.00
 10 Eric Shine                JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   16-00.25
 11 Mike Gheorghe             SR Auburn H.S.           14-03.00
 12 Timothy Nietupski         10 Minnechaug            13-10.00
 13 Marc Young                10 Minnechaug            12-11.50
 14 Seymour Gamidov           10 Minnechaug            12-10.00
 15 Cody Long                 10 Minnechaug            12-08.50
  Event 24  Boys 2 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kyle Dunn                 SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   10:32.40
  2 Richard Sobey             12 Minnechaug            11:07.60
  3 Daniel Sanchez            11 Spfld. Cathedral HS   11:41.60
  4 Patrick Douglass          10 Minnechaug            11:41.90
  5 Ethan Plue                SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   11:42.30
  6 Nick Mole'                11 Spfld. Cathedral HS   11:42.80
  7 Corey Popp                10 Minnechaug            11:52.80
  8 Ethan Anderstrom          JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   11:53.30
  9 Anthony Patullo           12 Minnechaug            11:58.10
 10 Taylor Courtney           11 Minnechaug            12:19.60
 11 Sean Heningham            SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.   12:25.50
 12 Mike Leatham              JR Auburn H.S.           12:30.70
 13 Garrett Boyle             FR Auburn H.S.           12:49.70
 14 James Jurgens             09 Minnechaug            13:43.30
  Event 26  Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Sam Lebeau                SR Auburn H.S.               8.20   1
  2 Zach Hellyar              JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.       8.40   1
  3 Joe Montville             SO Auburn H.S.               9.70   2
  4 Chris Allen               10 Spfld. Cathedral HS      10.20   1
  5 Mike Dean                 SO Auburn H.S.              10.30   3
  5 Dylan Copella             10 Spfld. Cathedral HS      10.30   2
  7 Robert Raiche             SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      10.60   2
  8 Joseph Dahl               10 Minnechaug               10.80   1
  9 Kevin Soucie              10 Minnechaug               10.90   2
 10 Charles Smola             10 Spfld. Cathedral HS      11.00   2
 11 Bryan Lubin               SO Auburn H.S.              11.10   2
 12 Anthony Hiller            10 Spfld. Cathedral HS      11.40   3
 13 John Booth                SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.     J11.40   3
 14 Craig Popp                10 Minnechaug               11.50   3
 15 Anthony Patullo           12 Minnechaug               13.50   1
  Event 28  Boys 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brandon McTizic           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS       6.60   1
  2 Larry Moreno              SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.       6.80   2
  3 Seth Johnson              SR Auburn H.S.               6.90   2
  3 Mike Budness              10 Spfld. Cathedral HS       6.90   2
  3 Corey Lavalle             JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.       6.90   1
  6 Raymond Duncan-Howard     10 Minnechaug                7.00   1
  6 Josh Via                  JR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.       7.00   3
  8 Anthony Ott               09 Minnechaug                7.30   2
  8 Corey Roy                 JR Auburn H.S.               7.30   1
 10 Zachary Fosberg           09 Minnechaug                7.40   2
 11 Ryan Joinville            FR Auburn H.S.               7.50   2
 11 AJ Lindstrom              SR Auburn H.S.               7.50   3
 13 Dominic Cavallini         09 Minnechaug                7.60   3
 14 Kevin Soucie              10 Minnechaug                7.70   1
 15 Andrew Ennis              11 Spfld. Cathedral HS       7.80   3
 16 John Southworth           10 Spfld. Cathedral HS      12.70   3
  Event 29  Boys 1 Mile Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Christopher Trajkovski    12 Minnechaug             5:00.10
  2 Edward Brunton            11 Spfld. Cathedral HS    5:07.50
  3 Sean Dillon               12 Spfld. Cathedral HS    5:16.10
  4 Colm Moylan               10 Minnechaug             5:33.90
  5 Nicholas Hummel           09 Minnechaug             5:34.90
  6 Anthony Daniel            11 Minnechaug             5:35.40
  7 Eric Figueredo            10 Minnechaug             5:37.00
  8 Dillon Gaudet             FR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    5:38.80
  9 Justin Jones              10 Minnechaug             5:42.20
 10 Taylor Stedman            SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    5:45.20
 11 Steve Sarkisian           SO Auburn H.S.            5:56.20
 12 Brian Gorzkowski          11 Spfld. Cathedral HS    6:03.30
 13 Dean Kendrick             JR Auburn H.S.            6:12.50
 14 Robert Sullivan           09 Spfld. Cathedral HS    6:32.50
 15 Hui Yeung                 11 Spfld. Cathedral HS    6:59.80
  Event 30  Boys 300 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Brandon McTizic           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS      39.60   1
  2 Joe Montville             SO Auburn H.S.              41.80   1
  3 Patrick Bressette         SO Tantasqua Reg. H.S.      41.90   1
  4 Allyn Mathieson           12 Spfld. Cathedral HS      43.40   3
  5 Ryan Joinville            FR Auburn H.S.              44.10   5
  6 Bryan Lubin               SO Auburn H.S.              44.30   2
  7 Poya Jafari               SO Auburn H.S.              45.00   5
  8 Neil Bajaj                10 Minnechaug               45.20   1
  9 Bradford Smith            09 Minnechaug               45.50   5
 10 Andrew Weston             10 Minnechaug               46.20   3
 11 Steve Sarkisian           SO Auburn H.S.              47.50   4
 12 Tim McConville            SO Auburn H.S.              48.40   3
 13 Varun Bajaj               10 Minnechaug               48.80   2
 14 Wade Modestow             09 Minnechaug               49.80   2
 15 Peter Kwiecien            10 Minnechaug               52.50   4
  Event 31  Boys 600 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Patrick Regan             12 Minnechaug             1:33.40
  2 Brian McCormick           12 Minnechaug             1:34.70
  3 Joseph McCormick          12 Minnechaug             1:35.10
  4 Chris Defalco             SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    1:41.10
  5 Andrew Kapinos            11 Minnechaug             1:42.30
  6 Daniel Hegarty            12 Spfld. Cathedral HS    1:45.90
  7 John Canavan              SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    1:49.90
  8 Tucker deVillier          12 Spfld. Cathedral HS    1:50.10
  9 Aleksandr Godlew          09 Minnechaug             1:50.60
 10 Steve Belanger            SO Auburn H.S.            1:51.30
 11 Eric Prouty               SR Auburn H.S.            1:52.70
 11 Nicolas Clini             12 Minnechaug             1:52.70
 13 Charles Smola             10 Spfld. Cathedral HS    1:53.40
 14 Shayne McNally            SO Auburn H.S.            1:56.20
 15 Kevin Spillane            FR Auburn H.S.            1:59.70
 16 Jason Shuts               JR Auburn H.S.            2:00.30
 17 Josh Demers               JR Auburn H.S.            2:00.60
  Event 32  Boys 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Brendan Whitson           SO Auburn H.S.            2:54.90
  2 Corey Popp                10 Minnechaug             3:04.20
  3 Sean Cavanaugh            10 Minnechaug             3:07.10
  4 Sean Dillon               12 Spfld. Cathedral HS    3:14.10
  5 Mike Leatham              JR Auburn H.S.            3:18.00
  6 Tyler Galarneau           10 Spfld. Cathedral HS    3:19.20
  7 Nick Mole'                11 Spfld. Cathedral HS    3:23.00
  8 Justin Jones              10 Minnechaug             3:26.70
  9 Sean Heningham            SR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    3:28.90
 10 Matt Carpenter            FR Auburn H.S.            3:37.70
 11 Daniel Hatch              10 Minnechaug             3:39.10
 12 Kyle Webb                 09 Spfld. Cathedral HS    3:44.50
 13 Dan Aucoine               FR Auburn H.S.            3:47.50
 14 Mickey Julian             FR Tantasqua Reg. H.S.    3:49.50
 15 Steve Tanhauser           09 Spfld. Cathedral HS    3:55.60
 16 Thanh Kha                 FR Auburn H.S.            3:55.90
  Event 33  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Minnechaug Regional HS                              4:00.10
  2 Spfld. Cathedral HS                                 4:19.30
 -- Tantasqua Reg. H.S.                                     DNF
 -- Auburn H.S.                                              DQ

=========================================================================================
                        Women - Team Rankings
=========================================================================================
    1) Tantasqua Reg. H.S.         66        2) Auburn H.S.                57
    3) Spfld. Cathedral HS         28.50     4) Minnechaug Regional HS     20.50

=========================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings
=========================================================================================
    1) Tantasqua Reg. H.S.         48        2) Minnechaug Regional HS     42
    3) Spfld. Cathedral HS         41.50     4) Auburn H.S.                38.50