Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/07/ma/Apr24_HolyCr_set1.shtml

Holy Cross, URI, UNH, Worcester St., Quinnipiac U. - Men's Meet

Worcester, MA, April 24, 2007

Complete Results & Team Scores

FTO

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 4/24/2007 07:18 PM
                 Holy Cross-URI-UNH-WSC-Quinnipiac - 4/24/2007                 
                      Holy Cross College - Worcester, MA                       
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Michael Bernardo          08 URI                     55.77m     183-00 
  2 Jeffrey Kaste             09 UNH                     54.41m     178-06 
  3 Seni Fujah                07 Worcester St            50.46m     165-07 
  4 Reed Liset                08 UNH                     50.11m     164-05 
  5 Ryan McCarthy             08 URI                     49.02m     160-10 
  6 Derek Peterson            10 URI                     48.61m     159-06 
  7 Stephen Mandravelis       09 Holy Cross              48.52m     159-02 
  8 Nicholas Carr             07 Holy Cross              44.07m     144-07 
  9 Jonathan Medeiros         09 Holy Cross              40.63m     133-04 
 10 Greg Borrelli             10 URI                     40.04m     131-04 
 11 Samuel Hutchings          08 Holy Cross              39.81m     130-07 
 12 Matthew Powers            10 UNH                     38.93m     127-09 
 13 Nicholas LeBlanc          10 Holy Cross              30.45m      99-11 
 
Event 2  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Greg Borrelli             10 URI                     14.82m   48-07.50 
  2 Joshua Edwards            07 UNH                    J14.82m   48-07.50 
  3 Tyler Adams               10 URI                     14.76m   48-05.25 
  4 Thomas Neill              08 UNH                     14.63m   48-00.00 
  5 Jonathan Medeiros         09 Holy Cross              14.39m   47-02.50 
  6 Jeffrey Kaste             09 UNH                     13.58m   44-06.75 
  7 Reed Liset                08 UNH                     13.42m   44-00.50 
  8 Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                     13.28m   43-07.00 
  9 Derek Peterson            10 URI                     13.25m   43-05.75 
 10 David Bell                07 URI                     13.20m   43-03.75 
 11 Nicholas LeBlanc          10 Holy Cross              13.17m   43-02.50 
 12 Nicholas Carr             07 Holy Cross              12.88m   42-03.25 
 13 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            12.84m   42-01.50 
 14 Eric` Heffron             10 UNH                     12.77m   41-10.75 
 15 Seni Fujah                07 Worcester St            12.29m   40-04.00 
 16 Daniel O'Hara             08 UNH                     11.31m   37-01.25 
 17 Matthew Powers            10 UNH                     11.27m   36-11.75 
 
Event 3  Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Yudehwheh Gbaa            08 URI                      6.95m   22-09.75 
  2 Thomas Harrison           08 Holy Cross               6.72m   22-00.75 
  3 Matt Leeds                09 Worcester St             6.71m   22-00.25 
  4 Spencer Shaw              09 UNH                      6.55m   21-06.00 
  5 Michael Elliott           10 URI                      6.41m   21-00.50 
  6 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St             6.39m   20-11.75 
  7 Patrick Casey             09 UNH                      6.23m   20-05.25 
  8 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                      6.10m   20-00.25 
  9 Anders Nordquist          10 UNH                      6.00m   19-08.25 
 10 Edward Hairston           09 Holy Cross               5.76m   18-10.75 
 11 David Doiron              07 UNH                      5.75m   18-10.50 
 12 Patrick McGuire           08 Holy Cross               5.67m   18-07.25 
 -- Michael Russell           10 URI                       FOUL            
 
Event 4  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sean Strizzi              08 URI                      4.60m   15-01.00 
  2 John Carstensen           09 URI                      4.45m   14-07.25 
  3 Matthew Begley            08 UNH                     J4.45m   14-07.25 
  4 Davie Dreyer              09 UNH                      4.30m   14-01.25 
  5 Conor Meikle              08 Holy Cross               3.70m   12-01.50 
  6 James Whalen              10 URI                     J3.70m   12-01.50 
  7 Dustin Nielson            09 Worcester St             3.55m   11-07.75 
  8 Terrence Regan            09 Holy Cross               3.10m   10-02.00 
 
Event 5  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Nathaniel Couture         08 Holy Cross              59.54m     195-04 
  2 Ryan McCarthy             08 URI                     59.42m     194-11 
  3 Christopher Morgan        10 UNH                     54.26m     178-00 
  4 Mason Folcarelli          09 URI                     50.13m     164-06 
  5 Mark Johnson              09 Worcester St            49.57m     162-07 
  6 Tyler Gasper              09 Worcester St            48.81m     160-02 
  7 Andrew Veale              10 Holy Cross              47.42m     155-07 
  8 Trevor Messineo           09 UNH                     45.64m     149-09 
  9 Benjamin Jerome           09 Holy Cross              43.64m     143-02 
 10 Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                     42.78m     140-04 
 11 Daniel O'Hara             08 UNH                     41.18m     135-01 
 12 Nicholas Carr             07 Holy Cross              38.69m     126-11 
 13 Eric` Heffron             10 UNH                     36.20m     118-09 
 
Event 6  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Derek Peterson            10 URI                     50.38m     165-03 
  2 Reed Liset                08 UNH                     48.70m     159-09 
  3 Ryan McCarthy             08 URI                     46.70m     153-02 
  4 Michael Bernardo          08 URI                     43.74m     143-06 
  5 Tyler Adams               10 URI                     43.47m     142-07 
  6 Thomas Neill              08 UNH                     41.43m     135-11 
  7 Jeffrey Kaste             09 UNH                     39.45m     129-05 
  8 Joshua Edwards            07 UNH                     37.55m     123-02 
  9 Stephen Mandravelis       09 Holy Cross              36.10m     118-05 
 10 Eric` Heffron             10 UNH                     35.18m     115-05 
 11 Greg Borrelli             10 URI                     34.47m     113-01 
 12 Nicholas LeBlanc          10 Holy Cross              33.02m     108-04 
 13 Ethan Gato                07 UNH                     31.89m     104-07 
 14 David Doiron              07 UNH                     29.89m      98-01 
 15 Jon Remkus                08 Worcester St            29.69m      97-05 
 -- Seni Fujah                07 Worcester St              FOUL            
 -- Jonathan Medeiros         09 Holy Cross                FOUL            
 -- Joe Berchtold             10 UNH                       FOUL            
 
Event 7  Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Thomas Harrison           08 Holy Cross              14.25m   46-09.00 
  2 Michael Russell           10 URI                     13.97m   45-10.00 
  3 Shawn Leonard             09 URI                     12.54m   41-01.75 
  4 Patrick McGuire           08 Holy Cross              12.39m   40-07.75 
  5 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                     12.12m   39-09.25 
 
Event 8  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Patrick Casey             09 UNH                    6-06.00      1.98m 
  2 Anders Nordquist          10 UNH                    6-02.00      1.87m 
  3 David Doiron              07 UNH                    6-00.00      1.82m 
  4 Conor Meikle              08 Holy Cross             5-10.00      1.77m 
 -- Michael Elliott           10 URI                         NH            
 -- Shawn Leonard             09 URI                         NH            
 -- Benjamin Jerome           09 Holy Cross                  NH            
 
Event 9  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jordan Horwitz            08 UNH                    9:38.80  
  2 Rodolfo Crispin           07 UNH                    9:45.17  
  3 Matthew O'Connor          09 UNH                   10:01.58  
  4 Jesse Kearns              08 UNH                   10:03.23  
  5 Daniel Martin             09 Quinnipiac U          10:13.21  
  6 Nicholas Jenkins          07 UNH                   10:32.00  
  7 Robert Farrelly           09 Holy Cross            10:35.88  
  8 Matthew Talbot            09 Holy Cross            10:50.41  
 
Event 10  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rhode Island  'A'                                     41.89  
  2 New Hampshire, University of  'A'                     43.61  
  3 Worcester State College  'A'                          44.03  
  4 Holy Cross  'A'                                       44.65  
  5 New Hampshire, University of  'B'                    x45.77  
 
Event 11  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kyle Rougeot              10 Holy Cross             4:03.91  
  2 Matthew Russell           Gr UNH                    4:04.97  
  3 Nathan Ruchames           10 URI                    4:05.05  
  4 Ryan Moore                08 URI                    4:05.80  
  5 Matthew Gallagher         08 URI                    4:06.41  
  6 Nicholas Rezendes         09 Quinnipiac U           4:07.66  
  7 Bradley Mish              09 Holy Cross             4:10.87  
  8 Patrick Seelig            07 Quinnipiac U           4:11.50  
  9 Timothy Richard           10 Holy Cross             4:11.72  
 10 Ryan Karwiel              09 URI                    4:12.93  
 11 Nathan Bassett            10 UNH                    4:13.50  
 12 Rob Lind                  09 Worcester St           4:18.42  
 13 Forest Wilber             09 Worcester St           4:19.10  
 14 John Ortolani             07 Holy Cross             4:19.62  
 15 Michael Charron           GR Quinnipiac U           4:20.23  
 16 Matthew Cunningham        09 URI                    4:20.78  
 17 James Lundy               09 Holy Cross             4:26.47  
 18 Stephen Begley            07 Quinnipiac U           4:28.33  
 19 Stephen Salisbury         08 URI                    4:32.88  
 20 Ethan Gato                07 UNH                    4:37.19  
 21 Andrew Rossi              09 Worcester St           4:39.33  
 
Event 12  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Laejon Brooks             07 URI                      14.12   1 
  2 Yudehwheh Gbaa            08 URI                      14.66   1 
  3 Brian Alexander           10 URI                      15.69   1 
  4 Cody Blake                10 UNH                      15.80   1 
  5 Dustin Nielson            09 Worcester St             15.85   1 
  6 James Whalen              10 URI                      16.64   1 
  7 Davie Dreyer              09 UNH                      16.75   1 
  8 Dwight Sankey             10 Worcester St             17.92   1 
  9 Benjamin Jerome           09 Holy Cross               18.53   2 
 10 Stephen Brusca            10 Holy Cross               18.82   2 
 
Event 13  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Desmond Brown             09 URI                      50.22   1 
  2 Douglas Mercer            09 UNH                      50.58   1 
  3 Sean Murphy               08 Holy Cross               50.98   1 
  4 Chase Kennedy             10 Holy Cross               51.65   1 
  5 Benjamin Stein            08 UNH                      51.89   1 
  6 Jason Baillio             10 Holy Cross               53.25   2 
  7 Stephen Mateka            08 URI                      53.79   1 
  8 Ryan Rebstock             10 UNH                      54.16   2 
 
Event 14  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Ashhad Agyapong           O7 URI                      10.34   1 
  2 Michael Bland                URI                      10.74   1 
  3 William Brehm             10 UNH                      10.96   1 
  4 Christopher Adams         07 URI                      11.02   1 
  5 Brendan Lamboy            08 URI                      11.09   1 
  6 Kevin Pitts               08 Worcester St             11.32   1 
  7 Andrew DoRosario          08 Holy Cross               11.69   1 
  8 Andrew Malloy             10 Holy Cross               12.21   2 
  9 Michael Mearn             10 Holy Cross               12.22   2 
 10 Kevin Hopper              08 URI                      12.36   2 
 11 Matthew Kaili             08 Holy Cross               12.49   2 
 
Event 15  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David Nayes               07 UNH                    1:55.47  
  2 Benjamin Jenkins          09 UNH                    1:57.36  
  3 Brandon Williams          Gr UNH                    1:58.76  
  4 Sebastian Fidelus         08 Holy Cross             1:58.99  
  5 Matthew Croteau           07 UNH                    1:59.35  
  6 Tyler Dinnan              10 Quinnipiac U           1:59.81  
  7 Thomas Barek              08 URI                    1:59.89  
  8 Chris Mancuso             09 Worcester St           2:00.29  
  9 Jack McDonald             09 Quinnipiac U           2:00.38  
 10 Stephen Schoenberger      08 Holy Cross             2:00.96  
 11 Jayson Decker             10 Quinnipiac U           2:01.83  
 12 Cale Dubay                09 UNH                    2:01.89  
 13 Curtis Peterson           10 UNH                    2:01.92  
 14 Chris Foster              09 Quinnipiac U           2:02.81  
 15 Ryan Karwiel              09 URI                    2:03.42  
 16 Ryan Moore                08 URI                    2:04.58  
 17 Kevin Kundrat             10 URI                    2:04.64  
 18 Matthew Cunningham        09 URI                    2:05.15  
 19 Matthew Gallagher         08 URI                    2:07.65  
 20 Matthew Russell           Gr UNH                    2:12.49  
 21 Stephen Salisbury         08 URI                    2:20.70  
 22 Matt Toloczko             10 Worcester St           2:21.84  
 23 Norman Everett            10 Worcester St           2:48.27  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 James McDonald            07 Quinnipiac U             55.11   1 
  2 Cody Blake                10 UNH                      55.13   1 
  3 Daniel Randlett           08 UNH                      56.82   1 
  4 Matthew DiMola            07 URI                      57.27   1 
  5 Roman Alferos             09 URI                      59.66   1 
  6 Joshua Turner             Gr UNH                    1:00.34   2 
  7 Brendan Amoruso           10 Quinnipiac U           1:00.50   1 
  8 Frank Gamsby              08 UNH                    1:02.75   2 
  9 James Connolly            09 UNH                    1:04.14   2 
 
Event 17  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 William Brehm             10 UNH                      22.29   1 
  2 Andrew Maggio             09 Holy Cross               22.51   1 
  3 Brendan Lamboy            08 URI                      22.53   1 
  4 Christopher Adams         07 URI                      22.89   1 
  5 Douglas Mercer            09 UNH                      22.92   1 
  6 Brian Alexander           10 URI                      23.22   2 
  7 Kevin Pitts               08 Worcester St             23.43   1 
  8 Matthew Begley            08 UNH                      23.48   1 
  9 Benjamin Stein            08 UNH                      23.66   2 
 10 Desmond Brown             09 URI                      23.87   1 
 11 Edward Hairston           09 Holy Cross               24.06   2 
 12 Andrew DoRosario          08 Holy Cross               24.09   2 
 13 Tyrone Stewart            10 UNH                      24.25   3 
 14 Michael Mearn             10 Holy Cross               24.54   3 
 15 Andrew Malloy             10 Holy Cross               24.77   3 
 16 Kevin Hopper              08 URI                      25.74   2 
 
Event 18  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Andrew Lawson             Gr UNH                   15:31.81  
  2 Wesley Dinnan             10 UNH                   15:50.86  
  3 Kevin Lucid               09 Holy Cross            15:58.67  
  4 Anthony Mio               GR Quinnipiac U          16:15.01  
  5 John Ortolani             07 Holy Cross            16:17.52  
  6 Stephen Kress             07 Holy Cross            16:25.91  
  7 Robert Zolla              07 UNH                   16:51.23  
  8 Rocco Aloe                07 Quinnipiac U          17:11.38  
 
Event 19  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 New Hampshire, University of  'A'                   3:26.18  
  2 New Hampshire, University of  'B'                  x3:31.05  
  3 Quinnipiac University  'A'                          3:32.01  
  4 Holy Cross  'A'                                     3:32.46  
  5 Rhode Island  'A'                                   3:33.86  
  6 Rhode Island  'B'                                  x3:42.64  
 
Event 20  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 New Hampshire, University of  'B'                  x8:17.70  
  2 New Hampshire, University of  'A'                   8:17.94  
  3 Quinnipiac University  'A'                          8:19.91  
  4 Rhode Island  'A'                                   8:28.17  
  5 Holy Cross  'A'                                     8:30.07  
  6 Worcester State College  'A'                        8:40.08  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) New Hampshire, University  226        2) Rhode Island              210   
    3) Holy Cross                  92        4) Quinnipiac University      26   
    5) Worcester State College     25