Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/07/ct/May12_RiverR_set1.shtml

River Run For The Fund 5K

New London, CT, May 12, 2007

Overall and Divisional Results

Race Winner Scott Bessette
Race Winner Scott Bessette


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

River Run For The Fund
May 12, 2007 - 5K
New London, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Scott Bessette, Mystic, CT - 15:52
Melissa Perkins-Banas, Southington, CT - 19:19


LOCATION
Ocean Beach

Park
WEATHER
72 Degrees
Sunny & Warm

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Scott Bessette          Mystic  CT            448   27 ***** M 20-29        15:52    5:07/M
       2    Jeffrey Wadecki         Ledyard  CT           378   23     1 M 20-29        16:46    5:25/M
       3    Ryan Murdoch            Salem  CT             376   18     1 M  2-19        17:20    5:35/M
       4    Stanley Mickus          Mystic  CT            477   39     1 M 30-39        18:27    5:57/M
       5    Jim Roy                 Mystic  CT            447   46     1 M 40-49        18:54    6:06/M
       6    Tim Kane                Preston  CT           383   50     1 M 50-59        18:55    6:06/M
       7    Joe Banas               Norwich  CT           382   50     2 M 50-59        19:01    6:08/M
       8    Melissa Perkins-Banas   Southington  CT       381   36 ***** F 30-39        19:19    6:14/M
       9    Sean Fedak              Stonington  CT        272   57     3 M 50-59        19:41    6:21/M
      10    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT           270   61     1 M 60-99        20:10    6:30/M
      11    Mike Murray             E. Hampton  CT        398   50     4 M 50-59        20:14    6:32/M
      12    Carolyn Fusaro          Norwich  CT           307   36     1 F 30-39        20:14    6:32/M
      13    Joseph Vorbach          Gales Ferry  CT       451   41     2 M 40-49        20:15    6:32/M
      14    Jesus Yillalobos        Veracruz  MEX         423   37     2 M 30-39        20:18    6:33/M
      15    Susan Kane              Waterford  CT         278   38     2 F 30-39        20:18    6:33/M
      16    Donald Nuhn             Westbrook  CT         455   54     5 M 50-59        20:22    6:34/M
      17    Jessica Cini            Niantic  CT           362   28     1 F 20-29        20:26    6:35/M
      18    Kris-Anne Kane          Preson  CT            261   43     1 F 40-49        20:26    6:35/M
      19    Robert Alling           Ledyard  CT           374   58     6 M 50-59        20:32    6:37/M
      20    John La Mattina         Stonington  CT        476   57     7 M 50-59        21:14    6:51/M
      21    Pedro Capelo            New Haven  CT         408   33     3 M 30-39        21:49    7:02/M
      22    Karl Waern              New Haven  CT         460   25     2 M 20-29        21:49    7:02/M
      23    Rob Dahmer              Oakdale  CT           348   40     3 M 40-49        21:56    7:05/M
      24    James Constantine       Pawcatuck  CT         416   37     4 M 30-39        22:00    7:06/M
      25    Tom Jackson             New Haven  CT         409   25     3 M 20-29        22:19    7:12/M
      26    Michael Coutant         Groton  CT            406   33     5 M 30-39        22:22    7:13/M
      27    Manuel Duval            New London  CT        279   40     4 M 40-49        22:23    7:13/M
      28    Gene Maran              Waterford  CT         379   54     8 M 50-59        22:33    7:16/M
      29    Ted Phillips            Niantic  CT           400   66     2 M 60-99        22:41    7:19/M
      30    Nicholas Griffis        New London  CT        371   0      1 M  0- 1        22:42    7:19/M
      31    Michael Passero         New London  CT        445   51     9 M 50-59        22:46    7:21/M
      32    Rick Ciarleglio         Glastonbury  CT       412   37     6 M 30-39        22:52    7:23/M
      33    Don Weller              Niantic  CT           389   53    10 M 50-59        22:53    7:23/M
      34    Bob Myers               New London  CT        459   45     5 M 40-49        23:04    7:26/M
      35    Jill Teixeira           Ledyard  CT           380   28     2 F 20-29        23:17    7:31/M
      36    Gene Ryan               Waterford  CT         271   50    11 M 50-59        23:17    7:31/M
      37    Gerald Ricketson        Waterford  CT         370   30     7 M 30-39        23:28    7:34/M
      38    David Smallridge        Pawcatuck  CT         364   38     8 M 30-39        23:34    7:36/M
      39    Maggie Jones            Mystic  CT            446   50     1 F 50-59        23:41    7:38/M
      40    David Anderson          Niantic  CT           394   50    12 M 50-59        23:42    7:39/M
      41    Richard Conant          Mystic  CT            471   51    13 M 50-59        23:50    7:41/M
      42    Barbara Goodrich        New London  CT        367   53     2 F 50-59        24:05    7:46/M
      43    David Driscoll          Mystic  CT            478   31     9 M 30-39        24:06    7:46/M
      44    Paul Palazzo            Niantic  CT           474   27     4 M 20-29        24:07    7:47/M
      45    Chris Ferace            Norwich  CT           276   39    10 M 30-39        24:09    7:47/M
      46    Stephen Zisk            Douglas  MA           326   40     6 M 40-49        24:09    7:47/M
      47    Brandy Le Clair         Groton  CT            396   12     1 F  2-19        24:10    7:48/M
      48    Michael Carta           Waterford  CT         472   48     7 M 40-49        24:14    7:49/M
      49    Brendan Benway          Uncasville  CT        372   20     5 M 20-29        24:21    7:51/M
      50    Eileen Benway           Uncasville  CT        314   17     2 F  2-19        24:29    7:54/M
      51    Andrea Zito             Waterford  CT         421   47     2 F 40-49        24:52    8:01/M
      52    Kevin Smith             Ledyard  CT           450   41     8 M 40-49        24:56    8:03/M
      53    Kendall Heitzman        New Haven  CT         410   33    11 M 30-39        25:10    8:07/M
      54    Carol Myers             New London  CT        458   32     3 F 30-39        25:16    8:09/M
      55    Emily Castle            Stonington  CT        263   17     3 F  2-19        25:44    8:18/M
      56    John Smith              Brookfield  CT        347   52    14 M 50-59        25:45    8:18/M
      57    Susan Smith             New London  CT        366   48     3 F 40-49        25:48    8:19/M
      58    Ilene Harris            Niantic  CT           391   0      1 F  0- 1        26:10    8:26/M
      59    Jackson Pellett         New London  CT        457   34    12 M 30-39        26:13    8:27/M
      60    Kathleen Currie         Pawcatuck  CT         387   35     4 F 30-39        26:14    8:28/M
      61    Kelly Arnold            Niantic  CT           453   27     3 F 20-29        26:31    8:33/M
      62    Todd O' Connell         Waterford  CT         414   37    13 M 30-39        26:39    8:36/M
      63    Brett Arnold            Niantic  CT           395   34    14 M 30-39        26:45    8:38/M
      64    Sloan Arnold            Niantic  CT           454   30    15 M 30-39        26:54    8:41/M
      65    Steven Boucher          East Lyme  CT         260   48     9 M 40-49        27:07    8:45/M
      66    Mary Boucher            East Lyme  CT         259   43     4 F 40-49        27:07    8:45/M
      67    Perry Papadopoulos      Waterford  CT         349   39    16 M 30-39        27:18    8:48/M
      68    Michelle Majeski        Niantic  CT           405   29     4 F 20-29        27:33    8:53/M
      69    Michael Beaulieu        Mystic  CT            354   33    17 M 30-39        27:37    8:55/M
      70    Joel Smith              Pawcatuck  CT         388   39    18 M 30-39        27:44    8:57/M
      71    Erin Lucas              Salem  CT             319   11     4 F  2-19        27:45    8:57/M
      72    Jake Wickstrom          Niantic  CT           386   38    19 M 30-39        27:51    8:59/M
      73    Denise Zingus           Quaker Hill  CT       342   39     5 F 30-39        28:13    9:06/M
      74    Andrea Marcille         Bradford  RI          397   39     6 F 30-39        28:23    9:09/M
      75    Corinna Fleischmann     Ledyard  CT           384   31     7 F 30-39        28:24    9:10/M
      76    Bruce Hyde              New London  CT        368   57    15 M 50-59        28:27    9:11/M
      77    Stephanie Fernandez     New Haven  CT         407   28     5 F 20-29        28:33    9:13/M
      78    Catherine Brown         Mystic  CT            404   45     5 F 40-49        28:48    9:17/M
      79    Jodie Whelan            New York  NY          328   26     6 F 20-29        29:00    9:21/M
      80    Mark Scozzafava         New York  NY          327   30    20 M 30-39        29:00    9:21/M
      81    Deborah Castle          Stonington  CT        262   43     6 F 40-49        29:03    9:22/M
      82    Lisa Robarge            Groton  CT            299   39     8 F 30-39        29:04    9:23/M
      83    Leo Sullivan            Waterford  CT         475   44    10 M 40-49        29:16    9:26/M
      84    Kathleen Malloy         Mystic  CT            281   38     9 F 30-39        29:20    9:28/M
      85    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT           401   59     3 F 50-59        29:22    9:28/M
      86    Kevin Bogle             Rye  NY               249   41    11 M 40-49        29:28    9:30/M
      87    Caryn Murray            E. Hampton  CT        399   40     7 F 40-49        29:41    9:35/M
      88    Krista Dobo             Niantic  CT           385   37    10 F 30-39        29:46    9:36/M
      89    Edwina Callaghan        Salem  CT             258   57     4 F 50-59        29:58    9:40/M
      90    Meghan Steinhaus        Westerly  RI          373   26     7 F 20-29        30:02    9:41/M
      91    Bruce Grisafe           Salem  CT             422   53    16 M 50-59        30:08    9:43/M
      92    Brian Bendfeld          Mystic  CT            449   37    21 M 30-39        30:22    9:48/M
      93    Megan Stuart            Pawcatuck  CT         413   37    11 F 30-39        30:26    9:49/M
      94    Ali Abraham             New London  CT        346   31    12 F 30-39        30:46    9:55/M
      95    Tom Sullivan            Mystic  CT            402   67     3 M 60-99        30:49    9:56/M
      96    Diane Morin-Annino      Westbrook  CT         369   42     8 F 40-49        31:01   10:00/M
      97    Kelsey Lucas            Salem  CT             318   15     5 F  2-19        31:21   10:07/M
      98    Beth Felicetti-Mille    Charlestown  RI       310   40     9 F 40-49        31:33   10:11/M
      99    Fran Depeter            New London  CT        308   58    17 M 50-59        31:49   10:16/M
     100    Maureen Benway          Uncasville  CT        315   47    10 F 40-49        32:22   10:26/M
     101    Kathy Lucas             Salem  CT             320   47    11 F 40-49        32:38   10:32/M
     102    Mike Murphy             East Hartford  CT     375   33    22 M 30-39        32:47   10:35/M
     103    Carolyn Ryan            Groton  CT            365   38    13 F 30-39        32:49   10:35/M
     104    Dave Murray             New London  CT        282   68     4 M 60-99        33:00   10:39/M
     105    Frank Dawson            Groton  CT            300   47    12 M 40-49        33:01   10:39/M
     106    Michelle Secchiaroli    Niantic  CT           266   35    14 F 30-39        33:16   10:44/M
     107    Ali Lacey               Norwich  CT           313   33    15 F 30-39        33:19   10:45/M
     108    Becky Bogle             Rye  NY               248   33    16 F 30-39        33:19   10:45/M
     109    Pam Grillini            Lisbon  CT            345   40    12 F 40-49        34:03   10:59/M
     110    Jackie McComic          Waterford  CT         250   37    17 F 30-39        34:27   11:07/M
     111    Erin Hoffman            North Attleboro  MA   311   30    18 F 30-39        34:28   11:07/M
     112    Alison Scozzafava       Wilton  CT            358   23     8 F 20-29        34:28   11:07/M
     113    Jt Klette               Brighton  MA          316   37    23 M 30-39        35:08   11:20/M
     114    Karen Anderson          New London  CT        255   44    13 F 40-49        35:26   11:26/M
     115    Neal Hoffman            North Attleboro  MA   312   29     6 M 20-29        35:46   11:32/M
     116    Nicole Kennedy          Waterford  CT         462   25     9 F 20-29        37:01   11:56/M
     117    Danielle Klette         Brighton  MA          317   38    19 F 30-39        38:04   12:17/M
     118    Andrew Scozzafava       Wilton  CT            359   27     7 M 20-29        42:40   13:46/M
     119    Patricia Long           Uncasville  CT        337   35    20 F 30-39        43:27   14:01/M
     120    Linda Scacciaferro      Niantic  CT           268   60     1 F 60-99        43:29   14:02/M
     121    Anne Marie Petersen     Mystic  CT            403   38    21 F 30-39        43:40   14:05/M
     122    Pamela Malloy           Mystic  CT            290   38    22 F 30-39        43:40   14:05/M
     123    Madeline Depeter        New London  CT        309   56     5 F 50-59        45:26   14:39/M
     124    Joe Scozzafava          Wilton  CT            360   58    18 M 50-59        45:26   14:39/M
     125    Rena Albert             Plainville  CT        288    0     2 F  0- 1        46:41   15:04/M
     126    Bandit Number  9000                          9000          1 M  0- 0        47:49   15:25/M
     127    Susan Albert            Niantic  CT           287    0     3 F  0- 1        48:25   15:37/M
     128    Lisa Dogolo             Mystic  CT            256   39    23 F 30-39        48:25   15:37/M
     129    Larry Balsley           Stonington  CT        377   41    13 M 40-49        49:07   15:51/M
     130    Chris Harrison          Waterford  CT         418   60     2 F 60-99        49:10   15:52/M
     131    Julie O' Connell        Waterford  CT         415   36    24 F 30-39        49:11   15:52/M
     132    Shawna Constantine      Pawcatuck  CT         417   35    25 F 30-39        49:15   15:53/M
     133    Richard Cochrane        Niantic  CT           324   62     5 M 60-99        49:28   15:57/M
     134    Lauren Woodmansee       Preston  CT           253   21    10 F 20-29        49:39   16:01/M
     135    Barbara Jean Keane      Stonington  CT        452   0      4 F  0- 1        50:23   16:15/M
     136    Penny Long              Waterford  CT         466   41    14 F 40-49        51:12   16:31/M
     137    Patrick Regan           New London  CT        411   12     2 M  2-19        52:01   16:47/M
     138    Frankie Ann Marcille    Mystic  CT            351   12     6 F  2-19        52:02   16:47/M
     139    Joe Rice                Waterford  CT         393   0      2 M  0- 1        52:18   16:52/M
     140    Zoe Rice                Waterford  CT         392   0      5 F  0- 1        52:18   16:52/M
     141    Steven Kavanaugh        Boston  MA            419   0      3 M  0- 1        52:39   16:59/M
     142    Lauren Kavanaugh        Boston  MA            283   38    26 F 30-39        52:39   16:59/M
     143    Lauren Long             Waterford  CT         464   17     7 F  2-19        53:33   17:16/M
     144    C.j. Sposito            Waterford  CT         463   17     3 M  2-19        53:33   17:16/M
     145    Frank Marcille          Mystic  CT            350   32    24 M 30-39        53:34   17:17/M
     146    Michelle Kerecz         Wilton  CT            357   28    11 F 20-29        53:45   17:20/M
     147    Donna Cochrane          Niantic  CT           325   59     6 F 50-59        55:52   18:01/M
     148    Lois Woodmansee         Preston  CT           254   51     7 F 50-59        57:32   18:34/M
     149    Anne Klewin             North Stonington  C   303   27    12 F 20-29        57:32   18:34/M
     150    Elizabeth Geer          Jewett City  CT       424   27    13 F 20-29        57:32   18:34/M
     151    Chris Martens           South Boston  MA      321    0     6 F  0- 1        58:06   18:45/M
     152    Doreen Arnold           Niantic  CT           305   60     3 F 60-99        59:39   19:15/M
     153    Bandit Number  9001                          9001          2 M  0- 0        59:39   19:15/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Melissa Perkins-Banas Southington CT

36

8

19:19

6:14/M

 
Top

Women 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Brandy Le Clair Groton CT

12

47

24:10

7:48/M

2

Eileen Benway Uncasville CT

17

50

24:29

7:54/M

3

Emily Castle Stonington CT

17

55

25:44

8:18/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jessica Cini Niantic CT

28

17

20:26

6:35/M

2

Jill Teixeira Ledyard CT

28

35

23:17

7:31/M

3

Kelly Arnold Niantic CT

27

61

26:31

8:33/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Carolyn Fusaro Norwich CT

36

12

20:14

6:32/M

2

Susan Kane Waterford CT

38

15

20:18

6:33/M

3

Carol Myers New London CT

32

54

25:16

8:09/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kris-Anne Kane Preson CT

43

18

20:26

6:35/M

2

Andrea Zito Waterford CT

47

51

24:52

8:01/M

3

Susan Smith New London CT

48

57

25:48

8:19/M

 
Top

Female 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Maggie Jones Mystic CT

50

39

23:41

7:38/M

2

Barbara Goodrich New London CT

53

42

24:05

7:46/M

3

Patricia Phillips Niantic CT

59

85

29:22

9:28/M

 
Top

Female 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Linda Scacciaferro Niantic CT

60

120

43:29

14:02/M

2

Chris Harrison Waterford CT

60

130

49:10

15:52/M

3

Doreen Arnold Niantic CT

60

152

59:39

19:15/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Scott Bessette Mystic CT

27

1

15:52

5:07/M

 
Top

Men 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ryan Murdoch Salem CT

18

3

17:20

5:35/M

2

Patrick Regan New London CT

12

137

52:01

16:47/M

3

C.j. Sposito Waterford CT

17

144

53:33

17:16/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jeffrey Wadecki Ledyard CT

23

2

16:46

5:25/M

2

Karl Waern New Haven CT

25

22

21:49

7:02/M

3

Tom Jackson New Haven CT

25

25

22:19

7:12/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Stanley Mickus Mystic CT

39

4

18:27

5:57/M

2

Jesus Yillalobos Veracruz MEX

37

14

20:18

6:33/M

3

Pedro Capelo New Haven CT

33

21

21:49

7:02/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jim Roy Mystic CT

46

5

18:54

6:06/M

2

Joseph Vorbach Gales Ferry CT

41

13

20:15

6:32/M

3

Rob Dahmer Oakdale CT

40

23

21:56

7:05/M

 
Top

Male 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tim Kane Preston CT

50

6

18:55

6:06/M

2

Joe Banas Norwich CT

50

7

19:01

6:08/M

3

Sean Fedak Stonington CT

57

9

19:41

6:21/M

 
Top

Male 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dave Jacobs Niantic CT

61

10

20:10

6:30/M

2

Ted Phillips Niantic CT

66

29

22:41

7:19/M

3

Tom Sullivan Mystic CT

67

95

30:49

9:56/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com