Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/07/ct/Jan20_USCoas_set1.shtml

US Coast Guard Academy Invitational

New London, CT, January 20, 2007

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results

                              US Coast Guard Academy
                         Winter Invitational  - 1/20/2007
                                  New London, CT
                                      Results

  ===============================================================================
                            Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
  ===============================================================================
      1) Coast Guard                161        2) Springfield               157
      3) Eastern Conn. St.          112        4) RIC                        43
      5) Conn College                27        6) USMMA                      23

  Men 55 Meter Dash
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Headley, Steve               SPRINGFIELD               6.60Q  1
    2 Ayeni, Tope                  EASTERN CONN. ST.         6.73Q  4
    3 Mikolinski, Jamie            EASTERN CONN. ST.         6.74Q  3
    4 Bennett, Pat                 COAST GUARD               6.82Q  2
    5 Joseph, Archie               EASTERN CONN. ST.         6.79q  3
    6 Bell, Jermaine               SPRINGFIELD               6.85q  2
    7 Kuslis, Mykal                EASTERN CONN. ST.         6.93q  4
    8 Estrada, Eric                RIC                       6.95q  4
    9 Duguay, Kyle                 RIC                       6.95   1
   10 Lewis, Dan                   EASTERN CONN. ST.         6.96   2
   11 Willet, Max                  RIC                       6.98   1
   12 Amendola, Matt               SPRINGFIELD               6.98   3
   13 Nawaheri, Prince             USMMA                     6.99   2
   14 Sprenger, Paul               COAST GUARD               7.02   2
   15 Amendola, Chris              SPRINGFIELD               7.02   1
   16 Dyer, Matt                   CONN COLLEGE              7.05   3
   17 Campa, Ryan                  COAST GUARD               7.07   1
   18 Lagdon, Dan                  COAST GUARD               7.09   4
   19 Amendolara, Mark             COAST GUARD               7.09   4
   20 Knight, Micah                COAST GUARD               7.17   3
   21 Johansen, Kevin              CONN COLLEGE              7.23   4
   22 Smith, Urdley                COAST GUARD               7.27   1
   23 Hula, Matt                   CONN COLLEGE              7.31   3
   24 Spurrier, Lukas              COAST GUARD               7.35   1
   25 Juliano, Brett               CONN COLLEGE              7.36   2
   26 Butler, Graeme               CONN COLLEGE              7.41   4
   27 Gordon, Daniel               USMMA                     7.46   3
  Men 55 Meter Dash
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
  Finals
    1 Headley, Steve               SPRINGFIELD               6.59   10
    2 Mikolinski, Jamie            EASTERN CONN. ST.         6.72    8
    3 Joseph, Archie               EASTERN CONN. ST.         6.80    6
    4 Kuslis, Mykal                EASTERN CONN. ST.         6.84    4
    5 Bennett, Pat                 COAST GUARD               6.84    2
    6 Bell, Jermaine               SPRINGFIELD               6.85    1
    7 Estrada, Eric                RIC                       6.98
  Men 200 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Headley, Steve               SPRINGFIELD              23.26   6  10
    2 Joseph, Archie               EASTERN CONN. ST.        23.27   6   8
    3 Cogan, Jeff                  SPRINGFIELD              24.07   6   6
    4 Bell, Jermaine               SPRINGFIELD              24.24   5   4
    5 Estrada, Eric                RIC                      24.33   5   2
    6 Duguay, Kyle                 RIC                      24.35   5   1
    7 Amendola, Matt               SPRINGFIELD              24.48   3
    8 Nawaheri, Prince             USMMA                    24.75   4
    9 Sprenger, Paul               COAST GUARD              24.76   3
   10 Amendolara, Mark             COAST GUARD              24.78   4
   11 Hula, Matt                   CONN COLLEGE             24.94   3
   12 Johansen, Kevin              CONN COLLEGE             24.97   4
   13 Wilbur, Brandon              SPRINGFIELD              24.97   1
   14 Amendola, Chris              SPRINGFIELD              25.13   2
   15 Dyer, Matt                   CONN COLLEGE             25.21   4
   16 Pyne, Matt                   EASTERN CONN. ST.        25.39   3
   17 Lagdon, Dan                  COAST GUARD              25.57   2
   18 Spurrier, Lukas              COAST GUARD              25.73   1
   19 Smith, Urdley                COAST GUARD              25.82   1
   20 Pierson, Ryan                EASTERN CONN. ST.        26.28   4
   21 Denton, Ryan                 USMMA                    26.39   2
   22 Gordon, Daniel               USMMA                    26.91   2
   23 Woodaman, Scott              SPRINGFIELD              27.27   2
   24 Butler, Graeme               CONN COLLEGE             27.48   1
  Men 400 Meter Dash
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Adams, Thomas                COAST GUARD              52.55   2  10
    2 Gemske, Chris                EASTERN CONN. ST.        53.37   2   8
    3 Rehm, Tim                    SPRINGFIELD              53.57   2   6
    4 Burnett, Patrick             COAST GUARD              53.59   2   4
    5 Giampietro, Dan              SPRINGFIELD              54.18   2   2
    6 Hula, Matt                   CONN COLLEGE             55.42   2   1
    7 Wilbur, Brandon              SPRINGFIELD              58.85   1
    8 Denton, Ryan                 USMMA                    59.42   1
    9 Woodaman, Scott              SPRINGFIELD              59.45   1
   10 Gordon, Daniel               USMMA                  1:01.08   1
  Men 1 Mile Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Flint, Mike                  COAST GUARD            4:20.56   10
    2 Bartlett, Jeff               SPRINGFIELD            4:29.27    8
    3 Haas, Mike                   COAST GUARD            4:29.29    6
    4 Murtagh, Brian               CONN COLLEGE           4:30.04    4
    5 Grey, Steven                 COAST GUARD            4:38.06    2
    6 McCullough, Andrew           CONN COLLEGE           4:38.35    1
    7 Hennighausen, Zach           COAST GUARD            4:39.29
    8 McMahan, Nate                SPRINGFIELD            4:53.96
    9 Toomey, James                COAST GUARD            4:55.58
   10 Loffredo, John               EASTERN CONN. ST.      5:03.01
   11 Noheimer, Nicholas           EASTERN CONN. ST.      5:05.64
   12 Whelpley, Frank              USMMA                  5:29.61
  Men 600 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Erickson, Jason              COAST GUARD            1:25.71   10
    2 Hayes, Benjamin              USMMA                  1:25.78    8
    3 Okerblom, Chris              SPRINGFIELD            1:26.77    6
    4 Romano, Matt                 COAST GUARD            1:27.47    4
    5 Bright, Stephen              CONN COLLEGE           1:30.19    2
    6 Simpson, David               RIC                    1:30.21    1
    7 Ahnrud, Greg                 RIC                    1:30.56
    8 VanGeisson, Micheal          RIC                    1:30.58
    9 Mulcahy, Ian                 COAST GUARD            1:30.64
   10 Feeney, Daniel               USMMA                  1:31.89
   11 Luai, Andres                 COAST GUARD            1:34.58
   12 Ludwig, Justin               SPRINGFIELD            1:36.81
   13 Van Cleave, William          COAST GUARD            1:38.18
   14 Miller, Mike                 SPRINGFIELD            1:41.86
   -- Mcgirl, Shawn                EASTERN CONN. ST.          DNF
  Men 800 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Murtagh, Brian               CONN COLLEGE           2:02.85   10
    2 Nacsin, Eric                 SPRINGFIELD            2:03.44    8
    3 Bondira, Stephen             COAST GUARD            2:03.50    6
    4 Marquis, Chris               COAST GUARD            2:10.37    4
    5 Deitel, Jeff                 COAST GUARD            2:10.43    2
    6 Kuehn, Gary                  USMMA                  2:11.23    1
    7 Clark, Greg                  RIC                    2:11.28
    8 DeCrescenzo, Michael         SPRINGFIELD            2:13.62
    9 O'Donell, Rob                COAST GUARD            2:13.76
   10 Taylor, Zachary              EASTERN CONN. ST.      2:16.03
   11 Mendes, Anthony              EASTERN CONN. ST.      2:17.84
   12 Feller, Chase                COAST GUARD            2:17.90
   13 Stanek, Adam                 COAST GUARD            2:20.63
  Men 1000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Griffin, Mike                SPRINGFIELD            2:36.01   10
    2 Lonergan, Eric               RIC                    2:37.37    8
    3 Fernandez, Patrick           COAST GUARD            2:40.65    6
    4 Parks, Christopher           USMMA                  2:41.31    4
    5 Lewis, Mark                  EASTERN CONN. ST.      2:44.00    2
    6 Marcus, Blake                CONN COLLEGE           2:44.26    1
    7 Grey, Steven                 COAST GUARD            2:47.80
    8 Tignonsini, Dave             EASTERN CONN. ST.      2:52.44
    9 Toomey, James                COAST GUARD            2:54.63
   10 Sillman, Brett               COAST GUARD            2:59.49
   11 Ferraro, Peter               SPRINGFIELD            3:09.16
   12 Deetjan, Eric                USMMA                  3:10.49
  Men 3000 Meter Run
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Lonergan, Eric               RIC                    8:58.91   10
    2 Laurel, Eric                 COAST GUARD            9:09.15    8
    3 Persun, Mike                 COAST GUARD            9:12.36    6
    4 Parks, Christopher           USMMA                  9:22.49    4
    5 Ferraro, Peter               SPRINGFIELD            9:33.30    2
    6 Beck, Chad                   COAST GUARD            9:40.44    1
    7 Curley, Mike                 EASTERN CONN. ST.      9:45.69
    8 Noonan, James                CONN COLLEGE           9:47.47
    9 Gawlak, Joseph               SPRINGFIELD           10:41.84
   10 Molhollon, Michael           USMMA                 11:33.38
  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims
  ================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Dinas, Greg                  EASTERN CONN. ST.         8.08q
    2 Hirsch, Eric                 EASTERN CONN. ST.         8.14q
    3 Wallace, A.D.                COAST GUARD               8.46q
    4 Dominique, Ross              SPRINGFIELD               8.53q
    5 Knight, Micah                COAST GUARD               8.79q
    6 Miller, Mike                 SPRINGFIELD               8.85q
    7 Butler, Graeme               CONN COLLEGE              9.59q
   -- D'Alessandro, David          EASTERN CONN. ST.          DNF
  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
  Finals
    1 Dinas, Greg                  EASTERN CONN. ST.         8.08   10
    2 Hirsch, Eric                 EASTERN CONN. ST.         8.14    8
    3 Wallace, A.D.                COAST GUARD               8.46    6
    4 Dominique, Ross              SPRINGFIELD               8.53    4
    5 Knight, Micah                COAST GUARD               8.79    2
    6 Miller, Mike                 SPRINGFIELD               8.85    1
    7 Butler, Graeme               CONN COLLEGE              9.59
  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 COAST GUARD  'A'                                    3:32.54   10
       1) Bennett, Pat                    2) Burnett, Patrick
       3) Adams, Thomas                   4) Erickson, Jason
    2 SPRINGFIELD  'A'                                    3:33.16    8
       1) Giampietro, Dan                 2) Nacsin, Eric
       3) Okerblom, Chris                 4) Rehm, Tim
    3 CONN COLLEGE  'A'                                   3:42.74    6
       1) Dyer, Matt                      2) Bright, Stephen
       3) Johansen, Kevin                 4) McCullough, Andrew
    4 USMMA  'A'                                          3:43.37    4
       1) Denton, Ryan                    2) Feeney, Daniel
       3) Nawaheri, Prince                4) Hayes, Benjamin
    5 COAST GUARD  'B'                                   x3:53.71
       1) Marquis, Chris                  2) Mulcahy, Ian
       3) Van Cleave, William             4) Luai, Andres
  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 COAST GUARD  'A'                                    8:22.43   10
       1) Flint, Mike                     2) Fernandez, Patrick
       3) Haas, Mike                      4) Bondira, Stephen
    2 COAST GUARD  'B'                                   x8:29.99
       1) Romano, Matt                    2) Deitel, Jeff
       3) Stanek, Adam                    4) O'Donell, Rob
    3 RIC  'A'                                            8:39.42    8
       1) Ahnrud, Greg                    2) Clark, Greg
       3) Lonergan, Eric                  4) VanGeisson, Micheal
    4 SPRINGFIELD  'A'                                    8:49.26    6
       1) Bartlett, Jeff                  2) DeCrescenzo, Michael
       3) Griffin, Mike                   4) McMahan, Nate
    5 COAST GUARD  'C'                                   x8:58.23
    6 EASTERN CONN. ST.  'A'                              9:01.52    4
       1) Ayeni, Tope                     2) Rodriguez, Jose
       3) D'Alessandro, David             4) Hirsch, Eric
    7 USMMA  'A'                                          9:12.10    2
       1) Kuehn, Gary                     2) Parks, Christopher
       3) Deetjan, Eric                   4) Whelpley, Frank
  Men High Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Dinas, Greg                  EASTERN CONN. ST.        1.95m    6-04.75  10
  2 Cogan, Jeff                  SPRINGFIELD             J1.95m    6-04.75   8
  3 Campbell, Thomas             COAST GUARD              1.85m    6-00.75   6
  4 Newman, Dan                  RIC                     J1.85m    6-00.75   4
  5 Ashner, Tyler                COAST GUARD              1.80m    5-10.75   2
  6 D'Alessandro, David          EASTERN CONN. ST.       J1.80m    5-10.75   1
  7 Miller, Mike                 SPRINGFIELD             J1.80m    5-10.75
  8 Willet, Max                  RIC                     J1.80m    5-10.75
  9 Douglas, Andre               COAST GUARD              1.75m    5-08.75
 10 Pierson, Ryan                EASTERN CONN. ST.        1.70m    5-07.00
 -- Geyer, Zach                  UNATTACHED              X2.00m    6-06.75
  Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Maxwell, Rory                EASTERN CONN. ST.        4.25m   13-11.25  10
  2 Rhodes, Nathanael            COAST GUARD              4.10m   13-05.25   8
  3 Dominique, Ross              SPRINGFIELD              3.95m   12-11.50   6
  4 Comerford, Michael           COAST GUARD              3.81m   12-06.00   4
  5 Marcus, Blake                CONN COLLEGE             3.65m   11-11.75   2
  6 Daigneault, Jordan           EASTERN CONN. ST.        3.50m   11-05.75   1
  7 Provost, James               COAST GUARD              3.35m   10-11.75
  8 Gordon, Michael              COAST GUARD              3.20m   10-06.00
  9 Lagdon, Dan                  COAST GUARD              2.90m    9-06.25
 -- Hirsch, Eric                 EASTERN CONN. ST.           NH
 -- Jacobs, Bryson               COAST GUARD                 NH
 -- Pyne, Matt                   EASTERN CONN. ST.           NH
  Men Long Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 DeCelle, Nick                SPRINGFIELD              6.26m   20-06.50  10
  2 Willet, Max                  RIC                      6.21m   20-04.50   8
  3 Joseph, Archie               EASTERN CONN. ST.        6.06m   19-10.75   6
  4 Kauffman, Andrew             COAST GUARD              6.04m   19-09.75   4
  5 Campbell, Thomas             COAST GUARD              5.90m   19-04.25   2
  6 Cogan, Jeff                  SPRINGFIELD              5.84m   19-02.00   1
  7 Robert, Kyle                 SPRINGFIELD              5.67m   18-07.25
  8 Kuslis, Mykal                EASTERN CONN. ST.        5.61m   18-05.00
  9 Juliano, Brett               CONN COLLEGE             5.45m   17-10.75
 10 Leber, Kevin                 RIC                      5.40m   17-08.75
 11 Materas, Jared               SPRINGFIELD              5.34m   17-06.25
 12 Gunningsmith, Kyle           SPRINGFIELD              5.17m   16-11.50
  Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Kauffman, Andrew             COAST GUARD             12.88m   42-03.25  10
  2 DeCelle, Nick                SPRINGFIELD             12.84m   42-01.50   8
  3 Dinas, Greg                  EASTERN CONN. ST.       12.42m   40-09.00   6
  4 Campbell, Thomas             COAST GUARD             12.32m   40-05.00   4
  5 Ashner, Tyler                COAST GUARD             12.13m   39-09.75   2
  6 Newman, Dan                  RIC                     11.86m   38-11.00   1
  7 Willet, Max                  RIC                     11.80m   38-08.75
  8 D'Alessandro, David          EASTERN CONN. ST.       11.40m   37-05.00
  9 Robert, Kyle                 SPRINGFIELD             11.18m   36-08.25
 -- Geyer, Zach                  UNATTACHED             X12.67m   41-07.00
  Men Shot Put
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Kampersal, Alex              SPRINGFIELD             15.34m   50-04.00  10
  2 Zagura, Matt                 EASTERN CONN. ST.       14.89m   48-10.25   8
  3 Uguccioni, Dominic           SPRINGFIELD             13.71m   44-11.75   6
  4 Hall, Dan                    SPRINGFIELD             13.61m   44-08.00   4
  5 Hanson, Kevan                COAST GUARD             13.56m   44-06.00   2
  6 Crusius, Lee                 COAST GUARD             13.46m   44-02.00   1
  7 Kopplin, Will                EASTERN CONN. ST.       13.44m   44-01.25
  8 Bonner, Chris                COAST GUARD             12.91m   42-04.25
  9 Chantrill, Nathan            SPRINGFIELD             12.52m   41-01.00
 10 Lewis, John                  SPRINGFIELD             12.51m   41-00.50
 11 Batulevitz, Jeff             EASTERN CONN. ST.       12.40m   40-08.25
 12 Brunswick, Andrew            EASTERN CONN. ST.       11.85m   38-10.50
 13 Lambiasi, Ryan               SPRINGFIELD             10.99m   36-00.75
 14 Banville, Tyler              EASTERN CONN. ST.       10.18m   33-04.75
 15 Green, Nathan                USMMA                    9.81m   32-02.25
 16 Manning, Matt                COAST GUARD              7.86m   25-09.50
  Men Weight Throw
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Point
================================================================================
  1 Zagura, Matt                 EASTERN CONN. ST.       17.17m   56-04.00  10
  2 Lewis, John                  SPRINGFIELD             15.54m   51-00.00   8
  3 Hunt, Chris                  COAST GUARD             15.42m   50-07.25   6
  4 Uguccioni, Dominic           SPRINGFIELD             15.15m   49-08.50   4
  5 Kopplin, Will                EASTERN CONN. ST.       15.11m   49-07.00   2
  6 Crusius, Lee                 COAST GUARD             14.40m   47-03.00   1
  7 Hall, Dan                    SPRINGFIELD             13.85m   45-05.25
  8 Banville, Tyler              EASTERN CONN. ST.       13.45m   44-01.50
  9 Musselwhite, Chris           COAST GUARD             12.64m   41-05.75
 10 Batulevitz, Jeff             EASTERN CONN. ST.       12.25m   40-02.25
 11 Polak, James                 RIC                     11.99m   39-04.00
 12 Sheridan, Brian              EASTERN CONN. ST.       11.68m   38-04.00
 13 Brunswick, Andrew            EASTERN CONN. ST.       11.49m   37-08.50
 14 Matejka, Jeff                COAST GUARD             11.26m   36-11.50
 15 Neil, Joshua                 SPRINGFIELD             11.08m   36-04.25
 16 Bicsak, Richard              COAST GUARD             10.96m   35-11.50
 17 Bonner, Tim                  COAST GUARD              9.29m   30-05.75
 18 Lambiasi, Ryan               SPRINGFIELD              9.24m   30-03.75
  Men Indoor Pentathlon
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Lenzi, Mickey                CONN COLLEGE              2891
    2 Wade, James                  USMMA                     2827
    3 Belanger, Bo                 COAST GUARD               2745
    4 Washington, Garrett          USMMA                     2631
    5 Gaud, Henry                  CONN COLLEGE              2520
    6 Phillips, David              COAST GUARD               2329
    7 Lillis, Paul                 COAST GUARD               2212