Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/06/ri/Apr15_BrownT_set1.shtml

Brown Track Invitational

Providence, RI, April 15, 2006

[Women's Results ]

Men's Results

Brown University Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 7:42 PM 4/15/2006 Page 1
Brown Invitational - 4/15/2006
Brown University
Results - All Events
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Victor Cheng YALE 10.79 10.79Q 2
2 Larry Johnson SOCT 11.14 10.91Q 1
3 Paul Raymond Brown 10.80 10.92Q 1
4 Brian Mason SOCT 11.04 11.06Q 2
4 Luke Renick Brown 11.00 11.06Q 2
6 Colin Aina Unattached 11.24 11.02Q 1
7 Tyrone Joseph SOCT 10.72 11.04q 1
8 Jose Rodriguez SOCT 11.04 11.12q 2
9 Ernest Holloway Unattached 11.16 2
10 Dan levine YALE 11.30 11.30 1
11 Matt Tift UCONN 11.24 11.31 2
12 Russell Kempf YALE 10.78 11.35 2
13 Erik Thunberg UCONN 11.64 11.44 1
14 Maurice Rogers Unattached 11.81 2
15 Mark Tabah Wheaton 12.24 11.85 1
-- Nathan Barksdale U.Mass. 11.08 FS 1
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Victor Cheng YALE 10.79 10.4h 10
2 Larry Johnson SOCT 10.91 10.5h 8
3 Paul Raymond Brown 10.92 10.5h 6
4 Luke Renick Brown 11.06 10.7h 5
5 Colin Aina Unattached 11.02 X10.8h
6 Brian Mason SOCT 11.06 10.8h 4
7 Jose Rodriguez SOCT 11.12 10.9h 3
8 Tyrone Joseph SOCT 11.04 11.0h 2
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Kevin Alexander YALE 21.70 21.62 1 10
2 Victor Cheng YALE 22.00 21.78 2 8
3 Dallas Dissmore Brown 21.90 21.93 1 6
4 Brian Mason SOCT 22.14 22.27 2 5
5 Ernest Holloway Unattached 22.30 3
6 Luke Renick Brown 21.75 22.31 1 4
7 Gary Pope SOCT 21.70 22.40 1 3
8 Victor Martinez Wheaton 22.07 22.41 2 2
9 Larry Johnson SOCT 23.04 22.43 3 1
10 Kevin Taylor SOCT 22.54 22.45 3
11 Chris Tingue YALE 22.40 22.53 3
12 Joseph Johanssy UCONN 23.04 22.73 4
13 Paul Raymond Brown 22.30 22.77 2
14 Dan levine YALE 22.30 22.85 2
15 Michael Camarda YALE 23.20 23.57 4
16 Rasiv Jayadevan Brown 23.30 23.67 4
 
....Men 200 Meter Dash
17 Jamie Gasparella Brown 23.00 23.73 3
18 Phil Kiley Wheaton 23.84 23.85 4
19 Maurice Rogers Unattached 23.94 3
20 Mark Tabah Wheaton 24.14 24.09 4
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Kevin Alexander YALE 47.30 47.39 1 10
2 Dallas Dissmore Brown 47.50 47.43 1 8
3 Mike Pruzinsky Brown 49.11 1 6
4 Jeremy Alvarez SOCT 49.10 49.38 2 5
5 Roman Henry SOCT 48.01 49.59 1 4
6 Manuel Harris-Lopes U.Mass. 50.21 49.89 3 3
7 Chris Tingue YALE 50.00 49.93 2 2
8 Joseph Johanssy UCONN 50.44 50.53 3 1
9 Victor Martinez Wheaton 49.14 50.62 2
10 Edwin Campbell UCONN 48.74 50.76 1
11 Robert deLaski YALE 49.10 51.53 2
12 Michael Camarda YALE 51.00 54.14 3
13 Phil Kiley Wheaton 55.33 3
 
Men 1 Mile Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Pat Tarpy Unattached 4:01.44
2 Jordan Kinley Brown 4:10.00 4:10.44 10
3 Jeff Randall Columbia 4:10.00 4:13.49 8
4 Brian Gertzen YALE 4:10.00 4:13.64 6
5 Chris English Columbia 4:17.00 4:13.99 5
6 Jared Bell YALE 4:10.00 4:15.36 4
7 Mike Cebula SOCT 4:10.00 4:15.39 3
8 Alan Weeth Columbia 4:10.00 4:17.49 2
9 Justin Fiske Columbia 4:10.00 4:18.50 1
10 Murat Kayali YALE 4:16.00 4:19.19
11 Patrick Dantzer YALE 4:08.00 4:19.65
12 Max Feldman UCONN 4:08.00 4:20.55
13 Will Melofchik UCONN 4:21.00 4:21.38
14 Greg Preis Columbia 4:19.00 4:23.28
15 Kyle Eckman UCONN 4:13.00 4:23.82
16 Ryan Hays Columbia 4:24.00 4:26.47
17 Mason Mc Elroy Columbia 4:17.00 4:26.54
18 Peter Fortunato U.Mass. 4:23.66 4:28.49
19 Pat Benson Wheaton 4:25.00 4:30.03
20 Ryan Corbett U.Mass. 4:17.20 4:30.16
21 Collin Walsh SOCT 4:11.00 4:31.24
22 John Critelli SOCT 4:21.00 4:31.28
23 Ryan Durkin U.Mass. 4:18.70 4:31.54
24 Daren Myers UCONN 4:17.00 4:33.01
25 Mike Dulong U.Mass. 4:23.00 4:35.14
26 Sean Corbett U.Mass. 4:31.10 4:38.24
27 Jake Gallagher YALE 4:11.00 4:38.31
28 Matt Trachok YALE 4:34.00 4:39.00
 
....Men 1 Mile Run
29 Daniel Serna YALE 4:34.00 4:40.44
30 Joe Czupryna U.Mass. 4:32.64 4:46.33
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jordan Kinley Brown 1:54.00 1:53.81 10
2 Matt Bordoni YALE 1:51.00 1:53.94 8
3 Sean O'Brien Brown 1:54.00 1:53.96 6
4 Justin Fiske Columbia 1:54.00 1:54.62 5
5 Mark Falco YALE 1:51.00 1:54.91 4
6 Courtland Keteyian YALE 1:54.50 1:55.12 3
7 Chris Smitson YALE 1:54.50 1:55.45 2
8 Jim Sizemore SOCT 1:53.40 1:55.67 1
9 Kevin Murphy U.Mass. 1:54.74 1:55.72
10 Matt Boshart YALE 1:54.00 1:56.37
11 Jared Bell YALE 1:56.00 1:57.18
12 Brian Gertzen YALE 1:55.00 1:58.03
13 Jeff Randall Columbia 1:55.00 1:58.05
14 Chris English Columbia 1:56.00 1:58.53
15 Murat Kayali YALE 1:59.00 1:58.99
16 Zach Przsiecki U.Mass. 1:57.00 1:59.71
17 John Hinkle YALE 2:00.00 2:00.06
18 David Kemp YALE 1:58.50 2:00.29
19 Alan Weeth Columbia 1:56.00 2:00.73
20 Ryan Hays Columbia 1:58.00 2:00.77
21 Tyler Kastorff Columbia 2:06.00 2:00.88
22 James Bentley U.Mass. 1:58.14 2:01.06
23 Greg Preis Columbia 2:02.00 2:01.07
24 Chris Masse U.Mass. 2:00.00 2:01.16
25 Connor Kilpatrick YALE 1:55.00 2:01.41
26 Wesley Jones U.Mass. 1:57.15 2:01.63
27 Joe Marcus Columbia 2:05.00 2:01.80
28 James King SOCT 1:55.10 2:02.23
29 David Lopes U.Mass. 2:00.26 2:02.56
30 A.J. Roy SOCT 1:56.50 2:02.69
31 Mark Kenwood U.Mass. 2:06.35 2:02.81
32 Ross Kahill Wheaton 1:58.00 2:03.34
33 Ryan Corbett U.Mass. 2:04.40 2:04.54
34 Justin Thaller YALE 1:59.00 2:04.58
35 Peter Fortunato U.Mass. 2:03.33 2:04.62
36 Mason Mc Elroy Columbia 2:00.00 2:04.78
37 Brian Duncon Wheaton 2:08.00 2:06.32
38 Michael Marino YALE 2:01.00 2:07.00
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=========================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals
=========================================================================
1 Patrick Dantzer YALE 8:20.00 8:26.99
2 Ari Zamir Brown 8:20.00 8:32.08
3 Joe Marcus Columbia 8:30.00 8:34.06
4 Owen Washburn Unattached 8:20.00 8:34.19
5 Nick Neely Brown 8:17.00 8:36.39
 
....Men 3000 Meter Run
6 Chris Burke Brown 8:15.00 8:44.46
7 Jesse Regnier U.Mass. 8:39.20 8:48.66
8 Jon Korhonen Unattached 8:50.06
9 Tyler Kastorff Columbia 8:30.00 8:54.12
10 Andy McCarron Unattached 8:56.25
11 Mike Dulong U.Mass. 8:43.06 9:00.37
12 Mark Kenwood U.Mass. 8:50.00 9:20.71
13 Scott Clark Wheaton 10:00.00 9:57.59
14 Dan Libon Wheaton 10:00.00 10:06.43
15 Scott Hefferkamp Wheaton 10:00.00 10:27.82
-- Tushar Gurjal Brown 8:20.00 DNF
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Nils Fischer U.Mass. 15:00.00 14:50.96 10
2 Brian Schmidt Brown 14:45.00 15:06.56 8
3 Ryan Graddy Brown 14:50.00 15:11.58 6
4 Dan Moriarty U.Mass. 15:33.46 15:55.72 5
5 Walter Biner U.Mass. 15:33.00 16:14.92 4
6 Eric Richardson Wheaton 16:00.00 16:22.62 3
7 Matt Peirce Wheaton 16:15.00 16:31.12 2
8 Craig Fountain Brown 16:00.00 16:42.12 1
9 Matt Murray Monmouth 17:27.86
-- Patrick Moulton Unattached XDNF
-- Steve Chaloner Brown 14:50.00 DNF
-- Alex Enscoe Brown 14:45.00 DNF
-- Aaron Streller U.Mass. 15:26.60 DNF
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Colin Aina Unattached 13.95 14.16Q 1
2 Dan O'Brien YALE 14.30 14.31Q 2
3 Jamil Mc Clintock Brown 14.30 14.66Q 2
4 Verrol Jackson UCONN 14.74 14.90Q 1
5 Jon Cunha Wheaton 14.90 14.98q 1
6 Rob Coates SOCT 15.04 15.18q 1
7 McNeil Johnson SOCT 15.04 15.61q 2
8 Kevin Ianetta U.Mass. 16.22 15.89q 1
9 Jonathan Morse U.Mass. 16.76 16.57 2
10 Albi Skenderi Wheaton 16.64 16.60 2
11 Erik Thunberg UCONN 17.04 16.68 2
12 Colin Leatherbury YALE 16.80 17.27 1
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================================
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Colin Aina Unattached 14.16 14.06
2 Jamil Mc Clintock Brown 14.66 14.39 10
 
....Men 110 Meter Hurdles
3 Verrol Jackson UCONN 14.90 14.72 8
4 Dan O'Brien YALE 14.31 14.75 6
5 Jon Cunha Wheaton 14.98 14.76 5
6 McNeil Johnson SOCT 15.61 15.54 4
7 Kevin Ianetta U.Mass. 15.89 15.55 3
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Jon Cunha Wheaton 53.54 54.66 1 10
2 Christian Tabib Brown 53.50 54.75 1 8
3 Verrol Jackson UCONN 54.24 54.94 2 6
4 Will Bernitsky Brown 53.75 55.82 1 5
5 McNeil Johnson SOCT 54.84 56.23 2 4
6 Michael Brown YALE 53.20 56.34 1 3
7 Michael DuPaul UCONN 55.74 56.50 3 2
8 Kevin Ianetta U.Mass. 55.16 56.68 2 1
9 Matt Jasmin Brown 54.10 57.50 2
10 Quincy Jackson SOCT 57.24 58.00 3
11 Steve Gerome U.Mass. 56.33 58.12 3
12 Orville Bernard SOCT 56.74 58.69 3
13 Nathan Barksdale U.Mass. 57.50 58.87 4
14 Dan O'Brien YALE 55.00 59.46 2
15 Tyler Simpson U.Mass. 58.88 1:00.12 4
16 Jonathan Morse U.Mass. 59.04 1:00.84 4
17 Albi Skenderi Wheaton 56.54 1:00.95 3
18 Ryan English Wheaton 58.04 1:03.91 4
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Ozzie Myers Brown 9:15.00 9:19.35 10
2 Nick Sarro Brown 9:20.00 9:21.46 8
3 Neil Hamel Brown 9:08.00 9:30.15 6
4 Joe Kingsbery YALE 9:45.00 9:38.10 5
5 Andrew Samuel YALE 9:45.00 9:49.35 4
6 Paul Noone U.Mass. 9:48.10 9:49.56 3
7 Aaron Streller U.Mass. 10:48.00 10:12.45 2
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Brown 41.20 41.39 10
2 Southern Connecticut 41.83 41.77 8
3 YALE 41.30 41.92 6
4 U.Mass. 42.86 42.94 5
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Southern Connecticut 3:14.23 3:16.19 1 10
2 YALE 3:15.00 3:17.63 1 8
3 Brown 3:14.00 3:19.57 1 6
4 University of Connecticut 3:18.00 3:20.06 1 5
5 Southern Connecticut 'B' 3:20.00 x3:24.98 1
6 U.Mass. 'B' 3:30.00 x3:25.53 2
7 YALE 'B' 3:22.00 x3:30.57 2
8 YALE 'C' 3:28.00 x3:40.50 2
-- Brown 'B' 3:21.00 DNF 1
 
Men High Jump
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Ivan Schmidt SOCT 7-01.00 2.10m 6-10.75 10
2 Ray Bobrownicki Brown 7-00.50 2.04m 6-08.25 8
3 Sam Fox YALE 6-08.75 2.04m 6-08.25 6
4 Jihad Beauchman YALE 6-10.75 1.94m 6-04.25 5
5 Anthony Roberson SOCT 6-06.00 1.94m 6-04.25 4
6 Todd Kapostasy Brown 6-06.75 1.89m 6-02.25 3
7 Tyler Simpson U.Mass. 6-02.00 1.84m 6-00.50 2
-- Charlie Newton Wheaton 6-00.00 NH
-- Gregory Hunter Brown 6-02.75 NH
 
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Grant Bowen Brown 16-00.75 4.90m 16-00.75 10
2 Brian Zubradt Brown 15-05.00 4.45m 14-07.25 8
3 Jonas Tepasice UCONN 15-06.00 4.45m 14-07.25 6
4 Rob Coates SOCT 15-07.00 4.45m 14-07.25 5
5 Keith Gunther SOCT 14-06.00 4.30m 14-01.25 4
6 Mike Woods Brown 14-07.25 4.30m 14-01.25 3
7 Jake Ricciardi Brown 13-07.25 4.15m 13-07.25 2
8 Tim Murray SOCT 15-03.00 4.15m 13-07.25 1
-- Matt Lachman YALE 14-09.00 NH
-- Zack jaffa Brown 13-07.25 NH
-- Adam Presser YALE 14-09.00 NH
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Erik Hoagland U.Mass. 23-00.00 6.93m 22-09.00 10
2 Steve Bernardi Brown 22-11.75 6.77m 22-02.50 8
3 Ray Smith Unattached 23-05.50 X6.62m 21-08.75
4 Robert Keizer SOCT 23-03.00 6.49m 21-03.50 6
5 Steve Gerome U.Mass. 22-00.00 6.44m 21-01.50 5
6 Deshawn Mars Brown 22-05.75 6.42m 21-00.75 4
7 Kyle Greene SOCT 23-10.00 6.38m 20-11.25 2.50
7 Kyle Greenidge Wheaton 22-00.00 6.38m 20-11.25 2.50
9 Chris Watson SOCT 21-10.00 6.15m 20-02.25 1
 
....Men Long Jump
-- Kevin Taylor SOCT 23-06.00 FOUL
-- Matt Tift UCONN 22-03.00 DQ
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Kyle Greene SOCT 47-10.00 14.70m 48-02.75 10
2 Robert Keizer SOCT 49-01.00 13.88m 45-06.50 8
3 Chris Watson SOCT 46-01.00 13.26m 43-06.00 6
-- Kyle Greenidge Wheaton 43-00.00 FOUL
-- Erik Hoagland U.Mass. 46-00.00 FOUL
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 John Langhauser YALE 55-05.50 16.94m 55-07.00 10
2 Jeff Cretella SOCT 57-11.00 16.84m 55-03.00 8
3 Mat Frankel Brown 52-00.00 15.51m 50-10.75 6
4 David Howard Brown 50-00.00 15.14m 49-08.25 5
5 Jeff Oke Columbia 49-02.50 15.05m 49-04.50 4
6 Vin Cossuto SOCT 49-00.00 13.94m 45-09.00 3
7 Jeff Lachman YALE 45-11.25 13.60m 44-07.50 2
8 Eric Wood Brown 45-00.00 13.57m 44-06.25 1
9 Nathan Noll YALE 45-11.25 12.61m 41-04.50
10 Frank Gambardella SOCT 44-00.00 12.07m 39-07.25
11 Joe Staub UCONN 45-00.00 11.36m 37-03.25
12 Evan Bell Wheaton 40-00.00 11.35m 37-03.00
13 Sean Smith UCONN 36-00.00 10.69m 35-01.00
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Kent Walls Brown 170-00 49.73m 163-02 10
2 Jeff Lachman YALE 50-11.25 48.63m 159-06 8
3 Nathan Noll YALE 44-04.50 47.66m 156-04 6
4 David Howard Brown 157-00 45.80m 150-03 5
5 Kai Brown Brown 150-00 45.72m 150-00 4
6 John Langhauser YALE 54-02.75 45.14m 148-01 3
7 Aaron Isaacs UCONN 138-00 44.41m 145-08 2
8 Jeff Cretella SOCT 150-00 43.80m 143-08 1
9 Vin Cossuto SOCT 153-00 42.36m 139-00
10 John Brinley SOCT 150-00 41.76m 137-00
11 Tyler prince Brown 140-00 39.77m 130-06
12 Andrew Bennett UCONN 145-00 39.73m 130-04
13 Matt Lachman YALE 35.83m 117-07
14 Joe Staub UCONN 120-00 34.84m 114-04
15 Evan Bell Wheaton 120-00 33.50m 109-11
16 Sean Smith UCONN 110-00 33.33m 109-04
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Kent Walls Brown 180-00 55.11m 180-10 10
2 Aaron Isaacs UCONN 175-00 55.04m 180-07 8
3 David Roy UCONN 170-00 51.60m 169-03 6
4 John Langhauser YALE 67-04.25 50.54m 165-10 5
5 Jon Reid Brown 157-00 47.66m 156-04 4
6 John Brinley SOCT 160-00 47.52m 155-11 3
7 Eric Wood Brown 162-00 47.20m 154-10 2
8 Tyler prince Brown 150-00 45.18m 148-03 1
9 Jeff Lachman YALE 37-09.75 42.83m 140-06
10 Vin Cossuto SOCT 150-00 42.30m 138-09
11 Nathan Noll YALE 131-03 33.79m 110-10
12 Evan Bell Wheaton 110-00 33.10m 108-07
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
==========================================================================================
1 Hugh Murphy Brown 200-00 68.42m 224-06 10
2 Jim Roy UCONN 190-00 64.66m 212-02 8
3 Paul Rosiak Brown 200-00 64.48m 211-06 6
4 Kevin Hickinbottom YALE 87-00.25 59.72m 195-11 5
5 Andw Fig UCONN 190-00 58.28m 191-02 4
6 Rob Lasko UCONN 190-00 57.80m 189-07 3
7 Earlando Torres UCONN 190-00 56.86m 186-06 2
8 Thomas Landry UCONN 190-00 56.69m 186-00 1
9 Sam Urlacher Brown 170-00 53.26m 174-09
10 Jackson Womack YALE 87-00.25 52.61m 172-07
11 Matt Trazaski SOCT 170-00 50.94m 167-01
12 Sean Smith UCONN 150-00 43.03m 141-02
13 Doug Czerlinski YALE 77-02.25 42.20m 138-05
14 Joe Staub UCONN 140-00 36.69m 120-04
=========================================================================================
Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
=========================================================================================
1) Brown 249 2) YALE 149
3) Southern Connecticut 137.50 4) University of Connecticut 62
5) U.Mass. 53 6) Columbia 25
7) Wheaton 24.50