Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/06/ma/Nov4_6thAnn_set1.shtml

6th Annual Stone Cat 50 Mile and Marathon Trail Races

Ipswich, MA, November 4, 2006

Overall Results

For more race information, see Race page at www.gaconline.net.



Fifty Mile Results  37.5 Mile Results (3 loops)  Marathon Results


Fifty Mile Results

Place First Name Last Name Town State Gender Age Bib Time
1 Leigh Schmitt Conway MA M 34 66 7:04:09
2 Todd Walker Amherst MA M 40 53 7:06:42
3 Jack Pilla Charlotte VT M 48 105 7:20:53
4 David Herr Canaan VT M 41 90 7:49:05
5 Brodie Miles Belmont MA M 33 84 7:59:51
6 Jay Avitable Branford CT M 46 87 8:19:52
7 Bob Mathes Wolfeboro NH M 53 55 8:22:25
8 Shawn McCardle Lady Fane PEI M 38 39 8:27:04
9 Jerry Turk Guilford CT M 48 52 8:44:59
10 James Duade Boston MA M 23 26 8:50:04
11 John McClellan Concord MA M 44 69 8:57:28
12 Christopher Haley Medford MA M 50 40 9:00:36
13 Amy Curry Lynn MA F 30 10 9:16:23
14 Ron Farkash Plainville MA M 38 4 9:27:41
15 Greg Lowe Lynn MA M 42 41 9:27:49
16 Ed Buckley Southampton MA M 48 42 9:29:05
17 Bill Kellner Charlotte VT M 42 12 9:30:00
18 Allen Kuhn Tampa FL M 39 91 9:39:33
19 Mike Uehlein Branford CT M 41 101 9:39:54
20 Eric Sklarz Portland OR M 40 56 9:49:10
21 James Gawle Webster MA M 55 64 9:54:32
22 Ryan Prentiss West Roxbury MA M 32 61 9:56:02
23 Gail Forshaw Burlington ON F 57 75 10:00:56
24 Davis Clayson Weston MA M 43 28 10:01:04
25 Jeffrey Brode Ambler PA M 36 2 10:09:23
26 Pete  Preston Greenwich CT M 55 93 10:10:35
27 Eric D'Agostino Topsfield MA M 44 62 10:11:06
28 Moe Pratt Lynnfield MA M 43 99 10:11:06
29 Brian Loose New Haven CT M 41 49 10:11:35
30 Neil Bernstein Swampscott MA M 54 25 10:13:14
31 Markus Wiaderek Ile Bizard QC M 38 48 10:16:22
32 David Raczkowski Chaplin CT M 56 37 10:16:34
33 Denise Wagner Higganum CT F 44 6 10:19:33
34 Robert Francis Branford CT M 57 73 10:19:33
35 Scott Henrikson Hopkinton MA M 42 76 10:22:45
36 Rod Hasker East Stroudsburg PA M 61 102 10:26:32
37 Michael LoPresti Plantsville CT M 35 18 10:35:17
38 Wan Park Brooklyn NY M 31 109 10:41:44
39 Christian Wilkens Quincy MA M 31 14 10:41:44
40 Ryan DeCourcey Billerica MA M 45 10:43:17
41 Mike Mason Peabody MA M 38 11 10:45:02
42 Alfredo Fontanini Cambridge MA M 35 27 10:45:02
43 Christopher Pulick Rowley MA M 36 108 10:46:01
44 Todd Sedlak Rensselaer NY M 30 38 10:54:02
45 Chris Martin Needham MA M 40 50 11:02:37  
46 Herbert Jay Brock Winslow ME M 34 13 11:09:18
47 Gary Goodman Lynn MA M 52 82 11:11:33  
48 Ed Petkus Cold Spring NY M 42 16 11:12:07  
49 Robert Bernard Westport MA M 39 92 11:17:55  
50 Theresa Wagner Portland ME F 26 85 11:20:03  
51 Amy Sorensen Middlefield CT F 34 86 11:21:49  
52 Linda Brooks Orchard Park NY F 46 35 11:42:33   
53 Elaine Romano Middlebury CT F 49 63 11:50:20    
54 Robert Scott Watertown CT M 52 44 11:56:10  
55 Kevin Strum Peabody MA M 51 59 11:58:40  
56 Rob  Leder Stamford CT M 36 88 12:19:24  
57 Steven McLaughlin Branford CT M 55 8 12:19:24  
58 Barbara Sorrell Delmar NY F 49 21 12:26:21  
59 Lisa Scott St Albans VT F 29 89 12:46:06  
60 Robert Phillips Woodbridge VA M 51 77 12:58:49  
61 Claire Martin Newbury NH F 43 19 13:08:44  
62 W. F. Newhall III Marblehead MA M 48 7 13:08:44  
63 Karen Fennie Binghamton NY F 47 46 13:15:28  

37.5 miles 3 Loops

Bib First Last Name Town State Gender Age Time
72 Peter Keeney Bar Harbor ME M 40 5:55:00
95 Dan Wagner Sterling MA M 50 6:47:00
67 Donna Utakis Amherst MA F 38 6:49:00
29 Jeremiah Fitzgibbon Bedford NH M 50 7:05:00
80 Daniel Taub New York NY M 26 7:07:00
71 Dan Broom Branford CT M 32 7:35:00
15 Saint Aufranc Wellesley MA M 38 7:48:00
24 Richard Kelly Walpole MA M 45 7:50:00
36 Dale Eckert Newburyport MA M 50 8:02:00
96 Paul Comeau Plaistow NH M 44 8:04:00
78 Barry Bourgeois Dollard des Ormeaux QC M 43 8:06:00
65 Robert Villani Providence RI M 48 8:26:00
106 Ray Zirblis Northfield VT M 52 8:39:00
20 Erik Leeming Guilford CT M 44 8:47:00
32 Richard Fedion No. Conway NH M 73 9:18:00
1 Thad Krasnesky Brooklyn NY M 37 9:28:00
17 Alexander Stoichkov Hawthorne NJ M 53 9:39:43
34 Laura Clark Saratoga Springs NY F 59 9:52:00
43 Karen McWhirt Southbury CT F 45 9:52:00



Marathon Results

Place First Last Name Town State Gender Age Bib Time
1 David Dornaus Allston MA M 32 108 3:30:55
2 Paul Young Andover MA M 41 24 3:32:28
3 Steve Poulin NH M 145 3:32:34
4 David Nerrow Acton MA M 39 116 3:37:35
5 Patrick Lowkes Wallingford VT M 59 3:38:27
6 Kevin Tilton North Conway NH M 24 79 3:47:31
7 Bill Nawn  Bedford NH M 42 141 3:50:37
8 Joe Holland Hanover NH M 41 122 3:53:18
9 Andy Hall   Arlington MA M 35 94 3:55:19
10 Wesley Lassen Gloucester MA M 28 2 3:56:52
11 Joe Cararra Middlebury VT M 110 3:57:53
12 Keith Schmitt Durham NH M 38 17 3:58:12
13 Bob Sharkey Newport RI M 54 130 3:59:56
14 Mary Churchill Morrisville VT F 31 138 4:01:21
15 John Gangemi Merrimac MA M 34 32 4:07:04
16 James Frenette Dartmouth MA M 42 115 4:09:44
17 Todd Pearson Cumberland RI M 30 98 4:12:02
18 Michael Dupras Bend OR M 39 6 4:16:13
19 Bob Treadwell Temple NH M 52 119 4:18:32
20 Gary Passler Amesbury MA M 52 43 4:23:17
21 Rick Scott Pelham MA M 52 101 4:24:34
22 Kelly Cronin Yosemite CA F 29 57 4:24:43
23 Tony Pallotta Melrose MA M 36 125 4:24:51
24 Patricia Zerfas Kensington MD F 44 85 4:25:02
25 Gary Jewett Beverly MA M 40 3 4:25:15
26 Bill Morse Dracut MA M 55 33 4:26:53
27 Jay Curry Lynn MA M 35 9 4:26:58
28 Jim Pugh North Andover MA M 1 4:28:19
29 Lisa Mikkelsen Holliston MA F 41 142 4:28:35
30 Donna Smyth Vernon VT F 47 95 4:29:59
31 Dan Cooper Salem MA M 34 5 4:32:07
32 Jim Barry Lynn MA M 62 104 4:32:26
33 Paul Muessig Wallkill NY M 57 22 4:34:04
34 Daniel Lavoie North Oxford MA M 47 38 4:35:08
35 David Walecka Guilford CT M 53 60 4:38:33
36 Alan Cabot East Longmeadow MA M 51 50 4:39:40
37 Cathy Carmody Lynn MA F 52 65 4:41:16
38 Sal Genovese Marblehead MA M 41 73 4:41:38
39 Andrew Wolfe Nashua NH M 42 19 4:46:55
40 Mame Donahue Charlestown MA F 29 121 4:47:54
41 Robert Schrater Salem MA M 58 63 4:48:40
42 Billy Prentiss Danvers MA M 59 126 4:50:28
43 Mike Fiene Newburyport MA M 60 44 4:51:57
44 Donna Nielsen Peabody MA F 38 143 4:53:29
45 Peter Beauregard Lexington MA M 31 135 4:54:13
46 Ron Swearingen Marblehead MA M 36 89 4:54:50
47 Angela Boudreau Arlington MA F 36 93 4:56:58
48 Chris Wile W. Newbury MA M 50 79 4:56:59
49 Greg Wilson Charlestown MA M 29 120 4:57:56
50 Charles Goodspeed Londonderry NH M 38 118 4:58:02
51 Douglas Cummings Longmeadow MA M 45 75 4:58:39
52 Rebecca Imperiali Beverly MA F 41 117 4:59:41
53 Clarence Eckerson Yarmouthport MA M 56 86 4:59:43
54 Richard Flood New Bedford MA M 37 57 4:59:56
55 Julie Morris New Bedford MA F 25 15 5:01:28
56 Roger Martell Jr Beverly MA M 34 45 5:04:11
57 Jerry Kennedy Ipswich MA M 40 105 5:04:14
58 Bruce Campbell Peabody MA M 49 127 5:05:10
59 Dave McLaughlin Lynn MA M 32 128 5:05:41
60 David McDermott Fryeburg ME M 52 112 5:05:44
61 Eric Finney Chelmsford MA M 36 11 5:07:18
62 Matthew Gilligan Topsfield MA M 45 114 5:09:18
63 Jeff St. Germaine Belchertown MA M 33 136 5:09:35
64 Paula Garland Hopkinton MA F 47 49 5:10:56
65 Luc Levensohn Manchester MA M 67 5:12:04
66 Emily Trespas Andover MA F 35 23 5:12:43
67 Joe  Hayes York ME M 58 92 5:15:54
68 Paula Finestone Billerica MA F 38 91 5:16:26
69 Cheryl Mulvey Boxford MA F 46 139 5:16:26
70 Dom Romano Middlebury CT M 49 78 5:17:18
71 Karen Groner Highland MD F 41 55 5:19:50
72 John Pasquale Haverhill MA M 50 131 5:23:37
73 Christopher Mefferd CT M 35 144 5:25:45
74 David Alden-St. Pierre Salem MA M 37 56 5:26:05
75 Paul Copeland Wakefield MA M 43 46 5:30:36
76 Mike Fitzgerald Lynn MA M 46 14 5:30:36
77 Michelle Roy Arlington MA F 36 41 5:35:48
78 Jeanne Christie Windham ME F 49 13 5:36:52
79 Timmy Poole Hampton NH M 35 20 5:38:04
80 Sue Talon Berwick ME F 49 37 5:38:05
81 Meaghan Roache Newmarket NH F 29 132 5:38:06
82 Mary Nishimuta   KY F 28 30 5:38:06  
83 Curtis Lintvedt Exeter NH M 59 36 5:38:07
84 Christine Wenzel Boston MA F 30 99 5:38:16
85 John Wile Amesbury MA M 48 81 5:39:21
86 Valerie Giguere Wells ME F 42 18 5:41:06
87 Joelle Michigan Merrimac MA F 46 90 5:41:24
88 George Forshaw Burlington ON M 57 74 5:41:52
89 Lyle Fulkerson Wellesley MA M 43 129 5:45:48
90 James Banyas Portsmouth NH M 42 87 5:46:42
91 Marc Rebillard West Hartland CT M 51 100 5:47:03
92 Maria Pelikan Columbia MD F 42 53 5:47:18
93 Jeffrey Barriss Melrose MA M 81 5:48:07
94 Frederick Ross III Vernon VT M 60 96 5:49:36
95 Dave Morrell Ashland MA M 49 76 5:50:40
96 Franz Buzawa Beverly MA M 43 110 5:51:21
97 Kristina Burns S. Hamilton MA F 32 124 5:51:25
98 John Dorsey Cape Elizabeth ME M 60 77 5:52:38
99 Ray Mount Salem MA M 60 35 5:54:15
100 Pete Reiser Beverly MA M 31 58 5:55:49
101 Bob Ajello Conway NH M 59 109 5:56:47
102 Kelly Wilson Charlotte VT F 38 104 5:57:28
103 Karl Wiedemann Bradford MA M 33 47 5:57:47
104 Larry Godbout Lynn MA M 55 26 5:59:54
105 Ken Gulliver Orange MA M 42 66 6:03:21
106 Marie Leigh Marlborough MA F 48 31 6:05:27
107 Karin Oleski Ashland MA F 57 29 6:06:56
108 Stu Greeley Lynn MA M 53 28 6:08:34
109 Joyce Wike Highland MD F 42 54 6:10:40
110 Richard Busa Marlboro MA M 77 34 6:14:15
111 Diane Krygowski Budd Lake NJ F 43 7 6:16:40
112 David Bellerose Southbridge MA M 48 51 6:17:20
113 David DiGregorio Southbridge MA M 48 83 6:17:20
114 Dale Granger-Eckert Newburyport MA F 54 51 6:21:34
115 Stephanie Cooper Salem MA F 38 4 6:24:55
116 Gary Gagne Lynn MA M 51 39 6:24:55
117 Karen Claire-Zimmet Waltham MA F 37 107 6:33:08
118 Anstr Davidson Arlington VA M 61 84 6:36:38
119 Lawrence DeHoff Windham ME M 56 12 6:36:38
120 David Goodrich Houlton ME M 50 113 6:40:26
121 Jonathan Robichaud Kenduskeag ME M 29 10 6:49:59
122 Jacob Pierce Fairfield ME M 26 71 6:49:59
123 Matt Young Saco ME M 42 54 6:52:36
124 Richard Hallowell IV Pittsfield ME M 31 80 6:56:32
125 Michael Grady Dalton MA M 20 64 6:58:10
126 Barry Ostrow Ashland MA M 64 21 7:12:17
127 Greg Taylor Delmar NY M 60 16 7:13:13
128 Stephen Milt Plymouth MA M 68 69 7:18:55
129 Penny Duncan New Sharon ME F 61 7:19:37
130 Pamela Thompson Industry ME F 51 60 7:19:37
131 John Connell Wilbraham MA M 70 102 8:16:44
132 Colleen Greeley Lynn MA F 53 27 8:51:32
133 Vicki Godbout Lynn MA F 53 25 8:51:32
134 Karen Gagne Lynn MA F 50 40 8:51:32