Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/06/ct/Oct7_Columb_set1.shtml

Columbus Day Run For Habitat 5K

Bridgeport, CT, October 7, 2006

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Race Winner Francisco Garcia
Race Winner Francisco Garcia


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Columbus Day
Run For Habitat For Humanity
October 8, 2006 - 5K
Bridgeport, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Francisco Garcia, Bridgeport,  CT - 16:54
Anna Alexopolous, Stamford, CT - 20:46


LOCATION
Seaside

Park
WEATHER
51 Degrees
Very Windy

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Francisco Garcia        Bridgeport  CT        189   30 ***** M 30-39        16:54    5:27/M
       2    Wesley Oliveira         Bridgeport  CT        196   38     1 M 30-39        18:29    5:58/M
       3    Matthew Lundy           Monroe  CT            150   23     1 M 20-29        18:35    6:00/M
       4    Sean O' Connor          Fairfield  CT         179   47     1 M 40-49        18:41    6:02/M
       5    Martin Espino           Trumbull  CT          176   46     2 M 40-49        18:42    6:02/M
       6    Roger Baxley            Weston  CT            198   38     2 M 30-39        18:49    6:04/M
       7    Steve Walker            Norwalk  CT           139   28     2 M 20-29        19:07    6:10/M
       8    Michael Walters         Stamford  CT          190   39     3 M 30-39        19:17    6:13/M
       9    Marty Ogden             Danbury  CT           183   37     4 M 30-39        19:19    6:14/M
      10    Keith Wilson            Danbury  CT           151   13     1 M 13-19        19:26    6:16/M
      11    VICTOR ROJAS            Vernon  CT            191   0      1 M  0- 0        19:43    6:22/M
      12    Carrington Russell      Bridgeport  CT        164   34     5 M 30-39        20:00    6:27/M
      13    Ray Vogt                Fairfield  CT         199   43     3 M 40-49        20:16    6:32/M
      14    Bruce Goulart           Newtown  CT           160   56     1 M 50-59        20:46    6:42/M
      15    Anna Alexopolous        Stamford  CT          155   24 ***** F 20-29        20:46    6:42/M
      16    Nicholas Nassra         Middlebury  CT        172   40     4 M 40-49        20:50    6:43/M
      17    Rich Vogt               Fairfield  CT         200   33     6 M 30-39        21:19    6:53/M
      18    Laura O' Connor         Fairfield  CT         178   46     1 F 40-49        21:42    7:00/M
      19    Alysa Christo           Monroe  CT            157   12     1 F  1-12        21:53    7:04/M
      20    Ric Villarreal          Waterbury  CT         194   49     5 M 40-49        22:13    7:10/M
      21    Doug Kniffin            Westport  CT          180   54     2 M 50-59        22:18    7:12/M
      22    Kristin Paradis         Southington  CT       153   22     1 F 20-29        22:26    7:14/M
      23    William Euerle          Hamden  CT            149   62     1 M 60-69        22:27    7:15/M
      24    MIKE GOZZO              Cheshire  CT          163   44     6 M 40-49        22:52    7:23/M
      25    Erin Begg               Newtown  CT           130   12     2 F  1-12        23:04    7:26/M
      26    Stephen Zepecki         Milford  CT           152   22     3 M 20-29        23:24    7:33/M
      27    Cynthia Christo         Monroe  CT            159   37     1 F 30-39        23:25    7:33/M
      28    Paul Ribnicky           Stratford  CT         187   51     3 M 50-59        23:34    7:36/M
      29    Mike Pisani             Stratford  CT         145   64     2 M 60-69        23:49    7:41/M
      30    Kevin Plourd            Southington  CT       154   22     4 M 20-29        24:17    7:50/M
      31    TIM CANNON              Hamden  CT            197   43     7 M 40-49        24:22    7:52/M
      32    Marisa Withrow          Trumbull  CT          192   32     2 F 30-39        24:28    7:54/M
      33    Michael Flanagan        Milford  CT           167   54     4 M 50-59        24:30    7:54/M
      34    Dawn Bolling            Norwalk  CT           165   42     2 F 40-49        25:21    8:11/M
      35    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT            181   59     5 M 50-59        25:21    8:11/M
      36    Michelle Lynch          Newington  CT         177   43     3 F 40-49        26:03    8:24/M
      37    Laura Peters            Seymour  CT           161   39     3 F 30-39        26:11    8:27/M
      38    Anthony Rios                                  141   17     2 M 13-19        26:17    8:29/M
      39    Pamela Suhr             Redding  CT           202   42     4 F 40-49        26:17    8:29/M
      40    Susan Rosenberg         Orange  CT            182   53     1 F 50-59        27:07    8:45/M
      41    William Palko           Shelton  CT           171   41     8 M 40-49        27:14    8:47/M
      42    Rebecca Palko           Shelton  CT           174   10     3 F  1-12        27:15    8:47/M
      43    Michael Daly            Fairfield  CT         195   33     7 M 30-39        27:42    8:56/M
      44    Nigel Hurst             Stamford  CT          133   57     6 M 50-59        27:45    8:57/M
      45    Monica Roche            Fairfield  CT         170   67     1 F 60-69        28:08    9:05/M
      46    Jim Stevens             Trumbull  CT          144   74     1 M 70-79        28:40    9:15/M
      47    Chris Lee               Fairfield  CT         147   45     9 M 40-49        28:51    9:18/M
      48    Steve Mendell           Easton  CT            135   47    10 M 40-49        29:26    9:30/M
      49    Ellen Mendell           Easton  CT            134   50     2 F 50-59        29:26    9:30/M
      50     Rebecca Flanagan       TEMPE  AZ             169   29     2 F 20-29        29:45    9:36/M
      51    Melanie Champion        Meriden  CT           193   48     5 F 40-49        29:50    9:37/M
      52    Jamie Walker            Norwalk  CT           138   28     3 F 20-29        29:58    9:40/M
      53    Tracy Edwards           Milford  CT           168   48     6 F 40-49        31:29   10:09/M
      54    Charles Voroschak       Ansonia  CT           173   76     2 M 70-79        31:39   10:13/M
      55    Bill Begg               Newtown  CT           125   43    11 M 40-49        31:46   10:15/M
      56    Billy Begg              Newtown  CT           126   11     1 M  1-12        31:46   10:15/M
      57    Frank Manfredi          Stratford  CT         156   73     3 M 70-79        32:45   10:34/M
      58    Deborah Jones           Milford  CT           201   28     4 F 20-29        32:47   10:35/M
      59    Walt Frank              Norwalk  CT           131   59     7 M 50-59        32:55   10:37/M
      60    Michael Schunk          Bridgeport  CT        136   61     3 M 60-69        33:13   10:43/M
      61    Edward Snyder           Wallingford  CT       188   60     4 M 60-69        33:25   10:47/M
      62    Janice Brown            Newtown  CT           158   56     3 F 50-59        34:02   10:59/M
      63    Ed Perkowski            Stratford  CT         175   52     8 M 50-59        34:57   11:16/M
      64    Pat Voroschak           Ansonia  CT           166   50     9 M 50-59        35:52   11:34/M
      65    Ray Oliver              Trumbull  CT          186   69     5 M 60-69        44:44   14:26/M
      66    Francine Zayas                                142   17     1 F 13-19        46:01   14:51/M
      67    Shemeica McQueen                              143   17     2 F 13-19        46:02   14:51/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99
Women: 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-79 80-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Anna Alexopolous Stamford CT

24

15

20:46

6:42/M

 
Top

Women 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Alysa Christo Monroe CT

12

19

21:53

7:04/M

2

Erin Begg Newtown CT

12

25

23:04

7:26/M

3

Rebecca Palko Shelton CT

10

42

27:15

8:47/M

 
Top

Women 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Francine Zayas  

17

66

46:01

14:51/M

2

Shemeica McQueen  

17

67

46:02

14:51/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kristin Paradis Southington CT

22

22

22:26

7:14/M

2

Rebecca Flanagan TEMPE AZ

29

50

29:45

9:36/M

3

Jamie Walker Norwalk CT

28

52

29:58

9:40/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Cynthia Christo Monroe CT

37

27

23:25

7:33/M

2

Marisa Withrow Trumbull CT

32

32

24:28

7:54/M

3

Laura Peters Seymour CT

39

37

26:11

8:27/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Laura O' Connor Fairfield CT

46

18

21:42

7:00/M

2

Dawn Bolling Norwalk CT

42

34

25:21

8:11/M

3

Michelle Lynch Newington CT

43

36

26:03

8:24/M

 
Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Susan Rosenberg Orange CT

53

40

27:07

8:45/M

2

Ellen Mendell Easton CT

50

49

29:26

9:30/M

3

Janice Brown Newtown CT

56

62

34:02

10:59/M

 
Top

Women 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Monica Roche Fairfield CT

67

45

28:08

9:05/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Francisco Garcia Bridgeport CT

30

1

16:54

5:27/M

 
Top

Men No Age Reported

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

VICTOR ROJAS Vernon CT

0

11

19:43

6:22/M

 
Top

Men 12 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Billy Begg Newtown CT

11

56

31:46

10:15/M

 
Top

Men 13 to 19

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Keith Wilson Danbury CT

13

10

19:26

6:16/M

2

Anthony Rios  

17

38

26:17

8:29/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Matthew Lundy Monroe CT

23

3

18:35

6:00/M

2

Steve Walker Norwalk CT

28

7

19:07

6:10/M

3

Stephen Zepecki Milford CT

22

26

23:24

7:33/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Wesley Oliveira Bridgeport CT

38

2

18:29

5:58/M

2

Roger Baxley Weston CT

38

6

18:49

6:04/M

3

Michael Walters Stamford CT

39

8

19:17

6:13/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Sean O' Connor Fairfield CT

47

4

18:41

6:02/M

2

Martin Espino Trumbull CT

46

5

18:42

6:02/M

3

Ray Vogt Fairfield CT

43

13

20:16

6:32/M

 
Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bruce Goulart Newtown CT

56

14

20:46

6:42/M

2

Doug Kniffin Westport CT

54

21

22:18

7:12/M

3

Paul Ribnicky Stratford CT

51

28

23:34

7:36/M

 
Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

William Euerle Hamden CT

62

23

22:27

7:15/M

2

Mike Pisani Stratford CT

64

29

23:49

7:41/M

3

Michael Schunk Bridgeport CT

61

60

33:13

10:43/M

 
Top

Men 70 to 79

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jim Stevens Trumbull CT

74

46

28:40

9:15/M

2

Charles Voroschak Ansonia CT

76

54

31:39

10:13/M

3

Frank Manfredi Stratford CT

73

57

32:45

10:34/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com