Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/06/ct/May13_RiverR_set1.shtml

River Run For The Fund 5K

New London, CT, May 13, 2006

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Race Winner Scott Bessette
Race Winner Scott Bessette


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

River Run For The Fund 5K
May 13, 2006 - 5K
New London, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Scott Bessette, Mystic, CT - 16:07
Martha Merz, Mystic, CT - 17:50


LOCATION
Ocean Beach Park

WEATHER
62 Degrees
Clouds & Breezy

Additional Photos will be available at www.grotonNewLondonPhotos.com

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Scott Bessette          Mystic  CT          26 ***** M 20-29        16:07    5:12/M
       2    Larz Selmer-Larsen      Niantic  CT         25     1 M 20-29        16:20    5:16/M
       3    Martha Merz             Mystic  CT          43 ***** F 40-49        17:50    5:45/M
       4    John Collins            Tolland  CT         40     1 M 40-49        18:37    6:00/M
       5    Stanley Mickus          Mystic  CT          38     1 M 30-39        18:38    6:01/M
       6    Scott Welch             Groton  CT          30     2 M 30-39        18:38    6:01/M
       7    Daniel Santos           Danielson  CT       46     2 M 40-49        18:41    6:02/M
       8    Kevin Gallerani         Uncasville  CT      51     1 M 50-59        18:58    6:07/M
       9    Jose Lopez              New London  CT      35     3 M 30-39        19:03    6:09/M
      10    Keith O'Conner          Gales Ferry  CT     35     4 M 30-39        19:41    6:21/M
      11    Alison Dupont           Uncasville  CT      38     1 F 30-39        19:41    6:21/M
      12    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         60     1 M 60-99        19:42    6:21/M
      13    Robert Craig            Niantic  CT         39     5 M 30-39        19:51    6:24/M
      14    Scott Jezek             East Haddam  CT     53     2 M 50-59        19:56    6:26/M
      15    Chris Chapman           Groton  CT          13     1 M  2-19        20:25    6:35/M
      16    Michael Didato          Waterford  CT       44     3 M 40-49        20:26    6:35/M
      17    John La Mattina         Stonington  CT      56     3 M 50-59        20:34    6:38/M
      18    Whitney Gollsneider     Quaker Hill  CT     39     2 F 30-39        20:35    6:38/M
      19    Matt Caruso             Los Angeles  CA     37     6 M 30-39        20:42    6:41/M
      20    Peter Greenleaf         Doylestown  PA      36     7 M 30-39        20:51    6:44/M
      21    Mark Fitton             Lebanon  CT         49     4 M 40-49        20:53    6:44/M
      22    Gene Maran              Waterford  CT       53     4 M 50-59        21:07    6:49/M
      23    Marcy Withington        Old Lyme  CT        36     3 F 30-39        21:12    6:50/M
      24    Mike Murray             East Hampton  CT    49     5 M 40-49        21:15    6:51/M
      25    Sean Fedak              Stonington  CT      56     5 M 50-59        21:20    6:53/M
      26    Valerie Barnett         Gales Ferry  CT     0      1 F  0- 1        21:26    6:55/M
      27    Rick Ciarleglio         Glastonbury  CT     0      1 M  0- 1        22:07    7:08/M
      28    Russ Dipallina          Waterford  CT       43     6 M 40-49        22:19    7:12/M
      29    Manuel Duval            New London  CT      39     8 M 30-39        22:41    7:19/M
      30    Michael Carta           Waterford  CT       47     7 M 40-49        22:42    7:19/M
      31    Bruce Grisafe           Salem  CT           52     6 M 50-59        22:55    7:24/M
      32    Kathleen Currie         Pawcatuck  CT       34     4 F 30-39        22:57    7:24/M
      33    Gene Ryan               Waterford  CT       49     8 M 40-49        23:07    7:27/M
      34    Jake Brungard           Quaker Hill  CT     16     2 M  2-19        23:08    7:28/M
      35    Bill Sullivan                               37     9 M 30-39        23:13    7:29/M
      36    Richard Conant          Mystic  CT          50     7 M 50-59        23:18    7:31/M
      37    Michelle Murray         Groton  CT          25     1 F 20-29        23:20    7:32/M
      38    Stephen Montafi Montafi Groton  CT          37    10 M 30-39        23:34    7:36/M
      39    Jody Shields            Ledyard  CT         34    11 M 30-39        23:41    7:38/M
      40    Jeffrey Autrey          New London  CT      28     2 M 20-29        23:52    7:42/M
      41    Nicholas Mynuk          New London  CT      0      2 M  0- 1        23:54    7:43/M
      42    Christopher Haynes      Ledyard  CT         34    12 M 30-39        24:02    7:45/M
      43    Chad Joseph             Baltimore  MD       37    13 M 30-39        24:43    7:58/M
      44    David Driscoll          Mystic  CT          30    14 M 30-39        24:48    8:00/M
      45    Brett Arnold            Niantic  CT         33    15 M 30-39        24:50    8:01/M
      46    Katie Robbin            North Stonington  C 28     2 F 20-29        24:51    8:01/M
      47    Marsha Regan            New London  CT      41     1 F 40-49        24:58    8:03/M
      48    Maureen Mailhot         Mashantucket  CT    45     2 F 40-49        25:08    8:06/M
      49    Amy Howard              Pawcatuck  CT       35     5 F 30-39        25:25    8:12/M
      50    Perry Papadopoulos      Waterford  CT       38    16 M 30-39        25:38    8:16/M
      51    Carol Myers             New London  CT      31     6 F 30-39        25:49    8:20/M
      52    Pj Hancock              Mystic  CT          46     9 M 40-49        25:53    8:21/M
      53    Nora Ocheny             Salem  CT            0     2 F  0- 1        25:53    8:21/M
      54    Jeff Sturm              Waterford  CT       36    17 M 30-39        25:56    8:22/M
      55    Chris Ferace            Norwich  CT         38    18 M 30-39        26:00    8:23/M
      56    Dawn Guntner            Preston  CT         37     7 F 30-39        26:14    8:28/M
      57    Steven Boulhel          Niantic  CT         48    10 M 40-49        26:20    8:30/M
      58    Kelly Arnold            Niantic  CT          0     3 F  0- 1        26:25    8:31/M
      59    Joel Smith              Warwick  RI         38    19 M 30-39        26:28    8:32/M
      60    Jodie Whelan            New York  NY        25     3 F 20-29        26:28    8:32/M
      61    Mark Scozzafava         New York  NY        29     3 M 20-29        26:28    8:32/M
      62    Mary Allen              East Lyme  CT       42     3 F 40-49        26:32    8:34/M
      63    Kathleen Malloy         Mystic  CT          37     8 F 30-39        26:39    8:36/M
      64    Tom Owen                East Lyme  CT       44    11 M 40-49        26:43    8:37/M
      65    Michelle Murray         Baltimore  MD       32     9 F 30-39        26:43    8:37/M
      66    Michelle Royce          East Lyme  CT       25     4 F 20-29        26:52    8:40/M
      67    Meghan Steinhaus        Westerly  RI        25     5 F 20-29        26:55    8:41/M
      68    Gary Steinhaus          Westerly  RI        26     4 M 20-29        27:12    8:46/M
      69    Claire Tocheny          Salem  CT           12     1 F  2-19        27:13    8:47/M
      70    Keelie Driscoll         Mystic  CT          30    10 F 30-39        27:16    8:48/M
      71    Sloan Arnold            Niantic  CT         59     8 M 50-59        27:22    8:50/M
      72    Jim Latourette          Quaker Hill  CT     72     2 M 60-99        27:26    8:51/M
      73    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT         0      4 F  0- 1        27:34    8:54/M
      74    Karen Sundahl           Glastonbury  CT     44     4 F 40-49        27:41    8:56/M
      75    Leo Sullivan            Waterford  CT       43    12 M 40-49        27:47    8:58/M
      76    Jennifer Jarvis         New London  CT      21     6 F 20-29        27:55    9:00/M
      77    Caryn Murray            East Hampton  CT    42     5 F 40-49        28:07    9:04/M
      78    Todd O'Connell          Waterford  CT       36    20 M 30-39        28:10    9:05/M
      79    James Constantine       Pawcatuck  CT       36    21 M 30-39        28:11    9:05/M
      80    James Austin            Ledyard  CT         46    13 M 40-49        28:22    9:09/M
      81    Shannon Heap            New London  CT      37    22 M 30-39        28:43    9:16/M
      82    Fran Depeter            New London  CT      57     9 M 50-59        28:46    9:17/M
      83    Ashley Castle           Stonington  CT      20     7 F 20-29        28:53    9:19/M
      84    Debbie Loane Castle     Stonington  CT      42     6 F 40-49        28:53    9:19/M
      85    David Mailhot           Mashantucket  CT    57    10 M 50-59        28:54    9:19/M
      86    Bandit Number  9000                                1 M  0- 0        28:56    9:20/M
      87    Lynn Dungey             Bozrah  CT          27     5 M 20-29        28:57    9:20/M
      88    Elaine Sullivan         Waterford  CT       9      2 F  2-19        29:08    9:24/M
      89    Dana Richardson         Norwich  CT         45     7 F 40-49        29:11    9:25/M
      90    Terese Arpin            Bozrah  CT          55     1 F 50-59        29:37    9:33/M
      91    Elizabeth Diaz-Allen    Niantic  CT         37    11 F 30-39        30:02    9:41/M
      92    Amanda Anderson         New London  CT      35    12 F 30-39        30:11    9:44/M
      93    Alexa Oliver            Colchester  CT      11     3 F  2-19        30:12    9:45/M
      94    Diane Oliver            Colchester  CT      39    13 F 30-39        30:13    9:45/M
      95    Edwina Callaghan        Salem  CT           56     2 F 50-59        30:16    9:46/M
      96    Peter Fany              Riverside  CT       63     3 M 60-99        30:25    9:49/M
      97    Rebecca Bogle           Mystic  CT          32    14 F 30-39        31:00   10:00/M
      98    Kevin Bogle             Mystic  CT          40    14 M 40-49        31:00   10:00/M
      99    Kelsey Lucas            Salem  CT           14     4 F  2-19        31:04   10:01/M
     100    Billy Sullivan          Waterford  CT       11     3 M  2-19        31:20   10:06/M
    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
     101    Frank Dawson            Groton  CT          46    15 M 40-49        31:24   10:08/M
     102    David Dimella           Skillman  NJ         4     4 M  2-19        31:34   10:11/M
     103    Dan Henderson           Colchester  CT      0      3 M  0- 1        31:40   10:13/M
     104    Victoria Dimella        Skillman  NJ        38    15 F 30-39        31:40   10:13/M
     105    Robert Dimella          Skillman  NJ        39    23 M 30-39        31:41   10:13/M
     106    Kellie Sullivan         Portland  ME        37    16 F 30-39        32:05   10:21/M
     107    Carolyn Ryan            Groton  CT          37    17 F 30-39        32:05   10:21/M
     108    Chris Petranek          New London  CT      33    24 M 30-39        32:36   10:31/M
     109    James Greenleaf, Sr.    Waterford  CT       61     4 M 60-99        33:21   10:45/M
     110    Jackie Owen             East Lyme  CT       44     8 F 40-49        34:14   11:03/M
     111    Kathy Lucas             Salem  CT           46     9 F 40-49        34:14   11:03/M
     112    Karen Anderson          New London  CT      43    10 F 40-49        34:15   11:03/M
     113    Cecelia Grisafe         Salem  CT           50     3 F 50-59        35:10   11:21/M
     114    Suzie Hawkins           Colchester  CT      56     4 F 50-59        35:45   11:32/M
     115    Katy Hawkins            Stamford  CT        25     8 F 20-29        35:45   11:32/M
     116    Anne Pierson            Old Lyme  CT        76     1 F 60-99        36:06   11:39/M
     117    Lisa Picarazzi          Niantic  CT         46    11 F 40-49        36:31   11:47/M
     118    Kathryn Cole            New London  CT      57     5 F 50-59        36:34   11:48/M
     119    Mike Murphy             East Hartford  CT   32    25 M 30-39        37:08   11:59/M
     120    Michelle Secchiaroli    Niantic  CT         34    18 F 30-39        37:11   12:00/M
     121    Ken Secchiaroli         Niantic  CT         36    26 M 30-39        37:12   12:00/M
     122    Bryn Greenleaf          Doylestown  PA      38    19 F 30-39        37:38   12:08/M
     123    Alison Scozzafava       Wilton  CT          22     9 F 20-29        39:46   12:50/M
     124    Stefanie Terentiuk      Milford  CT         22    10 F 20-29        39:46   12:50/M
     125    Danielle Klette         Brighton  MA        37    20 F 30-39        40:27   13:03/M
     126    Jt Kettle               Brighton  MA        36    27 M 30-39        40:27   13:03/M
     127    Bandit Number  9001                                2 M  0- 0        43:02   13:53/M
     128    Donna Payne             Waterford  CT       48    12 F 40-49        43:03   13:53/M
     129    Joe Scozzafava          Wilton  CT          57    11 M 50-59        43:28   14:01/M
     130    Billy Keane             Stonington  CT      7      5 M  2-19        45:26   14:39/M
     131    Andrea Marcille         New London  CT      0      5 F  0- 1        45:27   14:40/M
     132    Eric Martin             Trumbull  CT        29     6 M 20-29        47:56   15:28/M
     133    Stephanie Martin        Trumbull  CT        30    21 F 30-39        47:57   15:28/M
     134    Colin Harrington        Waterford  CT       10     6 M  2-19        48:13   15:33/M
     135    Patrick Regan           New London  CT      11     7 M  2-19        48:18   15:35/M
     136    Diane Harrington        Waterford  CT       35    22 F 30-39        48:28   15:38/M
     137    Lauren Woodmansee       Preston  CT         20    11 F 20-29        49:57   16:07/M
     138    Elizabeth Abrahamson    Jewett City  CT     26    12 F 20-29        49:58   16:07/M
     139    Ali Lacey               Norwich  CT          0     6 F  0- 1        50:48   16:23/M
     140    Laurie McBride          Groton Long Point   32    23 F 30-39        50:48   16:23/M
     141    Amy Leger               Noank  CT            0     7 F  0- 1        50:48   16:23/M
     142    Linda Scacciaferro      Niantic  CT         59     6 F 50-59        51:00   16:27/M
     143    Lisa Dogolo             Mystic  CT          35    24 F 30-39        51:00   16:27/M
     144    Victor Estelle          Groton  CT          0      4 M  0- 1        51:10   16:30/M
     145    Kerri Axt               New London  CT      0      8 F  0- 1        51:11   16:31/M
     146    Richard Call            Hope Valley  RI     49    16 M 40-49        51:46   16:42/M
     147    Uma Kuruganti           Mystic  CT          44    13 F 40-49        51:47   16:42/M
     148    Roberta Kessler         Hope Valley  RI     47    14 F 40-49        51:48   16:43/M
     149    John Ravell             Huntington  VT      37    28 M 30-39        52:00   16:46/M
     150    Juli Estelle            Stonington  CT      31    25 F 30-39        52:58   17:05/M
     151    Larry Balsley           Stonington  CT      0      5 M  0- 1        52:59   17:05/M
     152    Bill Bechem             Stamford  CT        60     5 M 60-99        53:02   17:06/M
     153    Stacy Madden            New London  CT      37    26 F 30-39        53:37   17:18/M
     154    Julie O'Connell         Waterford  CT       35    27 F 30-39        53:47   17:21/M
     155    Jack Harrison           Waterford  CT       57    12 M 50-59        53:48   17:21/M
     156    Shawna Constantine      Pawcatuck  CT       34    28 F 30-39        53:49   17:22/M
     157    Frank Marcille III      Mystic  CT          31    29 M 30-39        55:04   17:46/M
     158    Diane Eggler            Taftville  CT       38    29 F 30-39        55:25   17:53/M
     159    Christine Estelle       Groton  CT          0      9 F  0- 1        55:26   17:53/M
     160    Roger Arnold            Niantic  CT         60     6 M 60-99        55:45   17:59/M
     161    Pat Greenleaf           Waterford  CT       59     7 F 50-59        56:09   18:07/M
     162    Ann Scozzafava          Wilton  CT          57     8 F 50-59        56:09   18:07/M
     163    Ken Daniewicz           Preston  CT         32    30 M 30-39        59:40   19:15/M
     164    Sara Daniewicz          Preston  CT         32    30 F 30-39        59:41   19:15/M
     165    Kim McGowan             Ledyard  CT         31    31 F 30-39      1:00:12   19:25/M
     166    Tammy Brannan           Ledyard  CT         32    32 F 30-39      1:00:13   19:25/M
     167    Lois Woodmansee         Preston  CT         50     9 F 50-59      1:00:23   19:29/M
     168    Janet MacIejny          Preston  CT         58    10 F 50-59      1:00:24   19:29/M
     169    Barbara Hayslip         Huntington  CT      60     2 F 60-99      1:00:43   19:35/M

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 1-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

5K Run/Walk

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Martha Merz Mystic CT

43

3

17:50

5:45/M

 
Top

Women 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Claire Tocheny Salem CT

12

69

27:13

8:47/M

2

Elaine Sullivan Waterford CT

9

88

29:08

9:24/M

3

Alexa Oliver Colchester CT

11

93

30:12

9:45/M

 
Top

Women 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michelle Murray Groton CT

25

37

23:20

7:32/M

2

Katie Robbin North Stonington CT

28

46

24:51

8:01/M

3

Jodie Whelan New York NY

25

60

26:28

8:32/M

 
Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Alison Dupont Uncasville CT

38

11

19:41

6:21/M

2

Whitney Gollsneider Quaker Hill CT

39

18

20:35

6:38/M

3

Marcy Withington Old Lyme CT

36

23

21:12

6:50/M

 
Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Marsha Regan New London CT

41

47

24:58

8:03/M

2

Maureen Mailhot Mashantucket CT

45

48

25:08

8:06/M

3

Mary Allen East Lyme CT

42

62

26:32

8:34/M

 
Top

Female 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Terese Arpin Bozrah CT

55

90

29:37

9:33/M

2

Edwina Callaghan Salem CT

56

95

30:16

9:46/M

3

Cecelia Grisafe Salem CT

50

113

35:10

11:21/M

 
Top

Female 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Anne Pierson Old Lyme CT

76

116

36:06

11:39/M

2

Barbara Hayslip Huntington CT

60

169

1:00:43

19:35/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Scott Bessette Mystic CT

26

1

16:07

5:12/M

 
Top

Men 19 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Chris Chapman Groton CT

13

15

20:25

6:35/M

2

Jake Brungard Quaker Hill CT

16

34

23:08

7:28/M

3

Billy Sullivan Waterford CT

11

100

31:20

10:06/M

 
Top

Men 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Larz Selmer-Larsen Niantic CT

25

2

16:20

5:16/M

2

Jeffrey Autrey New London CT

28

40

23:52

7:42/M

3

Mark Scozzafava New York NY

29

61

26:28

8:32/M

 
Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Stanley Mickus Mystic CT

38

5

18:38

6:01/M

2

Scott Welch Groton CT

30

6

18:38

6:01/M

3

Jose Lopez New London CT

35

9

19:03

6:09/M

 
Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

John Collins Tolland CT

40

4

18:37

6:00/M

2

Daniel Santos Danielson CT

46

7

18:41

6:02/M

3

Michael Didato Waterford CT

44

16

20:26

6:35/M

 
Top

Male 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kevin Gallerani Uncasville CT

51

8

18:58

6:07/M

2

Scott Jezek East Haddam CT

53

14

19:56

6:26/M

3

John La Mattina Stonington CT

56

17

20:34

6:38/M

 
Top

Male 60 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dave Jacobs Niantic CT

60

12

19:42

6:21/M

2

Jim Latourette Quaker Hill CT

72

72

27:26

8:51/M

3

Peter Fany Riverside CT

63

96

30:25

9:49/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com